Originally created 01/04/03

Prep basketball scores



WADE HAMPTON 87 WILLISTON-ELKO 53

WADE HAMPTON (87)-Thompson 30, Collins 14, Wright 10, Slater 8, Terry 7, James 5, Brunson 5, Kelly 3, Moore 3, Williams 2. Totals: 38 3-6 60.

WILLISTON-ELKO (53)-Marcus Simpson 12, Elijah Ashley 12, Darnell Phillips 17, Troy Cuthbertson 5, Randy Robinson 4, Craig Weber 3. Totals: 22 8-18 53.

Wade Hampton24 22 25 16-87

Williston-Elko6 12 19 16-53

3-point goals: Wade Hampton 8 (Thompson 4, Moore, Brunson, James, Terry); Williston-Elko 1 (Phillips). Records: Williston-Elko 1-7. Next: Williston-Elko at Elloree, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

WILLISTON-ELKO GIRLS 44, WADE HAMPTON 41

WADE HAMPTON (41)- Sasha Alla 10, Kyshanna Moore 10, Antionette Walker 11, Elina Jones 2, Perlisha Prior 2, Latrease Smith 4, Shekenia Mckay 2.

WILLISTON-ELKO (44)- Arbraysha Williams 7, Deshae Carter 11, Deondra Brown 4, Tieashia Odom 13, Sheree Creech 9.

Wade Hampton 19 9 9 4-41

Williston-Elko 9 18 6 11-44

3-point goals: Wade Hampton 5 (Alls 2, Moore 2, Walker). Record: Williston-Elko 3-5. Next: Williston-Elko at Estill, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 63, DIXIE 39

DIXIE (39)- K. Canfield 2, J. Shells 4, S. Smith 14, M. Kent 2, M. King 4, Z. Mortin 2, M. Tenfield 8, J. Smith 3. Totals 13 13-23 39.

RIDGE SPRING (63)- Kikki Valentine 19, Rasalyn Brunson 11, Lowanda Billings 3, Ati'ya Padgett 9, Ashley Denny 4, Brannon Carnard 3, Nitasha Tolen 12, Chasity Jay 2. 28 6-12 63.

Dixie 8 9 16 6-39

Ridge Spring 11 22 13 17-63

3-point goals: Ridge-Spring 1 (Padgett). Record: Ridge-Spring 6-3. Next: Ridge-Spring at McCormick, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BARNWELL GIRLS 52, EDISTO 32

EDISTO (32)-Anita Goodwin 2, Melanie Bonatarte 6, Joy Tucker 4, Marjorie Barrow 2, Bria Ginyard 2, Nicole Johnson 6, Candise Darby 6, Aaisha Vanburren 4. Totals 14 2-4 32.

BARNWELL (52)- India Clark 16, Gayle Owens 14, Jessica Roberts 6, Brandy Hayes 6, Larhonda Frazier 6, Danni Hayes 4. Totals 21 10-18 52.

Edisto 7 12 7 6-32

Barnwell 11 14 12 15-52

3-point goals: Edisto 2 (Bonatarte 2). Record: Barnwell 8-1. Next: Barnwell vs Williston, 6:30 p.m., January 12.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 58, WESTSIDE 53

JEFFERSON COUNTY (58)-Thomas Cunningham 2, Dellie Dordun 2, Clifford Outler 10, Eddie Dixon 4, Terrance Lewis 27, Keldrick Hannah 12, Triquinski Hicks 1. Totals 17 13-29 58.

WESTSIDE (53)-Eric Lambert 26, Carl Turner 10, Travis Edwards 10, Maurice Cooper 2, Eric Taylor 3, Obi Egekeze 2. Totals 14 0-4 53.

Jefferson 6 11 23 18-58

Westside 9 4 16 24-53

3-point goals-Jefferson 3 (Hannah), Westside 10 (Lambert 6, Turner 3, Taylor 1). Record: Westside 5-6, 0-3 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Westside at Josey, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

WESTSIDE GIRLS 48, JEFFERSON COUNTY 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (41)- Sheronda Cooper 1, Lashunda Holmes 15, Frankie Dickson 8, Talika Harris 6, Katrina Davis 4, Kashundra Hannah 7. Totals 14 13-24

WESTSIDE (48)- Matrice Outlaw 3, Tameka Barnes 3, Tiana Patterson 4, Allison Russell 8, Adrian Reed 5, Dartayvia Thomas 5, Tiffany Ford 8, Shamika Chestnut 2, Charvette Collier 6, Jessica Lewis 2, Tanisha Jackson 2. Totals 13 16-30 41.

