Originally created 02/24/02

Prep basketball glance



Results and schedule for first round games in the Georgia High School Association basketball tournament:

BOYS Class AAAAA First Round Friday's results At Roswell HS

Berkmar 96, Centennial 75

Wheeler 66, North Gwinnett 51

At Tift County HS

Lovejoy 76, Colquitt Co. 67

Jonesboro 47, Tift Co. 40

At Tri-Cities HS

Marietta 76, Southwest DeKalb 60

Lakeside 62, North Cobb 48

At Westside HS

Savannah 48, Carver-Columbus 36

Northside 62, Glynn Academy 47

Class AAAA First Round Friday's results At Columbus HS

Statesboro 88, Shaw 60

Kendrick 64, Josey 58

At Crisp County HS

Sandy Creek 86, Crisp County 83, OT

Doughterty 64, Woodward Academy 55

At Northwest Georgia Trade Center

South Atlanta 80, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 29

Cedar Grove 75, Rome 72, 2 OT

At Pebblebrook HS

Central Gwinnett 55, Etowah 53

Pebblebrook 44, North Hall 39

Saturday's games At Columbus HS

Butler 67, Jordan 50

Class AAA Friday's results At Perry HS

Westover 59, LaGrange 39

Mitchell-Baker 95, Central-Macon 60

At Effingham County HS

Laney 46, Richmond Hill 37

Swainsboro 78, Richmond Academy 71

At Gainesville HS

Chamblee 69, Johnson-Gainesville 65

Gainesville 65, Riverwood 62

At Haralson County HS

Winder-Barrow 54, Pepperell 51

Stephens Co. 55, Villa Rica 52

Class AA Friday's results At Darton College

Wilkinson Co. 77, Seminole Co. 51

Randolph-Clay 62, Crawford Co. 53

At Berrien HS

Berrien 55, East Laurens 52

Irwin Co. 54, Toombs Co. 50

At Morgan County HS

Decatur 58, Washington-Wilkes 51

Carver 76, Putnam Co. 40

At Floyd College

East Hall 67, Model 63, OT

Calhoun 86, Lumpkin Co. 59

Class A Friday's games At Clinch County HS

Hawkinsville 79, Lanier County 45

Pelham 72, Treutlen 47

At Taylor County HS

Claxton 70, Schley Co. 55

Taylor Co. 69, Portal 51

At Athens Academy

Southwest Atlanta 57, Prince Avenue 28

Greenforest 53, Warren Co. 40

At Shorter College

Providence 54, St. Francis 52

Whitfield Academy 77, Buford 60

GIRLS Class AAAAA Friday's results At Tift County HS

Newnan 84. Ware Co. 44

Lovejoy 38, Lowndes 31

At Westside HS

Bradwell Institute 49, Carver-Columbus 38

Baldwin 64, Glynn Academy 36

At Tri-Cities HS

McEachern 71, Redan 57

Stephenson 54, Douglas Co. 39

At Roswell HS

Collins Hill 54, Wheeler 36

Lassiter 51, Shiloh 50

Class AAAA Friday's games At Crisp County HS

Westlake 73, Dougherty 37

Creekside 46, Thomas County Central 45

At Columbus HS

Glenn Hills 62, Kendrick 41

Columbus 78, Josey 54

At Northwest Georgia Trade Center

St. Pius X 54, Ridgeland 41

Dalton 54, Tucker 42

At Pebblebrook HS

Clarke Central 45, Etowah 42

South Cobb 78, Habersham Central 55

Class AAA Friday's games At Perry HS

Westover 40, Southwest 37

Jackson 54, Dublin 50

At Effingham County HS

Effingham Co. 46, Richmond Academy 31

Swainsboro 66, Westside-Augusta 36

At Gainesville HS

Westminster 40, Johnson-Gainesville 12

Gainesville 37, Lovett 18

At Haralson County HS

Franklin Co. 47, Hiram 40

Haralson Co. 34, Stephens Co. 32

Class AA Friday's results At Darton College

Macon Co. 55, Turner Co. 51

Randolph-Clay 70, Dooly Co. 46

At Berrien HS

Jenkins Co. 54, Brantley Co. 49

Brooks Co. 69, Vidalia 42

At Morgan County HS

Paideia 73, Oglethorpe Co. 49

Morgan Co. 63, Crim 60

At Floyd College

G.A.C. 75, Coosa 43

Cartersville 64, Dawson Co. 42

Class A Friday's results At Clinch County HS

Montgomery Co. 55, Lanier Co. 34

Treutlen 46, Clinch County 42

At Taylor County HS

Claxton 32, Pacelli 27, OT

Taylor Co. 91, Calvary Baptist 25

At Athens Academy

Heard Co. 46, Aquinas 44

Social Circle 67, Landmark Christian 14

At Shorter College

Wesleyan 75, Walker 24

Trion 63, Buford 46

Class A Saturday At Athens Academy

Bowdon 61, Lincoln Co. 37