Originally created 02/16/02

Prep basketball scores



NORTH AUGUSTA 40,

IRMO 27

NORTH AUGUSTA (40) - Orlando Washington 11, Andre Young 6, Joey Wheeler 2, Jeff Wright 1, Quinton Ferrell 15, Lafayette Stewart 5. Totals 11 14-19 40.

IRMO (27) - Waiters 3, Hogan 22, Len 5, Moore 4, Savage 4. Totals 12 6-7 27.

North Augusta - 12 6 11 11 - 40

Irmo - 8 6 3 10 - 27

3-point goals: North Augusta 4 (Ferrell 2, Washington, Stewart); Irmo 1 (Len). Records: North Augusta 18-4, 9-1 Region 3-AAAA. Next game: North Augusta at Strom Thurmond, today, 6:30 p.m.

DENMARK-OLAR GIRLS 50,

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 47

DENMARK-OLAR (50) - Marquita Salley 18, Tiffany Willis 9, Tracey Lee 8, LaToya Whetstone 3, Ashley Faust 8, Ashley Atterberry 4. Totals 17 14-25 50.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (47) - Ebony Armstrong 7, Courtney Kemp 7, Tonya Coleman 4, Courtney Livingston 1, Shakela Matthews 4, Trareva James 3, Gracie Ward 12, Angel Peeples 9. Totals 20 6-21 47.

Denmark-Olar - 8 9 16 17 - 50

Blackville-Hilda - 16 15 5 11 - 47

3-point goals: Denmark-Olar 2 (Faust, Atterberry); Blackville 1 (Peeples). Records: Denmark 5-7, Region 4-A; Blackville 10-12 (4-8). Next game: Season is over for Blackville; Denmark at Ridge Spring-Monetta, Thursday, 7 p.m., in the first round of the S.C. Class A playoffs.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 52,

DENMARK-OLAR 42

DENMARK-OLAR (42) - Chris Haynes 11, Whitney Johnson 2, Akeem Wright 17, Chico Salley 6, Clarence Washington 2, Tamatrice Nelson 2, Rolanda Breland 2. Totals 17 5-13 42.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (52) - Brandon Isaac 15, Elliott Williams 5, Mike McFadden 4, Dentroyet Felder 10, Wilbur Johnson 8, Jermaine Jerido 2, Jesse Robinson 6, Mickenzie Atterberry 2. Totals 18 13-24 52.

Denmark-Olar - 8 12 5 17 - 42

Blackville-Hilda - 13 15 13 11 - 52

3-point goals: Denmark 3 (Wright, Salley 2); Blackville 3 (Isaac 3). Records: Denmark 7-5, Region 4-A; Blackville 13-9 (8-4). Next game: Blackville at Ridge Spring-Monetta, Friday, 7 p.m. in the first round of the S.C. Class A playoffs.

BARNWELL GIRLS 43,

SILVER BLUFF 19

BARNWELL (43) - India Clark 4, Tiffany Holloway 2, Shaneke Creech 4, Gale Owens 6, Jessica Roberts 2, Melanie Johnson 19, Shanique Hammond 7. Totals: 18 10-20 43.

SILVER BLUFF (19) - Artara Bradley 4, Alexis Green 2, Deandre McDuffie 2, Nikema Patterson 2, Deidre Simmons 9. Totals: 9 1-2 19.

Barnwell - 17 13 5 9 - 43

Silver Bluff - 0 6 4 9 - 19

3-point goals: None. Records: Silver Bluff 5-15, 4-6 Region 5-AA; Barnwell 21-3, 9-0 Region 5-AA.

WILLISTON-ELKO GIRLS 51,

NORTH 44

NORTH (44) - L. Roach 4, S. Rivers 22, N. Williams 11, S. Gordon 1, T. Stack 4. Totals: 14 13-22 44.

WILLISTON-ELKO (51) - Marcy Weathersbee 9, Tieshia Odom 8, Yolanda Strouman 8, Sheri Creech 12, Deshae Carter 2, Kimberly Stewart 12. Totals: 20 10-24 51.

North - 8 9 9 18 - 44

Williston-Elko - 9 13 14 15 - 51

3-point goals: North 3 (Rivers 3); Williston-Elko 1 (Creech). Records: Williston-Elko 23-7, 13-2 Region 4-A. Next: State Playoffs.

