Originally created 08/24/02

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple-based activities in the Augusta and Aiken area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday.

E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 tonight and 3 p.m. Sunday; with Joshua C. Hoskins and Dr. David C. Friddle.

TENT SERVICES: 11 a.m. Sunday, Plantation Acres; sponsored by Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist Church.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson, S.C.; 6:30 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with Dr. Alvin Larke Jr.

SECOND EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Joe Dutton.

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Eunice Dock.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Gregory Young.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Andy Thornton.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Louis Coley.

MOUNT NEBO BAPTIST CHURCH: Washington, Ga.; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Jerome Herrington.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; with the Revs. William Mack and Melvin Adams; sponsored by 10th District Mission.

NOAH'S ARK MISSION, NUMBER ONE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. Milton Williams.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. A.L. Cutler.

FUND-RAISERS

BARBECUE CHICKEN SALE: 11 a.m. today, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church; $5 per plate; (803) 275-4332.

MEN'S DAY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Friendship Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Elroy Wilson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with the Rev. Matthew Harden.

FRUIT OF THE SPIRIT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with various speakers.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Palmer Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with Marcella Glover; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. Diane Askew.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

DARLENE AND THE AMICKS: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen; and Gerald Scott and The Whitakers, 12:30 p.m. Sunday.

HEIRLOOM QUARTET: 7 tonight, In HIS Steps Ministry and Worship Center.

PROMISE LAND, LORETTA LEWALLEN AND GARDEN CITY QUARTET: 7 tonight, First Baptist Church, Gracewood.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Cable, Channel 66; with The Whitakers and the Rev. Jim Stanley; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. today, Palmer Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with Delores Hankerson; registration, 8:30 a.m.; refreshments.

WOMEN'S BIBLE STUDY: 10 a.m. today, Mount Anna Baptist Church, Aiken; lunch; (803) 648-7017.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 31, and 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1; Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church; with various speakers; $12.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, St. Phillip Missionary Baptist Church, Langley; with the Rev. Kenny Knight.

THE UNDERGROUND COFFEEHOUSE: 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays and Saturdays, and 7:30-11 p.m. Sundays; corner of Tobacco Road and U.S. Highway 25; video games, bands, pool and Bible study; 825-4890.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; male chorus program; 6 tonight.

FOR THE REV. SEYMORE HARRISON SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Daniel Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.; with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

STEINER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Grovetown; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Douglas Mazyck.

HAMMOND GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Daren Newton Sr.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

NEW APPLING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. William Mack.

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson, S.C.; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher and usherette program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Oscar Wells.

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; homecoming; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bobby Broach and The Brazzells; dinner.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. Clarence A. Joyner.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie Jackson.

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clifford Williams.

MULBERRY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 2 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Sam Davis.

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. L.J. TANKSLEY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Water Branch Baptist Church, Grovetown; with the Rev. Daniel Ramsey.

SPECIAL EVENTS

HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

FIFTY STATES RALLY: 5 p.m. today, Springhill Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with Harris Brothers.

MEMORIAL SERVICE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Fairfield Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; white attire requested.