Originally created 08/25/02

Arts season highlights



After a hot and artistically dry summer, Augusta arts organizations are ready to figuratively and literally strike up the band. Here are some highlights of the upcoming arts season:

Theater

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE

Oct. 18-19, 25-27, Nov. 1-2: Footloose.

Nov. 29-30, Dec. 6-8, 13-14: Miracle on 34th Street.

Jan. 17-18, 24-26, 31, Feb. 1: The Lion in Winter.

Feb. 28, March 1, 7-9, 14-15: A Flea in Her Ear.

April 11-13, 18-19, 25-26: A Streetcar Named Desire.

May 23-24, 30-31, June 1, 6-7: Into the Woods.

July 11-13, 18-19: Youth Wing, Where the Lilies Bloom.

Performances at Washington Center for Performing Arts, 124 Newberry St.; Friday and Saturday performances at 8 p.m., Sunday performances at 3 p.m.; basic membership plus, $56, $50 for seniors; basic membership, $38, $32 for seniors; single performance tickets: $13, $11 seniors, $9 students with valid ID and $6 for age 12 and younger; (803) 648-1438, Web site www.atlantic.net/~acp.

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE

Jan. 17-19: Annual salute to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., 8 p.m. Jan. 17, 3 and 8 p.m. Jan. 18 and 3 p.m. Jan. 19, location to be announced.

May 2-3: A Little Bit of This and a Little Bit of That, 8 p.m., location to be announced; 722-0598.

AUGUSTA PLAYERS

Sept. 27-29: The King and I, 8 p.m. Sept. 27-28 and 3 p.m. Sept. 29.

Feb. 8: The Glass Slipper Ball fund-raiser, 8 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

Nov. 22-24: A Christmas Carol, 8 p.m. Nov. 22-23 and 3 p.m. Nov. 24.

Feb. 28, March 1-2: Annie, 8 p.m. Feb. 28 and March 1, 3 p.m. March 2.

May 9-11: Guys and Dolls, 8 p.m. May 9-10 and 3 p.m. May 11.

Productions at Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; variety of ticket packages available, from $71 to $89 for three-play package to $106-$159 for four plays and Glass Slipper Ball; individual production tickets $12 second balcony to $35 orchestra and mezzanine; 826-4707.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Oct. 24-27: ASU Theatre production of Arcadia, 8 p.m. Oct. 24-26 and 3 p.m. Oct. 27, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre.

March 28-30: ASU Theatre and Opera Workshop production of The Music Man, 8 p.m. March 28-29 and 3 p.m. March 30; general admission $7, senior citizens $5, free to Augusta State students with valid ID; 737-1500.

AUGUSTA THEATRE COMPANY

Aug. 30-31 and Sept. 1 and 5-8: Angels in America, Part I: Millenium Approaches, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 30 and Sept. 5-6, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 and Sept. 7, and 3 p.m. Sept. 1 and 8.

Oct. 25-27, 31, Nov. 1, 7-8: The Rocky Horror Show, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25 and Nov. 1, 7 and 8; 8 p.m. Oct. 26; midnight Oct. 31; 8 p.m. and midnight Nov. 2, 8 and 9; and 3 p.m. Oct. 27.

Nov. 28-30, Dec. 1, 5-7 and 12-14: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 28-29, Dec. 5-6 and 12-13; 8 p.m. Nov. 30; 3 p.m. Dec. 1 and 3; 8 p.m. Dec. 7; and 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 14; matinee tea Dec. 14 and dinner buffet Dec. 12-14.

Feb. 14-16, 20-22, 27-28, and March 1-2 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, 20-21 and 27-28; 8 p.m. Feb. 15 and March 1; 3 and 8 p.m. Feb. 22; and 3 p.m. Feb. 16 and March 2; dinner buffet Feb. 14.

April 18-20, 24-26 and May 1-3: Loot, 7:30 p.m. April 18, 24-25 and May 1-2; 8 p.m. April 19; 3 and 8 p.m. April 26 and May 3; and 3 p.m. April 20.

June 20-22, 26-28 and July 5-6: Arsenic and Old Lace, 7:30 p.m. June 20 and 26-27; 8 p.m. June 21 and July 5; 3 p.m. June 22 and July 6; and 3 and 8 p.m. June 28; dinner buffet June 26-28; matinee tea June 28.

