Originally created 11/28/01

Prep basketball scores



Edmund Burke girls - 31

Bulloch Academy - 28

BULLOCH ACADEMY (28) - Sydney Hodges 7, Katie Rushing 5, Courtney Rowand 10, Ginny Lee Hendley 4, Christina Akins 2. Totals 7 12-23 28.

EDMUND BURKE (31) - Tabitha Glisson 13, Tara Lewis 4, Cori Brinson 4, Amie Bryan 4, Cameron Rocker 6. Totals 13 4-8 30.

Bulloch Academy - 6 5 7 10 - 28

Edmund Burke - 5 8 14 4 - 31

3-point goals: Bulloch 2 (Hodges, Rushing), Edmund Burke 1 (Glisson) Records: Bulloch 0-1, Edmund Burke 1-0. Next game: David Emanuel at Edmund Burke, Dec. 5.

Burke County - 55

Lakeside - 54

BURKE COUNTY (55) - Wes Lagregory 5, Damian Pressley 9, Rameriz Crumbley 9, Ricardo Gibbons 16, Benny Walker 6, Carlos Williams 2, Jonathan Braxton 8. Totals 17 17-22 55.

LAKESIDE (54) - Antwenne Glover 1, Matt Scott 16, Aris Verrett 4, Steven Rogers 10, Mayowa Sawibe 7, Matt Josephson 16. Totals 22 9-18 54.

Burke County - 7 12 25 11 - 55

Lakeside - 13 12 11 18 - 54

3-point goals: Burke County 5 (Crumbley, Gibbons 4); Lakeside 2 (Josephson 2). Records: Lakeside 1-1, Burke County 1-0. Next game: Lakeside at Glenn Hills, Friday, 8:30 p.m.; Cross Creek at Burke County, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Westside girls - 50

Aquinas - 40

AQUINAS (40) - Danielle Prestiphilipo 6, Sarah Mooney 3, Mary Douglas 12, Cheryl Salamone 5, Ellen Ribock 10, Lindsay Trapp 4. Totals 14 12-22 40.

WESTSIDE (50) - Keoshia Worthy 15, Ma-trice Outlaw 4, Caroline Hardy 4, Allison Beard 2, Georgette Hardrick 1, Tiffany Ford 14, Tartayvia Thomas 2, Charvette Collier 8. Totals 22 6-12 50.

Aquinas - 10 6 9 15 - 40

Westside - 10 12 21 Á7 - 50

Records: Westside 2-1; Next game: Westside at Greenbrier, Friday, 7 p.m.

Westside - 76

Aquinas - 38

AQUINAS (38) - Walter Utley 7, John Cooper 11, Kevin Eiseman 8, Kyle Evans Kelly 1, Travis Edwards 5, Crane Garren 3, Bill Kain 3. Totals 11 14-32 38.

WESTSIDE (76) - Eric Lambert 3, Tiersodor Shannon 26, Chad Dallas 9, Marlin Bussey 9, Darius Trammell 5, Andre Lacey 11, Obie Egekeze 1, James Beasley 6, Sam Craig 6. Totals 22 14-26 76.

Aquinas - 8 12 10 8 - 38

Westside - 12 15 26 23 - 76

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Utley), Westside 6 (Shannon 5, Bussey 1). Records: Westside 1-0; Next game: Westside at Greenbrier, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Richard Winn girls - 43

Wardlaw Academy - 16

RICHARD WINN (43) - Brittany Foster 10, Callie Ladd 8, Mary Parker 4, Meredith Brown 13, Ruthie Phillips 2, Ashley Mills 2, Meredyth Lyles 4. Totals 19 5-6 43.

WARDLAW (16) - Paige Ouzts 2, Callie Carroll 3, Kaylee Beck 4, Ashlyn Allen 3, Rebecca Balentine 2, Elizabeth Stone 2. Totals 6 3-15 16.

