Originally created 09/07/02

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

REMEMBERING 9/11

All events are Wednesday.

INTERFAITH SERVICE: 11 a.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center; with the Rev. Jane Brooks; sponsored by Downtown Churches Association; 722-4944.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon and 7 p.m.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 7 p.m.

COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: 6:30 a.m., Greene Street Presbyterian Church; drinks, cereal provided; bring covered dish; prayer requests, 733-5255.

COLUMBIA COUNTY, NONDENOMINATIONAL: REMEMBERING OUR SORROW, PROCLAIMING GOD'S HOPE: 7 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

NORTH AUGUSTA: MOVING FROM GROUND ZERO TO SOLID ROCK: 7 p.m., North Augusta High School gym; sponsored by various churches.

PRAYER, CANDLELIGHT SERVICES: 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 7:15 p.m., Fleming Baptist Church.

THE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 8:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.; with former Congressman Doug Barnard, firefighters; closing observance, 6:30 p.m.

IN PRAISE AND IN HONOR CONCERT: 7 p.m., Big Stevens Creek Church, North Augusta; (803) 278-5217.

COMMEMORATION SERVICE: Noon, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Keith Shafer.

FELLOWSHIP SUPPER, REMEMBRANCE PROGRAM: 5:30 p.m., St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road; service, 6:30 p.m.

FAITH VS. EVIL: RETROSPECTIVES ON SEPT. 11: 8 p.m., Metro A Coffeehouse, Broad Street; with various speakers; for age 21 and older; rosary, 7 p.m., Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; sponsored by Theology on Tap.

REMEMBRANCE SERVICE: Noon, Episcopal Church of the Holy Comforter offices, 3604-A Wheeler Road; with World Trade Center relics display.

GOD BLESS THE U.S.A.: 7 p.m., Bible Fellowship Church, Belair Conference Center; with Jimmy Page, The Byrd Family.

REMEMBRANCE MASS: 7 p.m., St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Church; with orchestra, choir.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 7 p.m., The House of the Lord Church, 10th Street.

THE ONES LEFT STANDING: 7 p.m., Grace Baptist Church, Evans; multimedia presentation, patriotic music; 868-9729.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 7 p.m., New Harvest Fellowship Church of God of Prophecy; 733-7294.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ROSH HASHANA: 8:30 a.m. today and Sunday, Adas Yeshurun synagogue; 733-9491; and 9 (children's) and 10 a.m. today, Congregation Children of Israel; 736-3140.

GALILEE METHODIST BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary Society, Golden Ages, Deaconess board program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alice Dunn.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Rex E. Wright; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oakey Grove Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman.

BEREA BAPTIST CHURCH: Grovetown; 11 a.m. Sunday; dinner.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Gerald P. Ragan; noon Sunday, St. Mary On the Hill Catholic Church; with Bishop J. Kevin Boland.

FUND-RAISERS

ITALIAN DINNER, FASHION SHOW: 7 tonight, St. Mary's Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken; (803) 648-3142.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11:15 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, Bible Way Church of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Number One; with Anthony Norwood and Wanda Burchalter.

TWELVE TRIBES PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

M.J. GOSPEL SINGERS AND HIS VOICE: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Loco Baptist Church, Lincolnton, Ga.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Betty Oliver; sponsored by Freedom Praise and partners.

SCREAM TOUR: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, New Hope Worship Center; with GRITS, KJ-52, Justifide, Big Fat Jam and Jonah 33; $8; 868-6410.

ORGAN RECITAL: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church; with Dr. Robert William Parris.

TALENT SHOW: 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 13, W.P. Johnson Center, Hunter Street; for ages 4-21; prizes; sponsored by Beulah Grove Baptist Church; 793-7310.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

HOSTESS WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. today, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church; with Loretta Butler.

PROPHETIC TIMES OF REFRESHING: 7 tonight, Gracewood United Methodist Church; with Todd Sheritt.

ALPHA COURSE: 5 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 10, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

FIRST STEP DIVORCE RECOVERY: 4 p.m. Sundays through Oct. 13, First Baptist Church, Augusta; child care for age 4 and younger, reservation required; 733-2236, Ext. 204.

MEN'S INTERDENOMINATIONAL BIBLE STUDY INTRODUCTION: 6:55 p.m. Monday and Monday, Sept. 16, Warren Baptist Church.

ALPHA COURSE: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Gracewood United Methodist Church.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

GREEN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Kenneth B. Martin.

SHAWS GREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 10 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bruce Wright.

NEW ZION HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Nurses ministry program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Moses D. Anderson.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday; various choirs; refreshments.

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Hephzibah; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Anthony Alford.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday school program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Shirley Edwards.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Washington Road; homecoming; 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bill Baker; covered-dish.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior mission program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; choir program; 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 14.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 15; with the Rev. Douglas Slaughter.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. GLASPER NERO JR.: 6 tonight, Henry H. Brigham Community Center; with the Rev. Reginald Jones; $10; semi-formal.

FOR THE REV. JAMES SWANAGAN: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.