Originally created 02/25/02

Georgia prep basketball playoffs



First-round results and schedule for sectionals in the Georgia High School Association basketball tournament:

BOYS Class AAAAA First Round Friday, Feb. 22 At Roswell HS

Berkmar 96, Centennial 75

Wheeler 66, North Gwinnett 51

At Tift County HS

Lovejoy 76, Colquitt Co. 67

Jonesboro 47, Tift Co. 40

At Tri-Cities HS

Marietta 76, Southwest DeKalb 60

Lakeside 62, North Cobb 48

At Westside HS

Savannah 48, Carver-Columbus 36

Northside 62, Glynn Academy 47

Saturday, Feb. 23 At Roswell HS

Norcross 48 Pope 61

Chattahoochee 74, Brookwood 66

At Tift County HS

Lowndes 72, Fayette County 63

Morrow 66, Ware Co. 46

At Tri-Cities HS

Tri-Cities 67, Harrison 58

Redan 68, Osborne 46

At Westside HS

Westside 85, Beach 78

Lakeside 62, North Cobb 48

AAAAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Valdosta State

Jonesboro vs. Groves, 5:30 p.m.

Savannah vs. Lowndes, 8:30 p.m.

At Georgia Tech

Lakeside-DeKalb vs. Chattahoochee, 5:30 p.m.

Marietta vs. Pope, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Valdosta State

Lovejoy vs. Westside, 5:30 p.m.

Northside vs. Morrow, 8:30 p.m.

At Georgia Tech

Wheeler vs. Redan, 5:30 p.m.

Berkmar vs. Tri-Cities, 8:30 p.m.

Class AAAA First Round Friday, Feb. 22 At Columbus HS

Statesboro 88, Shaw 60

Kendrick 64, Josey 58

At Crisp County HS

Sandy Creek 86, Crisp County 83, OT

Dougherty 64, Woodward Academy 55

At Northwest Georgia Trade Center

South Atlanta 80, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 29

Cedar Grove 75, Rome 72, 2 OT

At Pebblebrook HS

Central Gwinnett 55, Etowah 53

Pebblebrook 44, North Hall 39

Saturday, Feb. 23 At Columbus HS

Butler 67, Jordan 48

Peach County 63, Hephzibah 56

At Crisp County HS

Westlake 76, Cairo 72, OT

Creekside 53, Monroe-Albany 49 OT

At Northwest Georgia Trade Center

Tucker 62, Gordon Central 28

Dalton 79, North Springs 76 OT

At Pebblebrook HS

Cedar Shoals 77, East Paulding 61

Oconee Co. 67, Woodland 65

CLASS AAAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Albany Civic Center

Dougherty vs. Peach County, 5:30 p.m.

Statesboro vs. Westlake, 8:30 p.m.

At NW Georgia Trade, Dalton

Cedar Grove vs. Oconee County, 5:30 p.m.

South Atlanta vs. Cedar Shoals, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Albany Civic Center

Sandy Creek vs. Butler, 5:30 p.m.

Kendrick vs. Creekside, 8:30 p.m.

At Dalton Trade

Pebblebrook vs. Dalton, 5:30 p.m.

Central Gwinnett vs. Tucker, 8:30 p.m.

Class AAA Friday, Feb. 22 At Perry HS

Westover 59, LaGrange 39

Mitchell-Baker 95, Central-Macon 60

At Effingham County HS

Laney 46, Richmond Hill 37

Swainsboro 78, Richmond Academy 71

At Gainesville HS

Chamblee 69, Johnson-Gainesville 65

Gainesville 65, Riverwood 62

At Haralson County HS

Winder-Barrow 54, Pepperell 51

Stephens Co. 55, Villa Rica 52

Class AAA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Perry HS

Dublin 86, Northeast 49

West Laurens vs. Southwest, 8:30 p.m.

At Effingham County HS

Liberty Co. 86, Harlem 44

Cross Creek 87, Tattnall County 80

At Gainesville HS

Towers 54, South Forsyth 43

Cross Keys 63, North Forsyth 52

At Haralson County HS

Haralson Co. 67, Jackson Co. 65

Carrollton 81, Hart Co. 65

CLASS AAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Augusta State

Mitchell-Baker vs. Cross Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Laney vs. Dublin, 8:30 p.m.

At Cobb Civic

Gainesville vs. Carrollton, 5:30 p.m.

Chamblee vs. Haralson County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Augusta State

Westover vs. Liberty County, 5:30 p.m.

Swainsboro vs. West Laurens, 8:30 p.m.

At Cobb Civic Center

Stephens County vs. Cross Keys, 5:30 p.m.

