Originally created 01/26/03

Prep basketball scores



LANEY 59, GLENN HILLS 57

LANEY (59) - Alain Walker 16, Kenny Eberhart 1, Donquell Yancy 9, Stephan Fryar 2, Rod Briscoe 14, LaDamin Walker 7, Marquez Gibson 2, J.K. Sabb 8. Totals 24 5-13 59.

GLENN HILLS (57) - Vander Thompkins 12, Joshua Smalls 3, David Williams 2, George Brown 18, Davon Gilchrist 10, Rodney Luke 10, Dallas Meadows 2. Totals 21 11-15 57.

Laney - 8 15 22 14 - 59

Glenn Hills - 18 10 17 12 - 57

3-point goals: Laney 2 (A. Walker, Yancy); Glenn Hills 4 (Thompkins, Smalls, Brown, Gilchrist). Records: Glenn Hills 11-7. Next: Glenn Hills at Butler, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS GIRLS 55,

LANEY 52

LANEY (52) - Ebony Fields 15, Sabrina Wilson 4, Shakeithia Brown 25, Samantha Wilson 2, Tamika Briscoe 4. Totals 19 11-12 52.

GLENN HILLS (55) - Kioshia Worthy 6, Reyna Flemmings 7, Kesha Stephens 4, Tyhiesha Smith 17, Marian Whitfield 21. Totals 22 10-12 55.

Laney - 15 16 7 14 - 52

Glenn Hills - 12 20 6 17 - 55

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Fields); Glenn Hills 1 (Whitfield). Records: Glenn Hills 16-1. Next: Glenn Hills at Butler, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 53

JOSEY 48

JOSEY (48) - Waldrina Etheridge 14, Alice Holmes 3, Tiana Brice 6, Keldra Miles 14, Thelma Washington 4, Yashika Cunningham 7. Totals 16 15-20 48.

HEPHZIBAH (53) - Chantal Murray 11, Charlotte Stiles 2, China Taylor 1, Michelle Johnson 2, Victoria Burch 4, Tiffany Drayton 9, Jacquelyne Nelson 11, Joyceline Nelson 13. Totals 15 19-35 53.

Josey - 12 5 9 22 - 48

Hephzibah - 10 14 14 15 - 53

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Etheridge); Hephzibah 4 (Jacquelyne Nelson 3, Murray). Records: Hephzibah 18-3, 6-1 4-AAAA. Next: Baldwin County at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 59

WESTSIDE 58

WESTSIDE (58) - Brandon Satcher 11, Eric Lamberth 9, Darius Trammell 1, Travis Edwards 5, Maurice Cooper 11, Demetrius King 7, Eric Taylor 14. Totals 21 13-23 58.

GREENBRIER (59) - Eric Marshall 17, J.C. Jennings 20, Brandon Dotson 5, Eugene Rogers 1, Carl Lloyd 2, Daniel Jordan 8, Dupaul Scott 6. Totals 19 18-26 59.

Westside - 8 15 11 24 - 58

Greenbrier - 10 13 14 22 - 59

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Satcher 2, Lambert), Greenbrier 3 (Marshall 2, Dotson). Records: Greenbrier 16-3. Next: Greenbrier at Statesboro, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE GIRLS 64,

GREENBRIER 49

WESTSIDE (64) - April Dent 3, MaTrica Outlaw 4, Tiania Patterson 8, Alyson Russell 5, Adrienne Reid 8, Dartayvia Thomas 6, Tenisha Jackson 8, Kiandra Burns 2, Tiffany Ford 12, Shernicka Crawford 4, Charrlette Collier 2, Jessika Lewis 2. Total 26 10-14 64.

GREENBRIER (49) - Majorca Murphy 2, Kiley Moranski 3, Amy Rigdon 9, Lauren Lamberth 1, Alisha Simmons 13, Kristy Nichols 2, Brittany Leverett 10, Katie Sutherland 9. Totals 20 7-20 49.

Westside - 7 15 19 23 - 64

Greenbrier - 4 16 8 21 - 49

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Patterson, Russell); Greenbrier 2 (Moranski, Rigdon). Records: Greenbrier 9-10. Next: Greenbrier at Statesboro, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 81

LAKESIDE 38

LAKESIDE (38) - Sadler 5, Scott 14, Van Balkenburg 8, Lauery 3, Lowrie 2, Bradley 4, Bragg 2. Total 16 4-7 38.

NORTH AUGUSTA (81) - Wheeler 6, Thurmond 3, Mayer 2, Young 15, Diggs 5, Ferrell 11, Curry 9, Perry 4, Bush 3, Sims 18, Daniels 5. Totals 30 15-27 81.

