Originally created 12/14/01

Georgia prep semifinals



A glance at the Georgia High School Association semifinals. All games played at the Georgia Dome and televised on GPTV:

CLASS AAAAA Parkview vs. Valdosta

WHEN: Friday, 9 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 1 Parkview is 13-0 and won Region 8-AAAAA with a 9-0 record; No. 7 Valdosta is 12-1 and second seed in 1-AAAAA with a 7-1 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Panthers beat Douglass 36-0, Roswell 24-21 and Westside-Macon 35-6; Wildcats beat Warner Robins 26-7, Riverdale 17-6, Stephenson 31-28.

COACHES: Cecil Flowe is 101-18 in nine years at Parkview, including state titles in 1997, 2000; Mike O'Brien is 62-16 in six years at Valdosta, including a state title in 1998.

TOP PLAYERS: Parkview, WR-DB Jeff Francoeur, RB-LB Sean Dawkins, QB Dustin Wade, LB Todd Stewart; Valdosta, QB Jarod Alford, FB Corey James, TE Cedric Hill, WR Esau Bauknight, LB Andrew Braley, S Eric Williams, PK Ryan O'Dea.

EXTRA POINTS: Valdosta, which played its first season in 1913, has 791 victories, a National High School Federation record. ... Wildcats have won record 23 state championships. ... Parkview is trying to become the first team since Valdosta in 1989-90 to win consecutive state titles in GHSA's highest classification. ... Panthers have won 28 straight games, a Gwinnett County record. ... Francoeur is All-State in football and projected as a first-round pick in 2002 major league baseball draft. ... Valdosta has never lost in the Dome, winning semifinals in 1994, '96 and '98. ... Wildcats' season ended in 2000 with a 34-14 second-round loss to Mt. Zion-Jonesboro. ... Parkview beat Harrison 19-7 in the title game.

--- Northside vs. Collins Hill

WHEN: Saturday, 9 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 2 Northside is 12-0 and won Region 2-AAAAA with a 7-0 record; Collins Hill is 10-3 and third seed in 8-AAAAA with a 6-3 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Northside beat Coffee 52-14, Starr's Mill 35-7 and Dacula 21-3; Collins Hill beat Southwest DeKalb 7-0, Harrison 17-14 and Lowndes 21-14.

COACHES: Conrad Nix is 142-40 in 15 years at Northside; Alan Fahring is 51-30 in eight years at Collins Hill.

TOP PLAYERS: Northside, QB Chansi Stuckey, TB George Washington, FB Nate Haslem, CB Nick Brooks, S Roger Williams, LB Rashad Johnson; Collins Hill, LB Jonathan Eggleston, DE Cory Wallace, LB Frank Bianchi, RB Masharn Austin, RB Phillip Scribbins, QB Tim Gray.

EXTRA POINTS: Northside was unbeaten and No. 1 two years ago in its first trip to the semifinals when it blew a 25-point lead and lost 31-28 to Lowndes. ... The Warner Robins school scored 35 points or more in 10 of its first 11 games. ... Northside lost 14-7 to East Coweta in the second round last year. ... Stuckey, a three-year starter, has combined for over 1,700 yards of total offense this year. ... Northside has gotten over 1,700 yards rushing from Washington and Haslem. ... .Northside has outscored its opponents 488-74 this year. ... Gray, a sophomore, will make just his third career start. ... Wes Turner was already sidelined when Chris Watts was reinjured three weeks ago. Gray took over in the final quarter vs. Southwest DeKalb. ... Collins Hill opened in 1994 and has over 2,800 students. The Suwanee school is the state's largest . ... In beating Harrison, last year's state runner-up, two weeks ago, the Eagles blocked one punt and partially blocked two others. ... Collins Hill advanced to the second round last year, losing 21-14 to Harrison.

--- CLASS AAAA Statesboro vs. Troup

WHEN: Friday, 6 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 1 Statesboro is 13-0 overall and won Region 3-AAAA with an 8-0 record; Troup is 11-2 and second seed in 2-AAAA with a 6-1 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Blue Devils beat Woodward Academy 35-7, Thomas County Central 35-3 and Rome 35-7; Troup beat Dougherty 6-3, Jones County 35-0 and Oconee County 17-14.

COACHES: Howard "Buzz" Busby is 34-5 in three years at Statesboro; Tommy Walburn is 11-2 in his first year at Troup.

TOP PLAYERS: Statesboro, HB Jimtavis Walker, HB Delandry Tanner, NG Josh Thompson, DB Mondrell Hodge; Troup, Kevin Reese, RB Maurice Greer, RB Darryl Truitt, DL Avery Hannibal.