SCACS CLASS 1-A TOURNAMENT

VICTORY CHRISTIAN GIRLS 43,

OCONEE 23

at Greenville, S.C.

OCONEE (23) - Anna Adams 2, Sarah Kennedy 3, Brittany Kerr 15, Erin Williams 3, Kristen Addis 0. Totals 9 5-13 23.

VICTORY (43) - Angel Summerlin 11, Tiffany Hudson 4, Cierra Merriweather 6, Shakeya Evans 12, Sheena Sellner 10. Totals 19 5-15 43.

Oconee - 4 2 4 13 - 23

Victory - 6 15 7 14 - 42

3-point goals: None. Next game: Victory Christian vs. Aiken Christian, today, 1 p.m. at Tabernacle Christian in the finals.

SCACS CLASS 1-A TOURNAMENT

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 56,

TABERNACLE CHRISTIAN 41

at Greenville, S.C.

VICTORY (56) - Tommy Tomago 9, Jason Myers 12, Derrick Renfroe 2, Brandon May 6, Jason Autman 17, Jacob Glover 10. Totals 24 6-12 56.

TABERNACLE (41) - Jonathan Smerdon 2, Randy Morgan 2, Michael Keith 6, Jason Logan 6, Daniel Moses 17, Brad Stone 6. Totals 19 1-5 41.

Victory - 14 12 12 18 - 56

Tabernacle - 15 7 14 5 - 41

3-point goals: Victory 2 (May 2); Tabernacle 2 (Logan 2). Next game: Victory Christian vs. East Georgia Road, today, 2:30 p.m. at Tabernacle Christian in the finals.

REGION 3-AAAA TOURNAMENT

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 67,

THOMSON 46

THOMSON (46) - Monique Martin 27, Markeisha Farmer 3, Terease Thornton 6, Latasha Ross 6, Quinisha Daniels 4. Totals: 18 8-10 46.

HEPHZIBAH (67) - Chantal Murray 2, Cheryl Hannah 12, Tamara Gilyard 15, Joycelyn Nelson 12, Jacquelyn Nelson 10, Tiffany Drayton 8, Robyn Jones 6, Amber Preson 2. Totals: 22 13-21 67.

Thomson - 6 19 10 11 - 46

Hephzibah - 19 13 17 18 - 67

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Martin 2); Hephzibah 4 (Hannah 2, Joycelyn Nelson 2). Records: Hephzibah 23-4. Next game: Thomson vs. Glenn Hills-Josey loser, today, 4 p.m.; Hephzibah vs. Glenn Hills-Josey winner, today, 7 p.m. at Glenn Hills.

REGION 3-AAAA TOURNAMENT

BUTLER 60, HEPHZIBAH 42

HEPHZIBAH (42) - Rent Sherrill 5, Derel Hills 3, Arthur Thomas 11, Calvin Roland 14, Antrone Rogers 3, Fernando Vega 5, Marcus Brown 1. Totals: 13 12-18 42.

BUTLER (60) - Travis Parks 8, Willie Green 19, Jason Mills 8, Charlie Hairston 15, Hayward Dock 2, Richard Moss 2, Marcus Walker 6. Totals: 16 22-32 60.

Hephzibah - 7 17 11 7 - 42

Butler - 10 19 11 20 - 60

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Rogers); Butler 4 (Green 3, Hairston). Records: Hephzibah 14-12; Butler 23-4. Next game: Hephzibah vs. Statesboro-Josey loser, today, 5:30 p.m.; Butler vs. Statesboro-Josey winner, today, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 3-AAA TOURNAMENT

HARLEM 63, CROSS CREEK 55

CROSS CREEK (55) - Yarsin Scott 7, Dejuan Parker 11, Rick McGhee 17, Jeffrey McReynolds 6, Morris Williams 3, Jamal Butler 6, Brunsha Hudlin 2, Jeremy Logan 3. Totals 22 7-12 55.

HARLEM (63) - David Green 16, Darien Jordan 5, Chris Williams 9, Domonique Brown 9, Travis Jackson 6, Kevin Ward 4, Tim Camp 14. Totals 21 19-28 63.

Cross Creek - 14 23 6 12 - 55

Harlem - 15 13 13 22 - 63

3-point goals: Cross Creek 4 (McGhee 2, Scott, Logan), Harlem 2 (Jordan, Jackson). Next: Harlem at Laney in Region 3-AAA finals, tonight, 7:30 p.m.