Winder-Barrow vs. Towers, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA Friday, Feb. 22 At Darton College

Wilkinson Co. 77, Seminole Co. 51

Randolph-Clay 62, Crawford Co. 53

At Berrien HS

Berrien 55, East Laurens 52

Irwin Co. 54, Toombs Co. 50

At Morgan County HS

Decatur 58, Washington-Wilkes 51

Carver 76, Putnam Co. 40

At Floyd College

East Hall 67, Model 63, OT

Calhoun 86, Lumpkin Co. 59

Class AA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Darton College

Tri-County 67, Early Co. 61 OT

Terrell Co. 71, Twiggs Co. 64

At Berrien HS

Vidalia 67, Bacon Co. 64

Cook vs. Jenkins Co., 8:30 p.m.

At Morgan County HS

Pace Academy 62, Morgan Co. 51

Greenville 76, Hancock Central 55

At Floyd College

White Co. 88, Darlington 71

Coosa 85, Union Co. 63

CLASS AA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Macon Centreplex

Randolph-Clay vs. Cook, 5:30 p.m.

Berrien vs. Tri-County, 8:30 p.m.

At Forum, Rome

Carver-Atlanta vs. Coosa, 5:30 p.m.

Decatur vs. White County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Macon Centreplex

Wilkinson County vs. Vidalia, 5:30 p.m.

Irwin County at Terrell County.

At Forum, Rome

Calhoun vs. Greenville, 5:30 p.m.

East Hall vs. Pace Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Class A Friday, Feb. 22 At Clinch County HS

Hawkinsville 79, Lanier County 45

Pelham 72, Treutlen 47

At Taylor County HS

Claxton 70, Schley Co. 55

Taylor Co. 69, Portal 51

At Athens Academy

Southwest Atlanta 57, Prince Avenue 28

Greenforest 53, Warren Co. 40

At Shorter College

Providence 54, St. Francis 52

Whitfield Academy 77, Buford 60

Class A Saturday, Feb. 23 At Clinch County HS

Johnson Co. 41, Atkinson Co. 37

Clinch Co. 72, Montgomery Co. 58

At Taylor County HS

E.C.I. 63, Stewart-Quitman 56

Metter 42, Calhoun Co. 38

At Athens Academy

Heard Academy 79, Social Circle 68

Landmark Christian 45, Athens Academy 42

At Shorter College

Wesleyan 83, Trion 64

Walker 69, Jefferson 64

CLASS A SECTIONALS Wednesday, Feb. 27 At Savannah State

Pelham vs. Metter, 5:30 p.m.

Claxton vs. Johnson County, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 At Savannah State

Hawkinsville vs. Emanuel County Institute, 5:30 p.m.

Taylor County vs. Clinch County, 8:30 p.m.

At Floyd College

Whitefield Academy vs. Landmark Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Providence vs. Heard County, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS Class AAAAA Friday, Feb. 22 At Tift County HS

Newnan 84. Ware Co. 44

Lovejoy 38, Lowndes 31

At Westside HS

Bradwell Institute 49, Carver-Columbus 38

Baldwin 64, Glynn Academy 36

At Tri-Cities HS

McEachern 71, Redan 57

Stephenson 54, Douglas Co. 39

At Roswell HS

Collins Hill 54, Wheeler 36

Lassiter 51, Shiloh 50

Class AAAAA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Tift County HS

Jonesboro 38, Colquitt Co. 28

Valdosta 51, Morrow 40

At Westside HS

Groves 53, Warner Robins 51

Camden Co. 52, Griffin 39

At Tri-Cities HS

Campbell 53, Lithonia 42

Southwest DeKalb 70, Harrison 50

At Roswell HS

Meadowcreek 56, Chattahoochee 46

South Gwinnett 61, Sprayberry 52

CLASS AAAAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Valdosta State Lovejoy vs. Camden County, 4 p.m.

Bradwell Institute vs. Carver-Columbus 7 p.m.

At Georgia Tech

Stephenson vs. South Gwinnett, 4 p.m.

McEachern vs. Meadowcreek, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Valdosta State

Newnan vs. Groves, 4 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Valdosta, 7 p.m.

At Georgia Tech

Lassiter vs. Southwest DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Collins Hill vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.

Class AAAA Friday, Feb. 22 At Crisp County HS

Westlake 53, Dougherty 37

Creekside 46, Thomas County Central 45

At Columbus HS

Glenn Hills 62, Kendrick 41

Columbus 78, Josey 54

At NW Georgia Trade, Dalton

St. Pius X 54, Ridgeland 41

Dalton 54, Tucker 42

At Pebblebrook HS

Clarke Central 45, Etowah 42

South Cobb 78, Habersham Central 55

Class AAAA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Crisp County HS

Crisp Co., 47, Woodward Academy 40

Cairo 51, Jones Co. 46

At Columbus HS

Hephzibah 53, Shaw 42

Thomson 63, Peach Co. 54

At Northwest Georgia Trade Center

Stone Mountain 44, Rome 28

Marist 51, Northwest Whitfield 45

At Pebblebrook HS

Central Gwinnett 61, Woodland 54

East Paulding 48, Oconee Co. 38

CLASS AAAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Albany Civic Center

Creekside vs. Thomson, 4 p.m.

