Originally created 10/06/01

Religion calendar



Fund-raisers

PAULMART THRIFT STORE: 8 a.m. to noon first Saturdays, 851 Broad St.; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485, Ext. 215.

YARD AND BAKE SALE, BARBECUE CHICKEN: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Episcopal Church of the Atonement, Hephzibah; $5 half-chicken, $3 quarter-chicken; booth rental, $20; 592-1055.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, St. James United Methodist Church; clothes and knickknacks.

BAKE AND HOT DOG SALE: 9 a.m. today, St. Paul Baptist Church.

YARD, BAKE AND HOT DOG SALE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville; (803) 663-7504.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Franklin Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Clarence Brown.

WOMEN'S DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, New Generation First Church of God; with Gloria Robinson.

RUMMAGE SALE, BARBECUE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, St. Luke United Methodist Church; barbecue, 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; $6 adults, $3.50 age 12 and younger; 736-6913.

WOMEN'S DAY AND FORUM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Cumberland African Methodist Episcopal Church, Aiken; with various speakers; refreshments; and 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with Renita Crawford.

CHICKEN AND BAKE SALE: 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston, S.C.; $5 per plate; (803) 275-4332.

YARD, BAKE AND BARBECUE CHICKEN SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Grovetown United Methodist Church; chicken, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; $6 per plate.

MEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, First Dayspring Baptist Church; with the Rev. Raymond Thompkins.

BARBECUE AND FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20, Marvin United Methodist Church, Martinez; silent auction, baked goods, games and dunking booth; plates, $3-$6; 863-0510.

FALL FEST: 3-5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Hephzibah; games, crafts; booth rental, $10; (706) 592-2644.

FESTIVAL: 4-7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20, The Hill Baptist Church; moon walks, clowns, fire truck, cake walk, concessions and more; bring a canned food item; 736-8446.

VICTIMS OF TERRORISM COLLECTION: Oct. 27-28, all churches in Catholic Diocese of Savannah.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. John Brightharp.

HARD HAT AND TAILS PARTY: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; catered by Poppy Seeds; with Code 99; casual; $50 per person; benefits Children's Ministries Center.

APPLE FEST: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; trash and treasures sale, silent auction, crafts and blood-pressure checks.

BANQUET: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; with Carol Everett; benefits Augusta Care Pregnancy Center; 724-5531.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

Pastor appreciation

Special speakers

BRIG. GEN. HENRY C. NEWCOMER: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, Evans Presbyterian Church; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; dinner.

BECOMING A WOMAN OF GRACE: 8:30 a.m. to noon, 1-3 p.m. and 6:30-9 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 30, Warren Baptist Church; with Priscilla Evans Shirer, Ruth Calver and Jennie Montgomery; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

LISA LEWENZ: For women; 1 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28, Congregation Children of Israel; sponsored by Hadassah, Women's Division of Federation, Sisterhoods of Adas Yeshurun and Children of Israel.

DR. CLIVE CALVER: 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 15, Bell Auditorium; $40, $75 for couples, $320 per table; 722-8693.

Arts and performances

HEAVENLY TOUCH AND SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 tonight, Oct. 6, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; refreshments.

THE HENDERSONS: 7:30 tonight, Jordan Chapel Church of God, Edgehill, Ga.; concessions, 6 p.m.

THE COUNTRY PARSON: 7 tonight, Southside Baptist Church, Gloverville.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Norris Chapel Church, Dearing.

BIG RED AND THE SWANEE QUARTET ANNIVERSARY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Bell Auditorium; with Spiritual QC's, Spiritual Voices and others; $20 adults, $7 for ages 6 to 12; discounts available; tickets at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

THE RUPPES: 7 p.m. Sunday, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken.

THE ROARKS: 11 a.m. Sunday, Solomon Faith Fellowship Church, North Augusta, and 6 p.m. Sunday, Bible Deliverance Temple.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Silverwood Quartet; catered by Cadwallader's; $7; 722-3463.