GISA REGION 4-AAA FINALS

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 55,

BRENTWOOD 50

at Dublin, Ga.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (55) - Lee Jones 9, Jordan Belcher 26, Ryan Ferguson 8, Mark Herrmann 4, Scott Bodden 8. Totals 17 14-24 55.

BRENTWOOD (50) - John Brantley 13, Jamie Dickey 11, Brad Jolley 5, Samuel Rogers 6, Jarrod Hutchings 14, Rusty Haynes 1. Totals 17 11-19 50.

Augusta Christian - 16 9 12 18 - 55

Brentwood - 11 16 9 14 - 50

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Jones 2, Belcher 5); Brentwood 5 (Brantley 2, Dickey 3). Records: Augusta Christian 22-4. Next game: Augusta Christian plays in the GISA Class AAA state playoffs (TBA).

SILVER BLUFF 54, BARNWELL 51

BARNWELL (51) - Adrian Rivera 13, Domonic Harley 4, Tony Ford 4, Stephen Smith 6, Brad Beard 5, Jermaine Geter 13, William Hammond 6. Totals: 20 9-18 51.

SILVER BLUFF (54) - Aaron Parker 10, Demarkous Parker 5, Alvin Greenwood 16, Deion Williamson 2, Brandon Wallace 15, Rico Hughes 1, Terrance Crawford 2, Keion Hazel 3. Totals: 20 13-23 54.

Barnwell - 10 19 4 18 - 51

Silver Bluff - 10 17 8 19 - 54

3-point goals: Barnwell 2 (Rivera, Geter); Silver Bluff 1 (D. Parker). Records: Barnwell 20-6 (7-3 Region 5-AA); Silver Bluff 21-5 (8-2).

REGION 7-A TOURNAMENT

WARREN COUNTY 78,

SOCIAL CIRCLE 55

SOCIAL CIRCLE (55) - Quanta Malcolm 2, Andrew Shirley 7, Chad McGuire 4, Grayson Jackson 9, Lynn Guinn 11, Cequin Smith 9, Cagney Crawford 8, London Lackey 3, B.J. Brooks 2. Totals 23 4-12 55.

WARREN COUNTY (78) - Brad Moss 7, Tavaras Tolbert 18, Reggie Bolton 14, Jevertus Burnett 13, Demarlo Bolton 11, Lavorris Williams 4, Sherman Burnett 10, Dwayne Hood 1. Totals 30 11-14 78.

Social Circle - 13 15 9 18 - 55

Warren County - 26 15 20 17 - 78

3-point goals: Social Circle 5 (Jackson, Guinn, Crawford 2, Lackey); Warren County 7 (Moss, R. Bolton 2, J. Burnett 2, D. Bolton 2). Record: Warren County 16-8. Next game: Warren County vs. Athens Academy-Prince Avenue winner in the finals, today, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-AAA TOURNAMENT

SWAINSBORO 52,

RICHMOND HILL 46

RICHMOND HILL (46) - Jason Scriven 22, Keon Blige 15, Marshall Fullwood 5, Wesley Hayes 3, Zack Spiegel 2. Totals 21 9-17 46.

SWAINSBORO (52) - Rocky Trice 18, Tavares Jones 17, Colby Williams 12, Shannon Benjamin 4, Dewayne Woods 1. Totals 18 13-18 52.

Richmond Hill - 16 9 11 10 - 46

Swainsboro - 10 12 15 15 - 52

3-point goals: Richmond Hill 2 (Blige, Scriven); Swainsboro 3 (Williams 2, Trice). Records: Swainsboro 26-3; Richmond Hill 17-9. Next game: Richmond Hill vs. Tattnall-Liberty winner in Region 2-AAA consolation, today, 5:30 p.m.; Swainsboro plays Liberty-Tattnall winner, championship game, today, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-AAA TOURNAMENT

SWAINSBORO GIRLS 45,

RICHMOND HILL 29

RICHMOND HILL (29) - Jane Edenfield 12, Sarah Brown 7, Carly Hollman 4, Shanique Hazelwood 4, Shewanda Latham 2. Totals: 12 4-7 29.

