Originally created 02/24/02

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

MUSIC NOTES

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN:Faculty and Friends recital, 7 p.m. Tuesday, with Sandra Field and Ginger Steel, sopranos; Mary Losey, piano; and William House, clarinet; Faculty and Friends recital, 7 p.m. Thursday, March 7, featuring piano music by South Carolina composers, $5, $3 students; performance by Eroica Trio as part of Cultural Series, 8 p.m. Saturday, March 9, $30; performance by Herring Chamber Ensemble as part of Mauldin Series, 7 p.m. Saturday, March 23, $5, free for students; all concerts are at the Etherredge Center, 171 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY: Publix Family Concert Series, The Magic of Strings, with Mr. Gluzman and the winner of the Augusta Symphony Youth competition, 3 p.m. today, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, $6; 826-4705.

AUGUSTA CHORALE: Heritage Concert featuring black American music; 4 p.m. today, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel of Paine College; $10 adults, $5 students; 736-2958.

HARRY JACOBS CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY: Brno Chamber Orchestra with Michiko Otaki, pianist; 8 p.m. Friday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $15 adults, $5 students, free for Augusta State University students, faculty and staff; 733-5929.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Concert and lunch series, noon Tuesdays, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; Wendy Klopfenstein, violin; and Waring McCready, piano, March 5, with lunch catered by Very Vera; concert is free, lunch is $7; reservations required for lunch; 722-3463

OPERA WORKSHOP - THE MAGIC FLUTE: Augusta State University production; 8 p.m. March 8-9, Augusta State's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $12 reserved seating, $8 general admission; 667-4876.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Cleon W. Mauldin Memorial Concert with Wycliffe Gordon trombone soloist; 7 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $6 adults, $3 students and seniors; free for Augusta State students, faculty and staff; (803) 202-0091.

BAROQUE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; Bach's Concerto for Two Harpsichords, performed by Janet Hunt and James Nord; free.

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY CONCERT CHOIR: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, 163 Storm Branch Road, Clearwater; free; presented by Augusta-Aiken Chapter of the National Hampton Alumni Association.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY: Seven Last Words; 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 22, Abilene Baptist Church, 3917 Washington Road; $8 adults, $6 seniors and students; 855-9433.

ART GALLERIES AND SHOWS

FINE-ART SHOW: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, May 4, Genealogy Research Center, Sandersville, Ga.; open to all artists, includes framed and unframed oils, watercolors and prints; $25 for 10-foot-by-10-foot site; (478) 552-7020.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; Lamar Dodd: A Retrospective, Through April 12; recreational classes include stained glass and painting, photography, yoga and face-casting; children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

ANNETTE BUSH'S GALLERY AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, 15th floor, 753 Broad St.; paintings and collages by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment only; 722-1745.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; original works by Judy Adamick, Trish Arnold, Al Beyer, Mary Alice Lockhart and others; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

THE ART FACTORY: 416 Crawford Ave.; original paintings by LeiSha Starchia through March 29; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; admission free; 731-0008.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings, prints, stained glass, art supplies and old master reproductions; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; watercolors by Caroline Swanson and Martha Piper; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-1028.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; Tiffany lamps, gifts and sundries; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoal drawings by Matthew Whitford and pottery by Neil Combs; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROAD STROKES: 1026 Broad St.; guest artist for February Toby Reese; oils and watercolors by Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris, Barbara Whetstone and C.Z. Hamilton; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dickson Dunlap, Roger Finch, Steve Harrison, David Mascaro, Jill Stafford and Lucy Weigle; noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; fiber art by Deborah Myers, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic, France and the United States and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England; noon to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; works by Jeremiah Miller through March 1; high school art show March 2-April 3; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe; classes available 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays and by appointment; gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new stone sculpture by Jeff Birchill; new works by LouAnn Zimmerman, Michael Pearson, Marc Moon and Beth Coulter, accessories by Gina Choma, pottery and clay works by Sumpters and Judy Jacobs and glass by Ruth Herrera; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 1/2 Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment only; (803) 648-7397.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.poloartist.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Junction of U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; works of 40 artisans; traditional South Carolina face jugs and painting classes Wednesdays and Saturdays; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment on Monday and Tuesday; (803) 541-7900.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; special exhibit: Mother Nature sculpture and drawings by Kathleen Girdler Engler and Brian Rust, Through April 13; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

McCORMICK ARTS COUNCIL AT THE KETURAH: 115 Main St., McCormick, S.C.; (803) 898-4982.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts, art jewelry and art-glass carvings by various artists; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China; new line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and silver treasures; 303-9632.

SENIOR CENTER ARTIST STUDIO AND GALLERY: 535 15th St.; works by Mildred Fisher, Mary Harrison, Earluth McArthur, Dan Moore, Gladys Roberts, Clarene Moore and Peggy Owens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday; artists in residence 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday; 826-4480, Ext. 361.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; mixed media exhibit by Samuel O. Williams through Sunday, March 3; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaches writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.

ONSTAGE

SURVIVING HEART ISLAND: Aiken Women's Heart Board 33rd annual benefit; 3 p.m. today, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; $14; proceeds benefit the American Heart Association; (803) 642-9877.

CASABLANCA AND OTHER WORKS: Augusta Ballet production 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday, March 3, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $10-$35, school shows available; 261-0555.

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: God's Favorite; Friday and Saturday and March 8-10 and 15-16, at the Playhouse, corner of Two Notch Road and Price Avenue; $12, $10 seniors, $8 students with valid ID and $5 for ages 12 and younger; (803) 648-1438.

HOPE AND GLORIE: March 8-10, 14-16 and 21-23; showtimes 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, 8 p.m. March 9, 3 p.m. March 10 and 3 and 8 p.m. March 16 and 23; Augusta Theatre Company production, Bon Air Apartments ballroom, 2101 Walton Way; $15 adults, $10 students and seniors and $8 for matinees; www.augustatheatre.com or 481-9040.

BROADWAY AT THE BELL SERIES: Ragtime, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 20, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $34-$39; 724-2400.

CHARLES GOUNOD'S FAUST: Augusta Opera production sung in French with English supertitles; 8 p.m. March 20 and 22-23, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $13-$40; 826-4710.