Originally created 02/16/02

Faith and fellowship calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Submit items in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES

ANNIVERSARY BALL: 8 p.m. Saturday, American Legion Post 63, Milledge Road; with Borderline Band; $12 members, $15 nonmembers, includes heavy hors d'oeuvres; sponsored by Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 278-6422.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. ANDY M. THORNTON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Hardy Bennings.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS

THE REV. LEE KROM: 9:30 a.m. today, Aiken County Recreation Center; sponsored by Aiken Aglow Lighthouse, Vaucluse.

DR. RON HERROD: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 24-27, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Grovetown.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Friday and 12:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, and 8:30, 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Jan McCray.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Feb. 25-March 1; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

SOUTHGATE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. March 1-2 and 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 3; with the Rev. Mike Landrum; nursery.

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 3, and 6:45 p.m. March 4-7; with the Rev. Melvin McDaniel.

FUND-RAISERS

LEARN TO COOK HEALTHY, LOW-FAT MEALS: 11 a.m. today, Woodlawn United Methodist Church; with Jenny Brule; $15, includes class, lunch and recipes; 738-2546.

LITTLE MASTER, MISS GALILEE PAGEANT: 5 p.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church.

EMPTY BOWL DINNER: 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; all-you-can-eat buffet, catered by various restaurants; $15 per person, $35 per family; sponsored by the center and Golden Harvest Food Bank; benefits hunger relief; 228-3636.

GREEN LEAF TEA: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Baptist Church.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Miles Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Robert Hale.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Fairfield Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, North Augusta Baptist Church; with the Rev. Norris Van Rouse.

WORLD VISION 30-HOUR FAMINE: Friday and Saturday, Feb. 23, St. Alban's Episcopal Church; 798-1482.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: Banquet, 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Carey Hill Resource Center, North Augusta; with the Rev. Clarence Moore; $20 adults, $10 age 12 and younger; vendor expo, 5-7 p.m.; (803) 663-8810.

MEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Charles Simpkins.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 23, First Baptist Church, Evans; benefits youth missions.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

SONG OF SOLOMON: 6 p.m. Saturdays in February, Ascending Faith Church Ministries, Burnettown

IT'S TIME FOR US TO COME TOGETHER: 6 tonight, Pentecostal Outreach Ministry; with James Oliphant.

GOSPEL TRAIN: 6 tonight, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Grovetown.

DANCES OF UNIVERSAL PEACE: 7 tonight, Unitarian Universalist Church, Augusta; bring poem to share; (803) 643-0460.

THE NEW HINSONS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Warrenville Church of God; and 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Open Arms Community Church.

DAVID M. BAILEY: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Presbyterian Church, Aiken; $6.

THE BRAZELLS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Hollow Creek Baptist Church, Jackson; (803) 593-3362.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Pine Forest Baptist Church, Langley.

I'M ... THE LEGEND OF THE SON OF MAN: 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road; with Jonathan Richard Cring and Janet Clazzy Scott.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Trisha Whisnant and Melissa Turnbull; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Rob Foster and Alan Knight; and noon March 5; with Wendy Klopfenstein, violin, and Dr. Waring McCrady, piano; catered by Very Vera; concert, free; lunch, $7; 722-3463.

MUSIC WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, and 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Mount Anna Baptist Church, Aiken; with Avis Graves; $15.

FURMAN UNIVERSITY SINGERS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CHRIS TOMLIN AND BAND: 7 p.m. Friday, March 1, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $10; tickets at church office and Christian bookstores; 279-6370.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

THE NEXT STEP: 4 p.m. Sundays through March 31, First Baptist Church, Augusta; 731-5355.

FOCUS ON THE FAMILY 2002 CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, Thankful Missionary Baptist Church, Blythe; banquet, 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Gordon Club, Fort Gordon; $30 adults; $50 couple; 592-4843.

JUVENILE JUSTICE MINISTRY WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Hope Christian School; sponsored by Full Circle Refuge; registration required; 951-2693.

