Originally created 02/09/02

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Submit items in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS

SUSAN YATES: Columnist, Today's Christian Woman; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; book-signing; 738-3386.

THE REV. LEE KROM: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Aiken County Recreation Center; sponsored by Aileen Aglow Lighthouse, Vaucluse, S.C.

DR. RON HERROD: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Feb. 24, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 24-27, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Grovetown.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

GRACEWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 9 a.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with John Pagett.

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22, 12:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, and 8:30, 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Jan McCray.

FUND-RAISERS

SOUL FOOD SALE: 10 a.m. today, St. Paul Baptist Church; chitterlings, chicken and side dishes.

FAMILY OUTINGS AND SUMMER FESTIVAL: 6:30 tonight, Warren Baptist Church; $10, includes dinner; 860-1586.

HYMNS FOR HOPE: 7 tonight, First Baptist Church, Augusta; based on A Festival of Hymns; benefits Interfaith Hospitality Network.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Hillcrest Baptist Church; with Loran Smith.

YOUTH CAMP BENEFIT DINNER: 7 p.m. Monday, the Vineyard Church-Augusta; catered by French Market Grille West; $25; 863-9766.

VALENTINE CANDLELIGHT DINNER: 5:30 p.m. Thursday, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; ribeye or chicken; $25 per couple; child care; (803) 648-6891.

PANCAKE SUPPER: 5 p.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Aiken; $5 adults, $3 age 12 and younger.

SHROVE TUESDAY PANCAKE SUPPER: 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; $4 adults, $3 ages 5-12, and free age 4 and younger; benefits youth missions.

LEARN TO COOK HEALTHY, LOW-FAT MEALS: 11 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Woodlawn United Methodist Church; with Jenny Brule; $15, includes class, lunch and recipes; 738-2546.

LITTLE MASTER, MISS GALILEE PAGEANT: 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church.

WORLD VISION 30 HOUR FAMINE: Feb. 22-23, St. Alban's Episcopal Church; 798-1482.

MEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Charles Simpkins.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 23, First Baptist Church, Evans; benefits youth missions.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

SONG OF SOLOMON: 6 p.m. Saturdays in February, Ascending Faith Church Ministries, Burnettown, S.C.

STILL WATERS AND GARDEN CITY QUARTET: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; concessions.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

EVENING PRAYER: 4 p.m. Sunday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; with children's and handbell choirs.

ARIAS FROM GREAT ORATORIOS: 5:15 p.m. Sunday, St. Augustine's Episcopal Church; with Amy Bradenburg, Lee Menefee, Bart Black, Michael Budd and William Toole.

THE FREEMANS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bible Deliverance Temple.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO: 11 a.m. Sunday, Woodbridge Baptist Church, Belvedere.

KINGDOM HEIRS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with the Heartland Trio; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

IT'S TIME FOR US TO COME TOGETHER: 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Pentecostal Outreach Ministry; with James Oliphant.

THE NEW HINSONS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Warrenville Church of God, and 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Open Arms Community Church.

THE BRAZELLS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Hollow Creek Baptist Church, Petticoat Junction, S.C.; (803) 593-3362.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, Feb. 19, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Rob Foster and Alan Knight; catered by Mally's Bagels and Grits; concert is free but lunch is $7; 722-3463.

CHRIS TOMLIN AND BAND: 7 p.m. Friday, March 1, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $10; tickets at church office and Christian bookstores; 279-6370.

PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE: 8 p.m. Friday, April 5, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; sponsored by Augusta Choral Society.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. today, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. J.C. Williams.

MARRIAGE THAT STANDS THE TEST OF TIME: 10 a.m. today, Williamsburg Plaza; sponsored by Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church.

HOW A MAN CAN LEAD A FAMILY: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

THE NEXT STEP: 4 p.m. Sundays, Feb. 17-March 31, First Baptist Church, Augusta; 731-5355.

JUVENILE JUSTICE MINISTRY WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Hope Christian School; sponsored by Full Circle Refuge; registration required; 951-2693.

AGLOW INTERNATIONAL SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CELEBRATION: March 15-17, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Columbia; with Marvlene Branch; registration due March 1; (803) 593-5328.

THE ALPHA COURSE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays through May 2, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

CLEANSING STREAM COURSE: 7 p.m. Thursdays through June 1, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT: 6 p.m. Mondays, Savannah Place Recreation Center; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 828-6448.

TEN COMMANDMENTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

PROVERBS: 10 a.m. Saturdays, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

HOW TO BE A CHRISTIAN 101: 9 a.m. Sundays through May 12, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-4622.

THE SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES: ENHANCING YOUR CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with the Rev. John Ellis III.

