Originally created 07/20/02

Georgia Games swimming results



Youth Swimming

Georgia Southeast Zone Team

11-12 Girls: Layne Brodie, SA; Jenna Newsome, RAYS; Ashley Bard, SA; Erin Colunga, SMAC; Kathleen Hersey, SA; Sarah Schoeff, KTW; Kristine Polley, RAYS; 12-12 Boys: Kyle Diedrich, RAYS; Lugman El-Amin, CAD; Zachary Lopez, SA; Thomas Allen, SMAC; Frank McGregor, GCAT; Michael Vallecoccia, RAYS; Alexander Wickes, RAYS; 13-14 Girls: Kelly Hooton, BOOM; Katie Suhr, DYNA; Anna Gleyzer, LINS; Julie Richards, BYST; Amanda Henleben, SA; Caroline Jones, BYST; Jenny Schimenti, LINS; 13-14 Boys: Dillon Connoly, LINS; Dan MCMahon, DYNA; Bryce Roberson, SST; Jack Brown, SA; Zach Rose, BYST; Chris Thompson, RAYS. Note: The top seven scorers from each age group qualified for this team, which will represent Georgia in the Southeast Zone Games in San Antonio. Teams from 11 states will be competing in the Zone Games. Georgia has won the event the past two years.

Friday

Top 4 Teams: 1. Swim Atlanta (SA) 3,156.50; 2. Dynamo Swim Club (DYNA) 2,670; 3. Stingrays Swimming (RAYS) 1,490; 4. Savannah Swim Team (SST) 1,067.

Individual Winners: Girls 12-U 100m free-Jenna Newsome, RAYS 1:03.34; Girls 12-U 50m back-Ashley Barden, SA 0:33.74; Girls 14-U 100m free-Katie Suhr, DYNA 0:58.88; Girls 14-U 200m back-Caroline Jones, BYST 2:26.18; Girls 14-U 200m fly-Anna Gleyzer, LINS 2:22.92; Boys 12-U 100m free-Kyle Diedrich, DYNA 0:59.99; Boys 12-U 50m back-Kyle Diedrich, DYNA 0:30.67; Boys 14-U 100m free-Bryce Roberson, SST 0:55.79; Boys 14-U 200m back-Dan McMahon, DYNA 2:14.29; Boys 14-U 200m fly-Dan McMahon, DYNA 2:11.94; Girls 10-U 100m free-Mary Rose Palermo, SA 1:09.32; Girls 10-U 50m back-Katie Head, LINS 0:34.31; Girls 11-12 1500m free-Maggie McEnerney, DYNA 19:17.61; Girls 12-U 200m breast-Layne Brodie, SA 2:46.24; Girls 12-U 200m fly-Erin Colunga, SMAC 2:38.23; Girls 13-14 1500m free-Amanda Henleben, SA 17:51.93; Boys 10-U 100m free-Charles Tanner, CAD 1:10.00; Boys 10-U 50m back-Zach Muller, SA 0:37.78; Boys 10-U 50m fly-Charles Tanner, Charles Tanner, CAD 0:35.41; Boys 11-12 1500m fly-Alexander Wickes, RAYS 19:02.94; Boys 12-U 200m breast-Josh Andrews, ASL 2:54.35; Boys 12-U 200m fly-Kyle Diedrich, DYNA 2:36.60; oys 13-14 1500m free-Dan McMahon, DYNA 16:32.16.

Youth Baseball

Friday

WAY A's 9, Reddick Rebels 6

Blue Sox 13, Big Dogs 1

Chain Spr. 9, Intimidators 0

Stars 10, Bluffton 0

Mad Dogs 7, Braves 1

Bombers 13, T-Bones 0