All performances in the ballroom of Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way. Tickets $15 for evening performances ($20 for Rocky Horror); $8 matinees ($12 Rocky Horror); $35 buffet dinners and $25 matinee teas, discounts available; www.augustatheatre.com or call 481-9040.

Third Sundays: Murder at the Partridge Inn; Monthly murder-mystery dinner-theater performance presented by Augusta Theatre Company in association with the Partridge Inn; 6:30 p.m.; 2110 Walton Way; $35, reserve, 737-8888, Ext. 201, for reservations.

ETHERREDGE CENTER University of South Carolina Aiken

Oct. 10-13: Wax Work, University Theatre, 8 p.m.

Nov. 26: Sleeping Beauty, the Musical, Playground Playhouse, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12-13, 15-16: The Laramie Project, University Theatre, 8 p.m. Feb. 12-13, 2 and 8 p.m. Feb. 15, and 3 p.m. Feb. 16.

April 3-6: Company, University Theatre, 8 p.m. April 3-5 and 3 p.m. April 6.

April 29: Rapunzel, the Musical, Playground Playhouse, 7 p.m.

Admission is $5 students and children and $10 adults to University Theatre productions and $3 students and $5 adults for Playground Playhouse productions; for ticket information, call the Etherredge Center box office at (803) 641-3305; for information, visit http://www.usca.edu/ec/.

FORT GORDON DINNER THEATRE

Sept. 13-14, 20-21 and 26-28: Plaza Suite.

Oct. 19: Comics on Duty World Tour cabaret performance, 8 p.m.

Nov. 8-9, 15-16, and 21-23: You Can't Take It With You.

Jan. 11: Hypnotist Gary Conrad, cabaret performance.

Feb. 14-15, 21-22 and 27-28 and March 1: Comedy production to be announced.

July 11-12, 18-19 and 24-26: I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change.

All performances at the Fort Gordon Performing Arts Theater, Third Avenue, Building 32100, Fort Gordon; call for ticket information; dinner 7 p.m., show 8 p.m.; 793-8552.

IMPERIAL THEATRE

Sept. 15: Sylvester Stephens Presents Our Time Has Come, original gospel drama, 3 and 8 p.m.

Oct. 26: One Dollar a Day Enterprises presents Never Again.

Nov. 1: Russell Brown in concert.

Nov. 9: Atlanta Flamenca Productions presents PASION: Vivir Flamenca.

Dec. 20-21: Coupe de Cone Music, Inc. presents Christmas in the Garden City: Wycliffe Gordon.

Performances by Augusta Players, Augusta Opera, Augusta Ballet and Augusta Jazz Project are listed under each group's schedule. The Imperial is at 745 Broad St.; 722-8341.

NATIONAL PLAYERS

Jan. 23: Tartuffe, 2 and 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24-25: As You Like It, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24 and 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25.

Part of Augusta State University's Lyceum Series; performances at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre on campus, 2500 Walton Way; $4 and $6 matinees and $6 and $8 evenings; box office opens one hour before curtain; Augusta State students, faculty and staff may obtain free ticket and one guest pass from Student Activities office; 737-1609.

SCHOOLHOUSE PLAYERS

Sept. 12-15: Cliffhanger, murder mystery

Nov. 14-17 and 22-23: Forever Plaid, musical revue

Performances at 8 p.m., except 3 p.m. Sept. 15 and Nov. 17; playhouse at 1138 Academy Circle, Bartow, Ga.; $8 adults, $4 students; (478) 364-3340.

STAGE III, LTD.

Today: Steel Magnolias, 3 p.m.

Jan. 16-19: A Murder Mystery, 7 p.m. Jan. 16-18; 3 p.m. Jan. 19; dinner theater Jan. 16-18.

May 1-4: Forever Plaid, 7 p.m. May 1-3; 3 p.m. May 4; dinner theater May 1-3.

Additional performance dates and times and prices to be announced; dinner theater catered by French Market Grille West; all performances at the Augusta Jewish Community Center, 4316 Three J Road, off Furys Ferry Road, Evans; 868-9663.