Jefferson 5 13 7 16-41

Westside 8 14 13 13-48

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Barnes, Russell). Record: Westside 8-2. Next: Westside at Josey, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 67, BALDWIN COUNTY 65

BALDWIN COUNTY (65)-Darien Napier 12, Josh Flournoy 8, Omar Holsey 14, Jason Kyles 2, Ty Coleman 8, Nick Kyles 17, Obinna Huff 2, Paul Mitchell 2. Totals 24 13-22 65.

THOMSON (67)-Bookie Reese 15, Tate Roberts 3, James Farmer 3, Deon Palmer 13, Rico Murray 3, Dan Lowe 7, Mark Rogers 23. Totals 26 11-23 67.

Baldwin County 9 12 19 19 2 4-65

Thomson 8 16 17 18 2 6-67

3-point goals: Baldwin County 4 (Napier, Flournoy, N. Kyles 2). Records: Baldwin County 7-2, Thomson 3-7. Next: Thomson at Lakeside, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON GIRLS 50, BALDWIN COUNTY 48

BALDWIN (48)-Deondra Commings 8, April Jackson 3, Anika Butts 7, Krystal Tatum 7, Piara Napier 13, Aurielia Simmons 2, Lashonda Burneau 6, Inakecta Ingrum 2. Totals 14 8-16 48.

THOMSON (50)-Quenasha Daniels 22, Jennifer Bell 4, Akeria Golatt 4, Kia Bouttry 10, Teresa Thornton 8, Kisha Farmer 2. Totals 18 5-10 50.

Baldwin 15 10 14 9-48

Thomson 12 8 20 11-50

3-point goals: Baldwin 4 (Napier 2, Tatum 2). Thomson 3 (Daniels 3). Record: Thomson 8-4. Next: Thomson at Lakeside, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY GIRLS 67, BUTLER 60

BURKE COUNTY (67)-C. Clinton 5, D. Mack 3, I. Pitman 4, D. Sharpe 4, L. Lewis 26, T. Jones 8, S. Glass 2, S. Parker 15. Totals 26 15-25 67.

BUTLER (60)-Laquetta MacNeal 7, Adrianne Stucky 3, Ebony Jackson 6, Natalie Hollomon 5, Adrian Troupe 4, Deena Allen 35. Totals 24 10-16 60.

Burke 22 18 9 18-67

Butler 13 18 11 18-60

3-point goals: Butler 6 (MacNeal, Stucky, Holloman, Allen 3). Record: Butler 3-9. Next: Butler at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 48, JONES COUNTY 28

JONES COUNTY (28)-Ivana Udovalieva 7, Adrian Patterson 15, Gina Greene 2, Daphne Brisco 4. Totals 12 2-7 28.

HEPHZIBAH (48)-Chanral Murray 9, Charlotte Styles 5, Lacoya Terry 6, Michelle Johnson 2, Porche White 9, Tiffany Drayton 5, Jaquelyn Nelson 6, Joycelyn Nelson 6. Totals 18 11-16 48.

Jones 3 2 18 5-28

Hephzibah 9 12 11 16-48

3-point goals: Jones County 2 (Patterson 2). Hephzibah 1 (Murray). Record: Hephzibah 9-2. Next: Hephzibah at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., today.

TWIGGS COUNTY 104, AQUINAS 58

TWIGGS COUNTY (104)-Antonio Height 8, Chris Harris 11, Travontae Basley 21, Riho Taylor 24, Velenon Feelpot 6, Van Durha 4, Servantdz Fuller 7, Mario Riggins 3, Bud Anderson 2, Johnny Flourney 12, Javords Hollingsworth 1, Travis Frandallin 1, Lafayette Stephens 1. Totals 43 8-12 104.