EXTRA POINTS: Blue Devils lost 30-0 to Shaw in the state final at Columbus last year. ... Walker and Tanner have combined for 52 touchdowns and over 3,200 yards rushing this year. .. Busby has 185 career wins in 21 seasons. In Columbus 10 years ago, he led Kendrick to a state championship tie with Lakeside-DeKalb. ... Troup was winless in its first five trips to the playoffs. ... Tigers' two losses were to Class AAA semifinalist LaGrange and region rival Shaw, which won the state title last year. ... Walburn coached defensive line at Warner Robins, Forest Park and Newnan before joining Troup. ... Reese has scored 21 TDs, passed for 955 yards and run for 855. ... Greer and Truitt have combined for 1,700 yards rushing and 18 scores.

--- Dalton vs. Paulding County

WHEN: Saturday, 6 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 9 Dalton is 12-1 and second seed from Region 7-AAAA; Paulding County is 12-1 and won 6-AAAA with a 7-1 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Catamounts beat West Hall 21-0, Sequoyah 21-14 and Thomson 28-24; Paulding County beat McNair 22-15, Murray County 14-3 and Crisp County 10-6.

COACHES: Ronnie McClurg is in his first season with Dalton; Lynn Rowe is 22-12 in three years at Paulding County.

TOP PLAYERS: Dalton, QB Mitchell Boggs, RB Torey Love, WR James Dixon; Paulding County, QB Carlos Favors, RB E.L. Estes, DE Earl Hill, DE Nick Gordon, LB Chris Hareck.

EXTRA POINTS: Catamounts lost 28-0 in the first round last year to Oconee County. ... McClurg, who worked 30 seasons under legendary coach Bill Chappell as a Dalton assistant, ended his six-year retirement last March. ... He was on the Dalton staff when it beat Carver-Atlanta for its last state title in 1967. ... Dalton has won nine straight since losing 28-26 to region. ... Paulding County lost 12-6 to Tucker in last year's first round. ... Patriots have won nine straight since losing 13-0 to Sequoyah in the region opener. ... Under Rowe, they've made the playoffs every year.

--- CLASS AAA LaGrange vs. North Forsyth

WHEN: Friday, 3 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 2 LaGrange is 12-0 and won Region 4-AAA with a 6-0 record; No. 10 North Forsyth is 12-1 and won 7-AAA with a 7-0 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Grangers beat Laney 28-0, Appling County 21-7 and Hart County 49-0; Raiders beat Eastside 28-0, Riverwood 62-20 and Washington County 17-14.

COACHES: Steve Pardue is 65-23 in eight seasons at LaGrange; Bruce Miller leads North Forsyth.

TOP PLAYERS: LaGrange, QB Blake Mitchell, RB Skyler Thornton, WR Patrick Higgins, LB Sam Olajubutu, DB Olaolu Sanni-Soma, DB Adrian Griffin; North Forsyth, LB Andrew Head, FB Jonathan Douglas, RB Treve Gibson.

EXTRA POINTS: Grangers are 22-1 since going 2-8 in 1999, their worst record in 25 years. They lost falling 6-0 in last year's first round to eventual state champion Swainsboro. ... Davis rushed for 140 yards and 3 TDs in North Forsyth's second-round win over Riverwood. North Forsyth gained 461 of its 547 yards on the ground in that game.

--- Fitzgerald vs. Cedartown

WHEN: Saturday, 3 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 3 Fitzgerald is 12-0-1 and won Region 1-AAA with a 7-0 record; No. 5 Cedartown is 12-0 and won 6-AA with a 6-0 record.

PLAYOFFS: Fitzgerald beat Effingham County 35-0, Northeast-Macon 36-22 and South Forsyth 29-24; Cedartown

COACHES: Robby Pruitt is 25-2-1 in two years at Fitzgerald; Everett Kelley is in his first year at Cedartown.

TOP PLAYERS: Fitzgerald, QB Tucker Pruitt, RB Tyler Pruitt, WB Kevious Johnson, WB Carlos Bell and WB Rodney Smith; Cedartown, FB Kendrick Sewell, DT Josh Wolfolk, WR Shiron Colvin, HB Drew Robinson.

EXTRA POINTS: Hurricanes lost to Swainsboro 6-0 in the state title game last year. ... Johnson, Bell and Smith have combined for over 1,900 yards rushing. ... Cedartown made the semifinals for the second time in three years. ... Jackson beat the Bulldogs 21-7 in the second round last year. ... Kelley replaced John Hill, who retired after winning 257 games. ...