Richard Winn - 15 6 14 8 - 43

Wardlaw - 1 0 8 7 - 16

3-point goals: Wardlaw 1 (Carroll). Records: Wardlaw 1-2; Richard Winn 1-2. Next game: Long Cane at Wardlaw, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Wardlaw Academy - 62

Richard Winn - 30

RICHARD WINN (30) - Smith Harden 6, Paul Atkerson 2, John Sanders 2, Jim Wagers 6, Mac Caldwell 6, Sam Arnett 4, Russ Pearson 2, Kevin McDaniel 2. Totals 14 2-9 30.

WARDLAW (62) - Will Bryan 10, Trevor Lyons 5, Grant Hayes 6, Craig Engle 10, Brandon Russo 2, Tyler Lyons 12, Ryan Blanks 17. Totals 26 8-17 62.

Richard Winn - 2 10 10 8 - 30

Wardlaw - 12 12 13 25 - 62

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Trevor Lyons, Tyler Lyons). Records: Wardlaw 3-0, Richard Winn 0-1. Next game: Long Cane at Wardlaw, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Brentwood girls - 66

Briarwood - 39

BRIARWOOD (39) - Terryn Cooper 6, Rebecca Johnson 7, Laney Bradshaw 6, Anne Wills 5, Hannah Batrous 5, Ashley Jackson 10. Totals 16 5-14 39.

BRENTWOOD (66) - Lauren Smith 3, Amy Jones 7, Kena Beal 22, Fran Lord 4, Faran Beal 7, Holly West 2, Julie Webb 4, Tiffany Avant 1, Megan Cole 12. Totals 25 13-26 66.

Briarwood - 12 9 7 11 - 39

Brentwood - 19 15 18 14 - 66

3-point goals: Briarwood 2 (Johnson, Cooper), Brentwood 3 (K. Beal). Records: Briarwood 1-1, Brentwood 2-0. Next game: Brentwood at Nathanael Greene Academy, Thursday, 7:45 p.m.

Evans girls - 39

Harlem - 35

HARLEM (35) - Hatcher 2, Tam 12, Johnson 6, James 2, Taylor 4, Wacker 4, Camp 5. Totals 11 12-24 35.

EVANS (39) - Ashley Hale 4, Naisha White 2, Taylar Stallings 5, Shannon Colbert 7, Tanisha White 3, Kiley Smith 6, Christy Steflik 8, Ashley Brodhecker 4. Totals 17 4-12 39.

Harlem - 4 12 7 12 - 35

Evans - 8 10 8 13 - 39

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Colbert). Records: Evans 1-0; Harlem 1-3. Next game: Mt. Zion at Evans, Friday, 6 p.m.

Evans - 51

Harlem - 48

HARLEM (48) - David Green 7, Chris Williams 1, Dominique Brown 6, Travis Jackson 9, Tim Camp 8, Charlie Sanders 2. Totals 18 10-23 48.

EVANS (51) - John Harris 25, Teddy Ingram 11, James Warner 2, Kendrick Davis 9, Marcus Davis 4. 19 11-17 51.

Harlem - 15 13 7 13 - 48

Evans - 12 15 11 13 - 51

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Williams 2), Evans 2 (Harris 2). Records: Harlem 0-2, Evans 1-0. Next game: Mt. Zion at Evans, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Aiken Christian girls - 61

Eastside Christian - 26

EASTSIDE (26) - Chena Scott 2, Jenny Bunting 2. Rebekah DeLong 16. Brandy Luker 2, Jess Janus 4. Totals 12 0-2 26.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (61) - Melanie Smalley 4, Rachel Smalley 5, Camille Miles 8, Whitney Roberts 10, Brittini Ray 13, Lauren Maxwell 21. Totals 28 5-16 61.

Eastside - 5 10 7 4 - 26

Aiken Christian - 23 12 12 14 - 61

3-point goals: Eastside 2 (DeLong 2) Records: Aiken Christian 2-1. Next game: Aiken Christian at the Calvary Christian Invitational, Belton, S.C. Friday and Saturday.