AQUINAS (58)-Crane Garren 2, Keith Bate 17, Eric Stallings 20, Jack Fair 10, Reggie Barner 6, Nolan Garrison 2, Adam Ribock 1. Totals 18 16-31 58.

Twiggs 23 31 29 21-104

Aquinas 18 17 14 9-58

3-point goals: Twiggs 10 (Height, Taylor 4, Riggins, Flourney 4). Aquinas 6 (Bate 5, Stallings). Record: Aquinas 1-8. Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro, 6 p.m., today.

TWIGGS COUNTY GIRLS 58, AQUINAS 37

TWIGGS COUNTY (58)-C. Shine 2, A. Washington 14, N. Craig 21, L. Exum 9, A. Basley 12. Totals 25 7-15 58.

AQUINAS (37)-Danielle Prestifilippo 10, Sarah Mooney 2, Mary Douglas 14, Lauren Claffey 1, Elizabeth Andrews, Megan Matta 4, Mary Anna Ribock 2. Totals 16 5-6 37.

Twiggs County 8 18 15 17-58

Aquinas 6 6 13 12-37

3-point goals: Twiggs County 1 (Exum). Record: Aquinas 1-7, 0-1 Region 7-A, Twiggs County 2-7, 1-0 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro, 6 p.m., today.

RICHMOND GIRLS 58, JOSEY 56, 2OT

JOSEY (56)-Felicia Davis 6, Alice Holmes 9, Keyanna Cook 1, Tiana Bryce 25, Valencia Archie 1, Keloria Myles 4, Latoya Ashley 1, Shika Cunningham 9. Totals 19 15-32 56.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (58)-Krystal Bush 11, Stephanie Daggett 3, LaToshia Broadwater 12, Porchea Sanders 1, Johnetta Bussie 8, Cicely Cooper 8, Tiffany Morris 7, Shere Chelles 9. Totals 19 18-43 58.

Josey 0 8 14 22 5 7-56

Richmond 7 17 9 11 5 10-58

3-point goals-Josey 3 (Holmes, 2, Bryce), Richmond 3 (Bush). Records: Richmond 5-5. Next: Richmond at Laney Tuesday, 5 p.m.

PINEWOOD 62, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 56

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (56)- Brandon Kimm 10, Jamal Womble 6, Jordan Belcher 2, Warren Chapman 13, Ryan Ferguson 4, Mark Herrmann 2, Scott Bodden 19. Totals 23 8-13 56.

PINEWOOD (62)- Less Canady 22, Daniel Lynn 3, Kent Kicklighter 3, Ric Roderick 12, Daniel Backer 20, Matt Elrod 2. Totals 13 32-41 62.

Augusta Christian 11 8 15 22-56

Pinewood 12 17 10 23-62

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Kimm 2). Pinewood 4 (Roderick 2, Canady 2). Record: Augusta Christian 9-4. Next: Augusta Christian vs First Presbyterian Day, 2 p.m., today.

PINEWOOD GIRLS 61, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 20

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (20)-Crystin Cromer 4, Shanice Broadwater 3, Courtney Rabun 2, Jordan Little 2, Brittany Little 3, Staci Airaghi 2, Larrie Reece 1, Jaclyn Fields 3. Totals 8 3-10 20.

PINEWOOD (61)-R. Blaxton 4, K. Durrence 3, S. Stanfield 4, R. Bracken 2, A. Durrence 8, J. Lewis 13, K. Kicklighter 15, A. Durrence 6, F. Simmons 6. Totals 26 3-4 61.

Augusta Christian 2 10 4 4-20

Pinewood 8 20 15 18-61

3-point goals: Pinewood 6 (K. Durrence, Lewis 3, A. Durrence 2). Augusta Christian 1 (Little). Record: Augusta Christian 4-6.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 58, WESTSIDE 53

JEFFERSON COUNTY (58)-Thomas Cunningham 2, Dellie Dordun 2, Clifford Outler 10, Eddie Dixon 4, Terrance Lewis 27, Keldrick Hannah 12, Triquinski Hicks 1. Totals 17 13-29 58.

WESTSIDE (53)-Eric Lambert 26, Carl Turner 10, Travis Edwards 10, Maurice Cooper 2, Eric Taylor 3, Obi Egekeze 2. Totals 14 0-4 53.