Lakeside - 6 12 4 16 - 38

North Augusta - 19 18 24 20 - 81

3-point goals: Lakeside 2 (Scott), North Augusta 6 (Wheeler 2, Thurmond, Diggs, Ferrell 2). Records: North Augusta 9-6. Next: South Aiken at North Augusta, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA GIRLS 66,

LAKESIDE 28

LAKESIDE (28) - Ashley Evans 4, Toya Coard 2, Catherine Conaway

2, Jamie Lake 9, Kim Leeds 6, Molly McFerrin 5. Totals 10 8-13 28.

NORTH AUGUSTA (66) - Crystal Norris 12, Chanell Cato 3, Amy Caver 11, Danielle Fulmer 4, Latrice Thomas 12, Marion Mendez 6, Mary Prescott 2, Jennifer Perry 19. Totals 21 19-25 66.

Lakeside - 4 4 9 11 - 28

North Augusta - 26 12 16 12 - 66

3-point goals - North Augusta 3 (Norris 2, Caver). Records: North Augusta 10-6. Next: North Augusta plays host to South Aiken, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

EVANS 58

BURKE COUNTY 57

BURKE COUNTY (57) - LaGregory West 22, Terrence Kelley 2, Grant Frank 20, Allen Anthony 2, S. Franklin 9, Daniel Baker 2. Total 18 16-20 57.

EVANS (58) - Josh Jennell 10, John Harris 29, Ricky Crawford 8, Patrick Harris 1, Tanis Maynor 1, Kenny Garnett 2, Chance Smith 2, Hank McCladdie 5. Totals 22 10-18 58.

Burke County - 11 13 11 22 - 57

Evans - 11 12 18 17 - 58

3-point goals: Burke County 5 (West 3, Frank 2); Evans 3 (Harris). Record: Evans 9-12. Next: Evans at Stephenson, 7 p.m., Friday.

BURKE COUNTY GIRLS 73,

EVANS 37

BURKE COUNTY (73) - C. Clinton 5, D. Mack 4, L. Lewis 7, T. Jones 14, J. Kelley 4, S. Hardin 9, I. Pitman 9, S. Glass 4, D. Sharpe 3, S. Parker 14. Totals 26 17-23 73.

EVANS (37) - Natasha Wilkes 4, Tanisha White 6, Kim Millward 4, Anna Cheely 3, Tynisha Butler 7, Sheerel Parks 2 Niasha White 2, Meredith Weare 5, Ashley Brodhecker 4. Totals 14 9-14.

Burke County - 21 23 10 19 - 73

Evans - 7 10 12 8 - 37

3-point goals: Burke County 4 (Clinton, Hardin 3). Records: Evans 5-12. Next: Evans at Stephenson, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 68,

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 61

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN DAY (61) - Alex Gainey 3, Austin Royal 14, Tate Girardeau 4, Patrick Jackson 14, Cam Childs 4, Wes Childs 22. Totals 17 21-25 61.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (68) - Brandon Kimm 2, Jamal Womble 18, Dan Wiley 1, Jordan Belcher 18, Warren Chapman 9, Scott Bodden 18, Matt Blaine 2. Totals 28 11-14 68.

First Presbyterian - 11 12 17 21 - 61

Augusta Christian - 10 21 20 17 - 68

3-point goals - First 6 (Gainey, Royal 2, Jackson 2, C. Childs), Augusta Christian 1 (Belcher). Records: Augusta Christian 13-7, First Presbyterian 14-2. Next: Augusta Christian plays host to John Milledge, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN GIRLS 45,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 42

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN DAY (45) - Megan Delarosa 10, Grier Hawkins 6, Bethany Greene 6, Ashley Griffin 10, Alecia Taylor 4, Kasi Gerhardt 9. Totals 19 7-11 45.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (42) - Crystin Cromer 2, Shanice Broadwater 12, Jordan Little 6, Virginia Wright 10, Brittany Little 1, Sarah Beth McKinney 2, Larrie Reece 2, Jaclyn Fields 7. Totals 17 7-16 42.

First Presbyterian - 4 8 18 15 - 45

Augusta Christian - 13 12 12 5 - 42

3-point goals - Augusta Christian 1 (Fields). Records: Augusta Christian 6-12. Next: Augusta Christian plays host to John Milledge, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA PREP 81,

LAGRANGE ACADEMY 56

AUGUSTA PREP (81) - David Knerr 2, Glenn Miller 27, Patrick Welch 9, Thomas Folk 5, Mark Grayson 5, Kyle Arrington 11, Taylor Bird 6, Mike Smith 4, Aaron Crais 4, Robert Sussman 8. Totals 30 10-12 81.

LAGRANGE ACADEMY (56) - Dusty Loobers 4, Gary Brisell 19, Britt Evans 9, Andy Soule 9, Richard Palmer 4, Anthony Caldwell 2, Tony Koyztki 9. Totals 19 13-21 56.

