Originally created 01/04/03

Faith and fellowship Calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

FREE BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING: 5:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 13, Asbury United Methodist Church.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES DANCES OF UNIVERSAL PEACE - CREATION AND RENEWAL: 7:30 tonight, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta; chanting, 7 p.m.

TODD NELON QUARTET: 6 tonight, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5 at door and offering; (803) 642-5785.

MIDLANDS QUARTET AND LARRY SHEALY FAMILY: 7:30 tonight, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with various performers; refreshments.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable, Channel 66.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 66; with The Byrd Family; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

YOUTH AND RELIGION YOUTH EXPLOSION: 11 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 11, Ramada Plaza Hotel, 640 Broad St.; 796-3600.

HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES TOUR: Departure April 7; for eighth- through 12th-graders; $25 registration required; sponsored by Beulah Grove Baptist Church; 736-2258.

THE UNDERGROUND COFFEEHOUSE: 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays and Saturdays, and 7:30-11 p.m. Sundays; corner of Tobacco Road and U.S. Highway 25; video games, bands, pool and Bible study; 825-4890.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: For mother's day out through sixth grade; A Beka used; 863-0535.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

FUND-RAISERS 100 MEN AND WOMEN IN BLACK AND WHITE PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; with the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7, order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

OPEN CHAPEL: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS: 5:30-6:30 p.m. second Mondays, Asbury United Methodist Church.

FOOD BANK: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays, St. John Baptist Church, Langley.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES ANTIOCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Fridays before first Sundays; 724-2809.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES COUNSELING FOR LOVED ONES OF SUBSTANCE ABUSERS: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Broadway Baptist Church.

CREATION THERAPY: 7 p.m. Thursday, Broadway Baptist Church; for ministry building; 790-8185, Ext. 34.

COMPUTER LITERACY AND TUTORING: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 10 a.m. Saturdays, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

LAHAIROI BIBLE COLLEGE REGISTRATION: Aiken and North Leg Court, Augusta; (803) 649-1891.

GEROBIC: 8 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays, Beulah Grove Resource Center; 724-1086.

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT: 6 p.m. Mondays, Savannah Place Recreation Center; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 828-6448.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES YOKE BREAKERS INTERNATIONAL: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Savannah Place, 11th Avenue; with Perry and Dr. Lucille Richardson.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES WHITE OAK BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson; usher and usherette program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR DR. C. WILLIAM JOYNER JR.: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, black-and-white ball and 8 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, services, Broadway Baptist Church; 790-8185, Ext. 25.