Originally created 05/16/03

Prep baseball statistics



Hitting

Minimum 40 at bats

Player, Team/AB/H/Avg.

Jordan Belcher, AC/69/40/.580

Jeffery Barefield, NP/90/50/.555

Timothy Murphey, GC/69/36/.522

Will Reese, AC/61/30/.491

Adam Turner, G/74/35/.473

Robert Hannah, HE/53/25/.472

Scott Wandless, G/68/32/.471

Mark Yarbrough, WM/56/26/.464

Ben Tankersley, G/80/37/.463

Keltavious Jones, NP/82/38/.461

John Partridge, WM/59/27/.458

Chad Hitchcock, WC/53/24/.453

Steven Logan, NP/60/27/.450

Garrett Brett, WC/64/28/.438

Jon Egan, CC/69/30/.435

Dustin Driggers, NP/55/24/.435

Andrew Tyson, WM/51/22/.431

Dane Jennings, HE/47/20/.426

Brooks Robinson, G/69/29/.420

Phillip Vera, ARC/43/18/.419

Caleb Crossan, NP/72/30/.416

Derek Martin, BA/83/34/.409

Zack Webb, WC/67/27/.403

Matt Boleman, BA/70/28/.400

Josh Grubbs, BA/70/28/.400

Jarit Henderson, HE/53/21/.396

Willie Brown, WC/43/17/.395

Cephas Howard, NP/61/24/.391

Kelvin Sturgis, H/59/23/.390

Seth Newsome, E/65/25/.385

Ryan Pressley, NP/59/23/.384

Chris Collins, ARC/55/21/.382

Ian Bednarski, CC/58/22/.379

Jamel Nelson, SC/65/24/.369

Adam Chalker, GC/68/25/.368

Mike Armstrong, E/60/22/.367

Vince Parker, SC/66/24/.364

Ray Moon, WC/47/17/.362

Jeremy Armstrong, G/84/30/.357

Travis Clark, E/68/24/.353

Jordan Whitaker, H/57/20/.351

Dustin Johnson, WC/60/21/.350

Doubles

Jeffery Barefield, NorthPoint 13; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 11; Derek Martin, Barnwell 11; David Whitfield, NorthPoint 11; Timothy Murphey, Glascock County 10; Jordan Belcher, Augusta Christian 9; Jon Egan, Cross Creek 8; Cephas Howard, NorthPoint 8; Steven Logan, NorthPoint 9; Scott Wandless, Greenbrier 8.

Triples

Jeffery Barefield, NorthPoint 6; Garrett Brett, Washington County 4; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 4; Josh Grubbs, Barnwell 3; John Partridge, Westminster 3.

Home Runs

Jordan Belcher, Augusta Christian 18; Jon Egan, Cross Creek 12; Jarit Henderson, Hephzibah 10; Will Reese, Augusta Christian 10; Dustin Johnson, Washington County 8; Caleb Crossan, NorthPoint 7; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 6; Ray Moon, Washington County 5; Zack Webb, Washington County 5

RBI

Jordan Belcher, Augusta Christian 46; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 40; Caleb Crossan, NorthPoint 37; David Whitfield, NorthPoint 37; Adam Turner, Greenbrier 36; Cephas Howard, NorthPoint 34; Steven Logan, NorthPoint 33; Derek Martin, Barnwell 29; Will Reese, Augusta Christian 29; Matt Boleman, Barnwell 28; Dustin Johnson, Washington County 27; Timothy Murphey, Glascock County 26; Chad Hitchcock, Washington County 25; Ray Moon, Washington County 25.

Runs

Jeffery Barefield, NorthPoint 46; Jordan Belcher, Augusta Christian 37; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 37; Will Reese, Augusta Christian 35; Ben Tankersley, Greenbrier 32; Steve Young, Greenbrier 32; Garrett Brett, Washington County 31; Timothy Murphey, Glascock County 29; Caleb Crossan, NorthPoint 28; Dustin Johnson, Washington County 28; Matt Milburn, Glascock County 28.