Augusta Prep - 21 13 22 24 - 81

LaGrange Academy - 12 10 23 11 - 56

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 7 (Miller 3, Welch 2, Folk, Grayson); LaGrange Academy 5 (Evans 3, Brisell, Soule). Records: Augusta Prep 10-8. Next: George Walton at Augusta Prep, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

LAGRANGE GIRLS 45,

AUGUSTA PREP 42

AUGUSTA PREP (42) - Rebecca Smith 17, Caroline Hull 6, Stevie Odom 6, Abby Jones 5, Abby Alexander 4, Katelyn Gibbs 4. Totals 19 3-14 42.

LAGRANGE ACADEMY (45) - Mary Ann Lankford 8, Alyssa Boatwright 4, Jennifer Eyekoff 12, Lynn Palmer 8, Amanda Jones 2, Angel Roberts 9, Lauren Little 4. Totals 19 4-5 45.

Augusta Prep - 15 9 10 8 - 42

LaGrange Academy - 14 7 16 10 - 45

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Jones); LaGrange Academy 2 (Eyekoff, Roberts). Records: Augusta Prep 11-7. Next: George Walton at Augusta Prep, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

LINCOLN COUNTY 82

JOHNSON COUNTY 33

JOHNSON COUNTY (33) - Maurice Taylor 2, Jeloney Waters 5, Dantwan Morris 10, Bendrick Murray 5, Jeremy Martin 3, Tyrone Smith 1, Andreas Blair 3, Brian Fann 1, Terrence Pullen 3. Totals 13 7-16 33.

LINCOLN COUNTY (82) - Chris Crite 17, Mel Partridge 13, Rodriguez Reid 10, Terrell Elam 15, Josh Beard 10, Ronce Cummings 2, Jeremy Mickens 3, Shawn Jennings 2, Rickie Wright 4, Cordaryl Coppins 6. Totals 36 9-21 82.

Johnson County - 3 13 11 6 - 33

Lincoln County - 23 16 23 20 - 82

3-point goals: Lincoln County 1 (Mickens). Records: Lincoln County 8-5. Next: Warren County at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LINCOLN COUNTY GIRLS 55,

JOHNSON COUNTY 53

JOHNSON COUNTY (53) - Leann Barber 4, Dominique Wilcher 2, April Linder 3, Sakerial Wright 11, Junita Martin 33. Totals 22 7-19 53.

LINCOLN COUNTY (55) - Grace Lockhart 5, Dickie Mae Anderson 2, Raven Turner 10, Michelle Elam 13, Natasha Lockhart 2, Catrina Norman 4, Katiska Henderson 18, Monica Norman 1. Totals 22 3-8 55.

Johnson County - 12 16 10 15 - 53

Lincoln County - 15 25 11 4 - 55

3-point goals: Johnson County 2 (Martin); Lincoln County 8 (Turner 2, Elam 1, Henderson 4, Grace Lockhart). Records: Lincoln County 11-4, 8-0 7-A. Next: Warren County at Lincoln County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

MIDLAND VALLEY GIRLS 50,

AC FLORA 42

Friday

MIDLAND VALLEY (50) - Butler 14, Lowe 14, Jefferson 4, Holley 4, Simms 8, K. Butler 2, Cartlidge 4. Totals 15 16-25 50.

AC FLORA (42) - Castillo 10, Eubanks 10, Steele 9, Sharpe 2, Baker 5, Johnson 6. Totals 14 10-18 42.

Midland Valley - 14 11 13 12 - 50

AC Flora - 13 7 7 15 - 42

3-point goals: Midland Valley 4 (Butler 2, Lowe 2); AC Flora 4 (Castillo 2, Steele 2). Record: Midland Valley 6-11. Next: Strom Thurmond at Midland Valley, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON GIRLS 59, STATESBORO 54

Friday

STATESBORO (54) - Courtney Houston 4, Kenny Chavers 16, Ronnell Rooten 16, Shane Smith 2, Jamar Mills 1, Jeremy Lee 9, Marion Jackson 3, Josh Williams 3. Totals 21 8-16 54.

THOMSON (59) - Bookie Reese 16, Terry Hill 7, Ta Roberts 2, James Farmer 3, Deon Palmer 7, Dan Lowe 2, Mark Rogers 22. Totals 21 12-19 59.

Statesboro - 12 18 14 10 - 54

Thomson - 10 18 10 21 - 59

3-point goals: Statesboro 4 (Chavers 3, Lee); Thomson 5 (Reese 3, Hill, farmer). Record: Thomson 8-10. Next: Jefferson County at Thomson, 7 p.m., today.