Originally created 05/04/02

Religion calendar



The Faith and Fellowship calendar carries highlights of events in the Augusta-area. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday.

E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS

THE REV. KENRICK SHARPE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta.

U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE RICHARD W. STORY: 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

MARTINS CROSSROADS CONGREGATIONAL HOLINESS CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Joaquin Garrison.

HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday, with Dr. James A Hogan; 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, with Leroy James.

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. William Blount.

MINERAL SPRINGS BAPTIST CHURCH: Mitchell, Ga.; 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Robert Riley.

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Brittany Jones, the Rev. Eric Beard and others.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Willie C. Norwood.

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Jerry Aiken.

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Roosevelt Cooper.

FUND-RAISERS

TRASH-TO-TREASURE SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, First Baptist Church, Vaucluse; benefits missions.

BARBECUE CHICKEN: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, Episcopal Church of the Atonement; plates, $3-$5.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to noon today, Martinez United Methodist Church.

RUMMAGE SALE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, St. Augustine Episcopal Church, Aiken; and Cinco de Mayo silent auction and dinner, 5:30 p.m.; $10; and yard sale, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 11.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. today, Laura Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Clarks Hill, S.C.; with the Rev. Edward Lloyd.

BARBECUE CHICKEN AND YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Grovetown United Methodist Church; lunch, 11 a.m.; plates, $6.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Holy Spring Baptist Church, McCormick, S.C.; with the Rev. Marcella Glover.

RUMMAGE SALE: 1-4 p.m. Sunday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; 228-3636.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 11, St. Augustine Episcopal Church, Aiken.

BAKE SALE: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, May 11, CVS, Kalmia Plaza; sponsored by St. James Lutheran Church, Graniteville; benefits VOICe Ministries.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

HIGHER GROUND VINTAGE: 2 p.m. today, Westlake Nursing Home; and 7 tonight, Langley Community Center; with Still Waters and Christian Harmony; concessions.

KINDRED SPIRIT AND DAMASCUS ROAD: 7:30 tonight, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; refreshments.

SANCTUARY CHOIR CONCERT: 6 tonight, Spirit Creek Baptist Church.

CROSSWAY: 6 Sunday, Wrens Baptist Church.

DVORAK'S MASS IN D MAJOR FOR NOVUS ORDO LATIN MASS: 4 p.m. Sunday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; with 10 a.m. choir.

ESTHER - ORDINARY FAITH: 6 p.m. Sunday, Curtis Baptist Church; with children's choirs.

CHOIR MUSICAL: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

THE WHITAKERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with the Brazzels; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

OUTERSPACE INNERSPACE: 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 11, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church; with puppet ministry.

GOLDEN BELLS ANNIVERSARY: 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11, Paine College Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; $7 adults, $3 age 12 and younger; 733-7984.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

ALPHA COURSE: 5 p.m. Sundays through June 9, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

ADULT EVENING BIBLE CLASSES: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, 6:30 and 7 p.m. Tuesdays through June 17; Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711.

CROSS TRAINING FOR MEN: 6:15 a.m. Tuesdays through June 4, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BASIC MINISTRY PRINCIPLES: 9 a.m. today, Christian Life School of Theology, Whole Life Ministries; with Dr. Ken Gaub; $125; $35 application fee for first-timers.

INTIMACY WITH GOD AND OUR WIVES: 9 a.m. today, New Hope Worship Center; with Dr. Doug Weiss.

JEWISH HISTORY: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays through May 29; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; with Rabbi Zalmon Fischer; $45; 228-3636.

CLEANSING STREAM COURSE: 7 p.m. Thursdays through June 1, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT: 6 p.m. Mondays, Savannah Place Recreation Center; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 828-6448.

TEN COMMANDMENTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

PROVERBS: 10 a.m. Saturdays, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

HOW TO BE A CHRISTIAN 101: 9 a.m. Sunday and Sunday, May 12, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-4622.

THE SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES: ENHANCING YOUR CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with the Rev. John Ellis III.

JESUS, THE ONE AND ONLY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Jane Griffin.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

MULTIMEDIA YOUTH RALLY: 5 p.m. today, Saluda High Football Field; with Beth Nimmo, RealTeens drama and John Cox; (864) 445-4670.

FUN DAY: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; food and games.

KIDS CRUSADE: 7:30 tonight and 10 a.m. Sunday, HarvestPoint United Pentecostal Church.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: For mother's day out through sixth grade; A Beka used; 863-0535.

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST CHURCH REGISTRATION: For mother's day out and preschool; 860-3141.

FELLOWSHIP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; age 6 weeks to 5; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for mother's day out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. Wayne Riley.

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

MCBEAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Charlie K. DeLoach and New Jerusalem Singers; dinner.

GIBSON GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Washington, Ga.; 11:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Dave Lowe; dinner.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; ushers program; 6 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacons, deaconesses and trustees program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frederick Favors.

FOR THE REV. THOMAS WALKER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin.

NEW JERUSALEM APOSTOLIC HOLINESS MINISTRIES: 4 p.m. Sunday; with Stella Diggs.

SPRINGHILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; homecoming; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Glasper J. Nero.

MINERAL SPRINGS BAPTIST CHURCH: Mitchell, Ga.; 11 a.m. Sunday; covered-dish, noon; sing, 2 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS CLOTHES CLOSET GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

NIGHTLY PRAYER: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 6 p.m. Saturdays and 7 a.m. Sundays through May 17, Augusta Praise Tabernacle.

GREEK ORTHODOX EASTER: Holy Saturday, 10 a.m., and 11 and 11:45 p.m. today; Easter, noon Sunday.

PICNIC: Noon today, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church.

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Shiloh Baptist Church.

DEACON ORDINATION: For Milton Pressley and Curtis Hardwick; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Sinai Baptist Church; with the Rev. General Jennings.

THE CONNECTION BUSINESS LUNCHEON: 12:01 p.m. Thursday, Warren Baptist Church; $5; 860-1586.

NIGHT OF PRAISE ON THE RIVER: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riverwalk Amphitheater; with Aldersgate United Methodist Church Praise Band.

BIKE RALLY: 10:30 a.m. to noon Saturday, May 11, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $5 per person, $20 per family, includes cookout and T-shirt; reservation due Sunday.

MOTHER/DAUGHTER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, May 11, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Angela Harden.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR GREGORY S. CANNON: 5 p.m. Sunday, Victory Temple Apostolic Overcoming Holiness Church of God.

FOR THE REV. BOBBY G. HANKERSON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Paul Bush.

FOR THE REV. JOSEPH B. WILLIAMS SR.: 3 p.m. Sunday, Frost Branch Baptist Church, Elko, S.C.; with the Rev. Willie Wilson; dinner.

FOR THE REV. EUNICE DOCK: 4 p.m. Sunday, New Creation Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Daryl K. Newton.

FOR THE REV. S.T. THOMPKINS: 2 p.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Martinez; with the Rev. George Smith.