STORYLAND THEATRE

Oct. 29-31, Nov. 1-2: Beware What You Ask of a Fairy.

Feb. 18-22: The Enchanted Well.

April 1-5: The Princess and the Pea.

School performances 9:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Tuesday-Fridays; family matinees 3 p.m. Saturdays; all performances at Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre at Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; reservations required for weekday performances, teachers and chaperones free; tickets for students are $9 season or $3.50 per show; tickets $4 for 3 p.m. productions; 736-3455 or fax 736-3349.

Dance

THE AUGUSTA BALLET

Oct. 11-12: Carmen, 8 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 and 13-15: The Nutcracker, 8 p.m. Dec. 6 and 13; 1 and 5 p.m. Dec. 7 and 14; and 3 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15.

Jan. 20: Ailey II 8 p.m.; not included in season package.

Feb. 14-15: Romeo and Juliet, 8 p.m. Feb. 14 and 3 and 8 p.m. Feb. 15.

April 25-26: Peter and the Wolf with Rep, 8 p.m.

All performances at Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; season ticket packages range from $72 to $130; school shows available for all productions; adult, senior and student discounts available to season-ticket buyers; 261-0555.

AUGUSTA DANCE THEATRE

Sept. 7-8 Mini Classics, Swan Lake Act 2, The Velveteen Rabbit and other works, 8 p.m. Sept. 7 and 3 p.m. Sept. 8, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way.

Nov. 23-24: The "New" Nutcracker, 8 p.m. Nov. 23 and 3 p.m. Nov. 24, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way.

May 2-3: Roar of Love, 8 p.m., Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.;

Studio is at 639 Furys Ferry Road; 860-1852.

Film

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FALL FILM SERIES

Sept. 16: Va Savior; French film opened the New York Film Festival in 2001. It explores the romantic escapades of a group of Parisians.,

Sept. 23: The Business of Strangers; Independent film stars Stockard Channing and Julia Stiles.

Sept. 30: Komediants; Glory days of the Yiddish stage brought to life in funny, sad documentary about a legendary theatrical family.

Oct. 7: The Way We Laughed; Italian film about the complex relationship between two Sicilian brothers.

Oct. 14: Nine Queens; Elaborate caper film from Argentina that examines the question of honor among thieves.

Oct. 21: Life and Debt; Film opened the 2001 Human Rights Watch Film Festival.

Oct. 28: The Man Who Wasn't There; Film stars Billy Bob Thornton and Frances McDormand.

All movies presented in the Butler Hall Lecture Room on Mondays at 6 and 8:30 p.m.; free admission; call student activities office, 737-1609.

Lecture

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY LECTURES SERIES

Sept. 27: Tom McMullen, 7 p.m., Butler Hall, 2500 Walton Way; free.

Music

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE

Nov. 7: Dessert concert, 7 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

Nov. 16: Da Capo, Children's Medical Center, Medical College of Georgia, 1446 Harper St.

Dec 8:

Performance with Augusta Opera, 3 and 6 p.m., St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St., 826-4710.

Dec. 10:

Performance with Augusta Opera's Holiday Concert, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church in Aiken, 120 Chesterfield St.; 826-4710.

March 4:

Tuesday Music Live, noon, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.

April 27:

Da Capo and Chorale, 2 p.m., Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.

May 20:

Spring Concert, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church of Augusta, 3500 Walton Way.

For ticket prices and more information, call 826-4718.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY

Oct. 25:

Haydn's The Creation, 8 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

Dec. 12:

Handel's Messiah, 8 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

March 16:

Verdi's Requiem, 3 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way.

May 17:

The World's Greatest Choruses, Part I, 8 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

Season tickets: adults $80, seniors and students $68; individual tickets: adults $18, seniors and students $15; individual tickets for Verdi's Requiem, $35; 826-4713, www.augustachoralsociety.org.

AUGUSTA CHORALE

Dec. 8:

Christmas concert, 4 p.m.

May 4:

Spring concert, 4 p.m. Both concerts will take place at Gilbert Lambuth Chapel at Paine College. For ticket information, call 790-9384.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Dec. 3:

Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

Dec. 9:

Christmas concert, 7:30 p.m., Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.

TBA:

Dinner at Asti's, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.

March 9:

Music of G.F. Handel, 4 p.m., St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.