Stolen Bases

Jeffery Barefield, NorthPoint 65; Kelvin Sturgis, Harlem 30; Keltavious Jones, NorthPoint 28; Vince Parker, Screven County 23; David Whitfield, NorthPoint 21; Jeremy Armstrong, Greenbrier 20; Matt Dobbs, Harlem 17; Jordan Whitaker, Harlem 16; Josh Grubbs, Barnwell 15.

Pitching

ERA

Minimum 28 innings pitched

Player, team/IP/ER/W-L/ERA

Ian Bednarski, CC/46.2/6/5-1/0.77

Adam McKinney, AC/43.0/7/6-1/1.14

Justin Fry, NP/46.2/8/8-2/1.26

Brett Wiggins, 39.1/9/4-2/1.37

Garrett Brett, WC/28.2/6/5-0/1.50

John Wehr, E/44.0/10/4-2/1.59

David Whitfield, NP/38.1/9/1.66

Brandon Kennedy, WC/28.2/7/4-3/1.75

Matt Hopkins, WC/57.2/15/7-2/1.84

Derek Martin, BA/38.0/10/5-1/1.84

Will Reese, AC/44.0/12/7-1/1.91

Josh Harrell, GC/40.1/11/7-1/1.91

Scott Wandless, G/53.0/15/7-2/1.99

Ryan Grubbs, BA/45.0/13/5-1/2.01

Clark Brunson, SC/30.1/9/3-0/2.08

Jon Egan, CC/32.0/13/4-1/2.44

Seth Newsome, E/47.2/19/6-2/2.79

Daniel Renew, BA/58.0/24/6-3/2.90

Jamel Nelson, SC/40.2/17/4-3/2.93

Wins

Justin Fry, NorthPoint 8; David Whitfield, NorthPoint 8; Josh Harrell, Glascock County 7; Matt Hopkins, Washington County 7; Will Reese, Augusta Christian 7; Scott Wandless, Greenbrier 7; Garrett Brett, Washington County 6; Adam McKinney, Augusta Christian 6; Seth Newsome, Evans 6; Daniel Renew, Barnwell 6.

Saves

Jordan Belcher, Augusta Christian 5; Brett Wiggins, Cross Creek 3; Derek Martin, Barnwell 2; Timothy Murphey, Glascock County 2.

Strikeouts

Daniel Renew, Barnwell 75; Scott Wandless, Greenbrier 68; Justin Fry, NorthPoint 67; Ian Bednarski, Cross Creek 65; Matt Kent, Glascock County 64; Craig Smith, Curtis Baptist 61; Justin Fry, Augusta Christian 56; Will Reese, Augusta Christian 54; Brett Wiggins, Cross Creek 53.

Abbreviations: A-Aquinas; AP- Augusta Prep; ARC-Richmond Academy; B-Butler; BA-Barnwell; BC-Burke Co.; CB-Curtis Baptist; CC-Cross Creek; E-Evans; G-Greenbrier; GC-Glascock County; GH-Glenn Hills; H-Harlem; He-Hephzibah; J-Josey; JF-Jefferson Co.; JC-Jenkins Co.; L-Laney; LK-Lakeside; LC-Lincoln County; NP-NorthPoint Academy; RSM - Ridge Spring-Monetta' SA-South Aiken SB-Silver Bluff; SC-Screven Co.; SG-Southgate Christian; SW-Swainsboro; T-Thomson; W-Westside; WA-Warren County; WC-Washington Co.; WM-Westminster; WL-Wardlaw Academy; WW-Washington-Wilkes.

Note-The following schools in The Augusta Chronicle's coverage area did not submit statistics this week: Aquinas, Burke County, Butler, Glenn Hills, Harlem, Hephzibah, Jefferson County, Josey, Lakeside, Laney, Lincoln County, Richmond Academy, Screven County, Swainsboro, Thomson, Warren County, Washington County, Washington-Wilkes, Westside, Aiken, Allendale-Fairfax, Blackville-Hilda, McCormick, Midland Valley, North Augusta, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Silver Bluff, South Aiken, Strom Thurmond, Wagener-Salley, Williston-Elko, Wardlaw, Brentwood, Briarwood, Edmund Burke, John Hancock, Thomas Jefferson.