Jefferson 6 11 23 18-58

Westside 9 4 16 24-53

3-point goals-Jefferson 3 (Hannah), Westside 10 (Lambert 6, Turner 3, Taylor 1). Record: Westside 5-6, 0-3 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Westside at Josey, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

WESTSIDE GIRLS 48, JEFFERSON COUNTY 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (41)- Sheronda Cooper 1, Lashunda Holmes 15, Frankie Dickson 8, Talika Harris 6, Katrina Davis 4, Kashundra Hannah 7. Totals 14 13-24

WESTSIDE (48)- Matrice Outlaw 3, Tameka Barnes 3, Tiana Patterson 4, Allison Russell 8, Adrian Reed 5, Dartayvia Thomas 5, Tiffany Ford 8, Shamika Chestnut 2, Charvette Collier 6, Jessica Lewis 2, Tanisha Jackson 2. Totals 13 16-30 41.

Jefferson 5 13 7 16-41

Westside 8 14 13 13-48

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Barnes, Russell). Record: Westside 8-2. Next: Westside at Josey, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON GIRLS 50, BALDWIN COUNTY 48

BALDWIN (48)- Deondra Commings 8, April Jackson 3, Anika Butts 7, Krystal Tatum 7, Piara Napier 13, Aurielia Simmons 2, Lashonda Burneau 6, Inakecta Ingrum 2. Totals 14 8-16 48.

THOMSON (50)-Quenasha Daniels 22, Jennifer Bell 4, Akeria Golatt 4, Kia Bouttry 10, Teresa Thornton 8, Kisha Farmer 2. Totals 18 5-10 50.

Baldwin 15 10 13 9-48

Thomson 12 8 20 11-50

3-point goals: Baldwin 4 (Napier 2, Tatum 2). Thomson 3 (Daniels 3). Record: Thomson 8-4. Next: Thomson at Lakeside, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY GIRLS 67, BUTLER 60

BURKE COUNTY (67)-C. Clinton 5, D. Mack 3, I. Pitman 4, D. Sharpe 4, L. Lewis 26, T. Jones 8, S. Glass 2, S. Parker 15. Totals 26 15-25 67.

BUTLER (60)-Laquetta MacNeal 7, Adrianne Stucky 3, Ebony Jackson 6, Natalie Hollomon 5, Adrian Troupe 4, Deena Allen 35. Totals 24 10-16 60.

Burke 22 18 9 18-67

Butler 13 18 11 18-60

3-point goals: Butler 6 (MacNeal, Stucky, Holloman, Allen 3). Record: Butler 3-9. Next: Butler at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 48, JONES COUNTY 28

JONES COUNTY (28)-Ivana Udovalieva 7, Adrian Patterson 15, Gina Greene 2, Daphne Brisco 4. Totals 12 2-7 28.

HEPHZIBAH (48)-Chanral Murray 9, Charlotte Styles 5, Lacoya Terry 6, Michelle Johnson 2, Porche White 9, Tiffany Drayton 5, Jaquelyn Nelson 6, Joycelyn Nelson 6. Totals 18 11-16 48.

Jones 3 2 18 5-28

Hephzibah 9 12 11 16-48

3-point goals: Jones County 2 (Patterson 2). Hephzibah 1 (Murray). Record: Hephzibah 9-2. Next: Hephzibah at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 63, DIXIE 39

DIXIE (39)- K. Canfield 2, J. Shells 4, S. Smith 14, M. Kent 2, M. King 4, Z. Mortin 2, M. Tenfield 8, J. Smith 3. Totals 13 13-23 39.

RIDGE SPRING (63)- Kiki Valentine 19, Rasalyn Brunson 11, Lowanda Billings 3, Ati'ya Padgett 9, Ashley Denny 4, Brannon Carnard 3, Nitasha Tolen 12, Chasity Jay 2. 28 6-12 63.

Dixie 8 9 16 6-39

Ridge Spring 11 22 13 17-63

3-point goals: Ridge-Spring 1 (Padgett). Record: Ridge-Spring 6-3. Next: Ridge-Spring at McCormick, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BARNWELL GIRLS 52, EDISTO 32

EDISTO (32)-Anita Goodwin 2, Melanie Bonatarte 6, Joy Tucker 4, Marjorie Barrow 2, Bria Ginyard 2, Nicole Johnson 6, Candise Darby 6, Aaisha Vanburren 4. Totals 14 2-4 32.