Aiken Christian - 55

Eastside Christian - 30

EASTSIDE (30) - Jason Holloway 5, Tim Pascarella 7, Wes Tate 12, Jonathan Branyon 1, Daniel Hellman 3, R.C. Barber 2. Totals 12 4-12 30.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (55) - Phillip Hines 3, Alex Kaufman 2, Nick Bland 4, Brad Temple 7, Matt Soule 8, Jason Eisemann 2, Aaron Wojtowicz 7, Michael Meshey 6, Trevor Jones 16. Totals 21 10-17 55.

Eastside - 12 5 8 5 - 30

Aiken Christian - 16 21 13 5 - 55

3-point goals: Eastside 2 (Holloway, Pascarella), Aiken 3 (Wojtowicz 2, Hines 1). Records: Aiken 2-2. Next game: Aiken Christian at the Calvary Christian Invitational, Belton, S.C. Friday and Saturday

Hephzibah - 55

Josey - 43

HEPHIZBAH (55) - Antiya Scott 5, Cheryal Hannah 6, Lacoya Terry 2, Tamara Gilyard 10, Leighla Holder 10, Jackie Nelson 1, Joyce Nelson 21. Totals 20 14-19 55.

JOSEY (43) - Adrienne Walker 24, Tiana Brice 3, Adrian Hayes 7, Keiyana Gilmore 5, Yaschika Cunningham 2, Cynthia Conley 1. Totals 15 11-18 43.

Hephzibah - 15 8 19 13 - 55

Josey - 6 9 11 15 - 43

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Hannah), Josey 1 (Walker). Next game: Josey at home vs. Thomson, Thursday 7 p.m.

Josey - 63

Hephzibah - 61

HEPHZIBAH (61) - Dontea Taggett 8, Lescelles Bembry 6, Rent Sherrill 8, Arthur Thomas 4, Derell Hills 6, Craig Flournoy 10, Marcus Brown 4, Charon Robinson 5, Calvin Roland 10. Totals 26 9-15 61.

JOSEY (63) - Joshua Adams 2, Najee Tolbert 11, Marty Walker 4, Rocky Thomas 12, Barry Robinson 23, Alton Webb 3, Travon McGruder 8. Totals 25 9-20 63.

Hephzibah - 15 9 24 13 - 61

Josey - 13 16 17 17 - 63

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Robinson 3). Records: Josey 2-1. Next game: Thomson at Josey, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Warhorse Classic

Swansea - 57

White Knoll - 39

WHITE KNOLL (39) - Joyner 3, Walsh 1, Hale 7, Ruth 4, Lee 6, Phillips 5, Roll 3, Williams 2, Dawkins 4, Campbell 4.

SWANSEA (57) - Rowe 7, Bartell 2, McDaniel 2, Robinson 8, Burrows 4, Shareka Zeigler 11, Gena McNeil 23.

Records: Swansea 1-1, White Knoll 0-2.

Barnwell - 68

Calhoun County - 47

CALHOUN COUNTY (47) - Cecelia Lykes 23, Yolando Jones 1, Bernice Riley 11, Sharon Haygood 5, DeShanda Poindexter 2, Shakeia Snider 5. Totals 17 3-4 47.

BARNWELL (68) - India Clark 11, Kim Meyer 2, Sheneke Creech 1, Gale Owens 13, Melanie Johnson 34, Shaniqua Hammonds 7. Totals 28 12-24 68.

Calhoun County - 10 13 6 18 - 47

Barnwell - 11 15 21 21 - 68

3-point goals: Calhoun County 10 (Lykes 6, Riley 3, Haygood 1). Recorrds: Barnwell 2-0, Calhoun County 1-1. Next game: Swansea at Barnwell, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Greater Augusta - 67

Southgate girls - 17

GREATER AUGUSTA (67) - Marcie C. 11, Mary B. 16, Janna C. 16, Heather K. 6, April H. 1, Katlynn K. 3, Kirstin K. 2, Emily Y. 8, Kelly E. 2. Totals: 30 7-25 67.

SOUTHGATE (17) - Elizabeth Johnson 8, Jamie Newman 5, Marlena Mullis 4, Corrie Byrd 0, Shantrice Albea 0. Totals: 6 3-3 17.

