Originally created 10/26/02

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

HALLOWEEN ALTERNATIVES

TRUNK OR TREAT: 6 tonight, First Baptist Church, Evans; food, games and more.

FESTIVAL: 4 p.m. today, The Hill Baptist Church; cake walk, hayrides, games, food and more.

PUMPKIN PATCH FESTIVAL: 4 p.m. today, Fleming Baptist Church; food, games; no costumes.

CHILDREN'S FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, New Life Baptist Church; food, games.

HOLYWEEN CARNIVAL: Noon to 3 p.m. today, Second Baptist Church, Aiken; biblical or famous character costumes, no scary ones; space walk, dunking booth, games, food and more; transportation, (803) 649-2665.

CHILDREN'S FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

FUN FEST: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta.

LEFT BEHIND II: TRIBULATION FORCE: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

TRUNK OR TREAT: 6 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, Belvedere.

HALLELUJAH FELLOWSHIP: 6 p.m. Thursday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; prizes, games and snacks.

FAMILY FESTIVAL: 5:30-8 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; friendly costumes, no masks; children must come with adults; bring bag of candy per family.

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 6 p.m. Thursday, First Dayspring Baptist Church; skits, bible trivia, games, food, candy.

GROVETOWN COMMUNITY FESTIVAL: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, Grovetown; food, games, candy; no scary costumes.

FALL HARVEST: 6 p.m. Thursday, Gospel Cathedral.

FESTIVAL: 6 p.m. Friday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; food and game tickets, $.25; costumes welcome; bring personal care items for Shelter and Advocacy Center for Abused Children.

SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

OCTOBERFEST: 10 a.m. today, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church; food and clothes giveaways, blood pressure checks, voter registration and more.

SESQUICENTENNIAL PICNIC: Noon today, Operation Recreation Area, Boyd Pond Road, Aiken; sponsored by St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken.

COMMUNITY OUTREACH DAY AND BLOOD DRIVE: 8:30 a.m. today, Underwood Homes Recreational Center; food, education, health and financial information and more; sponsored by Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

DON AND LOUISE ROBERTS: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Belair Conference Center; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church; 651-1971.

SENIORS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Carey Hill Baptist Church, Clarks Hill.

50 STATE RALLY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

PROMISE LAND AND SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7 tonight, First Baptist Church, Gracewood.

FLO CARTER: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen.

GARDEN CITY QUARTET: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville, S.C.

TERRI GIBBS: 11 a.m. Sunday, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston.

PROMISE LAND: 6 p.m. Sunday, Whispering Pines Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Fellowship Baptist Church, Wrens, Ga.

GEORGIA BOYS: 1 p.m. Sunday, Register Baptist Church, Register, Ga.

BYRD FAMILY ANNIVERSARY: 6:30 a.m. Sundays in October and November, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays in October and November, Comcast Channel 66; with The Byrd Family; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable Ch. 66; with His Voice and Brenda Ford; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

ORGAN AND BRASS CONCERT: 8 p.m. Monday, St. John United Methodist Church, Augusta; with Andre Lash and Todd Jenkins.

DANCES OF UNIVERSAL PEACE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta.

THE CENTURIANS, CHRISTIAN HARMONY AND STILL WATERS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, Langley Community Center; concessions, door prizes.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH ACTIVITY AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Henry Brown.

TALENT OF THE LAMBS SHOW: 5 p.m. today, Ascending Faith Church Ministries, Burnettown; with Steppin' Tight 4 Jesus Step Team and Cheerleaders 4 Christ.

GOD FEST 2002 YOUTH CONCERT: 6:30 to 10 tonight, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; sponsored by Grace Fellowship Church, North Augusta; with Building 429 and Remember Jonah.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: 7 tonight, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday; with Sherman Beville.HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday; with various speakers; child care.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. B.L. Richardson.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with Dr. W. Franklyn Richardson; sponsored by Antioch Baptist Church.

FOREST STREET CHURCH OF GOD: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with James Marshall.

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Alfred Carson.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; with the Rev. A.L. Cutler.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. Rudolph Allen.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR DR. CHARLES E. SMITH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clarence Grier.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. today, Happy Home Baptist Church, Allendale, S.C.; with Dr. Rosa Williams; includes meals.

WOMEN MOVING FROM MEMBERSHIP TO DISCIPLESHIP: 8 a.m. today, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road; with the Revs. Toni Alvardo, Grace Washington and others.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE CONFERENCE: 8:30 today, Good Hope Baptist Church; with Latonia M. Bradshaw, Beverly J. Gordon and the Rev. Clarence Moore; $20; 722-5081.

PREMARITAL CLASS: 4 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $125 per couple.

WHAT MAKES MARRIAGES WORK - MARRIAGE GOD'S STYLE: 5:30 p.m. today, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. and Mrs. William Blount Sr.; nursery.

BIBLE SURVEY I AND GOSPEL OF JOHN: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays through Nov. 21, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; 736-7711.

WOMEN'S BIBLE STUDY: 10 today, Mount Anna Baptist Church, Aiken.

COMPUTER LITERACY AND TUTORING: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 10 a.m. Saturdays, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; choir program; 5 p.m. today.

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Norris V. Rouse.

ROCK OF AGES CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Roscoe Perry.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

ROSA HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Wagener, S.C.; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

BAMBERG CHURCH OF GOD: Bamberg, S.C.; homecoming; 2 p.m. Sunday; with Wayne Williford.

FOR DR. WOODROW MILLER JR.: 3 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Aiken; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Moses Miller.

HICKMAN TABERNACLE AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Larry Hudson.

WORD OF LIFE CHURCH: Appling; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Randall Grier.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

FOR THE REV. ANGELO HATCHER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

FOR THE REV. WILLIE J. TROTTIE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Pentecostal Outreach Church; with the Rev. Steward T. Thompkins.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

VOICES OF FAITH: 5 p.m. Sunday, Signal Theatre, Fort Gordon.

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton, S.C.; 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clarence Hill.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES

ANTIOCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Fridays before first Sundays; 724-2809.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004.

FUND-RAISERS JONAH - A VEGGIE TALES MOVIE: 10 a.m. today, Evans 12 Theatre; $5 plus donation of nonperishable or canned items; benefits Columbia County Cares Inc. food pantry.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 10 a.m. today and 2 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. James Abraham.

APPLE FESTIVAL: 9 a.m. today, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; benefits United Methodist Women's Missions.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Palmer Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Esaias Merritt.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church; with the Rev. Fredrick Patterson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Charles Lacy.

GOLF MARATHON: 6 a.m. Monday, Midland Valley Country Club, Highway 1, Graniteville, S.C.; (803) 642-6849.