Originally created 10/10/01

Georgia Prep Poll



First-place votes and team records in parentheses and total points at right:

CLASS AAAAA

1. Parkview (21) (4-0)219

2. Northside (1) (4-0)194

3. East Coweta (4-0)169

4. Valdosta (5-0)157

5. Camden County (4-0)108

6. Brookwood (3-1)89

7. Dacula (4-0)88

8. Collins Hill (3-1)54

9. Lovejoy (5-0)26

10. Lowndes (4-1)22

Tie Chattahoochee (5-0)22

Others receiving votes: Stephenson 17, Southwest DeKalb 9, Starr's Mill 9, Harrison 7, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 6, Coffee 4, Newnan 4, Westside-Macon 4, Roswell 2.

CLASS AAAA

1. Statesboro (15) (5-0)212

2. Shaw (7) (5-0)204

3. Oconee County (4-0)174

4. Creekside (4-0)150

5. Tucker (4-0)128

6. Marist (4-1)96

7. Rome (4-0)82

8. Murray County (4-0)62

9. Washington (4-1)40

10. Thomson (5-0)13

Others receiving votes: Cairo 12, Crisp County 10, Sandy Creek 5, Jones County 4, Marietta 4, Upson-Lee 4, Pebblebrook 3, Etowah 2, Mays 2, Cedar Shoals 1, Peach County 1, Thomas County Central 1.

CLASS AAA

1. Hart County (14) (5-0)203

2. Fitzgerald (3) (3-0-1)189

3. LaGrange (4) (5-0)183

¾4. Cedartown (4-0)132

5. Washington County (4-1)116

6. Screven County (1) (5-0)113

7. Appling County (4-1)90

8. Swainsboro (3-2)49

9. Westside-Augusta (4-0)42

10. Carrollton (3-1)36

Others receiving votes: Laney 17, North Forsyth 12, Elbert County 10, Westminster 7, Lovett 5, Thomasville 5, Jackson 1.

CLASS AA

1. Americus (22) (5-0)220

2. Cook (5-0)192

3. Gr. Atlanta Christian (5-0)176

4. Darlington (4-0)132

5. Early County (4-0)81

6. Washington-Wilkes (3-2)74

7. Cartersville (3-1)72

8. Macon County (5-0)59

9. Charlton County (3-2)54

10. Calhoun (4-0)48

Others receiving votes: Putnam County 34, Toombs County 17, Dawson County 15, Chattooga 14, Dooly County 8, Crawford County 4, Lamar County 3, Manchester 3, Randolph-Clay 2, Southeast Bulloch 2.

CLASS A

1. Buford (21) (6-0)219

2. Johnson County (4-1)185

3. Athens Academy (1) (2-1)165

4. Taylor County (4-1)150

5. Miller County (3-1)128

6. Claxton (4-0)81

7. Commerce (3-2)58

8. Adairsville (4-1)47

9. Hawkinsville (3-1)39

10. Clinch County (2-3)37

Others receiving votes: McIntosh County Academy 33, Georgia Military College 22, Landmark Christian 15, Lincoln County 8, Temple 6, Jefferson 4, Savannah Country Day 4, Atkinson County 3, Pelham 3, Bowdon 2, Trion 1.