SWAINSBORO (45) - Nikki Robinson 14, Kenya McNear 12, Shayla Roberts 12, Lucy Foots 3, Maria Branch 2, Kellie Johnson 2. Totals: 18 6-11 45.

Richmond Hill - 8 9 2 10 - 29

Swainsboro - 6 11 8 20 - 45

3-point goals: Richmond Hill 2 (Eddingfield, Brown); Swainsboro 3 (Roberts 2, McNear). Records: Swainsboro 25-3; Richmond Hill 18-3. Next game: Richmond Hill vs. Tattnall County, Region 2-AAA consolation game, today, 4 p.m.; Swainsboro vs. Liberty County, championship game, today, 7 p.m. Note: Liberty County defeated Effingham County, 68-33.

REGION 3-AAA TOURNAMENT

RICHMOND ACADEMY GIRLS 65,

WASHINGTON COUNTY 27

WASHINGTON COUNTY (27) - Shemekia Gaston 2, Markeshia Reeves 5, Shaqina Smith 6, Cassandra Andrews 5, Colleen Kitchens 3, Earnestine Hilson 1, Brittany Jones 1, Rhodesha Middlebrooks 4. Totals 8 6-10 27.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (65) - April Ruffin 6, Marie Reid 13, Jennifer Mathis 15, Stephanie Daggett 4, LaToshia Broadwater 4, Jameka Kelly 2, Danielle Daniels 4, Cicely Cooper 6, Tiffany Morris 6, Bridgette Cates 5. Totals 27 10-13 65.

Washington County - 5 7 5 10 - 27

Richmond Academy - 15 14 17 19 - 65

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Mathis), Washington County 3 (Reeves, Andrews, Smith). Next: Richmond Academy at Laney in Region 3-AAA finals, tonight, 6.

REGION 3-AAA TOURNAMENT

LANEY GIRLS 73,

WESTSIDE 47

WESTSIDE (47) - Keoshia Worthy 13, Matrice Outlaw 7, Caroline Hardy 5, Alyson Russell 3, Dartaivia Thomas 4, Allison Beard 4, Tiffany Ford 5, Shannon Jefferson 6. Totals 19 6-19 47.

LANEY (73) - Samantha Wilson 16, Sabrina Wilson 16, Alicia Lewis 17, Sheena Freeman 14, Kasia Anderson 2, Tomika Briscoe 4, Charita Black 2, TammyHollins 2. Totals 26 16-26 73.

Westside - 10 12 16 9 - 47

Laney - 13 22 19 19 - 73

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Hardy, Russell), Laney 5 (Lewis 4, Freeman).Next: Richmond Academy at Laney in the Region 3-AAA finals, tonight, 6 p.m.

REGION 3-AAA TOURNAMENT

LANEY 67, RICHMOND ACADEMY 45

RICHMOND ACADEMY (45) - Elliott Crawford 7, Darrin Shine 6, IbrahimRashada 3, Zach Wesley 6, Antoine Nickson 2, Jacob Ross 14, P.J. Kelsey 5,Stuart Singleton 2. Totals 16 9-12 45.

LANEY (67) - Alain Walker 5, Latavius Walker 4, J.K. Sabb 7, DonquellYancy 2, Cory Tyler 25, Anthony Wilson 2, Brian Morris 2, Tim Bell 8, RodBrisco 12. Totals 25 16-32 67.

Richmond Academy - 6 16 8 15 - 45

Laney - 19 11 16 22 - 67

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 4 (Wesley 2, Crawford, Rashada), Laney 1 (Brisco). Next: Washington County-Harlem winner at Laney in Region 3-AAA finals, tonight, 7:30.

REGION 7-A TOURNAMENT

ATHENS ACADEMY 42,

AQUINAS GIRLS 41, OT

ATHENS ACADEMY (42) - Elizabeth Lewis 3, Alexis Yowlon 13, Elizabeth Howard 14, Lee Ann Boerma 8, Katie Rogers 4. Totals: 17 5-12 42.

AQUINAS (41) - Jennifer Terrell 9, Mary Douglas 2, Cheryl Salomone 6, Ellen Ribok 9, Lindsey Trapp 15. Totals: 16 6-13 41.

