Originally created 11/16/02

Religion calendar



SPECIAL EVENTS LARRY PRICE: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Bethany Chapel.

COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIR, WORKSHOP AND HARVEST FEAST: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. today, Bernie Ward Community Center; concert, 4 p.m.; sponsored by Spirit Creek Baptist Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church.

MISSION TEA: 11 a.m. today, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Angeline Walker.

PET BLESSING AND FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. today, Christ Church Unity; with the Rev. Sheryl Fehr; with the Augusta-Richmond County Animal Control pet adoptions.

DESSERT SOCIAL: 6:45 tonight, Wesley United Methodist Church; bring desserts.

DESSERT BANQUET: 6 tonight, Granville Plantation, Beech Island; sponsored by Impact Ministries International.

BLESSING OF THE LAND: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Church of the Holy Comforter.

INITIAL SERMON: 4 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Lillie M. Harris.

HARVEST CELEBRATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Marvin McRae.

PRE-THANKSGIVING DAY SERVICE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Gibson Grove Baptist Church, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Norman Williams; dinner.

MASS CHOIR CELEBRATION: 3 p.m Sunday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

HARVEST PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Shiloh Baptist Church.

HARVEST TEA: 3 p.m. Sunday, Miles Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Marvin McRae.

THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Jackson; with the Rev. W.R. Waymon.

STEWARDESS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hickman Tabernacle African Methodist Episcopal Church; with Dr. Lugenia Johnson.

THANKSGIVING DINNER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Family Life Center, North Augusta; members bring two large dishes of vegetables, salads or desserts; $2 adults, $1 children ages 12 and younger; deadline for ticket purchase is Sunday.

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA MONTHLY MEETING: 6 p.m. Thursday, Tremont Temple Baptist Church.

SINGLES EXQUISITE: 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

BEGINNING OF SABBATH DAY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Talatha Community Center, Aiken.

THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 10 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 28, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Reed.

RETURN TO BETHLEHEM: 6 p.m. Dec. 11-14, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL: 7 Friday, Nov. 22, First Family Church, Augusta; reservations required, 828-5433.

MUSICAL: 6 tonight, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

GOSPEL SING: 6 tonight, Good Shepherd Church of the Nazarene, Sandersville, Ga.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen.

TRAV'LERS QUARTET: 7 p.m. Sunday, Hillview Baptist Church, Graniteville, S.C.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. J.H. Sims.

TRAV'LERS QUARTET: 11 a.m. Sunday, McBean Baptist Church; dinner.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable Ch. 66 and 69.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE CONCERT: Noon Tuesday, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church; with the Kolevi Family; free, $7 lunch.

PRE-THANKSGIVING CONCERT: 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

TERRI GIBBS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:03 p.m. Monday, Nov. 25, Comcast Cable Ch. 66 and 69.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES YOKE BREAKERS INTERNATIONAL CRUSADE: 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 23, Savannah Place; with Elder Perry and Dr. Lucille Richardson.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR THE REV. JR HATNEY: Banquet Dec. 6, 2:30 p.m. Dec. 8, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clyde Hill.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES WHAT MAKES MARRIAGES WORK - MARRIAGE GOD'S STYLE: 5:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. and Mrs. William Blount Sr.; nursery.

THE SOUL AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO THE PHYSICAL BODY: 9:30 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. today, Richmond County Public Library, 902 Greene St.; sponsored by Institute of Divine Metaphysical Research.

LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. today, Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church.

DIVORCE CARE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Wesley United Methodist Church.

LIVING WHOLE IN A FRAGMENTED WORLD: 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Wesley United Methodist Church.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES LIVE RIVER BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 5 p.m. today.

FOREMAN MEMORIAL BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. today, 12:15 and 1:30 p.m. Sunday.

GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers and usherettes program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday.

PALMER GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24; with the Rev. Issac Clubreath.

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24.

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24.

FUND-RAISERS MEN'S FELLOWSHIP BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Elim Baptist Church; with Rosbie Mutcherson Sr.; $5 donation.

YOUNG MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. Mickie Callins.

MEN AND WOMEN DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Hosannah Baptist Church; with the Rev. James Kendrick.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta.

MEN AND WOMAN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman.

COMMUNITY DAY: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Crawford Baptist Church.

MEN'S DAY: 11:15 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Springfield Baptist Church; with Dr. Paul Weston and the Rev. Kenneth Hodges.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.

FEEDING OF 5000: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 26, Curtis Baptist Church.

COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIR, WORKSHOP AND HARVEST FEAST: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. today, Bernie Ward Community Center; concert, 4 p.m.; sponsored by Spirit Creek Baptist Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Elim Baptist Church; with Rosbie Mutcherson Sr.; $5.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church.

MISSION TEA: 11 a.m. today, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Angeline Walker.

DESSERT BANQUET: 6 tonight, Granville Plantation, Beech Island; sponsored by Impact Ministries International.

INITIAL SERMON: 4 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Lillie M. Harris.

HARVEST TABLE: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Marvin McRae.

PRE-THANKSGIVING DAY SERVICE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Gibson Grove Baptist Church, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Norman Williams; dinner.

MASS CHOIR CELEBRATION: 3 p.m Sunday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

HARVEST PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Shiloh Baptist Church.

HARVEST TEA: 3 p.m. Sunday, Miles Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Marvin McRae.

THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Jackson; with the Rev. W.R. Waymon.

STEWARDESS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hickman Tabernacle African Methodist Episcopal Church; with Dr. Lugenia Johnson.

THANKSGIVING DINNER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; bring two large vegetable, salad or dessert dishes; adults $2, age 12 and younger $1; reservation due Sunday.

COMMUNITY DAY: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Crawford Baptist Church; clothes giveaway, health fair, music and more.

INAUGURAL SERVICE: 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Talatha Community Center, Aiken; sponsored by Sabbath Day Baptist Church.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

OPEN CHAPEL: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS: 5:30-6:30 p.m. second Mondays, Asbury United Methodist Church.

FOOD BANK: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays, St. John Baptist Church, Langley.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL: 7 p.m. Friday, First Family Church, Augusta; reservations required, 828-5433.

CENTENNIAL MUSICAL: 6 tonight, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

WAYNE WILLIFORD AND GOOD NEWS: 6 tonight, Good Shepherd Church of the Nazarene, Sandersville, Ga.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen.

TRAV'LERS QUARTET: 11 a.m. Sunday, McBean Baptist Church; dinner; and 7 p.m. Sunday, Hillview Baptist Church, Graniteville, S.C.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable Ch. 66 and 69; with The Centurians and Joette Carroll; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church; with the Kolevi Family; concert free; lunch, catered by Bistro 491, $7; 722-3463.

MAGRUDER BROTHERS: 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with various choirs.

TERRI GIBBS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

YOUTH AND RELIGION HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES TOUR: Departure April 7; for eighth- through 12th-graders; $25 registration required; sponsored by Beulah Grove Baptist Church; 736-2258.

THE UNDERGROUND COFFEEHOUSE: 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays and Saturdays, and 7:30-11 p.m. Sundays; corner of Tobacco Road and U.S. Highway 25; video games, bands, pool and Bible study; 825-4890.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES YOKE BREAKERS INTERNATIONAL CRUSADE: 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 23, Savannah Place; with Perry and Dr. Lucille Richardson.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

THE SOUL AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO THE PHYSICAL BODY: 9:30 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. today, Richmond County Public Library, 902 Greene St.; sponsored by Institute of Divine Metaphysical Research.

LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. today, Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church.

DIVORCE CARE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

COMPUTER LITERACY AND TUTORING: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 10 a.m. Saturdays, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES LIVE RIVER BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 5 p.m. today.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. J.H. Sims.

FOREMAN MEMORIAL BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. today, dinner, 12:15 p.m. Sunday; and musical, 1:30 p.m.

GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers and usherettes program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Partners for Progress program; 6 p.m. Sunday; with drama, The Last Supper.

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday; with Johnny Royal.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Club No. 2 program; 11 a.m. Sunday.

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; choir program; 2 p.m. Sunday.

PALMER GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24; with the Rev. Isaac Culbreath.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24.

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton, S.C.; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24.

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24.

FUND-RAISERS YOUNG MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. Mickie Collins.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Hosannah Baptist Church; with the Rev. James Kendrick.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta.

MEN'S AND WOMAN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, New Springfield Baptist Church, Alexander, Ga.; with the Rev. Seymore Harrison; dinner.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Popular Spring Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ellen Thomas.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church; with Lula Bass.

WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Ashley Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken.

MEN'S DAY: 11:15 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Springfield Baptist Church; with Dr. Paul Weston and the Rev. Kenneth Hodges.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES SINGLES EXQUISITE: 6 p.m. Friday, First Dayspring Baptist Church; candlelight dinner, fashion and talent shows. LIVING WHOLE IN A FRAGMENTED WORLD: 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans. DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004. CHURCH GROUPS USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA: 6 p.m. Thursday, Tremount Temple Baptist Church.