Originally created 05/05/02

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BE A TOURIST IN YOUR OWN HOMETOWN: Augusta Metropolitan Convention and Visitors Bureau celebration of National Tourism Week; 1-5 p.m. today, free admission at Augusta Museum of History, Cotton Exchange Welcome Center and Museum, Morris Museum of Art and Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History; 9, 10 and 11 a.m. Wednesday, free tours of Enterprise Mill and future site of Augusta Canal Interpretive Center; 4-8 p.m. Thursday, free admission to Augusta Museum of History, Boyhood Home of President Woodrow Wilson, Cotton Exchange Welcome Center and Museum, Ezekiel Harris House, Fort Discovery, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History, Morris Museum of Art, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, Springfield Village Park and Phinizy Swamp Nature Park, discounted admission to Augusta Golf & Gardens; 9, 10 and 11 a.m. Friday, free tours of The Augusta Chronicle printing press; 823-6600.

BLUES CLUES LIVE: 11 a.m. and 2 and 5 p.m. Saturday, May 18 and 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $26.50-$15; tickets available at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center box office or by calling 724-2400.

AUGUSTA ROSE SOCIETY YEAR OF THE ROSE GARDEN TOUR: Tour of six area gardens; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18; tour includes homes located at 3529 and 3511 Granite Way, 1010 Milledge Road, 2203 Terrace Road, 1816 Warren Court, North Augusta, and 11 Sedgewood Court, North Augusta; visitors can start at garden that is most convenient; refreshments served at each garden; free; 279-8327.

BLACK-TIE GALA: Fifth annual fund-raiser for 100 Black Men of Augusta Inc.; 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 24, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta, 2 10th St.; dinner, dancing, silent auction and music by Wycliffe Gordon; $60, $600 corporate table of 10; 869-8699 or 651-8444.

MUSIC NOTES

CONCERT OF THREE ORCHESTRAS: With Augusta Youth Orchestras and Augusta Flute Orchestra; 7 p.m. Monday, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free; 731-7971.

HOPELAND GARDENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: Annual series kicks off Monday with performance by Aiken Community Band; concerts are held at 7 p.m. Mondays through Aug. 26 at Roland H. Windham Performing Arts Stage in Hopeland Gardens in Aiken; bring lawn chair or blanket and picnic supper; in case of rain, concerts are held at Odell Weeks Center gym; free; (803) 642-7631.

GARDEN CITY BARBERSHOP CHORUS: Performance of Down Harmony Lane; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $12 adults, $5 children ages 12 and younger; 279-8283.

A FESTIVAL FOR THREE CHOIRS: Features Augusta Choral Society, Augusta Chorale and Augusta Children's Chorale with Georgia Brass and Keith Shafer; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 18, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; $13-$16; 826-4713.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: All-American Memorial Day Concert; 7 p.m. Monday, May 27, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Ninth Street and Riverwalk Augusta; donations accepted; 202-0091.

ONSTAGE

OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS: Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre production Thursday-Saturday, Fort Gordon Performing Arts Theater, Third Avenue, Building 32100 on post; 7 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show; $30, $28 seniors age 65 and older; 793-8552.

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR: Augusta Players production; 8 p.m. May 17-18 and 3 p.m. May 19, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $10-$30; 826-4707.

MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Augusta Theatre Company production of A Hero's Death May 19 and June 23, The Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; 7:30 p.m. dinner buffet, 8 p.m. curtain; $35; 737-8888, Ext. 201.

HANSEL & GRETEL AND STARS AND STRIPES: World of Dance production; 2 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $3 733-0115.

ON YOUR TOES

DANCE COMPETITION: Encore dance production features dancers from throughout Southeast competing in variety of categories; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; free.

ART GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; recreational classes include calligraphy, painting, photography and puppetry; children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

ANNETTE BUSH'S STUDIO AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, 7th floor, 753 Broad St.; paintings and collages by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment only; 722-1745.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; original works by Judy Adamick, Trish Arnold, Al Beyer, Mary Alice Lockhart and others, mural by Trish Arnold in progress at Aiken Technical College, Technology Building, U.S. Highway 1; gallery hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings, prints, portraits, stained glass, art supplies and old master reproductions; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; blown glass by Nathan Dallas and marble by George Goodman, 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays; 722-1028.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; works by Brian Stewart, Tiffany lamps, gifts and sundries; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoal drawings by Matthew Whitford and pottery by Neil Combs; photography by Susan Lucas; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES: 1026 Broad St.; featured artist Sarah Scarborough through May 31; works by Lillie Morris, Judy Avrett, C.Z. Hamilton, Barbara Whetstone, with newcomers, Georgene Wright and Pat Warren; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dickson Dunlap, Roger Finch, Steve Harrison, David Mascaro, Jill Stafford and Lucy Weigle; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; fiber art by Deborah Myers, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic, France and the United States and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England; noon to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; USC Aiken Student Art show through today and photos by David Morgan through Saturday ; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; classes available 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays and by appointment; gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new stone sculpture by Jeff Birchill; new works by LouAnn Zimmerman, Michael Pearson, Marc Moon and Beth Coulter, accessories by Gina Choma, pottery and clay works by Sumpters and Judy Jacobs and glass by Ruth Herrera; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

GENSHEER'S STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; works by Ann Marie Dalis, Tom Swift and Jim Gensheer; noon to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday and Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 1/2 Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment only; (803) 648-7397.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Corner of Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and by appointment; 339-6499.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.poloartist.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Junction of U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment on Monday and Tuesday; (803) 541-7900.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; special exhibit by Edward Rice, through June 8; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; special mixed media exhibit by K.H.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts, art jewelry and art-glass carvings by various artists; 724-3830.

SAVAGE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 1337 Jackson Road; paintings by John B. Savage Sr., Russ Bonin and Randy Lambeth, pottery by David Stuart and sculpture by John B. Savage Jr. through May; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays; 736-3336.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; fine sterling silver collectibles and jewelry, hand-carved chess sets, Persian rugs, Balinese puppets and collectibles from Asia; 303-9632.

SENIOR CENTER ARTIST STUDIO AND GALLERY: 535 15th St.; works by Mildred Fisher, Mary Harrison, Earluth McArthur, Dan Moore, Gladys Roberts, Clarene Moore and Peggy Owens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday; artists in residence 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday; 826-4480, Ext. 360.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; assorted works by Xavier Jones; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaches writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.