BARNWELL (52)- India Clark 16, Gayle Owens 14, Jessica Roberts 6, Brandy Hayes 6, Larhonda Frazier 6, Danni Hayes 4. Totals 21 10-18 52.

Edisto 7 12 7 6-32

Barnwell 11 14 12 15-52

3-point goals: Edisto 2 (Bonatarte 2). Record: Barnwell 8-1. Next: Barnwell vs Williston, 6:30 p.m., January 12.

WADE HAMPTON 87 WILLISTON-ELKO 53

WADE HAMPTON (87)-Thompson 30, Collins 14, Wright 10, Slater 8, Terry 7, James 5, Brunson 5, Kelly 3, Moore 3, Williams 2. Totals: 38 3-6 60.

WILLISTON-ELKO (53)-Marcus Simpson 12, Elijah Ashley 12, Darnell Phillips 17, Troy Cuthbertson 5, Randy Robinson 4, Craig Weber 3. Totals: 22 8-18 53.

Wade Hampton24 22 25 16-87

Williston-Elko6 12 19 16-53

3-point goals: Wade Hampton 8 (Thompson 4, Moore, Brunson, James, Terry); Williston-Elko 1 (Phillips). Records: Williston-Elko 1-7. Next: Williston-Elko at Elloree, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

TWIGGS COUNTY 104, AQUINAS 58

TWIGGS COUNTY (104)-Antonio Height 8, Chris Harris 11, Travontae Basley 21, Riho Taylor 24, Velenon Feelpot 6, Van Durha 4, Servantdz Fuller 7, Mario Riggins 3, Bud Anderson 2, Johnny Flourney 12, Javords Hollingsworth 1, Travis Frandallin 1, Lafayette Stephens 1. Totals 43 8-12 104.

AQUINAS (58)-Crane Garren 2, Keith Bate 17, Eric Stallings 20, Jack Fair 10, Reggie Barner 6, Nolan Garrison 2, Adam Ribock 1. Totals 18 16-31 58.

Twiggs 23 31 29 21-104

Aquinas 18 17 14 9-59

3-point goals: Twiggs 10 (Height, Taylor 4, Riggins, Flourney 4). Aquinas 6 (Bate 5, Stallings). Record: Aquinas 1-8. Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro, 6 p.m., today.

TWIGGS COUNTY GIRLS 58 AQUINAS 37

TWIGGS COUNTY (58)-C. Shine 2, A. Washington 14, N. Craig 21, L. Exum 9, A. Basley 12. Totals 25 7-15 58.

AQUINAS (37)-Danielle Prestifilippo 10, Sarah Mooney 2, Mary Douglas 14, Lauren Claffey 1, Elizabeth Andrews, Megan Matta 4, Mary Anna Ribock 2. Totals 16 5-6 37.

Twiggs County 8 18 15 17-58

Aquinas 6 6 13 12-37

3-point goals: Twiggs County 1 (Exum). Record: Aquinas 1-7, 0-1 Region 7-A, Twiggs County 2-7, 1-0 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro, 6 p.m., today.

RICHMOND GIRLS 58, JOSEY 56, 2OT

JOSEY (56)-Felicia Davis 6, Alice Holmes 9, Keyanna Cook 1, Tiana Bryce 25, Valencia Archie 1, Keloria Myles 4, Latoya Ashley 1, Shika Cunningham 9. Totals 19 15-32 56.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (58)-Krystal Bush 11, Stephanie Daggett 3, LaToshia Broadwater 12, Porchea Sanders 1, Johnetta Bussie 8, Cicely Cooper 8, Tiffany Morris 7, Shere Chelles 9. Totals 19 18-43 58.

Josey 0 8 14 22 5 7-56

Richmond 7 17 9 11 5 10-58

3-point goals-Josey 3 (Holmes, 2, Bryce), Richmond 3 (Bush). Records: Richmond 5-5. Next: Richmond at Laney Tuesday, 5 p.m.