For more information, see the Web site www.augustacollegium.org.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND

Oct. 13: Twilight Pops Concert, 7 p.m., Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Ninth Street at Riverwalk Augusta, donations accepted.

Dec. 1: Empty Stocking Fund Concert, 3 p.m., First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way; donations accepted.

Dec. 9: Family Christmas Concert, 7 p.m., Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $6 adults, $3 students, seniors and military; free Augusta State students, faculty and staff.

March 9: Cleon W. Mauldin Memorial Concert, 7 p.m., Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $6 adults, $3 students, seniors and military; free Augusta State students, faculty and staff.

May 26: All-American Memorial Day Concert, 7 p.m., Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Ninth Street at Riverwalk Augusta; donations accepted.

For information on the Augusta Concert Band, call (803) 202-0091.

AUGUSTA JAZZ PROJECT

Oct. 11: Masters of Swing Big Band, 8 p.m., Julian Smith Casino, 2200 Broad St.

Nov. 2: Masters of Swing Big Band, 8 p.m., Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.

Dec. 14: Chamberjazz concert, featuring Kari Gaffney, 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Extension.

Jan. 25: Masters of Swing Big Band, 8 p.m., Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.

Feb. 28: Masters of Swing Big Band, 8 p.m., Julian Smith Casino, 2200 Broad St.

March 29: Chamberjazz concert, group to be announced, 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Extension.

May 3: Chamberjazz concert, group to be announced, 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Extension.

Season tickets are $75; individual concert tickets are $15 adults, $5 students. Call 736-2279

AUGUSTA OPERA

Sept. 12-15: H.M.S. Pinafore, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12-14, 3 p.m. Sept. 15, Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Theater, 615 12th St.; tickets $12 to $40, student and senior discounts; 826-4710.

Dec. 8: Augusta Opera at St. Paul's, 3:30 and 6 p.m., St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.

Dec. 10: Augusta Opera Holiday Concert, 7 p.m., First Baptist Church in Aiken, 120 Chesterfield St.

Jan. 23-26: Sondheim's Side By Side, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23-25, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.

March 20, 22-23: TOSCA, 7:30 p.m. March 20 and 22, 3 p.m. March 23, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.

Season opera tickets: golden horseshoe orchestra, mezzanine and box seats, $121; remaining orchestra and mezzanine, $108; Balcony I, $75; Balcony II, $40. Single opera tickets $40, $35 and $25, ($13 for students in $25 seats). Call 826-4710, Ext. 24; call for pricing for holiday concerts.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY LYCEUM SERIES

Oct. 4: Flamenco Vivo!/Carlotta Santana; 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10: Sea Island Singers; 7:30 p.m.

March 28: Kay and the Jewels; 8 p.m.

All performances at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre on the campus of Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way. Admission is free for students; $8 general admission for Oct. 4 show and $6 senior citizens and other area students; 737-1609.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY

Sept. 8: Instruments Petting Zoo at Fort Discovery! - hands-on music, science exhibits and lecture demonstrations, 1-5 p.m., $5; Fort Discovery, 1 Seventh St.

Sept. 19-20: Children's Concerts - children of Aiken, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Etherredge Center for Performing Arts, University of South Carolina, University Parkway.

Sept. 21: Opening Night 2002 - preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University.

Sept. 23-24: Discovery Concerts - four concerts for elementary students, 10 and 11:30 a.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; reservations required.

Oct. 5: Encore Chamber Concert - 8 p.m., Kelly Odell, oboe; Cathryn Gross, clarinet; Patricia Dusold, bassoon; Robert Pruzin, horn and special guest pianist, Unitarian Universalist Church Hall, 3501 Walton Way Extension.

Oct. 15: Pops! at the Bell - Three Mo' Tenors, 8 p.m., Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.

Nov. 9: Masterworks - Melodic Traditions, preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Carol Wincenc, flute.

Nov. 10: Publix Family Concert - Pied Piper and Friends, 3 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Carol Wincenc, flute.

Nov. 16: Encore Chamber Concert - dinner 6:30 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church Hall, 3501 Walton Way Extension, and Radisson Riverfront Hotel, 2 10th St.; $50.