--- CLASS AA Cartersville vs. Early County

WHEN: Friday, noon.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 4 Cartersville is 12-1 and second seed from Region 6-AA with an 8-1 record; No. 5 Early County is 12-1 and second seed from Region 1-AA with a 6-1 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Hurricanes beat Callaway 21-18, Greater Atlanta Christian 42-24 and Charlton County 28-20; Bobcats beat Irwin County 49-12, Vidalia 17-6 and Manchester 14-6.

COACHES: Frank Barden is seeking his second state title in three years; Trey Woolf leads Early County.

TOP PLAYERS: Cartersville, QB Lee Miles, Early County, RB Brian Ceaser LB-FB Zane Riley, LB-RB Xavier Williams, DE Kevin Naramore.

EXTRA POINTS: Hurricanes' win over Charlton County avenged last year's 33-9 quarterfinal loss. ... Cartersville is 23-3 with Lee Miles starting at QB. ... He ran for 230, passed for 102 yards and contributed 3 TDs. ... Charlton County also knocked Early County out of the playoffs last year with a 44-7 victory in the first round. ... Early County's only loss came at 1-AA champion Americus, a 21-19 setback.

--- Cook vs. Americus

WHEN: Saturday, noon.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 1 Cook is 13-0 and won 2-AA with a 6-0 mark; No. 3 Americus is 12-1 and won Region 1-AA with a 7-0 record.

PLAYOFFS: Cook beat Albany 49-7, Dooly County 60-6 and Calhoun 39-13.

COACHES: Michael Pollock is in his first year at Cook; Erik Soliday is in his third year at Americus, 27-1 in the last two years.

TOP PLAYERS: Cook, QB Thomas Arnold, RB Vincent Brown, RB Denoto McCormick, WR Cornelius Brown; Americus, WR John Harris, QB Clyde Tullis, WR Jermaine Allen.

EXTRA POINTS: Cook lost 28-7 to Washington-Wilkes in the semifinals last year. ... Pollock is their third coach in three seasons. ... Americus beat Washington-Wilkes 14-0 last year to win the state. ... Harris set a state single-season record in receiving yardage last year. Through the end of November, he had 50 catches for 1,093 yards and 14 TDs this season.

--- CLASS A Buford vs. Clinch County

WHEN: Friday, 9 a.m.

REGULAR SEASON: No. 1 Buford is 13-0 and won Region 8-A with a 3-0 record; No. 10 Clinch County is 8-4 and was second seed from 1-A with a 2-1 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Wolves beat Social Circle 49-12, Mt. Zion-Carroll 58-22, Johnson County 21-6; Panthers beat Calhoun County 49-6, Claxton 20-6, Athens Academy 14-10.

COACHES: Dexter Wood has 212 career victories; Cecil Barber leads Clinch.

TOP PLAYERS: Buford, QB Lorne Sam, TB Webb Aiken, TB Darius Walker, FB Alfonzo Stanley, FB Ryan Carbine; Clinch County, LB Paul Tolbert, DL Royce Cleary, QB Jarrett Edwards, RB Antonio Brown.

EXTRA POINTS: Wolves lost the state final 27-19 at Commerce last year. ... Sam is committed to join his brother, former Buford star P.K. Sam, next year at Florida State. ... Panthers are in the semifinals for the first time since 1991 when they won the state. ... Clinch County rallied from a 10-0 second-quarter deficit, taking advantage of an injury to Athens Academy QB Joe Tereshinski. ... Three of Panthers' four losses came to higher classification teams. ... The fourth was to Pelham for the region title.

--- Bowdon vs. Metter

WHEN: Saturday, 9 a.m.

REGULAR SEASON: Bowdon is 9-4 and won Region 5-A with a 3-0 record; Metter is 9-4 and third seed from 3-A with 4-3 mark.

PLAYOFFS: Bowdon beat Gordon-Lee 28-16, Lincoln County 14-6 and McIntosh County Academy 36-6; Metter beat Wilcox County 20-6, Miller County 15-13 and Adairsville 24-2.

COACHES: Dwight Hochstetler is in 14th year at Bowdown; Robbie Robinson is in his first year at Metter.

TOP PLAYERS: Bowdon, QB Antwone Jones, RB Terrence McIntyre, FB Mareese Prothro, SE-DB Nicholas Glenn; LB Greg Wilkerson; Metter, QB Zach Stanford, RB Rickey Green, WR Antoine Byrd.

EXTRA POINTS: Red Devils have reached playoffs every year under Hochstetler, winning the 1992 state title. ... Stanford, a freshman, took over when starting QB Adam Davis suffered a lacerated kidney on Sept. 28. . ... Davis returned last week and joined the rotation at defensive line.