Originally created 07/20/02

Faith and Fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar carries highlights of events in the Augusta area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday.

E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

LIVING WATERS CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday and Sunday, July 28, and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with LaDolle Hart and Jerry McGrath.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; with New Wine.

SUMMER GOSPEL CONCERT: 6 tonight, Stone Springfield African Methodist Episcopal Church, Wrens; with Metro-Jefferson County Community Choir.

HEARTLAND TRIO: 6 tonight, Mom's Country Kitchen; with Tammy and Gerald Scott; and 11 a.m. Sunday, Hopeful Baptist Church, Blythe, Ga.

THE WHITAKERS AND MAXINE WHISNANT: 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Mom's Country Kitchen.

THE BELIEVERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Promise Land; sponsored by Freedom Praise and partners.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 5 p.m. today and 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Reginald Jones and Dr. Sam Davis.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frederick Patterson.

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 10:40 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Luther K. Brooks.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choirs program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 1:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie Williams; dinner.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Victor Thomas.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; homecoming; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Lee Jones; dinner.

MARSHALL BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson, Ga.; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with Robert A. Boswell, Wesley Men and The Pathfinders; covered-dish; 1877 dress requested.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Viola Jordan.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Andy Thornton.

FOR THE REV. JAMES O. NELSON: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Eden Baptist Church, Louisville, Ga.; with the Rev. Otis L. Hilson Jr.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 7 p.m. Friday; with the Rev. Curtis Blocker; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28; with the Rev. James Hendricks; dinner.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CHAPEL UNDER THE PINES: 8:45 a.m. Sunday, Clarks Hill Lakeside; with the Rev. Charles Jenkins; sponsored by St. John United Methodist Church, Augusta.

BANQUET: 6:30 tonight, Glenn Hills Middle School; with Mary Kingcannon; sponsored by Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

BACK-TO-SCHOOL GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, New Zion Hill Baptist Church; supplies, uniforms, clothing.

COMMUNITY DAY: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, Christ Family Church, Hephzibah; games, food, moon walk and more; 798-5422.

SATURDAY NIGHT ALIVE: 7 tonight, Gracewood United Methodist Church; with Willie and Lynn Sims.

COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIR: 12:30-2:30 p.m. Sunday, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; blood drive, health information and screenings; 796-2550.

TENT SERVICE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist Church.

THEOLOGY ON TAP: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Modjeska, 813 Broad St.; with Father Miguel Grave de Peralta; happy hour, 7 p.m.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. WILLIAM BUSSEY: 1 p.m. Sunday, Morningstar Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gary Hammonds.

FOR FRED LOCKHART: 6 p.m. Saturday, July 27, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; reception.