Originally created 03/10/02

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

MUSIC NOTES

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Cleon W. Mauldin Memorial Concert with trombonist Wycliffe Gordon; 7 p.m. today, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $6 adults, $3 students and seniors; free for Augusta State students, faculty and staff; (803) 202-0091.

BAROQUE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: 4 p.m. today, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; Bach's Concerto for Two Harpsichords, performed by Janet Hunt and James Nord and members of the Augusta Symphony; free.

HARP AND ORGAN CONCERT: Organist Keith Shafer and harpist Vonda Darr, 4 p.m. today, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; free.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY: The Passion of Spain, part of Masterworks Concert Series, with Enrique Graf, piano, 8 p.m. Saturday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 7 p.m. concert preview with pianist Rosalyn Floyd, $15-$35 adults and $7.50-$17.50 students; Publix Family Concert Series, A St. Patrick's Day Celebration Concert with Mr. Graf, 3 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, $6; 826-4705.

AUGUSTA CHORALE: Evensong, 6 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 2230 Walton Way, free; 736-2958.

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY CONCERT CHOIR: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, 163 Storm Branch Road, Clearwater; free; presented by Augusta-Aiken Chapter of the National Hampton Alumni Association.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY: The Seven Last Words of Christ; 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 22, Abilene Baptist Church, 3917 Washington Road; $8 adults, $6 seniors and students; 855-9433.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN: Performance by 2001-2002 music-scholarship students, 7 p.m. Friday, March 22, $10, proceeds benefit music-scholarship fund; performance by Herring Chamber Ensemble as part of Mauldin Series, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 23, $5, free for students; all concerts are at the Etherredge Center, 171 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Petite Messe Solennelle; 8 p.m. Friday, April 5, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; with Rosalyn Floyd and Dee Dee Singleton, pianists, and organist Keith Shafer and various soloists; pre-concert lecture with Dr. J. Porter Stokes, 7:30 p.m.; $16 adults, $13 seniors and students; 826-4713.

ONSTAGE

MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Augusta Theatre Company production of Just Desserts; today, The Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; 7:30 p.m. dinner buffet, 8:30 p.m. curtain; $35; 737-8888, Ext. 201.

THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF: Augusta State University's Born to Read Literacy Center and Patchwork Players production; 9, 10 and 11 a.m. Monday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $3; R.S.V.P., 733-7043.

GRACE AND GLORIE: March 22-24 and 28-30; showtimes 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, 3 and 8 p.m. March 23 and 30, 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Augusta Theatre Company production, ballroom of Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way; $15 adults, $10 students and seniors and $8 for matinees; www.augustatheatre.com or 481-9040.

BROADWAY AT THE BELL SERIES: Ragtime, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 20, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $34-$39; 724-2400.

CHARLES GOUNOD'S FAUST: Augusta Opera production sung in French with English supertitles; 8 p.m. March 20 and 22-23, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $12-$40, students and group discounts available; 826-4710.

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK: Young Artists Repertory Theatre Company production; 8 p.m. April 25-26 and 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, April 27, ballroom of Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way; $10; reservations required; 863-0151.

ART GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; Lamar Dodd: A Retrospective, through April 12; recreational classes include calligraphy, painting, photography and puppetry; children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

ANNETTE BUSH'S GALLERY AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, 15th floor, 753 Broad St.; paintings and collages by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment only; 722-1745.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; original works by Judy Adamick, Trish Arnold, Al Beyer, Mary Alice Lockhart and others, mural by Trish Arnold in progress at Aiken Technical College, Technology Building, U.S. Highway 1; gallery hours are noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings, prints, stained glass, art supplies and old master reproductions; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; watercolors by Caroline Swanson and Martha Piper; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays; 722-1028.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; Tiffany lamps, gifts and sundries; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoal drawings by Matthew Whitford and pottery by Neil Combs; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.