AGLOW INTERNATIONAL SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CELEBRATION: March 15-17, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Columbia; with Marvlene Branch; registration due March 1; (803) 593-5328.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, March 15, 9 a.m. Saturday, March 16, and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Mount Anna Baptist Church, Aiken; $25 adults; $10 ages 16-21 and age 65 and older; free for ages 12-15; includes breakfast and lunch.

STUDY OF TERESA OF AVILA'S INTERIOR CASTLES: 11:45 a.m. Sundays through March 3, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity Parish Center; with the Rev. Michael Lubinsky.

THE ALPHA COURSE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays through May 2, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

CLEANSING STREAM COURSE: 7 p.m. Thursdays through June 1, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH ACTIVITY AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Henry Brown.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

FOR THE REV. CLYDE HILL SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Otis Moss III.

FOR THE REV. FRANK SEABROOK SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Stapleton, Ga.; with the Rev. William B. Blount.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; choir programs; 5 p.m. today and 2 p.m. Sunday.

FOR THE REV. LARRY NEAL: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First New Hope Baptist Church; with the Rev. F.C. Henderson.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Belvedere; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. Roy Head; covered-dish dinner; Greater Vision, 2 p.m.; 279-0415.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irving.

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Deaconess board program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Martha Langston.

BETHEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Jackson; 10 a.m. to noon Sunday, Feb. 24; dinner.

BEAN POND BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; mission program; 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Delbert Nero.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Mission Ministry program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas.

FOR THE REV. JOHNNY F. FEW: 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, White Oak Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Willie Williams.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; missionary society program; 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CLOTHES CLOSET GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

BLACK HISTORY CELEBRATION: 6 tonight, Palmer Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Wilkerson.

BOOK-SIGNINGS: Dr. Timothy Owings, author of Drowning in Shallow Water; 1-4 p.m. today, Borders Books and Music; and 1-3 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Augusta.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; with Lessie Price.

BLACK-HISTORY PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

AMERICA, REKINDLE THE SPIRIT: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Radisson Riverfront Hotel and Convention Center; with Clebe McClary; (803) 642-7106.

EVENSONG: 6 p.m. Sunday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; child care.

BLACK-HISTORY PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with James Carter III.

BLACK-HISTORY PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jamestown Community Center, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Stanley Dawson; sponsored by Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist Church.

BLACK-HISTORY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Richmond Hill Baptist Church; with soul food dinner.

ECUMENICAL LENTEN SERVICES: 12:10 p.m. Wednesdays through March 20, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection; with the Rev. Don Manning; soup and sandwich lunch, $3.

CELEBRATION OF NEW MINISTRY: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

ROOF-RAISING AND DEDICATION: 2 p.m. Wednesday, FaithView Estates, 1400 block of Holley Street; sponsored by 30901 Development Corp.

TIME OUT: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservation due noon Wednesday, Feb. 20; 863-1228.

PRAISE AND WORSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston, S.C.; with Dr. Dean Watson, chalk artist.

BATTLE OF AIKEN RE-ENACTMENT: Civil War church service re-creation 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Carolina Star Gun Club, Cedar Branch Road, Aiken.

AFRICAN-AMERICAN FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta; food, storytelling, fashion and more; sponsored by Bethlehem, Christian Fountain, Galilee, Jacksonville, Mealing Grove and Mount Transfiguration Baptist churches.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb 24, New Zealand Baptist Church.

FAMILY NIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jordan Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Bussey.

34TH BROADCAST ANNIVERSARY AND 50-STATE RALLY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. James Abraham.

BLACK-HISTORY PROGRAM: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ronald Strong.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Angelina Walker.

PAINE COLLEGE DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Elim Baptist Church; with Dr. Rosa Williams.

GIFTS OF LOVE LUNCHEON: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, Shoney's Inn, 3023 Washington Road; with Pam Reeves; sponsored by Augusta Christian Women's Club; nursery; reservations required; 650-9638.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, March 3, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Jackson.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, March 7, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; reservation due noon, March 4.

CHURCH GROUPS

BURKE COUNTY MISSION AREA 1 MINISTRY: 11 a.m. today, Bottsford Spring Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.

PRAYER TEAM: 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Valerie Williamson.

10TH DISTRICT USHERS: 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Good Shepherd Baptist Church.