Athens Academy - 4 8 15 13 2 - 42

Aquinas - 10 6 12 12 1 - 41

3-point goals: Athens Academy 3 (Howard 2, Boerma); Aquinas 3 (Terrell 3). Records: Aquinas 17-10, 11-4 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas vs. Social Circle-Lincoln County loser, today, 4 p.m. Note: Elizabeth Howard made the game-winning shot in overtime.

SCACS 1-A GIRLS SEMIFINALS

AIKEN CHRISTIAN 42,

EAST GEORGIA ROAD 27

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (42) - Rachel Smalley 1, Camille Miles 4, Brittini Ray 8, Lauren Maxwell 29, Whitney Roberts 0. Totals 16 10-19 42.

EAST GEORGIA ROAD (27) - Beth Helton 3, Kayla Wilkerson 7, Amber Helton 7, Amber Mae 10, Heather Musselwhite 0. Totals: 12 1-4 27.

Aiken Christian - 10 8 11 13 - 42

East Georgia Road - 9 8 3 7 - 27

3-point goals: East Georgia Road 2 (B. Helton, A. Helton). Records: Aiken Christian 16-5; East Georgia Road 21-5. Note: Maxwell sets a school record with 29 points. Aiken Christian, which won its first SCACS 1-A girls state championship last year, reaches finals for third year in the program's three years of existence.

GISA REGION 4-AAA PLAYOFFS

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATION

WESTMINSTER 52,

JOHN MILLEDGE 40

at Dublin, Ga.

WESTMINSTER (52) - Derek Curry 13, Bennett Ford 17, Andrew Tyson 10, Gavin Ortlund 7, Joseph Morris 5. Totals 17 16-29 52.

JOHN MILLEDGE (40) - Anthony McEver 7, Andrew Dunn 14, Joseph Mason 4, Wesley Segars 10, Jack Hovck 5. Totals 14 5-8 40.

Westminster - 10 7 16 19 - 52

John Milledge - 11 7 5 17 - 40

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Curry, Tyson); John Milledge 7 (McEver, Dunn 4, Hovck, Segars). Records: Westminster 19-9. Next game: Westminster vs Deerfield-Sherwood Christian winner in GISA Class AAA State Playoffs, Thursday, 5:30 p.m. at First Presbyterian Day, Macon.

GISA REGION 4-AAA TOURNAMENT

BRENTWOOD 64,

WESTMINSTER 57

Thursday

WESTMINSTER (57) - Austin English 2, Kevin Curry 2, Derek Curry 26, Bennett Ford 3, Andrew Tyson 9, Gavin Ortlund 11, Joseph Morris 4. Totals: 20 12-21 57.

BRENTWOOD (64) - John Brantley 20, Jamie Dickey 1, Brad Jollie 8, Jarrod Hutchins 26, Rusty Haynes 8, Tripp West 1. Totals: 21 19-33 64.

Westminster - 7 17 13 20 - 57

Brentwood - 19 13 15 17 - 64

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Tyson 3, D. Curry 2); Brentwood 3 (Brantley 3). Records: Westminster 18-9. Westminster vs. John Milledge, today, 5:30 p.m. at Dublin, Ga.; Brentwood vs. Augusta Christian, today, 8:30 p.m. at Dublin, Ga.

REGION 3-AAAA TOURNAMENT

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 84,

BUTLER 53

Thursday

BUTLER (53) - Niaka Tanksley 21, Tanjela Coley 14, Adrian Troupe 7, Deena Allen 6, Lakecia Powell 5. TotalsL: 21 7-9 53.

HEPHZIBAH (84) - Chauntal Murray 8, Leigha Holder 10, Tamara Gilyard 21, Jocelyn Nelson 10, Jacquelyn Nelson 14, Cheryl Hannah 4, Lacoya Terry 2, Jeronica Lewis 2, Tiffany Drayton 10, Amber Preston 3.

Butler - 13 13 13 14 - 53

Hephzibah - 16 28 15 25 - 84

3-point goals: Butler 4 (Coley 2, Troupe, Tanksley); Hephzibah 3 (Jacquelyn Nelson 3). Next game: Hephzibah vs. Thomson, today, 4 p.m.

GISA REGION 1-AA TOURNAMENT

GATEWOOD 76, EDMUND BURKE 42

Thursday

GATEWOOD (76) - Akshay Chawla 3, Brent Clark 5, Joshua Daniel 5, Christopher Walker 14, Jake Hill 14, Geffrey Welch 6, Tyler Alliston 6, Matt Powers 5, Jeremy Daniel 3, Chase Lovejoy 13, Marc Hunt 2. Totals: 34 4-7 76.

