Originally created 02/25/03

Prep basketball scores



AIKEN 54, FORT MILL 44

Class AAAA First Round

AIKEN GIRLS (54) - Missy Perry 2, Audrey Timmerman 5, Kendra Wright 2, Kendra Chandler 16, Tia Dunbar 2, Ebony Jones 12, Eboni Toole 6, Rachel Suhrer 4, Leslie Cue 5. Total 23 9-21 54.

FORT MILL - Kelly Young 4, Elizabeth Ostrandvr 2, Tricia Polito 7, Anna Rice 5, Madison Trull 7, Chrissy Stegall 4, Melia Walker 13, Nicole Chapman 2. Totals 17 8-18 44.

Aiken /13 14 13 14 - 54

Fort Mill /12 10 10 12 - 44

3-point goals: Aiken 1 (Timmerman); Fort Mill 2 (Rice, Trull).

Records: Aiken 18-6.

SPRING VALLEY 67, NORTH AUGUSTA 57

Class AAAA First Round

NORTH AUGUSTA (57) - Crystal Norris 11, Amy Caver 6, Latrice Thomas 15, Mariel Mendez 7, Jennifer Parry 15, Danielle Fulmer 2. Total 19 18-20 57.

SPRING VALLEY (67) - Ebony Johnson 21, Tiffany Gadsden 2, Lauren Sims 27, Chaunice Vance 2, Navia Flemmings 4, Casey Rodriquez 9, April Jackson 2. Total 28 6-10 67.

North Augusta /12 15 14 16 - 57

Spring Valley /13 20 22 12 - 67

3-point goals: North Augusta 1 (C. Norris); Spring Valley 5 (Johnson 3, Sims 2).

Records: North Augusta 14-11, Spring Valley 21-3.

BARNWELL 55, ANDREW JACKSON 33

Class AA Second Round

ANDREW JACKSON (33) - Tyesha Jackson 5, Stesha Fair 15, Sheila Wright 2, Santanna Shropshire 1, Keisha McDow 10. Totals 13 6-9 33.

BARNWELL (55) - India Clark 4, Tiffany Holloway 2, Gale Owens 7, Jessyca Roberts 4, Melanie Johnson 24, Brandy Hayes 10, Danni Hayes 2, Erica Myers 2. Totals 23 9-14 55.

Andrew Jackson /2 7 12 12 - 33

Barnwell /11 10 15 19 - 55

3-point goals: Andrew Jackson 1 (Jackson).

Records: Andrew Jackson 18-4; Barnwell 22-1.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 62, NORTH CENTRAL 39

Class A Second Round

NORTH CENTRAL (39) - Jamie Johnson 4, Carma Horton 6, Kelly Hough 6, Katie Ham 2, Nakia Pate 3, Stephanie Ponds 12, Tyree Green 6. Totals 17 2-3 39.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (62) - Kikki Valentine 18, Rasalyn Brunson 11, Lawanda Billings 15, Ati'ya Padgett 3, Ashley Denny 4, Brannon Canard 1, Lashondra Cyrus 10. Totals 26 9-23 62.

North Central /11 5 12 11 - 39

RSM /18 15 19 10 - 62

3-point goals - North Central 3 (Pate, Ponds, Green), Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Padgett).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 19-4. Next: Friday vs. Jonesville-Indian Land, TBA.

S.C. All-State

South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association

2002-03 All-State Team

Girls: Class AA - Melanie Johnson, Barnwell; Class A - Sheri Creech, Williston-Elko; Kikki Valentine, Ridge Spring-Monetta.

Boys: Class AAAA - Josh Jackson, South Aiken; Class AA - Brandon Wallace, Silver Bluff; Class A - Ariel White, McCormick; Brandon Isaac, Blackville-Hilda.