Originally created 10/27/01

Faith calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, PO Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

FUND-RAISERS

TERRORISM VICTIMS COLLECTION: Today and Sunday, churches in Catholic Diocese of Savannah.

YARD AND CRAFT SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Hope Christian Schools of Augusta; 651-9225.

TWELVE TRIBES OF ISRAEL: 6 tonight, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to noon today, Liberation Gospel Ministries, 1430 Jackson Road; benefits building fund.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S BREAKFAST, PROGRAM: 9 a.m. today, Gardner Grove Baptist Church; with Regina Harris; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Dennis Quinn.

MEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Christ Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.); with the Rev. James Clark.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. John Brightharp.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Eldrin Bell.

WALT THOMPSON CROSSES: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4 and 18, Dec. 2 and 16, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; youth ministry benefit.

HARD HAT AND TAILS PARTY: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; catered by Poppy Seeds; with Doctor Rock; casual; $50, benefits Children's Ministries Center.

APPLE FEST: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; cafe, silent auction, crafts.

TASTE OF THE HARVEST AND TEACUP AUCTION: 5-7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, Martinez United Methodist Church; $4 adults, $2 age 3-10.

SONG, PRAISE AND FASHION SHOW: 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church.

BAZAAR AND MISSION MARKET: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, and noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; booths for foreign missions, Habitat for Humanity and Sales Exchange Refugees Rehab; silent auction, garage and food sales benefit church kitchen fund.

BENEFIT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Andrew Johnson.

BAZAAR: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, and 12:30-4:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road; with silent auction, white elephant, crafts, bake sale; benefits local missions.

ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, Advent Lutheran Church; rental booths available; benefits Savannah McGrath Family.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta.

WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. Rosa Williams.

BANQUET: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; with Carol Everett; benefits Augusta Care Pregnancy Center; 724-5531.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. WILLIE J. TROTTIE: 5 p.m. today, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta; with the Rev. Richard B. Peoples; banquet, $25, free age 5 and younger; sponsored by Pentecostal Outreach Church.

FOR DR. CHARLES E. SMITH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.

FOR THE REV. ANDREW JOHNSON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, St. Paul Baptist Church.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS

LISA LEWENZ: For women; 1 p.m. Sunday, Congregation Children of Israel; sponsored by Hadassah, Women's Division of Federation, Sisterhoods of Adas Yeshurun and Children of Israel.

MISSIONS IN WHITE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Cumberland African Methodist Episcopal Church; with Genell Tarte.

DR. CHAM DALLAS: Chemical, Biological and Nuclear Threats - What Do We Do? 7:30 p.m. Monday, Congregation Children of Israel; refreshments.

BECOMING A WOMAN OF GRACE: 8:30 a.m. to noon, 1-3 p.m. and 6:30-9 p.m. Tuesday, Warren Baptist Church; with Priscilla Evans Shirer, Ruth Calver and Jennie Montgomery; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

BOOK-SIGNING: Walking In Faith; 2-5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, Sherwood Baptist Church; with the Rev. Marion Jay; benefits Whispering Pines Baptist Church building fund.

DR. CLIVE CALVER: 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 15, Bell Auditorium; $40, $75 for couples, $320 per table; 722-8693.

ARTS AND PERFORMANCES

STEVE AND BECKY SMITH: 3 p.m. today, The Pavilion, Wagener; and 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 28, Perry First Assembly of God.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7 tonight, Purvis Community Center; with Sammy Glass Family.

THE PATHFINDERS: 7:30 tonight, Downs Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.

RONNY HINSON: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Jackson.

DAYSPRING PRAISE TEAM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

THE BRAZELLS: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Living Waters Church.

THE REV. TONY HENDERSON: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Freedom Fellowship Church.

CHOIR DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast (Channel 66); with Rodney Bales; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

MUSIC AND LUNCH SERIES: Noon Thursday, First Presbyterian Church, Aiken; with Mary Losey; $6; reservations due 5 p.m. Monday; (803) 642-7119.

GARY SADLER: 7:30 p.m. Friday, In Focus Church; 868-7788.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, Nov. 6, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Creative Impressions; catered by the Boll Weevil Restaurant; $7; 722-3463.

CHOIR CONCERT: 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, Crown Christian Center Ministry of Excellence, Aiken; with various choirs; $5 in advance, $7 at the door.

SAVANNAH STATE COLLEGE GOSPEL CHOIR: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

TWILA PARIS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $15, discounts available.

HANDBELL CONCERT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

BOOK OF JAMES: 10 a.m. to noon Saturday and Saturday, Nov. 3, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; $35, free for age 65 and older; 736-7711.

