Originally created 12/15/01

Faith and fellowship calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

SEASONAL

RETURN TO BETHLEHEM: 6:30 nightly through Monday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SENIOR CHRISTMAS DINNER AND PROGRAM: 5 p.m. today, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BETHLEHEM VILLAGE: 6-8 tonight and Sunday night, Martinez United Methodist Church; canned goods requested.

CHRISTMAS THEN AND NOW - BEHOLD THE STAR: 6 tonight, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; $10 adults, $5 age 9 and younger; with Creative Impressions and Russell Brown; sponsored by Georgia Council for the Arts and Greater Augusta Arts Council.

CHRISTMAS PLAY: 4 p.m. today, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

CAROLING: 1 p.m. today, Brentwood Nursing Home; sponsored by Burke County Mission Ministry.

VESPERS AND CAROLS: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

VESPERS WITH CHORAL CONCERT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection.

CHRISTMAS PEOPLE: 6 p.m. Sunday, First Assembly of God, Lincolnton, Ga., with Jeff and Sheri Easter; 7 p.m. Monday, with Safe Harbor.

CHRISTMAS CANDLELIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Second Providence Baptist Church.

GERMAN CHRISTMAS SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Ascension Lutheran Church.

THE SONG OF EMMANUEL: 8:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road.

CHRISTMAS CANTATA: 6 p.m. Sunday, Fleming Baptist Church; with youth and preschool choirs.

ADVENT LESSONS AND CAROLS: 4 p.m. Sunday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

SINGLES CHRISTMAS PARTY AND DANCE: 7 p.m. Sunday, Sheraton Augusta Hotel; entertainment, food and door prizes; $30; sponsored by Cathedral of the Holy Spirit at Living Word Christian Center; 798-0123.

THE LONGEST NIGHT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; with the Rev. Steve Dodson.

MESSIAH FOR YOUNG VOICES: 6:30 p.m. Sunday; First Baptist Church, Augusta; with young musicians and string quartet.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

THE CHRISTMAS GIFT: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Oak Grove Baptist Church.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 4 p.m. Sunday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Paul Bush.

CANDLELIGHT CONCERT: 6 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

THE ROAD TO BETHLEHEM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Hillcrest Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS FELLOWSHIP AND DINNER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with the youth of Galilee and friends.

CHRISTMAS FELLOWSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Palmer Grove Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS FAMILY PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Monday, Hickman Tabernacle African Methodist Episcopal Church; with East Augusta Middle School band and chorus.

DROP-IN CONCERT GIFT: 7 p.m. Tuesday, First Baptist Church, Augusta; with Dr. Timothy Owings.

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Warren Baptist Church; The Master's Chorale and members of Augusta Symphony.

LIVE NATIVITY: 7-9 p.m. Thursday-Sunday, Dec. 23, Rosemont Heights Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.

WYCLIFFE GORDON'S CHRISTMAS IN THE GARDEN CITY: 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Dec. 22, Imperial Theatre; with Eric Reed; $15-17.50, discounts available; 278-4849.

CHRISTMAS MUSICAL: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, Elim Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 8 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS CANTATA: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, Fleming Baptist Church; with adult choir.

GREENING OF THE CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

CAROLS BY CANDLELIGHT: Communion; 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, First Assembly of God, Lincolnton, Ga.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS EVE SERVICE: 5 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24, First Baptist Church, Evans.

CHRISTMAS EVE CANDLELIGHT: 5 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; communion, 11 p.m.

CHRISTMAS EVE CANDLELIGHT: 5 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans.

CHRISTMAS SERVICES: 5 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24, and 10 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25, St. Alban's Episcopal Church; child care.

CHRISTMAS SERVICE: 7 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS SERVICE: 8 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CHRISTMAS SERVICE: Tuesday, Dec. 25, Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church; with Elim Baptist Church.

NEW YEAR'S EVE: 8 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; music, dancing, four-course dinner, open bar; member couples $75; nonmember couples $90; 228-3636.

SINGLES NEW YEAR'S DINNER AND DANCE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 5, North Augusta Country Club; with Johnny Hensley and the Red Hots; prime rib or chicken Cordon Bleu; $27; reservations due Jan. 2; sponsored by First Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6370.

WATCH NIGHT, DEC. 31

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 10:30 p.m.; with the Rev. General Jennings.

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Elko, S.C.; 7 p.m.; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

GIBSON GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Washington, Ga.; 10:30 p.m.; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 10:30 p.m.

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: 10 p.m.; with Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 10 p.m.; with the Rev. Cleve Garrison.

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: Trenton, S.C.; 10:30 p.m.

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 10:30 p.m.

FUND-RAISERS

FISH FRY: 6 tonight, Langley Community Center; with the Brazells, Kingdom Heirs and the Moyer Family; plates, $5; benefits Mercy Missions; 593-1761.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Thankful Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Mighty Gospel Jewels and Spiritual Sevens.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS SERVICE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. MILTON WILLIAMS: 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, St. John Baptist Church, Jackson; with the Rev. Reather Kennedy.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

ANOINTED VOICES OF DELIVERANCE: 6 tonight, Glenn Hills High School cafeteria; sponsored by Christian City of Praise.

PROMISE LAND AND BARBARA BODDIE: 7 tonight, Buffalo Baptist Church, McCormick, S.C.

JODY BROWN INDIAN FAMILY: 6:30 tonight, Oak Grove Baptist Church; with Loretta Lewallen; 855-1638.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with the Hendersons and Noreen Clanton; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

HERMAN AND SONNIE HARP: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist Church.

CHRISTIAN TALENT SHOW: 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 28, Abundant Life Worship Center.

DONNIE SUMNER: 7 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 6, Open Arms Community Church.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, Jan. 8, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Charis Fliermans, soprano, and Cynthia Wilkinson, piano; lunch catered by Cafe Du Teau; lunch, $7; meal reservations required; 722-3463.

4HIM: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE: 8 p.m. Friday, April 5, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; sponsored by Augusta Choral Society.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

PRAYER IN ACTION MINISTRIES: 10 a.m. today, Holiday Inn, Washington and Stevens Creek roads.

HOW A MAN CAN LEAD A FAMILY: 7 p.m. Monday and Feb. 6 and 13, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount.

THE SIGNS OF THE TIMES: 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, The House of the Lord Church; nine-week Bible study; 722-6023.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

FELLOWSHIP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, Clearwater; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

CHRISTIAN CITY OF PRAISE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Glenn Hills High School cafeteria; with the Rev. Clarence D. Hill.

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Wrens; choir program; 4:30 p.m. Sunday; with various choirs.

BETHEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Jackson; 10 a.m. to noon Sunday, Feb. 24; dinner.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 7:30 p.m. Wednesday through Friday; with the Rev. Willie Spann.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS GIVEAWAY: Noon to 2 p.m. today, House of the Lord Pentecostal Church, 10th Street.

MANNA TRUCK: 9:15 a.m. today, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; and 10:15 a.m. today, New Hope Baptist Church, Harlem.

BURKE COUNTY MISSION MINISTRY EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING: 11:30 a.m. today, Mobley's Restaurant, Waynesboro, Ga.

SWEARING-IN CEREMONY: For city officials; 2 p.m. today, Brown Grove Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; with the Rev. Clary Dishmond Jr.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 6 p.m. Tuesday, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CONSECRATION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. James Hogan.

YOUTH DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with Wayne O'Bryant.

OF NOTE

SINGERS NEEDED: Old Zion Hill Baptist Church, Aiken.

SONG OF HOPE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 7 p.m. Sundays, Holiday Inn West, Stevens Creek Road; casual dress.

Trenton, S.C.