Originally created 12/04/01

Georgia prep basketball poll



The Georgia high school preseason basketball polls for boys and girls, as compiled by the Atlanta Tipoff Club:

BOYS

Class AAAAA

1. Berkmar

2. Marietta

3. Lakeside

4. Morrow

5. Harrison

6. Chattahoochee

7. Wheeler

8. Redan

9. Savannah

10. N'side-Warner Robins

11. Westside-Macon

12. Tift Co.

13. Pope

14. Collins Hill

15. South Gwinnett

Class AAAA

1. Dougherty

2. Westlake

3. Statesboro

4. Kendrick

5. Monroe

6. Marist

7. South Atlanta

8. Sandy Creek

9. Central Gwinnett

10. Jones County

11. Mays

12. Butler

13. Creekside

14. North Hall

15. Etowah

Class AAA

1. Mitchell-Baker

2. Winder Barrow

3. Gainesville

4. Swainsboro

5. West Laurens

6. Cross Keys

7. Towers

8. Chamblee

9. Westover

10. North Forsyth

11. Hart Co.

12. Southwest Macon

13. Franklin Co.

14. Liberty Co.

15. Laney

Class AA

1. Randolph-Clay

2. Americus

3. Calhoun

4. Pace Academy

5. Vidalia

6. East Hall

7. Morgan Co.

8. Coosa

9. Bacon Co.

10. Tri-County

11. Brantley Co.

12. Greene Co.

13. Decatur

14. Wilkinson Co.

15. Terrell Co.

Class A

1. SW Atlanta Christian

2. Whitefield Academy

3. Claxton

4. Taylor Co.

5. Pelham

6. Walker

7. Jefferson

8. Landmark Christian

9. McIntosh Co. Academy

10. Clinch Co.

11. Warren Co.

12. Stewart-Quitman

13. Buford

14. Johnson Co.

15. Central Talbotton

GIRLS

Class AAAAA

1. Collins Hill

2. Baldwin

3. Wheeler

4. McEachern

5. Bradwell Institute

6. Lassiter

7. Beach

8. Glynn Academy

9. Lowndes

10. Riverdale

11. Sprayberry

12. Milton

13. Southwest DeKalb

14. Meadowcreek

15. Parkview

Class AAAA

1. Westlake

2. Glenn Hills

3. Marist

4. Stone Mountain

5. North Atlanta

6. South Cobb

7. Central Gwinnett

8. Peach Co.

9. Hephzibah

10. Clarke Central

11. Statesboro

12. St. Pius X

13. Creekside

14. Ridgeland

15. Cairo

Class AAA

1. Mitchell-Baker

2. Gainesville

3. Haralson Co.

4. Northeast Macon

5. Dodge Co.

6. Swainsboro

7. Westminster

8. Washington Co.

9. Fannin Co.

10. Southside

11. Loganville

12. Hart Co.

13. Jackson Co.

14. South Forsyth

15. Franklin Co.

Class AA

1. Gr. Atlanta Christian

2. Macon Co.

3. Randolph-Clay

4. Cartersville

5. East Laurens

6. Monticello

7. Morgan Co.

8. Tri-County

9. Holy Innocents'

10. Dooly Co.

11. Dade Co.

12. Jeff Davis

13. Early Co.

14. Paideia

15. Decatur

Class A

1. Taylor Co.

2. Johnson Co.

3. Jefferson

4. Calhoun Co.

5. Echols Co.

6. Wilcox Co.

7. Social Circle

8. Miller Co.

9. Savannah Country Day

10. Landmark Christian

11. Athens Academy

12. Wesleyan

13. Clinch Co.

14. Atkinson Co.

15. Bowdon



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

© 2016. All Rights Reserved.    | Contact Us