Originally created 02/10/02

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

MUSIC NOTES

ARIAS FROM GREAT ORATORIOS: 5:15 p.m. today, St. Augustine's Episcopal Church, 3321 Wheeler Road; featuring Amy Bradenburg, Lee Menefee, Bart Black, Michael Budd and William Toole; followed by Taste of Italy dinner in Parrish Hall; $10; reservations required for dinner; 738-6676.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN: Our Sinatra, touring production, part of Cultural Series, 8 p.m. Friday; $30; Etherredge Center, 171 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305.

AN EVENING OF CHAMPAGNE, DESSERTS AND LOVE SONGS: 8 p.m. Saturday, City of Aiken Municipal Building, in The Alley, downtown; featuring soloists and ensembles from Masterworks Chorale of University of South Carolina Aiken; $15; tickets at Etherredge Center, 171 University Parkway, at door or by phone at (803) 641-3305.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Concert and lunch series, noon Tuesdays, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; Rob Foster and Alan Knight, Feb. 19, with lunch catered by Mally's Bagels & Grits; concert free, lunch $7; 722-3463 for reservations.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Orchestra and Wind Ensemble Winter Concert; 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 19, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free; 737-1453.

ONSTAGE

THE ODD COUPLE: Female version presented by Stage III; 3 p.m. today, Augusta Jewish Community Center, off Furys Ferry Road, Evans; 228-3636.

UNCLE VANYA: 3 p.m. today, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday; 7 p.m. Feb. 21-22 and 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; Augusta Theatre Company production, ballroom of Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way; $15 adults, $10 students and seniors and $8 for matinees; www.augustatheatre.com or 481-9040.

THE RED SHOES: Presented by Patchwork Players and Augusta State University's Born to Read Literacy Center; 9, 10 and 11 a.m. Monday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $3, R.S.V.P. at 733-7043.

I WON'T BE THE OTHER WOMAN: Heritage Entertainment Group production of play by Angela Barrow Dunlap and David Whitfield; 8 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $23.50-$26.50; cast features Charlie Wilson of the Gap Band and MCA gospel recording artists Pam & Dodi; charge by phone at 828-7700 or online at ticketmaster.com; 724-2400.

ART: Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre production of comedy Friday, Saturday and Feb. 21-23; dinner 7 p.m., curtain 8 p.m. at the Performing Arts Theatre, Building 32100 on post; $30; not recommended for children; 793-8552 for reservations.

RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA: Augusta Players production; 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $10-$30; 826-4707.

TURANDOT: Augusta Opera presentation of Teatro Lirico D'Europa's production; 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $12, $25, $35 and $40, student discounts available; 826-4710.

MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Sunday, Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m. dinner buffet, 8:30 p.m. curtain; presented by the Augusta Theatre Company at the inn, 2110 Walton Way; $35; 737-8888, Ext. 201.

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK: Storyland Theatre production; school performances, 9:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Feb. 19-22, family matinee, 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $3.50 per student during week, $4 per person for family matinee; 736-3455.

AUDITIONS

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: For production of Daddy's Dyin' Who's Got the Will? 3 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Aiken Community Playhouse, corner of Price Avenue and Two Notch Road; (803) 648-1438.

THE LITERARY LIFE

OSWALD DISTINGUISHED WRITERS SERIES: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Etherredge Center, Janette Turner Hospital; Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; (803) 648-6851.

BOOK SIGNING: Michael C. Jones, author of One Dollar at a Time, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Fort Gordon Post Exchange.

BOOK SIGNING: Carlie G. Butts, author of Where the Wild Rose Blooms, 10 a.m. Saturday, Dollar General Store, 200 Edgefield Road, North Augusta.

ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; Lamar Dodd: A Retrospective, Feb. 21-April 12, opening reception 6-8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 21; recreational classes include stained glass and painting, photography, yoga and face casting; children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

ANNETTE BUSH'S GALLERY AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, 15th floor, 753 Broad St.; paintings and collages by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment only; 722-1745.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; original works by Judy Adamick, Trish Arnold, Al Beyer, Mary Alice Lockhart and others; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

ARTISTS' ROW: Alliance of art galleries along Broad Street celebrates eighth anniversary on First Fridays with open houses, food and street entertainment from 5 to 9 p.m. Galleries denoted with *.

* ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings, prints, stained glass, art supplies and old master reproductions; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

* ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; watercolors by Caroline Swanson and Martha Piper; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-1028.

* AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; Tiffany lamps, gifts and sundries; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

* BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoal drawings by Matthew Whitford and pottery by Neil Combs; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

* BROAD STROKES: 1026 Broad St.; guest artist for February Toby Reese; oils and watercolors by Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris, Barbara Whetstone and C.Z. Hamilton; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

* DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dickson Dunlap, Roger Finch, Steve Harrison, David Mascaro, Jill Stafford and Lucy Weigle; noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; fiber art by Deborah Myers, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, noon to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; works by Jeremiah Miller through March 1; high school art show March 2-April 3; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe; classes available 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays and by appointment; gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

* GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new stone sculpture by Jeff Birchill; new works by LouAnn Zimmerman, Michael Pearson, Marc Moon and Beth Coulter, accessories by Gina Choma, pottery and clay works by Sumpters and Judy Jacobs and glass by Ruth Herrera; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; recent works by Gertrude Herbert art students through Feb. 26, Walker-McKenzie studio; Peace Quilt, third-floor gallery through Tuesday, Feb. 26; Beyond the Surface: Sculptural Objects by Jennifer Onofrio and Taweesak Molsawat, main gallery, through March 8; faculty and student exhibit, through February, Augusta Chamber of Commerce, 600 Broad St. Plaza; City Art Program, through February, Historic Cotton Exchange Welcome Center and Museum, Reynolds and Eighth streets; Ware's Folly Gallery, 506 Telfair St., 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment only Saturday, Walker-Mackenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495; www.ghia.org.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 1/2 Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment only; (803) 648-7397.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.poloartist.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Junction of U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; works of 40 artisans; traditional South Carolina face jugs and painting classes Wednesdays and Saturdays; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment on Monday and Tuesday; (803) 541-7900.

* MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; painting exhibit with works by Janice Williams and Beverly Buchanan through Saturday, Feb. 16; special exhibit: Mother Nature sculpture and drawings by Kathleen Girdler Engler and Brian Rust, Feb. 22-April 13, opening reception 5-8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

McCORMICK ARTS COUNCIL AT THE KETURAH: 115 Main St., McCormick, S.C.; (803) 898-4982.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Robin Hill's Birds through April 14; Robin Hill's Feathered Friends, exhibit tour with Anne Waters of Audubon Society, nature and ecology events, noon to 5 p.m. today; Masterworks of Southern Art guided tour 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17; jazz concert by Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; African American Works on Paper, through Feb. 24; museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, children younger than 6 free; www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

* THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts, art jewelry and art-glass carvings by various artists; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China; new line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and silver treasures; 303-9632.

SENIOR CENTER ARTIST STUDIO AND GALLERY: 535 15th St.; works by Mildred Fisher, Mary Harrison, Earluth McArthur, Dan Moore, Gladys Roberts, Clarene Moore and Peggy Owens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday; artists in residence 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday; 826-4480, Ext. 361.

* STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; mixed media exhibit by Samuel O. Williams through March 3; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaches writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.