EDMUND BURKE (42)Hugh Rockwell 17, Eric Kittrell 8, Rocky Yelton 9, Nathan Hitchcock 2, Ben Joiner 3, Paul Smith 3. Totals: 16 4-10 42 .

Gatewood - 15 20 16 25 - 76

Edmund Burke - 12 9 10 11 - 42

3-point goals: Gatewood 4 (Chawla, Walker, Powers, Lovejoy); Edmund Burke 6 (Rockwell 4, Kittrell 2).

GISA REGION 1-AA TOURNAMENT

CURTIS BAPTIST 64,

NATHANIEL GREENE 52

Thursday

CURTIS BAPTIST (64) - Jonathan Brewer 5, Clay Owens 10, Matthew Tadd 14, Alex Roberson 18, Jordan Rhoades 15, Sheldon Cooper 2. Totals: 24 14-27 64.

NATHANIEL GREENE (52)Cody Patrick 13, Chip Spearman 3, Zeke Robinson 2, Adam Butts 10, Hank Carrleton 2, Jared Smith 14, Luke Jackson 8. Totals: 17 13-21 52.

Curtis Baptist - 9 12 15 28 - 64

Nathaniel Greene - 15 15 10 12 - 52

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Owens 2); Nathaniel Greene 5 (Smith 3, Butts, Patrick).

GISA REGION 1-AA TOURNAMENT

GATEWOOD GIRLS 48,

JOHN HANCOCK 38

Thursday

GATEWOOD (48) - Camille Walton 6, Ashley Clark 2, Ansley Winslette 9, Sara Batchelor 13, Leslie McEhenney 18. Totals 14 18-23 48.

JOHN HANCOCK (38) - Hillary Hollis 2, Autumn Pound 7, Brittany Boyer 3, Lindsey Holder 5, Joni Burgamy 2, Faren Rachels 2, Ellen Wells 17. Totals 15 5-15 38.

Gatewood - 14 15 6 13 - 48

John Hancock - 9 7 9 13 - 38

3-point goals - Gatewood 2 (Batchelor), John Hancock (3 (Boyer, Holder, Wells).

GISA REGION 1-AA TOURNAMENT

BRIARWOOD GIRLS 70,

NATHANAEL GREENE 39

Thursday

BRIARWOOD (70) - Terryn Cooper 2, Rebecca Johnson 6, Laine Bradshaw 24, Blythe Ansley 2, Anne Wills 13, Hannah Batrous 10, Miriam Thrift 3, Ashley Jackson 5, Allison Gerlach 2, Linda Nutial 3. Totals 22 22-34 70.

NATHANAEL GREENE (39) - Kelli Eley 2, Ginger Bradley 4, Morgan Durham 8, Colby Jarrard 2, Shannen Jorrard 13, Brooke Lindsey 1, Ginny Hudson 5, Rachel Patrick 4. Totals 16 5-17 38.

Briarwood - 18 20 14 18 - 70

Nathanael Greene - 9 14 9 7 - 39

3-point goals - Briarwood 4 (Bradshaw 3, Gerlach), Greene 2 (Durham).

REGION 2-AAA TOURNAMENT

SWAINSBORO GIRLS 45,

RICHMOND HILL 29

RICHMOND HILL (29) - Jane Edenfield 12, Sarah Brown 7, Carly Hollman 4, Shanique Hazelwood 4, Shewanda Latham 2. Totals: 12 4-7 29.

SWAINSBORO (45) - Nikki Robinson 14, Kenya McNear 12, Shayla Roberts 12, Lucy Foots 3, Maria Branch 2, Kellie Johnson 2. Totals: 18 6-11 45.

Richmond Hill - 8 9 2 10 - 29

Swainsboro - 6 11 8 20 - 45

3-point goals: Richmond Hill 1 (Brown); Swainsboro 3 (McNear, Roberts 2). Records: Swainsboro 25-2. Next: finals, Liberty County vs. Swainsboro, today, 7 p.m.; consolation finals, Richmond Hill vs. Effingham County, today, 4 p.m.

Note: Liberty County defeated Effingham County, 68-33.