GOSPEL MUSIC WORKSHOP, BANQUET: 8 a.m. today; $12, includes lunch; and 7:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Good Shepherd Baptist Church; free concert, 6 tonight, church; 733-0341.

JUVENILE JUSTICE MINISTRY WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. today, Augusta Youth Detention Center; sponsored by Full Circle Refuge, (706) 951-2693.

MUSIC WORKSHOP, CONCERT: 7 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with Sue Hampton and Calvin Turner; concert, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; with the Hope Center Tabernacle Praise Team.

SEASON OF THE SOUL: THE JEWISH LIFE CYCLE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 6, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $45; sponsored by the center and Chabad.

YOUTH AND RELIGION

JUDGMENT HOUSE: 5-9 p.m. today and Sunday; 6:30-8:06 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; 6:30-9:30 p.m. Friday; 5-9 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; and 5-8:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, Town Creek Baptist Church, Aiken; $2.

FESTIVAL: 5 p.m. today, Flowing Wells Worship Center; games, hayride, friendly-costume contest; 868-5339.

FESTIVAL: 3-5 p.m. today, Fleming Baptist Church; games and goodies.

FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Southside Baptist Church; bring canned good.

YOUTH ACTIVITY AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ronald Strong.

HALLELUJAH BASH: Noon to 4 p.m. today, Young Macedonia Baptist Church; games, crafts.

YOUTH EXPLOSION 2001: 6 p.m. Sunday, Evangel Christian Fellowship, Edgefield, S.C.; dance, drama; (803) 637-9349.

FESTIVAL: 6-8 p.m. Wednesday, Woodridge Baptist Church, Clearwater.

FAMILY FESTIVAL: 5:30-8 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; for preschool-fifth grade, must be accompanied by adult; friendly costumes; bring one bag of candy per family; hot dogs, $2.

HALLOW-EEN NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with viewing of The Gathering.

FESTIVAL: 6-8 p.m. Wednesday, Langley First Baptist Church; fun, food and fellowship.

HALLELUJAH JAM: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Abundant Life Worship Center; food, fun and games; 796-8490.

HALLELUJAH FELLOWSHIP: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; food, games and more.

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Boggs Rural Life Center, Keysville, Ga.; sponsored by Noah's Ark Missionary Baptist Church.

RETREAT: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; with Secret Place; 860-7091.

YOUTH BANQUET AND CONCERT: 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with Savannah State Weslyn Gospel Choir.

HOMECOMINGS AND ANNIVERSARIES

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe, Ga.; choir program 6 tonight.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth ministry program 11:15 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Ronald Burton.

HICKMAN TABERNACLE AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Emmett T. Martin.

GATES OF PRAISE: 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

DANIEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Aiken; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jerry Lane.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 5 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. B.L. Richardson.

ROCK OF AGES CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Nathaniel Irvin.

CAREY HILL RESOURCE CENTER: North Augusta; 4 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Sam Davis; sponsored by Carey Hill Baptist Church, Clarks Hill, S.C.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: General missionary program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Norris Rouse.

CHRIST CHURCH UNITY: 11 a.m. Sunday; potluck luncheon.

SECOND EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Paul Bush.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; anniversary banquet for pastor support ministry, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, Integrity Center; $15; with Margaret Tutt-Adams.

FRANKLIN COVENANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; choir program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; dinner.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:15 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4.

MESENA (GA.) UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; with the Rev. Jack Fuqua.

SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers and usherettes program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

LAKE PARK BAPTIST CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; with the Rev. Bob Moon; lunch; 733-9628.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4.

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Williston, S.C.; 9:40 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; with the Rev. Monroe Bush Sr.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11.

ST. BARTHOLOMEW'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: North Augusta; 10 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; dinner.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Bishop George White Sr.

FAITH MINISTRIES OF GEORGIA: 7 p.m. Nov. 7-10 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; with Dr. Ray Shackleford.

CHURCH GROUPS

PRAYER TEAM: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Valerie Williams.

SPECIAL EVENTS

SUNDAY SCHOOL APPRECIATION DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sharon Baptist Church; with the Rev. Isiah Kirkland.

DEACON'S ORDINATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; for Johnny Howard and Clarence Stanley Jr.

BIRTHDAY TEA: 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.

HARVEST FESTIVAL: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, First Baptist Church, Stapleton, Ga.; with the Rev. Willie James.

HONOR AND REMEMBRANCE SERVICE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Mesena (Ga.) United Methodist Church.

TIME-OUT LUNCHEON: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 15, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservations due noon Wednesday, Nov. 14; 863-1228.