Originally created 11/20/02

Prep playoff pairings



Here are the high school football pairings for the first round of the state playoffs:

CLASS AAAAA

East Coweta at Coffee

Riverdale at Valdosta

Lowndes at Lovejoy

Tift County at Starr's Mill

Wayne County at Westside-Macon

Effingham County at Northside-Warner Robins

Warner Robins at Bradwell Institute

Jonesboro at Camden County

North Gwinnett at Harrison

South Gwinnett at Walton

McEachern at Brookwood

North Cobb at Parkview

Sequoyah at Stephenson

Chattahoochee at Tri-Cities

Lithonia at Centennial

Southwest DeKalb at Cherokee

Class AAAA

Woodward Academy at Thomas County Central

Sandy Creek at Ware County

Bainbridge at Pebblebrook

Crisp County at Douglas County

Burke County at Shaw

Baldwin at Griffin

Upson-Lee at Statesboro

Troup at Thomson

Mays at Cedar Shoals

Westlake at Heritage

Habersham Central at Washington

Salem at McNair

Paulding County at Tucker

Hiram at Marist

South Forsyth at Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe

St. Pius at Rome

Class AAA

Northeast-Macon at Thomasville

Mary Persons at Fitzgerald

Worth County at Peach County

Monroe at Dublin

Jefferson County at Screven County

Westside-Augusta at Appling County

South Effingham at Laney

Swainsboro at Washington County

Hart County at Spalding

Stephens County at Lovett

Towers at Elbert County

Therrell at Grayson

Johnson-Gainesville at LaGrange

North Hall at Cedartown

Carrollton at West Hall

Pepperell at Gainesville

CLASS AA

Callaway at Americus

Macon County at Early County

Mitchell-Baker at Jackson

Albany at Lamar County

Claxton at Charlton County

Toombs County at Pierce County

Irwin County at Southeast Bulloch

Cook at Vidalia

Lumpkin County at Union Grove

Wesleyan at Blessed Trinity

Grady at Greater Atlanta Christian

Decatur at Buford

Wilkinson County at Calhoun

Putnam County at Adairsville

Chattooga at Washington-Wilkes

Coosa at Morgan County

CLASS A

Montgomery County at Clinch County

Wilcox County at Pelham

Atkinson County at Hawkinsville

Seminole County at Dooly County

Savannah Country Day at Miller County

McIntosh County Academy at Taylor County

Calhoun County at Calvary Baptist

Pacelli Catholic at Metter

Jefferson at Landmark Christian

Social Circle at Heard Couny

Bowdon at Commerce

Mt. Zion-Carroll at Athens Academy

Georgia Military College at Trion

Johnson County at Gordon Lee

Bremen at Lincoln County

Temple at Twiggs County