Originally created 02/12/02

Georgia Prep Poll



The Georgia high school preseason basketball polls for boys and girls, as compiled by the Atlanta Tipoff Club:

BOYS Class AAAAA

1. Marietta

2. Wheeler

3. Morrow

4. Chattahoochee

5. Lowndes

6. Berkmar

7. Douglas Co.

8. Redan

9. Lakeside

10. Norcross

11. Tift Co.

12. Savannah

13. McEachern

14. Warner Robins

15. Stockbridge

Class AAAA

1. Westlake

2. South Atlanta

3. Dalton

4. Monroe

5. Sandy Creek

6. Statesboro

7. McNair

8. Kendrick

9. Cairo

10. Dougherty

11. Peach Co.

12. Butler

13. Creekside

14. Pebblebrook

15. Central Gwinnett

Class AAA

1. Mitchell-Baker

2. Liberty Co.

3. Cross Keys

4. Swainsboro

5. Winder-Barrow

6. Towers

7. North Forsyth

8. West Laurens

9. Haralson Co.

10. Riverwood

11. Pepperell

12. Dublin

13. Chamblee

14. Stephens Co.

15. Carrollton

Class AA

1. Wilkinson Co.

2. Greenville

3. Decatur

4. Bacon Co.

5. Pace Academy

6. East Hall

7. Terrell Co.

8. Randolph-Clay

9. Calhoun

10. Coosa

11. Putnam Co.

12. Tri-County

13. Morgan Co.

14. Lamar Co.

15. White Co.

Class A

1. SW Atlanta Christian

2. Whitefield Academy

3. Hawkinsville

4. Taylor Co.

5. Walker

6. Wesleyan

7. Claxton

8. Athens Academy

9. Clinch Co.

10. Buford

11. Pelham

12. Emanuel Co. Institute

13. Trion

14. Heard Co.

15. Jefferson

GIRLS Class AAAAA

1. Riverdale

2. Lassiter

3. Collins Hill

4. Baldwin

5. Bradwell Institute

6. Camden Co.

7. Meadowcreek

8. Valdosta

9. Lowndes

10. McEachern

11. Beach

12. Wheeler

13. SW DeKalb

14. Stephenson

15. Sprayberry

Class AAAA

1. South Cobb

2. Central Gwinnett

3. Columbus

4. Dalton

5. Marist

6. St. Pius X

7. Glenn Hills

8. Ridgeland

9. Thomas Co. Central

10. Creekside

11. Stone Mountain

12. Westlake

13. Cairo

14. Hephzibah

15. Clarke Central

Class AAA

1. Northeast-Macon

2. Westminster

3. Richmond Academy

4. Gainesville

5. Haralson Co.

6. Mitchell-Baker

7. Swainsboro

8. Southside

9. Chamblee

10. Fannin Co.

11. Liberty Co.

12. Cedartown

13. Monroe Area

14. Jackson Co.

15. SW Macon

Class AA

1. Gr. Atlanta Christian

2. Macon Co.

3. Cartersville

4. Dade Co.

5. Early Co.

6. Monticello

7. Randolph-Clay

8. Tri-County

9. Cook Co.

10. East Laurens

11. Armuchee

12. East Hall

13. Rabun Co.

14. Jeff Davis

15. Paideia

Class A

1. Taylor Co.

2. Sav. Country Day

3. Social Circle

4. Wesleyan

5. Echols Co.

6. Montgomery Co.

7. Trion

8. Calhoun Co.

9. Heard Co.

10. Treutlen Co.

11. Jefferson.

12. Galloway