Greater Augusta - 11 29 10 17 - 67

Southgate - 8 2 7 0 - 17

3-point goals: Greater Augusta 0; Southgate 2 (Johnson, Newman). Records: Southgate 0-2. Next: Crossroads Christian at Southgate, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Greater Augusta - 57

Southgate - 50

GREATER AUGUSTA (57) - M. Bargeeon 11, C. Bradley 20, G. Miller 7, D. Sons 6, N. Glover 2, J. Nave 11. Totals: 24 7-13 57.

SOUTHGATE (50) - Wesley Wilbourn 16, Josh Langston 8, Marcus McDaniel 15, Adam Cummings 11, Matt Grossman 0. Totals: 19 3-53 50.

Greater Augusta - 12 15 17 13 - 57

Southgate - 13 13 19 5 - 50

3-point goals: Greater Augusta 2 (Bradley, Miller); Southgate 9 (Wilborn 2, Langston 2, McDaniel 5). Records: Southgate 3-4, 1-0 GCAA. Next: Southgate at Hope Christian, Friday, 7 p.m.

Burke County - 52

Lakeside girls - 49, OT

BURKE COUNTY (52) - K. Berrian 5, I. Pittman 1, L. Lewis 4, T. Jones 2, M. Lakes 19, T. Johnson 15, S. Glass 4, F. Parker 2. Totals: 18 12-16 52.

LAKESIDE (49) - Toya Coard 10, Erica Jansen 1, Kim Leds 4, Kelly Newman 3, Brittney Watts 12, Nichole Bennett 17, Molly McFerran 2. Totals: 16 11-18 49.

Burke County - 10 8 18 8 8 - 52

Lakeside - 9 8 11 16 5 - 49

3-point goals: Burke County 2 (Lakes 2); Lakeside 6 (Coard 2, Leds, Newman, Watts, Bennett). Records: Burke County 1-2; Lakeside 1-1. Next: Burke County vs. Cross Creek, Friday; Lakeside at Glenn Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

Glenn Hills girls - 57

Laney - 26

LANEY (26) - Sheena Freeman 6, Sabrina Wilson 4, Shawanda Geter 2, Tamika Briscoe 3, Samonda Wells 2, Alicia Lewis 4, Danielle Garrett 1, Dozetta Johnson 4. Totals: 9 8-21 26.

GLENN HILLS (57) - Sheena Carpenter 10, Rena Flemmings 4, Felicia Whitley 9, Courtney Snowden 8, Marion Whitfield 19, Tyhiesha Smith 5, Sharneal Grant 2. Totals 27 2-14 57.

Laney - 5 3 3 15 - 26

Glenn Hills - 14 16 13 14 - 57

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Whitley). Records: Glenn Hills 3-0. Next game: Lakeside at Glenn Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

Glenn Hills - 58

Laney - 46

LANEY (46) - Alain Walker 3, Latavious Walker 6, James Sabb 8, Donquell Yancey 2, Stephan Fryer 4, Cory Tyler 7, Rod Brisco 7, Anthony Wilson 1, Brian Morris 2, Tim Bell 6. Totals 18 7-27 46.

GLENN HILLS (58) - Vander Thompkins 10, Victor Wilkerson 3, David Williams 5, George Brown 11, Devon Gilchrist 9, Kevin Henley 12, Rodney Luke 2, David Beard 6. Totals 22 12-23 58.

Laney - 11 11 12 12 - 46

Glenn Hills - 7 18 11 20 - 58

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Sabb 2). Glenn Hills 2 (Wilkerson, Williams). Records: Glenn Hills 1-0. Next game: Lakeside at Glenn Hills, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Butler girls - 46

Greenbrier - 43

GREENBRIER (43) - Cat Banks 9, Lindsay Sutherland 4, Erica Johnson 14, Amy Rigdon 6, Lucy Wolfe 2, Katie Sutherland 8.

BUTLER (46) - Shawnta Williams 5, Niaka Tanksley 9, Tanjela Coley 12, Tygress Hope 10, Lakecia Powell 13.

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Johnson 2, Rigdon); Butler 2 (Coley, Williams). Records: Butler 1-1. Next game: Butler at Hephzibah, Friday, 7 p.m.

