Originally created 11/30/02

Religion calendar



SPECIAL EVENTS THANKSGIVING DINNER: 11 a.m. today, Crawford Baptist Church.

ST. ANGELA ALUMNI REUNION: 7 tonight, Operation Recreation Area, Aiken; sponsored by St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. James Waltower; 3 p.m. Sunday, Dickey Grove Baptist Church, Latonia, Ga.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 5 p.m. Sunday, New Springfield Baptist Church, Alexander, Ga.; with the Rev. Anthony Booker Jr.

COMMUNION: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Belair Conference Center; with Petey Hidalgo; refreshments, 10 a.m.; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church; 651-1971.

SHARING TIME WITH SENIORS: 10 a.m. Wednesday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church.

FOOD, CLOTHING GIVEAWAY: Noon, Saturday, Dec. 7, Temple of Prayer and Deliverance Non-denominational Church.

BOOK-SIGNING: For Dr. Timothy Owings; noon, Saturday, Dec. 7, Border's Book, Music and Cafe.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Indian Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Sunshine and Frost Branch Baptist churches, Blackville, S.C.; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

THOMAS SHAFFER: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Clearwater Lighthouse Church.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

OPEN CHAPEL: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS: 5:30-6:30 p.m. second Mondays, Asbury United Methodist Church.

FOOD BANK: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays, St. John Baptist Church, Langley.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 6:30 tonight, Friendship Baptist Church, Belvedere, S.C.

KATE THIGPEN, STEVE JOHNSON AND MAXINE WHISNANT: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen.

THE LAST SUPPER: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable Ch. 66; with The Brazells; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

FESTIVAL OF NINE LESSONS AND CAROLS: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; with Augusta Choral Society.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with The Accidentals; catered by Poppy Seeds; concert, free; luncheon, $7; lunch reservations required, 722-3463.

NORTH AUGUSTA HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR: 11 a.m. Wednesday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; covered-dish; nursery.

THE PERRYS: 7 p.m. Thursday, Millen Church of God.

CAROLS IN THE PARK: 6 p.m. Thursday, Living History Park, North Augusta; with First Baptist Church, North Augusta, handbell choir, North Augusta Elementary and High School choruses and others.

SCROOGE!: 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 3 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, and 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Stevens Creek Community Church; $5-10.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, In His Step Ministries and Worship Center.

BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL: 7 p.m. Friday and Friday, Dec. 13, First Family Church, Augusta; reservations required, 828-5433.

DANCES OF UNIVERSAL PEACE - LIGHT AND ILLUMINATION: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Unitarian Universalist Church, Augusta; chanting, 7 p.m.

10TH DISTRICT CHILDREN'S CHOIR CONCERT: 6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

THE CALLAHANS AND SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; refreshments.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO, THE AMICKS, BROTHER'S FOUR: 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Langley Community Center; concessions; door prizes.

BLUEGRASS/GOSPEL CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Harrisburg Family Life Center; with Eryn Eubanks, The Family Fold and Restoration Praise; sponsored by Bible Deliverance Temple.

JIM MURRAY: 6:45 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Hillcrest Baptist Church.

AWAY IN A MANGER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Fleming Baptist Church.

HANGING OF THE GREENS, SILENT NIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; Reid Ringers, 5:45 p.m.; nursery.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 66; with The Byrd Family; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Dec. 7, and 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; with the Rev. Rodney Turner; recovery workshop, 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7.

YOUTH AND RELIGION HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES TOUR: Departure April 7; for eighth- through 12th-graders; $25 registration required; sponsored by Beulah Grove Baptist Church; 736-2258.

THE UNDERGROUND COFFEEHOUSE: 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays and Saturdays, and 7:30-11 p.m. Sundays; corner of Tobacco Road and U.S. Highway 25; video games, bands, pool and Bible study; 825-4890.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES LIBERTY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clarence Grier; dinner.

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. George Weaver.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. General Jennings.

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Male chorus program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher and usherette program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; with the Rev. Monica McGahee Cofer.

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

FUND-RAISERS CHRISTMAS TREES, WREATHS AND BOWS: Publix Shopping Center, Fury's Ferry Road; benefits Young Life.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Calvin Robinson.

FAMILY NIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, First Shiloh Baptist Church.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004.

SINGLES CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. Craig Oliver.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES LEADERSHIP SEMINAR: 10 a.m. today, Franklin Covenant Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

RECOVERY WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, Springfield Baptist Church.

COMPUTER LITERACY AND TUTORING: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 10 a.m. Saturdays, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

LAHAIROI BIBLE COLLEGE REGISTRATION: Aiken and North Leg Court, Augusta; (803) 649-1891/.

GEROBIC: 8 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays, Beulah Grove Resource Center; 724-1086.

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT: 6 p.m. Mondays, Savannah Place Recreation Center; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 828-6448.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR THE REV. WILLIAM H. BOOKER SR.: 3 p.m. Sunday, Rocksville Baptist Church, Gloverville, S.C.; with the Rev. John Brightharp.

FOR DR. J.R. HATNEY: Banquet, 7 p.m. Friday, $12-16; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.