Originally created 08/31/02

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday.

E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Timothy Bryant.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 7 p.m. Friday; with the Rev. James Reynolds.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8,-Thursday, Sept. 12; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

FUND-RAISERS

LABOR DAY BARBECUE AND HASH: 8 a.m. Monday, Knights of Columbus, 1501 Monte Sano Ave.; barbecue or hash, $7 per pound, $4 per pint; benefits charities; 737-4475.

ITALIAN DINNER AND FASHION SHOW: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, St. Mary's Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken; (803) 648-3142.

WINE EXPO AND AUCTION 2002: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 12, The Partridge Inn; silent and live auctions, wine stations, international foods, port and cigar bar; $40; tickets available at The Partridge Inn, St. Mary on the Hill Office and www.tixonline.com; sponsored by Catholic Social Services, St. Vincent dePaul Health Center and The Partridge Inn.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7, order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

PROMISE LAND: 7 tonight, Windsor Heights Baptist Church.

MCGRUDER BROTHERS AND SISTER AND THE WHITAKERS: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen; and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; with Terri Gibbs.

BRIGHT STARS: 4 p.m. today, Gordon Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Waynesboro.

VOICES OF LIBERTY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Saulters Grove Baptist Church, Millen, Ga.; with Family Gospel Singers and others.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable, Channel 66; with Tamara K. Hill; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

OLD-FASHION GOSPEL MUSIC: 6:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 66; with The Byrd Family; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION SEMINAR: 10 a.m. today, Franklin Covenant Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 8:30 a.m. today and 3 p.m. Sunday, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church; with various speakers; $12.

ALPHA: 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

BIBLE SURVEY I AND GOSPEL OF JOHN: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, beginning Sept. 16, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; 736-7711.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays, Beulah Grove Resource Center; 724-1086.

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT: 6 p.m. Mondays, Savannah Place Recreation Center; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 828-6448.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

YOUTH AND RELIGION FIFTH QUARTER, POST-GAME EVENT: 10-11:45 p.m. Friday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $2; with world's biggest banana split; (803) 279-6370.

THE UNDERGROUND COFFEEHOUSE: 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays and Saturdays, and 7:30-11 p.m. Sundays; corner of Tobacco Road and U.S. Highway 25; video games, bands, pool and Bible study; 825-4890.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: For mother's day out through sixth grade; A Beka used; 863-0535.

FELLOWSHIP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; age 6 weeks to 5; 792-9972.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

FOR THE REV. FRANK LEWIS: 2 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Grovetown; with the Rev. Sylvester Nabritt.

NOAH'S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. William Blount.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem, Ga.; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Eric Taylor.

FOR THE REV. JOE WILLIAMS: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Gibson Grove Baptist Church, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. L.V. Turman.

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Hephzibah; 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8; with the Rev. Anthony Alford.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8; with the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday school program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 8; with the Rev. Shirley Edwards.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Washington Road; homecoming; 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 8; with the Rev. Bill Baker; covered-dish.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior mission program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 8.

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Hephzibah; 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8; with the Rev. Anthony Alford.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. ROSCOE F. PERRY: 10 a.m. Sunday, First Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Appling; with the Rev. Leroy Pollen.

FOR THE REV. GLASPER NERO JR.: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, Henry H. Brigham Community Center; with the Rev. Reginald Jones; $10; semi-formal required.

SPECIAL EVENTS

TIMOTHY SHERMAN: 7 tonight and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Gracewood United Methodist Church.

ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; for Stephanie T. Williams, Addie W. Johnson and Elizabeth J. Curry.

FELLOWSHIP HOUR: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

THE REVS. FRED AND CHERYL FOSTER: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Freedom Fellowship.

ROSH HASHANA: 6:30 p.m. Friday; Shaharit, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, and Sunday, Sept. 8, Adas Yeshurun synagogue; 733-9491; and 8:15 p.m. Friday, and 9 (children's) and 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, Congregation Children of Israel; 736-3140.

BUSINESS, BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $5; reservation due noon Monday; (803) 279-6370.

OPEN HOUSE: 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, Islamic Society of Augusta; 868-7278.

DANCES OF UNIVERSAL PEACE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, Unitarian Universalist Church, Augusta.

COMMUNITY-WIDE PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

HOMETOWN HEROES: 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Rex E. Wright; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Oakey Grove Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman.

INITIAL SERMON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Happy Home Baptist Church, Allendale, S.C.; with Gill Gordon.

REMEMBERING 9/11: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Shiloh United Methodist Church, Winfield Community; with firefighters, sheriff's deputies and rescue workers.

DR. JOHN R. CLAYPOOL IV: 8:30 and 11 a.m., and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, First Baptist Church, Augusta.

THE CONNECTION BUSINESS LUNCHEON: 12:01 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 12, Warren Baptist Church; $5; 860-1586.

CHAPEL UNDER THE PINES: 8:45 a.m. Sunday, Clarks Hill Lakeside; sponsored by St. John United Methodist Church, Augusta.

GEROBIC: 8 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

CLOTHES CLOSET GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

OPEN CHAPEL: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

FOOD BANK: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays, St. John Baptist Church, Langley.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES

ANTIOCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Fridays before first Sundays; 724-2809.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, Patriots Way; free line-dance lessons, 7 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers; refreshments; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 736-8004.