LUNCH AND CONCERT SERIES: Noon Thursday, First Presbyterian Church, Aiken; with Joyce Ford-Lee, soprano, and John Keene, pianist; $6; reservations due 5 p.m. Monday; (803) 642-7119.

GEORGE LEWIS GOSPEL CHOIR REUNION: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BARBARA BODDIE AND SHILOH QUARTET: 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, Shiloh Methodist Church, Winfield community.

CIRCADIAN RHYTHM: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 17, New Hope Worship Center, Grovetown.

REQUIEM IN D MINOR: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 19, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; with Augusta Chorale Society; $18 adults, $15 seniors and students; 826-4713.

U.S. ARMY CHORUS: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 24, First Baptist Church, Augusta; 733-2236, Ext. 223.

STEVE AND BECKY SMITH: 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 27, The Pavilion, Wagener; and 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 28, Perry (S.C.) First Assembly of God.

THE BRAZELLS: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 30, Living Waters Church.

TWILA PARIS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $15, discounts available.

MESSIAH: 8 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 13, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; with Augusta Choral Society.

4HIM: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

Seminars, conferences

CREATION SCIENCE SEMINAR: 6 tonight and 9:45 and 11 a.m. and 6 and 7 p.m. Sunday, West Augusta Baptist Church, Martinez; with Dr. Kent Hovind; nursery; 863-5131.

BOOK OF JAMES: 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays through Nov. 3, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; $35, free for age 65 and older; 736-7711.

MEN'S CONFERENCE: 6 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Good Shepherd Baptist Church; 733-0341.

THE PARISH AS A FAMILY SYSTEM: 9:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; with the Rev. Sr. Mary Michael Simpson, Order of Saint Helena; $25, includes lunch.

EXPLORING THE PEOPLE AND PRACTICES OF THE EARLY CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 23, Cumberland Village Assisted Living Center, Aiken; vespers, 6:30 p.m.; sponsored by Aiken-Augusta Orthodox Fellowship; (803) 649-0174.

GOSPEL MUSIC WORKSHOP AND BANQUET: 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 25, 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 27; $12, includes lunch; and 7:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 29, Good Shepherd Baptist Church; banquet, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 26, Pullman Hall; with Debra Barnes; $25; free concert, 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 27, church; 733-0341.

JUVENILE JUSTICE MINISTRY WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 27, Augusta Youth Detention Center; sponsored by Full Circle Refuge, (706) 951-2693.

TRAINING FOR SERVICE: 2 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 737-2675.

RESOLVING CONFLICT BIBLICALLY: Tuesdays, Augusta School of Biblical Studies, 2050 Walton Way; 736-7711.

HEALING SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; 739-0029.

ALPHA COURSE: 6 p.m. Thursdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken; dinner; (803) 648-5497.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

FRESHSTART - STOP SMOKING PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Asbury United Methodist Church; 736-0061.

Youth and religion

KIDS CRUSADE: 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; food, games and mime dancers; with Karen Carrington; 860-7091.

FAMILY FESTIVAL: 5:30-8 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 31, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; for preschool-fifth grade, must be accompanied by adult; friendly costumes; bring one bag of candy per family; hot dogs, $2.

YOUTH GROUP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle school through high school age.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

Homecomings and anniversaries

NEW ZION HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's Aid program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clifford Williams.

PINE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; homecoming; 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with New Jerusalem Singers and Dolly Walker Morris; covered-dish; nursery.

SHERWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 12:15 p.m. Sunday; covered-dish.

MORNINGSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Kevin Steele; covered-dish; and Naomi and the Segos, 1:30 p.m.

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH: Grovetown; homecoming; 10 a.m. Sunday; with Sen. Joey Brush and Strait Gate.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Sunday; with the Rev. Herman Bing; dinner.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: St. John's Memorial building; 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Bevel Jones.

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bobby Hankerson.

FOR THE REV. DOUGLAS A. SLAUGHTER: 8 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Baptist Church, Aiken; with the Revs. Audrey and Troy Johnson.