Dec. 6: Pops! at the Etherredge - The Chenille Sisters, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center for Performing Arts, University of South Carolina Aiken, University Parkway, Aiken.

Dec. 7: Holiday Pops! at the Bell - The Chenille Sisters, 8 p.m., Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.

Dec. 8: Publix Family Concert - The Chenille Sisters, 3 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way.

Jan. 18: Masterworks - Mendelssohn and Beethoven, preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, Sandra Wolf-Meei Cameron, violin.

Jan. 19: Publix Family Concert - Two Virtuosos, 3 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, Sandra Wolf-Meei Cameron, violin.

Jan. 25: Encore Chamber Series - Symphony String Quartet, 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Hall, 3501 Walton Way Extension; Ryan Kho, violin; Jonathan Aceto, violin; Ruth Berry, cello and Carl Purdy, viola.

Feb. 8: Pops! at the Bell - QuinTango, 8 p.m., Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.

Feb. 22: Masterworks - Two Pianos, preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, Martin David Jones and Clara Park, pianos.

Feb. 23: Publix Family Concert - Carnival of the Animals, 3 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Martin David Jones and Clara Park, pianos.

Feb. 24-25: Discovery Concert - Carnival of the Animals, 10 and 11:30 a.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, Martin David Jones and Clara Park, pianos.

March 8: Encore Chamber Concert - Symphony String Quartet and Woodwind Trio, 8 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church Hall, 3501 Walton Way Extension.

March 15-16: Masterworks - Verdi's Requiem, preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m. Saturday and preview 2 p.m. and concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Ann Benson, soprano; Carol Sparrow, mezzo; Randy Locke, tenor; Richard Conant, bass and The Augusta Choral Society.

April 26: Masterworks - A Young Virtuoso, preview 7 p.m. and concert 8 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Daniel Lee, cello.

Single tickets for MasterWorks concerts are $35-$15 adults and $14-$7.50 students; single pops concert tickets are $35-$10 adults and $14-$5 students; Publix Family concerts are $6 per person single concert, $20 per person for all four or $65 for family of four; Encore Chamber concerts are $80 per person for all three or $30 each for concerts held on Oct. 5, Jan. 25 and March 8; $50 for Nov. 16 concert, which includes dinner. To order tickets, call 826-4705.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY

Sept. 21: Arts in the Heart of Augusta, time to be announced, Reynolds Street.

Oct. 19: New Horizons Arts Festival, time to be announced, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, 3300 Evans to Lock Road.

Nov. 10: God and Country Concert, 6 p.m., First Baptist Church, Sylvania, Ga.

Nov. 15: God and Country Concert, 7:30 p.m., Stevens Creek Community Church, 600 Stevens Creek Road, Martinez.

March 28: Broadway Show Tunes Concert, 7:30 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, 825 N. Belair Road, Evans.

Season tickets are $21 adults, $18 seniors and students. Individual concert tickets are $8 adults, $6 seniors and students; for information call 364-5920, or Web site www.ccchoralsociety.og.

HARRY JACOBS CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY

Oct. 11: The Alma Trio.

Nov. 15: The Stamic String Quartet.

Dec. 13: The St. Petersburg String Quartet, pre-concert performance with Augusta Collegium Musicum.

Jan. 10: The Gryphon Trio.

March 7: The Santa Fe Guitar Quartet.

April 4: Esther Budiardjo, pianist.

Performances are at 8 p.m. at the Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre on the campus of Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way. Music society memberships ($100) include two tickets to each performance. Single memberships are $55. Individual tickets are $15 adults, $5 students, free for Augusta State faculty, staff and students; 736-9098; www.hjcms.org.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE

Sept. 24: The Roy Goodwin Memorial Concert, with Keith Shafer, organ, and Vonda Darr, harp.

Oct. 8: Bach to Broadway, with Mary Jo Prouty, soprano, and Maila Springfield, piano.

Oct. 22:

The Inman Piano Trio.

Nov. 5: Flo Carter and Friends.

Nov. 19: The Kolevi Family Balkan Voices.

Dec. 3: The Accidentals, University of Georgia Men's Glee Club, the Roger Denning Memorial Concert, music for the holidays.

Jan. 7: Jazzamatazz.