JESUS, THE ONE AND ONLY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Jane Griffin.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. today, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with Tyrone Butler.

VALENTINE'S DAY PARTY: 10:30-11:30 a.m. today, LifeWay Christian Store; with prizes, games and more; 855-5877.

FELLOWSHIP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, Clearwater; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jimmie McCullough.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Hopkins.

CORINTH BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. George Williams; dinner.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Glasper Nero.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; Pastor's Aid program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Mixon.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Johnny Hatney; dinner.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastoral Support Group program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie Rivers.

FOR THE REV. CLYDE HILL SR.: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; banquet, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ramada Plaza Hotel; with the Rev. Hezekiah Benton; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Otis Moss III.

FOR THE REV. FRANK SEABROOK SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, First Baptist Church, Stapleton, Ga.; with the Rev. William B. Blount.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; choir programs; 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Belvedere; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17; with Dr. Roy Head; covered-dish dinner; concert, 2 p.m.; with Greater Vision; 279-0415.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irving.

BETHEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Jackson; 10 a.m. to noon Sunday, Feb. 24; dinner.

BEAN POND BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; mission program; 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Delbert Nero.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Mission Ministry program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; with the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 5 p.m. today, Bean Pond Baptist Church, Jackson.

BANQUET: 5 p.m. today, Savannah Rapids Pavillion; sponsored by New Jerusalem Apostolic Holiness Ministries.

CLOTHES CLOSET GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 6 tonight, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Grovetown; with Marcella Glover.

HEALTH SCREENINGS: 1-3 p.m. Sunday, Springfield Baptist Church, Thomson; blood pressure, blood sugar and others.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Frost Branch Baptist Church, Elko, S.C.; with the Rev. Anthony Gadsen.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Four Mile Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with Beverly Ashley.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Evans.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

OLD FASHIONED JUBILEE DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Pentecostal Outreach Church; with the Rev. Isaac Kirkland; old-fashioned attire requested.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Angeleen Walker; 4 p.m. Sunday, Jamestown Community Center; with Dr. James A. Hogan; sponsored by Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Allen L. Transou; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Young Macedonia Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gary Kerr; reception.

DEDICATION: 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Springfield Village Park; with artist Richard Hunt, civic and faith leaders.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with Strom Thurmond High School Gospel Choir.

IT'S LADIES IN HATS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Crawford Grove Baptist Church, Evans.

LUCY C. LANEY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1965 CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 3 p.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church; with the Rev. Christopher Lowe.

NEW PASTOR: 10 a.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Aiken; with Pastor Gerald Reiter.

LENT: Noon and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; liturgy of Ash Wednesday.

LENTEN SERVICES: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Aiken; with Pastor Gerald Reiter.

NORTH AUGUSTA COMMUNITY LENTEN SERVICES: 12:30 p.m. Wednesdays through March 20, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; lunch, 11:45 a.m.; $5; reservation due noon Mondays; (803) 279-7525.

THE CONNECTION BUSINESS LUNCHEON: 12:01 p.m. Thursday, Warren Baptist Church; $5; 860-1586.

AMERICA, REKINDLE THE SPIRIT: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Radisson Riverfront Hotel and Convention Center; with Clebe McClary; (803) 642-7106.

EVENSONG: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with James Carter III.

CELEBRATION OF NEW MINISTRY: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 20, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

TIME OUT: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, Feb. 21, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservation due noon Wednesday, Feb. 20; 863-1228.

PRAISE AND WORSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston, S.C.; with Dr. Dean Watson, chalk artist.

BATTLE OF AIKEN RE-ENACTMENT: Civil War church service re-creation 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Carolina Star Gun Club, Cedar Branch Road, Aiken.

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb 24, New Zealand Baptist Church.

FAMILY NIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jordan Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Bussey.

GIFTS OF LOVE LUNCHEON: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, Shoney's Inn, 3023 Washington Road; with Pam Reeves; sponsored by Augusta Christian Women's Club; nursery; reservations required; 650-9638.

FAREWELL RECEPTION: For the Rev. Bruce Walker; 12:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, March 7, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; reservation due noon, March 4.

OPEN SANCTUARY: 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, First Baptist Church, Evans; 863-1228.

OPEN CHAPEL: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

OF NOTE

SINGERS NEEDED: Old Zion Hill Baptist Church, Aiken.

PRAYER LINE: 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 5:30-8:30 p.m. Mondays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; 722-5550.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. LESSEL LEONARD: 6 tonight, Gordon Club, Fort Gordon; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. Gregory Fuller.

FOR THE REV. MARTRIS MIMS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church, Blythe; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

FOR THE REV. ANDY M. THORNTON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Second Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Hardy Bennings.