Butler - 62

Greenbrier - 48

GREENBRIER (48) - Brandon Dotson 2, Tommy McKinney 15, Leon Borders 7, Dupaul Scott 2, Richard Burke 10, Daniel Jordan 2, Barrett Stafford 2, Brian Johnson 2. Totals 17 12-15 48.

BUTLER (62) - Marcus Walker 1, Travis Parks 8, Willie Green 10, Jason Mills 12, Charlie Hairston 7, Hayward Dock 18, Richard Moss 4, Scott Edwards 2. Totals 23 10-18 62.

Greenbrier - 12 16 6 14 - 48

Butler - 20 7 18 15 - 62

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (Borders), Butler 5 (Mills 3, Green 1, Hairston 1). Records: Greenbrier 0-1, 0-1 Region 3-AAAA; Butler 4-0, 1-0. Next game: Butler at Hephzibah, Friday, 7 p.m.

Augusta Christian girls - 65

Curtis Baptist - 58, OT

CURTIS BAPTIST (55) - Jessica Nickel 8, Meggie Bruce 41, Lauren Wright 2, Anna McKettrick 2, Jessica Bass 5. Totals: 25 8-11 58.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (58) - Crystin Cromer 6, Stephanie Byler 18, Lindsey Hardy 2, Melissa Wright 16, Rebekah Madebach 4, Virginia Wright 16, Sarah Madebach 3. Totals: 32 5-16 65.

Curtis Baptist - 13 18 14 11 2 - 58

Augusta Christian - 14 16 14 12 9 - 65

3-point goals: None. Records: Augusta Christian 1-0. Next: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian - 67

Curtis Baptist - 39

CURTIS BAPTIST (39) - Jonathan Brewer 4, Ryan Shell 7, Clay Owens 4, Alex Roberson 8, Jordan Rhoades 12, Sheldon Cooper 4. Totals 13 11-19 39.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (67) - Brandon Kimm 1, Tyler Mapples 2, Lee Jones 25, Cole Rabun 1, Jordan Belcher 25, Justin Pitts 2, Mark Herrmann 9, Scott Bodden 2. Totals 19 25-35 67.

Curtis Baptist - 16 11 7 5 - 39

Augusta Christian - 13 16 18 20 - 67

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Shell, Rhoades), Augusta 4 (Belcher 3, Jones 1). Records: Augusta Christian 1-0. Next game: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, Thursday, 9 p.m.

Alleluia girls - 38

Westminster - 16

ALLELUIA (38) - Grace Hornsby 3, Kathleen Nestor 19, Lindy Taylor 6, Catherine Balducci 6, Mary Fuller 4. Totals 16 2-2 38.

WESTMINSTER (16) - Renia Williams 6, Lauren Dixon 6, Pam Thompson 2, Katie Ames 2, Laura Bailey 0. Totals 6 4-7 16.

Alleluia - 12 8 9 9 - 38

Westminster - 6 8 0 2 - 16

3-point goals: Alleluia 4 (Hornsby, Nestor 3), Westminster 0. Records: Westminster 0-5, Alleluia 3-2. Next: Westminster vs. Curtis Baptist, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Westminster - 68

Alleluia - 42

ALLELUIA (42) - John Murrell 2, Joe Molitor 2, Joey Martin 5, Chris Beihmann 2, Mark Finnegan 5, Matt Wilby 17, Judah Johnson 9. Totals 19 4-8 42.

WESTMINSTER (68) - Austin English 3, Kevin Curry 7, Bennett Ford 20, Andrew Tyson 17, Gavin Ortlund 6, Taylor Ellison 2, Travis Bone 5, Nathan Davis 2, Joseph Morris 6. Totals 29 11-18 68.

Alleluia - 13 7 7 15 - 42

Glenn Hills - 14 22 10 22 - 68

3-point goals: Alleluia 4 (Wilby 3, Martin), Westminster 4 (Tyson 3, Ford). Records: Westminster 4-1, Alleluia 1-4. Next game: Curtis Baptist at Westminster, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.