Jan. 21: The Dr. Blanche Coleman Memorial Concert, with Joseph Gramley, multi-percussionist.

Feb. 4: Love Songs for Valentine's Day, with Lindsey McKee, soprano, and Keith Shafer, piano.

Feb. 18: Cowboy Envy.

March 4: The Augusta Children's Chorale.

March 18: Kari Gaffney and Jeff Williams, jazz.

All concerts performed at noon at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; lunch is $7. For information or reservations: 722-3463.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN ETHERREDGE CENTER

Sept. 17: Eric Van Hoven, tenor.

Sept. 20: Aiken Symphony Guild presents The Fall Classic, John Browning and Augusta Symphony, 8 p.m.

Sept. 26: Faculty recital, Candy Russell (trumpet), Bill Boss (clarinet) and Maureen Simpson (soprano), 7 p.m.

Oct. 17:

Michelle Tabor and Camilo Acosto, piano, violin lecture and recital, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24: African drumming and dance with Chris Lee and Laura Rich, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1: The Saint Lawrence String Quartet, 8 p.m.; $30.

Nov. 14: Faculty recital, Tom Cremer (euphonium) and Bill House (clarinet), 7 p.m.

Nov. 16: Rhythm and Brass, 8 p.m.; $30.

Dec. 3: Christmas Concert with University of South Carolina Aiken Community Band, 8 p.m.

Dec. 6: Holiday Pops with Chenille Sisters and Augusta Symphony, 8 p.m.

Dec. 7: Camille Saint-Saens' Christmas Oratorio and Felix Mendelssohn's Vom Himmel Hoch, Masterworks Chorale.

Dec. 9-10: Feast of Carols, a holiday madrigal and dinner show, 7 p.m.

Jan. 16: The Maudlin Series, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23: Faculty recital, Katherine Brooks and Richard Maltz (percussion), Katie Taylor (harp) and James Bennett (piano), 7 p.m.

Jan. 25: The London City Opera, Madame Butterfly, 8 p.m.; $40.

Feb. 6: Faculty recital, Laura Tomlin (violin), Richard Thomas (cello) and Mary Losey (piano), 7 p.m.

Feb. 14: The Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m.; $35.

March 6 : Eric Chu, Schubert's Trout Quintet, 7 p.m.

March 7: Porgy and Bess, 8 p.m.: $40.

April 15: University Concert Choir, 8 p.m.

April 22: Masterworks Chorale Concert, Haydn's Lord Nelson Mass, 8 p.m.

April 25: The Spring Classic, Daniel Lee, cellist and Augusta Symphony, 8 p.m.

Faculty recitals admission $5 general, $3 students; tickets available at door or Etherredge Center box office one week before recital; for other performance ticket information, call (803) 641-3448. For information, visit www.usca.sc.edu/ec.

Visual arts

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Through Sept. 26: Paintings by Tendai Johnson.

Oct. 3-31: Michael Kimmerly, photographs, reception 5-7 p.m. Oct. 3.

Nov. 7-Dec. 5: Faculty art show, reception 5-7 p.m. Nov. 7.

Jan. 16-Feb. 6: Ross Zirkle and Leslie Koptcho, prints, reception 5-7 p.m. Jan. 16.

Feb. 13-March 13: Annual juried student art show, reception and awards 5-7 p.m. Feb. 13.

March 15-May 2: Student art majors show, various reception times.

The Fine Arts Center Gallery is on campus, 2500 Walton Way.

ETHERREDGE CENTER

Lower gallery

Through Sept. 28: Neill Slaughter, paintings.

Sept. 28-Nov. 2: Jill Stafford, paintings.

Nov. 2-Dec. 20: John Brecht.

Jan. 6-Feb. 1: Bruce Nellsmith, paintings.

Feb. 1-24: TBA.

Feb. 24-March 21: Julie Adams, paintings.

March 21-May 30: Jane Nodine, paintings.

Upper Gallery

Through Sept. 23: Annie Nielson, paintings.

Sept. 23-Oct. 30: Aiken Artist Guild.

Oct. 30-Dec. 20: TBA.

Jan. 6-March 3: TBA.

March 3-April 7: Aiken High School student art show.

April 7-May 5: USC Aiken student art show.

