Originally created 01/05/02

Faith and Fellowship calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

FUND-RAISERS

ONE HUNDRED MEN AND WOMEN IN BLACK AND WHITE: 2 p.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist Church, Keysville Ga.; with the Rev. Gerald Caldwell.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

RIVERSIDE AND THE FOUNDATION QUARTET: 7:30 tonight, Midland Gospel Singing Center; refreshments.

JEWS FOR JESUS' LIBERATED WAILING WALL: 7 tonight, Jan. 5, Baker Woods Baptist Church; sponsored by Messianic Congregation Beth Shalom.

DONNIE SUMNER: 7 p.m. Sunday, Open Arms Community Church.

DEARING BAPTIST CHURCH YOUTH PUPPETEERS: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mize United Methodist Church; refreshments; 863-4951.

KEN TURNER AND NEW MILLENNIUM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Immanuel Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-4191.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO AND HEAVENLY TOUCH: 6 p.m. Sunday, Hillcrest Baptist Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Maxine Whisnant; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with soprano Charis Fliermans and pianist Cynthia Wilkinson; and noon Tuesday, Jan. 22; with All That Jazz; catered by La Maison on Telfair; lunch, $7; meal reservations required; 722-3463.

TONY GORE AND MAJESTY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 13, Bible Deliverance Temple.

SUPERCHICK: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18, Fish Tank, New Hope Worship Center, Evans; with Red Sea Experience.

CONCERT OF ARIAS: 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; with Augusta Collegium Musicum.

4HIM: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

I MARY: 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 25, Episcopal Church of the Atonement, Hephzibah.

SQUIRE PARSON: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Bible Deliverance Temple.

PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE: 8 p.m. Friday, April 5, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; sponsored by Augusta Choral Society.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

DIVORCE RECOVERY WORKSHOP: 4-6 p.m. Sunday-Feb. 10, First Baptist Church, Augusta; child care for age 5 and younger, 733-2236, Ext. 204.

BIBLE STUDY ON GENESIS: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Hale Street Baptist Church.

BLENDED FAMILIES: 6:45 p.m. Wednesday and Jan. 16, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Dr. Andrew Menger.

DISCUSSION ON REACHING FOR THE INVISIBLE GOD: 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 14, Borders Books and Music; with the Rev. Roger Ely; 793-6888.

PROPHECY CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17, Lighthouse Baptist Church, Aiken; with Scott Pearson.

HOW A MAN CAN LEAD A FAMILY: 7 p.m. Feb. 6 and 13, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

TEN COMMANDMENTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, beginning Jan. 15, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

PROVERBS: 10 a.m. Saturdays, beginning Jan. 19, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; free for age 66 and older; 736-7711.

HOW TO BE A CHRISTIAN 101: 9 a.m. Sunday-May 12, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-4622.

THE SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES: ENHANCING YOUR CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, beginning Jan. 23, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with the Rev. John Ellis III.

JESUS, THE ONE AND ONLY: 7 p.m. Mondays, beginning Jan. 14, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Jane Griffin.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

FELLOWSHIP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, Clearwater; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 13; with the Rev. Paul Bush.

BETHEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Jackson; 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; dinner.

SPECIAL EVENTS

GROUNDBREAKING: 1 p.m. Sunday, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist Church.

NEW YEAR DEDICATION AND COMMUNION: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Wingate Inn Hotel, Belair Road; with the Rev. Randy Byrd and the Byrd Family; 651-1971.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church; with the Rev. Dianne Askew.

FULL-TIME CHURCH SERVICE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Franklin Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. George A. Williams; dinner.

ORDINATION: For Byron Williams; 3 p.m. Sunday, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. James E. Reynolds.

EVENING OF PRAYER AND PRAISE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Second Providence Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CANDLELIGHT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

TIME OUT BUSINESS LUNCH: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 17, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservations due noon Wednesday, Jan. 16; 863-1228.

RITES OF PASSAGE: 11 a.m. Jan. 26-27, Mount Enon Baptist Church, Evans.

AMERICA, REKINDLE THE SPIRIT: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, In Focus Church, Evans; 868-7788.

OPEN SANCTUARY: 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, First Baptist Church, Evans; 863-1228.

OF NOTE

AUGUSTA CHORALE AUDITION: 7 p.m. Monday and Jan. 14 and 21, Odeum, Payne College; 736-2958.

SINGERS NEEDED: Old Zion Hill Baptist Church, Aiken.

SONG OF HOPE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 7 p.m. Sundays, Holiday Inn West, Stevens Creek Road; casual dress.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS

FRED McCOY: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem; 556-6818.

DR. FERROL SAMS JR.: Author of Run With the Horsemen; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; 738-3386.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

RANDY PERRY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 13, and 7 p.m. Jan. 14-17, Clearwater Lighthouse.

FRIENDLY CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 21-27; with Charles Givens.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise