Originally created 03/15/03

Faith and Fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church- and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

FUND-RAISERS

AUCTION AND FASHION SHOW: 2:30 p.m. today, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; 724-8052.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. today, House of David Ministries.

FRIENDS AND FAMILY NIGHT: 5 p.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church.

MEN AND WOMEN DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Cody Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Warrenton, Ga.; with the Rev. Jimmy Stewart.

MEN AND WOMEN DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, New Creation Methodist Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gary Hammond.

100 WOMEN IN WHITE PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Sunday, Unity Baptist Church; with the Rev. Monica Cofer.

WOMEN DAY PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Saint Catherine Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Jackson; with Dr. Idell Cheever.

CHURCH-WIDE LUNCH: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church; $5 adults, $3 children 12 and younger and $20 per family; reservations required; 733-2236.

BLOOD DRIVE: 5 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Shepeard Community Blood Center.

YOUTH AND RELIGION YOUTH RALLY: Today, Central Church of Christ; with Eric Lyons.

YOUTH OBSERVANCE DAY PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with Tony Miller.

FIND IT: Music by Brent Garrard and the In Focus Praise Team and speaker, K.P. Westmoreland, founder and president of Y.E.S. (Your Eternal Salvation) Ministries, 6-8 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church of Augusta.

SPECIAL EVENTS WALK-FOR-CHRIST: 8 a.m. today, Grovetown Church of Christ, Grovetown.

FOOD PANTRY GRAND OPENING: 10 a.m. today, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

50-STATE RALLY: 5 p.m. today, Gibson Grove Baptist Church, Washington, Ga.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. today, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church.

DEDICATORY SERVICES: 3 p.m. Sunday, Gibson Grove Baptist Church, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Matthew Harden.

FELLOWSHIP MEETING: 1 p.m. Sunday, Grovetown Elementary School.

50-STATE RALLY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church.

LAY DAY PROGRAM: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Jenkins Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Hephzibah; with Javon Jackson.

TWELVE TRIBE PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

PURIM CARNIVAL: 1 p.m. Sunday, Augusta Jewish Community Center.

FIFTY-STATE RALLY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church.

NEW WORSHIP HOURS: 8 and 11 a.m. Sundays, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school and Bible study, noon and 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church.

BOOK LECTURE: 10:55 a.m. Sunday, Saint Teresa of Avila Catholic Church; with Dr. T. Paul Thigpen on his book, Gehenna.

MISSION WOMEN AUXILIARY MEETING: 7 p.m. Monday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

SHHH PEOPLE GROUP OF AUGUSTA MEETING: 5:30 p.m. Monday, First Baptist Church; with Gloria Garner and Danny Jones.

BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS LUNCHEON: Noon Thursday, Warren Baptist Church; 7 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Dr. Tony Evans.

BLACK HISTORY PRODUCTION: 7 p.m. Friday, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist Church.

BOOK FAIR: 5:30 p.m. March 22 and 8 and 9:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. March 23, Saint Teresa of Avila Catholic Church.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES TIM AND PAT WATSON: 10:30 a.m. today, Living Waters Church.

SING OUT: 6 tonight, Grovetown Elementary School, Grovetown; with A.S.A.P.

DIXIE CARAVAN: 7 tonight, Saint John United Methodist Church, Wadley, Ga.

MESSA DA REQUIEM: 8 tonight and 3 p.m. Sunday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; with Augusta Symphony Orchestra; $35, $28, $15 adults, $7.50-$14 students; group discounts available; 826-4713.

BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE CHOIR: 6 p.m. Sunday, Fleming Baptist Church.

JILLEEN IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Aiken.

VOICES OF FREEDOM: 4 p.m. Sunday, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church.

BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL: 6 p.m. Sundays in March, First Family Church of Augusta; reservations required; 828-5433.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable Channel 66.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE CONCERT: Noon Tuesday, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church; with Kari Gaffney and Jeff Williams; free; $7 lunch; 722-3463.

GOSPEL CONCERT: 7 p.m. Thursday, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken.

STEVE GREEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans.

PROMISE LAND: 7 p.m. Friday, Silvercrest Baptist Church; with The Dixie Echoes.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO: 7 p.m. Friday, Central Baptist Church.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday; nursery provided.

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Jeremiah A. Wright Jr.

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Jerry Black.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Barry Rogers.

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Jerry Smith.

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Lillie Williams, Willis Lewis, Kenneth Johnson, Daren K. Newton and Alan Dunbar.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Roscoe Perry.

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Lillie Williams, Willis Lewis, Kenneth Johnson, Daren K. Newton and Alan Dunbar.

MOUNT ZION AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. Ronnie Tyler.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR THE REV. AND MRS. PAUL H. BUSH: 6 tonight, Carey Hill Resource Center, North Augusta; $20 adults, $12 children 12 and younger.

FOR THE REV. MOSES D. ANDERSON: 5 p.m. today, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clarence Beard.

FOR THE REV. DOUGLAS MAZYCK: 2 p.m. Sunday, Crawford Grove Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. George Smith.

FOR THE REV. JIMMIE DYSON: 5 p.m. March 22, Merriwether Middle School.