McELMURRAY BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Timothy Bryan.

BEAN POND BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with the Rev. C.W. Phinizy.

FIRST FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with the Rev. Benny Smith and Gloryland Singers.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with Dr. K.B. Martin.

LIBERTY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with the Rev. William C. Berry; lunch.

ST. JAMES UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 21; dinner; coffee, 9:45 a.m.

WEBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 21; with the Rev. C.W. Phinizy; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: Wrightsboro Road; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 21; with Dr. Johnny Hatney.

BIBLE PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: Belvedere; 11 a.m. Oct. 21; dinner; with Vince Tharpe.

Special events

CHURCH AND COMMUNITY ROUNDUP: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Harmony Baptist Church; hot dogs, sodas, music, games and puppet show; booth rental; 738-3589.

FOOD AND CLOTHING BANK OPENING: 9 a.m. to noon today, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; hot dogs, hamburgers, blood pressure and health screenings, dance and drama ministry.

MINISTERS' WIVES DAY: 4 p.m. today, Ross Grove Baptist Church; with Brenda Carter.

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 10 a.m. Sunday, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Church, Aiken; bring pets.

HALE STREET BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 11:30 a.m. Sunday.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday.

WARD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; deacons program; 11:30 a.m. Sunday.

LIFE CHAIN 2001: 2-3 p.m. Sunday, Alleluia Community School; sponsored by Augusta Right-to-Life; 860-1119.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher Board program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bennie Holmes.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: Trenton, S.C.; choir program; 3:30 p.m. Sunday.

MACCABIAN GAMES: 1 p.m. Sunday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; lunch and games; $5; 228-3636.

MINISTERS AND CHURCHES FELLOWSHIP: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Springhill Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Kenneth D. Leonard.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast (Channel 66); with Amy Lee and Loretta Lewallen; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

DEDICATION AND OPEN HOUSE: Noon to 2 p.m. Wednesday, Interfaith Hospitality Network of Augusta Day Center, 2177 Central Ave.; with Dr. Don Berry.

MOMS IN TOUCH EAST GEORGIA REGIONAL RALLY: 9 a.m. to noon and 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, New Hope Worship Center.

COMMUNITY OUTREACH DAY: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Underwood Homes Recreational Center; games, educational programs, food; sponsored by Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

HALE STREET BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Chorus program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14.

INSTALLATION: For the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, Liberty Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.S. Wright and Dr. Gregory Fuller.

TRIAL SERMON: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, Doyle Grove Baptist Church, Blythe; with Larry Carter.

FAREWELL SERMON: 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 14, Fleming Baptist Church; with the Rev. L. Joe Conner; dinner.

ST. PAUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 14; with the Rev. William Blount.

EPISCOPAL CONFIRMATION AND EUCHARIST: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 17, Christ Episcopal Church; with Bishop Irving Louttit Jr.; dinner.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Male chorus program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 21.

CORINTH BAPTIST CHURCH: Mass choir program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 21; dinner.

FAMILY NIGHT AND HARVEST TABLE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 24, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Coy Henderson.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth ministry program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 28; with the Rev. Ronald Burton.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. to 12:50 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 1, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $5; reservation due Monday, Oct. 29.

SHOPPING TRIP: Saturday, Nov. 3, Greater Mount Canaan Baptist Church; 738-4675.

JOCKEY LOT BUS TRIP: Monday, Nov. 5, Ashley Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken; $10 adults, $5 age 11 and younger; (803) 648-7115.

HOUR OF POWER: 6 p.m. Sundays, Life in the River Worship Center.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Tuesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; $4; reservations due Sundays, 869-0888.

RITE OF HEALING: 11 a.m. first Wednesdays, St. Mary's Episcopal Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. fourth Saturdays, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 722-8586.

FAMILY CLOTHING CLOSET AND BABY BOUTIQUE: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1210 Laney-Walker Blvd.; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

SERVICE FOR WHOLENESS: Noon Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

THE LORD'S PRAYER: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.