Originally created 10/17/01

Georgia prep football poll



ATLANTA -- Here is The Associated Press high school football with first-place votes and team records in parentheses and total points at right: CLASS AAAAA

1. Parkview (21) (5-0) 219

2. Northside (1) (5-0) 193

3. East Coweta (6-0) 171

4. Valdosta (6-0) 157

5. Dacula (5-0) 111

6. Camden County (6-0) 109

7. Chattahoochee (6-0) 71

8. Lowndes (5-1) 45

9. Stephenson (5-1) 29

10. Coffee (5-0-1) 20

Others receiving votes: Newnan 15, Brookwood 13, Collins Hill 9, Harrison 9, Westside-Macon 9, Lovejoy 8, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 7, Starr's Mill 7, Duluth 4, Roswell 3, North Cobb 1.

CLASS AAAA

1. Statesboro (14) (5-0) 211

2. Shaw (8) (6-0) 205

3. Oconee County (5-0) 167

4. Creekside (5-0) 144

5. Tucker (5-0) 143

6. Marist (5-1) 105

7. Rome (5-0) 87

8. Washington (5-1) 51

9. Thomson (6-0) 41

10. Murray County (4-1) 15

Others receiving votes: Mays 12, Cairo 8, Upson-Lee 7, Etowah 6, Sandy Creek 3, Cedar Shoals 2, Crisp County 2, Dougherty 1.

CLASS AAA

1. Hart County (12) (6-0) 200

2. LaGrange (6) (6-0) 186

3. Fitzgerald (3) (4-0-1) 181

4. Cedartown (5-0) 146

5. Screven County (1) (5-0) 123

6. Washington County (5-1) 99

7. Appling County (4-1) 89

8. Westside-Augusta (5-0) 60

9. Swainsboro (4-2) 52

10. Elbert County (5-0) 20

Others receiving votes: Thomasville 17, North Forsyth 13, Westminster 10, Banneker 4, Jackson 2, Mary Persons 2, Stephens County 2, Carrollton 1, Harlem 1, Laney 1, Lovett 1.

CLASS AA

1. Americus (22) (5-0) 220

2. Cook (6-0) 194

3. Greater Atlanta Christian (6-0) 177

4. Darlington (5-0) 136

5. Early County (5-0) 97

6. Washington-Wilkes (4-2) 85

7. Macon County (6-0) 81

8. Cartersville (4-1) 64

9. Calhoun (5-0) 54

10. Charlton County (4-2) 30

Others receiving votes: Putnam County 28, Lamar County 11, Southeast Bulloch 11, Dooly County 10, Crawford County 6, Dawson County 5, Toombs County 1.

CLASS A

1. Buford (21) (6-0) 219

2. Johnson County (5-1) 185

3. Athens Academy (1) (4-1) 170

4. Taylor County (5-1) 144

5. Miller County (4-1) 135

6. Claxton (5-0) 106

7. Adairsville (5-1) 75

8. Hawkinsville (4-1) 58

9. Clinch County (3-3) 45

10. Commerce (3-3) 25

Others receiving votes: Atkinson County 13, Georgia Military College 8, Pelham 6, Jefferson 5, McIntosh County Academy 5, Lincoln County 4, Landmark Christian 3, Bowdon 2, Warren County 2.

Polling board members:

The Albany Herald, Mike Davis

Athens Banner-Herald, Johnathan McGinty

The Atlanta Constitution, Michael Lee

The Augusta Chronicle, Tim Morse

The Brunswick News, Kevin Price

Times-Georgian (Carrollton), Chris Goltermann

The Daily Tribune News (Cartersville), Rick Woodall

Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Kevin Price

The Rockdale Citizen, Jeff Gillespie

The Daily Citizen (Dalton), Joseph Myers

The Courier Herald (Dublin), Chris Whitfield

The Times (Gainesville), Robert Watson

The Georgia Times-Union (Jacksonville, Fla.), Lawrence Dennis

Clayton News-Daily (Jonesboro), Anthony Rhoads

LaGrange Daily News, Matt Harness

Griffin Daily News, Jerry Gutlon

Gwinnett Daily Post (Lawrenceville), Will Hammock

The Macon Telegraph, Chris Hughes

Marietta Daily Journal, Jay Greeson

Union-Recorder (Milledgeville), Chris McKearney

Rome News-Tribune, Scott Chancey

The Savannah Morning News, Victor Fernandes

Statesboro Herald, Jamie Hodges

The Tifton Gazette, Steve Carter

Valdosta Daily Times, Christian Malone

Waycross Journal-Herald, Larry Purdom