Originally created 05/12/02

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CELEBRATING THE GARDEN: Annual fund-raiser for Art Factory; 7 p.m. Friday, Boardman Pavilion on Savannah River, off Old Plantation Road in North Augusta; silent auction, heavy hors d'oeuvres, cash bar and entertainment by Kari Gaffney and Jeff Williams; $35 per person; reservations required; 731-0008.

BLUES CLUES LIVE: 11 a.m. and 2 and 5 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $26.50-$15; tickets available at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center box office or by calling 724-2400.

AUGUSTA ROSE SOCIETY YEAR OF THE ROSE GARDEN TOUR: Tour of six area gardens; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; tour includes Augusta homes at 3529 and 3511 Granite Way, 1010 Milledge Road, 2203 Terrace Road, and 1816 Warren Court, North Augusta, and 11 Sedgewood Court, North Augusta; visitors can start at garden that is most convenient; refreshments served at each garden; free; 279-8327.

BLACK-TIE GALA: Fifth annual fund-raiser for 100 Black Men of Augusta Inc.; 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 24, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta, 2 10th St.; dinner, dancing, silent auction and music by Wycliffe Gordon; $60, $600 corporate table of 10; 869-8699 or 651-8444.

CSRA-SC MASTER GARDENERS HOME GARDEN TOURS: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, June 1; free tours feature gardens of five Aiken homes; brochures showcasing homes are available before Thursday, May 30, at Clemson Extension Office, 1555 Richland Ave., Suite 500, Aiken; (803) 649-7748.

HIDDEN GARDEN TOURS: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, June 1; tours of six hidden gardens in Waynesboro, Ga.; $6, tickets and maps available at Burke County Chamber of Commerce, 241 E. 6th St., and Southern Bank, Liberty Street; (706) 554-7360.

MUSIC NOTES

JAZZ CANDLELIGHT CONCERT SERIES: 8-9:30 p.m. Sundays in May, Eighth Street Bulkhead at Riverwalk Augusta; bring lawn chairs or blankets and picnics and candles; $5.

HOPELAND GARDENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: Concerts are held at 7 p.m. Mondays through Aug. 26 at Roland H. Windham Performing Arts Stage in Hopeland Gardens in Aiken; Evans High School Jazz Ensemble Monday; bring lawn chair or blanket and picnic supper; in case of rain, concerts are held at Odell Weeks Activities Center gym; free; (803) 642-7631.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Conservatory program, 7 p.m. today; Grand Potpourri Concert, 7 p.m. Tuesday, with Youth Wind Symphony, two string trios and flute ensembles; all concerts are at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free; 731-7971.

A FESTIVAL FOR THREE CHOIRS: Features Augusta Choral Society, Augusta Chorale and Augusta Children's Chorale with Georgia Brass and Keith Shafer; 8 p.m. Saturday, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; $13-$16; 826-4713.

FROM BIBLE TO BROADWAY: Concert featuring Cantors Steven Weiss and Nancy Kassel, with Judith Cole; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 23, Adas Yeshurun Synagogue, 935 Johns Way; $36 general admission, $75 patron, includes pre-concert cocktail party, raffle for $1,000 prize and preferred concert seating; 733-9491.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: All-American Memorial Day Concert; 7 p.m. Monday, May 27, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Ninth Street and Riverwalk Augusta; donations accepted; 202-0091.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY: A B's Concert: Bach, Beatles, Buxtehude; 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 31, First Baptist Church, Evans; $8 adults, $6 seniors and students; 868-8670.

JAZZ 2002: THE 13TH ANNUAL EVENING OF JAZZ: Annual fund-raiser for Paine College's United Negro College Fund campaign; 5 p.m. Sept. 1, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; tickets are $15 in advance, $18 at the show; 821-8233.

ONSTAGE

TALES OF BRIER RABBIT: Augusta State University Born to Read Literacy Center and Patchwork Players production; 10 and 11 a.m. Tuesday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $3; 733-7043.

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR: Augusta Players production; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $10-$30; 826-4707.

MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Augusta Theatre Company production of A Hero's Death Sunday, May 19, and June 23, The Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; 7:30 p.m. dinner buffet, 8 p.m. curtain; $35; 737-8888, Ext. 201.

HANSEL & GRETEL AND STARS AND STRIPES: World of Dance production; 2 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $3; 733-0115.

ART GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; recreational classes include calligraphy, painting, photography and puppetry; children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

ANNETTE BUSH'S STUDIO AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, seventh floor, 753 Broad St.; paintings and collages by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment only; 722-1745.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; original works by Judy Adamick, Trish Arnold, Al Beyer, Mary Alice Lockhart and others, mural by Trish Arnold in progress at Aiken Technical College, Technology Building, U.S. Highway 1; gallery hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings, prints, portraits, stained glass, art supplies and old master reproductions; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; blown glass by Nathan Dallas and marble by George Goodman, 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays; 722-1028.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; works by Brian Stewart, Tiffany lamps, gifts and sundries; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoal drawings by Matthew Whitford and pottery by Neil Combs; photography by Susan Lucas; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES: 1026 Broad St.; featured artist Sarah Scarborough through May 31; works by Lillie Morris, Judy Avrett, C.Z. Hamilton, Barbara Whetstone, with newcomers Georgene Wright and Pat Warren; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dickson Dunlap, Roger Finch, Steve Harrison, David Mascaro, Jill Stafford and Lucy Weigle; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; fiber art by Deborah Myers, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic, France and the United States, and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England; noon to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; photos by David Morgan through Saturday; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; classes available 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays and by appointment; gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new stone sculpture by Jeff Birchill; new works by LouAnn Zimmerman, Michael Pearson, Marc Moon and Beth Coulter, accessories by Gina Choma, pottery and clay works by Sumpters and Judy Jacobs and glass by Ruth Herrera; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

GENSHEER'S STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; special exhibit by Kathleen Willingham Richards through Friday, ; works by Ann Marie Dalis, Tom Swift and Jim Gensheer; noon to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday and Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 1/2 Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment only; (803) 648-7397.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Corner of Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and by appointment; 339-6499.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.poloartist.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Junction of U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment on Monday and Tuesday; (803) 541-7900.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; special exhibit by Edward Rice, through June 8; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; special mixed media exhibit by K.H.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts, art jewelry and art-glass carvings by various artists; 724-3830.

SAVAGE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 1337 Jackson Road; paintings by John B. Savage Sr., Russ Bonin and Randy Lambeth, pottery by David Stuart and sculpture by John B. Savage Jr. through May; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays; 736-3336.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; fine sterling-silver collectibles and jewelry, hand-carved chess sets, Persian rugs, Balinese puppets and collectibles from Asia; 303-9632.

SENIOR CENTER ARTIST STUDIO AND GALLERY: 535 15th St.; works by Mildred Fisher, Mary Harrison, Earluth McArthur, Dan Moore, Gladys Roberts, Clarene Moore and Peggy Owens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday; artists in residence 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday; 826-4480, Ext. 360.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 310 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; pottery and clay works by Mary Grant, Donna Proctor and others; day and evening classes available for adults and children; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-2309.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; assorted works by Xavier Jones; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaches writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.