The Etherredge Center is on the campus of the University of South Carolina Aiken.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART

Aug. 29-Oct. 4: Main Gallery: A Sense of Place: Continuity in the New South; annual juried fine arts show with Arts in the Heart festival; opening reception and awards presentation 6-8 p.m. Sept. 19, with Karen Comer.

Sept. 12: Autumn quarter classes begin.

Sept. 18-Oct. 31: Gallery at Walker-Mackenzie Studio: Recent Works from the Gertrude Herbert Art Faculty.

Sept. 18-Dec. 19: First-floor gallery at Ware's Folly: Walker-Mackenzie Studio First Anniversary Exhibit, student accomplishments throughout the year.

Sept. 18-Dec. 19: Third-floor gallery at Ware's Folly: If Walls Could Talk, architectural drawings of Ware's Folly from Historic American Buildings Survey.

Sept. 21: Fall open house, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., main gallery, food, free.

Oct. 17-19: First-, second-, third-floor galleries at Ware's Folly: An Evening at the Gertrude, Starring Gertrude's Own.

Oct. 19: Closing reception, 6-9 p.m., free for members, $10 nonmembers, open to public.

Nov. 5-Dec. 19: Gallery at Walker-Mackenzie Studio: Gertrude Herbert Youth and Adult Student Exhibit.

Jan. 9-Feb. 8: Gallery at Walker-Mackenzie Studio: Recent Works from Students at Craig-Houghton Elementary School.

Jan. 11: Winter quarter classes begin.

Jan. 17-March 14: Main Gallery: Melinda Moore Lampkin.

Feb. 14-March 7: Walker-Mackenzie Studio Gallery: Student Exhibition.

March 5-28: First- and third-floor galleries at Ware's Folly: Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition.

March 17: Spring quarter classes begin.

April 17-May 16: First- and third-floor galleries at Ware's Folly: Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Senior Exit Show.

June 5: Summer quarter classes begin.

Main Gallery at Ware's Folly, 506 Telfair St., 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; drawing, painting, photography, ceramics, sculpture and weaving opportunities for people of all ages and experience levels, scholarships available; 722-5495; www.ghia.org.

Sept. 12: Conversations with the Artist: Rediscovering Old Friends with Tom Nakashima; 7-9 p.m.; part of the museum's 10th anniversary, discussion of museum's art collection in the galleries; wine and cheese reception follows; reservations required; free for members, $3 for adults, $2 for seniors, students and military.

Sept. 15: 10th anniversary tour, 2 p.m.

Sept. 21-22: Arts in the Heart of Augusta Festival, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 21 and noon to 6 p.m. Sept. 22.

Sept. 27-28: Seeking a Southern Aesthetic: A Symposium to Celebrate the 10th Anniversary of the Morris Museum of Art; dinner with keynote address by Dr. Charles Eldredge, professor of American art and culture, University of Kansas, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27, followed by symposium at 8:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Sept. 28; $50 dinner, $25 symposium; reservations required.

Sept. 29: 10th Anniversary tour, 2 p.m.

Oct. 4: First Friday!, A Folk Jam-Rock Session, 5-8 p.m.; music by Wes Ta Bou and Art Rush: Art-Making Workshop 5:30-7:30 p.m. and Gallery Spotlight Tour: Diggin' Rhythm, Augusta Oelschig's Rhythm Diggers 6:30 p.m., admission is free.

Oct. 6: Artrageous Sunday! The Art of African Dance, 2 p.m., wear traditional African dress.

Oct. 11: Augusta State University Film Festival, 7 p.m., regular admission fees apply.

Oct. 13: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 2 p.m.

Oct. 17: Charleston in My Time: The Paintings of Wes Fraser; 6 p.m., slide presentation.

Oct. 18: Art at Lunch: Artist West Fraser with a boxed lunch, noon, reservations required, 724-7501.

Oct. 19: Artist West Fraser plain-air workshop, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Riverwalk, $75, sponsored by the Morris Museum of Art and the Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, bring your own canvas, easel and oil paints, 722-5495.

Oct. 20: Tour of Charleston in My Time, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25: YAA party.

Oct. 27: Song recital by soprano singer Irida Herri with So Young Cheng, piano, 2 p.m.