Glenn Hills vs. Crisp County, 7 p.m.

At Dalton Trade

Dalton vs. East Paulding, 4 p.m.

St. Pius X vs. Central Gwinnett, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Albany Civic Center

Westlake vs. Hephzibah, 4 p.m.

Columbus vs. Cairo, 7 p.m.

At NW Georgia Trade, Dalton

South Cobb vs. Marist, 4 p.m.

Clarke Central vs. Stone Mountain, 7 p.m.

Class AAA Friday, Feb. 22 At Perry HS

Westover 40, Southwest 37

Jackson 54, Dublin 50

At Effingham County HS

Effingham Co. 46, Richmond Academy 31

Swainsboro 66, Westside-Augusta 36

At Gainesville HS

Westminster 40, Johnson-Gainesville 12

Gainesville 37, Lovett 18

At Haralson County HS

Franklin Co. 47, Hiram 40

Haralson Co. 34, Stephens Co. 32

Class AAA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Perry HS

Northeast 71, Perry 61

Dodge Co. vs. Harris Co., 7 p.m.

At Effingham County HS

Laney 46, Richmond Hill 41

Liberty Co. 56, Washington Co. 32

At Gainesville HS

South Forsyth 48, Southside 47 OT

Fannin Co. 48, Chamblee 34

At Haralson County HS

Hart Co. 48, Carrollton 39

Cedartown 65, Elbert Co. 30

CLASS AAA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Augusta State

Jackson vs. Liberty County, 4 p.m.

Effingham County vs. Northeast, 7 p.m.

At Cobb Civic

Gainesville vs. Cedartown, 4 p.m.

Westminster vs. Hart County, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Augusta State

Westover vs. Laney, 4 p.m.

Swainsboro vs. Dodge County, 7 p.m.

At Cobb Civic

Haralson County vs. Fannin County, 4 p.m.

Franklin County vs. South Forsyth, 7 p.m.

Class AA Friday, Feb. 22 At Darton College

Macon Co. 55, Turner Co. 51

Randolph-Clay 70, Dooly Co. 46

At Berrien HS

Jenkins Co. 54, Brantley Co. 49

Brooks Co. 69, Vidalia 42

At Morgan County HS

Paideia 73, Oglethorpe Co.

49 Morgan Co. 63, Crim 60

At Floyd College

G.A.C. 75, Coosa 43

Cartersville 64, Dawson Co. 42

Class AA Saturday, Feb. 23 At Darton College

Tri-County 55, Terrell Co. 51

Early Co. 45, Bleckley Co. 32

At Berrien HS

East Laurens vs. Irwin Co.

Cook vs. Jeff Davis

At Morgan County HS

Callaway 56, Putnam Co. 35

Decatur 63, Monticello 55

At Floyd College

Rabun Co. 55, Armuchee 52

Dade County 58, White Co. 40

CLASS AA SECTIONALS Thursday, Feb. 28 At Macon Centreplex

Randolph-Clay vs. Cook, 4 p.m.

Jenkins County vs. Tri-County, 7 p.m.

At Forum, Rome

Morgan County vs. Dade County, 4 p.m.

Paideia vs. Rabun County, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1 At Macon Centreplex

Macon County vs. East Laurens, 4 p.m.

Brooks County vs. Early County, 7 p.m

At Forum, Rome

Cartersville vs. Decatur, 4 p.m.

Greater Atlanta Christian vs. Callaway, 7 p.m.

Class A Friday, Feb. 22 At Clinch County HS

Montgomery Co. 55, Lanier Co. 34

Treutlen 46, Clinch County 42

At Taylor County HS

Claxton 32, Pacelli 27, OT

Taylor Co. 91, Calvary Baptist 25

At Athens Academy

Heard Co. 46, Aquinas 44

Social Circle 67, Landmark Christian 14

At Shorter College

Wesleyan 75, Walker 24

Trion 63, Buford 46

Class A Saturday, Feb. 23 At Clinch County HS

Johnson Co. 38, Atkinson Co. 37

Echols Co. 58, Wilcox Co. 35

At Taylor County HS

Metter 26, Miller Co. 24

Calhoun 70, E.C.I. 63

At Athens Academy

Bowdon 61, Lincoln Co. 37

Athens Academy 35, Greenforest 33

At Shorter College

Jefferson 70, Gordon Lee 36

Providence 54, Bremen 48

CLASS A SECTIONALS Wednesday, March 27 At Savannah State

Treutlen vs. Calhoun County, 4 p.m.

Claxton vs. Johnson County, 7 p.m.

At Floyd College

Social Circle vs. Providence, 4 p.m.

Heard County vs. Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 At Savannah State

Montgomery County vs. Metter, 4 p.m.

Taylor County vs. Echols County, 7 p.m.

At Floyd College

Trion vs. Athens Academy, 4 p.m.

Wesleyan vs. Bowdon, 7 p.m.