Nov. 1: First Friday!, An Evening with the Symphony, 5-8 p.m.; music by Symphony String Quartet 5:30 p.m.; Gallery Spotlight Tour: Low Country Landscapes, the art of West Fraser, 6:30 p.m. and Art Rush: Adult Art-Making Workshop, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; admission is free.

Nov. 17: Concert by Garden City Chorus, 2 p.m.

Nov. 21: Conversations with artists, West Fraser, Edward Rice and Shishir Chokshi; 7-9 p.m.; wine and cheese reception; free for members, $3 adults, $2 seniors, students and military.

Nov. 24: Tellebration, a worldwide event held at the same time in communities throughout the world by a network of tellers, 2 p.m.

Nov. 29: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 2 p.m.

Dec. 1: Artrageous Sunday, Carding Around! Make watercolor art with Jim Gensheer, 2 p.m.

Dec. 6: First Friday! Christmas Riffs: An Evening of Jazz, 5-8 p.m.; Art Rush: Art-Making Workshop, 5:30-7;30 p.m.; music by Kari Gaffney, 6-8 p.m.; Gallery Spotlight Tour, Public vs. Private, art by Richard Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; admission is free.

Dec. 8: West Fraser exhibit tour, 2 p.m.

Dec. 15: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 2 p.m.

Jan. 3: First Friday! Karaokatures, 5-8 p.m., sing karaoke and have Xavier Jones sketch caricatures, admission is free.

Jan. 5: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

Jan. 12: Masterworks of Southern Art Tour, 2 p.m.

Jan. 16: Martha Simkins reception, 6-8 p.m.

Jan. 26: Vignettes from La Recherche (The Quest), with Barbara and Alvin Franklin, 2 p.m.

Feb. 2: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

Feb. 5-9: 2003 Georgia Heritage Celebration.

Feb. 7: First Friday! Art Meets the Word Open Mike Night, 5-8 p.m., music from Keith Gregory, gallery spotlight tour and art rush.

Feb. 9: Music by African-American composers, lecture recital by Linda Banister, mezzo-soprano and Rosalyn Floyd, piano, 2 p.m.

Feb. 20: Conversation with the artists, 7-9 p.m.

March 2: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

March 7: Annual gala.

March 16: Music for brass quartet by the Augusta State University Brass Quartet and solo music for trumpet by Richard House, trumpet, 2 p.m.

April 4: First Friday! An evening of jazz, 5-8 p.m., gallery spotlight tour, art rush, admission is free.

April 6: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

April 7-12: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 10:30 a.m.

April 13: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 2 p.m.

April 27: Concert by Augusta Children's Chorale, 2 p.m.

May 1: Conversation with the Artists, 7-9 p.m.

May 2: First Friday! Cinco de Mayo celebration, 5-8 p.m., gallery spotlight tour and art rush, admission is free.

May 4: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

May 8: Walter O. Evans collection of African-American art members reception, 6-8 p.m.

May 25: Masterworks of Southern Art tour, 2 p.m.

June 1: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

June 6: First Friday, 5-8 p.m., gallery spotlight tour and art rush, admission is free.

June 8: Masterworks of Southern Art Tour, 2 p.m.

July 4: First Friday, 5-8 p.m., gallery spotlight tour and art rush, admission is free.

July 6: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

Aug. 1: First Friday, 5-8 p.m., gallery spotlight tour and art rush, admission is free.

Aug. 3: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

Sept. 7: Artrageous Sunday, 2 p.m.

Museum is at 1 10th St.; hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and 65 and older, free younger than age 6; www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

Arts events

Sept. 26: Michael Flatley's Lord of the Dance, 7:30 p.m., Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $34.50-$46.50, Ticketmaster or Civic Center office or charge by phone at (706) 828-7700.

Sept. 20-22: Arts in the Heart: opening ceremonies 6:30-10 p.m. Friday, Sept. 20, at Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Ninth Street at Riverwalk Augusta; festival 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21 and noon to 8 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, Riverwalk Augusta at Reynolds Street between Eighth and Ninth Streets; Greater Augusta Arts Council; festival badge - $2 in advance from Greater Augusta Arts Council and SRP Federal Credit Union or $3 at the gate, $2 in advance, children younger than 10 admitted free; 826-4702.