Originally created 09/08/01

Religon calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Fund-raisers

YARD SALE AND DINNER: 9 a.m. today, St. Paul Baptist Church; benefits building fund and other missions.

MEN'S DAY: 5 p.m. today, Cobb Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Blount.

RICHARD AND TAMMY USRY BENEFIT: 7 tonight, Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.; with Wayne Williford and Good News; (478) 552-5625.

THE COTTON PATCH GOSPEL: 7 tonight and 3 p.m. Sunday, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; $5 adults, $3 for ages 12 and younger; benefits Habitat for Humanity.

100 WOMEN IN WHITE, 100 MEN IN BLACK: 3 p.m. Sunday, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken; benefits National Federation of the Blind, Aiken chapter.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Good Samaritan Baptist Church; with Ulysses Parris Sr.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church; with the Rev. Raford Roundtree.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Four Mile Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with the Rev. Bennie Wiggins.

WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Friendly Church of God in Christ; with Stephanie Gant.

SPAGHETTI DINNER: Noon Saturday, Sept. 15, Traveler's Outreach Pentecostal Church; $3.50-$5; 560-1681.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Canaan of Galilee Baptist Church, Appling; with the Rev. Elizah Barnes.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church; with Dr. Carolyn McCrary.

Special speakers

RENEE COATES SCHEIDT: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez; dinner, $10; doors open 6:15 p.m.

BOB MOORE: Motivating Your Child; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 25, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken; coffee and dessert; (803) 648-9666.

DR. CLIVE CALVER: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27, Bell Auditorium; $40, $75 for couples, $320 per table; 722-8693.

Arts and performances

SONS OF JOB: 6 tonight, Sunshine Baptist Church, Blackville, S.C.

CHRISTIAN POETRY NIGHT: 7 tonight, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6:30 tonight, Old Time Gospel Church, Eureka, S.C.; 11 a.m. Sunday, North Augusta Southern Methodist Church; 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Langley; and 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Aiken Congregational Holiness Church, Aiken.

THE CRUSADERS: 7:30 tonight, First Baptist Church, Gracewood; with New Jerusalem Singers.

SINGSPIRATION: 7 p.m. Sunday, Shiloh United Methodist Church, Winfield, Ga.; with Oak Leaves and Shiloh Choir.

REGENTS GOSPEL QUARTET: 7 p.m. Friday, Jackson Bible Church; and 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

PORTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16.

AVALON: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

HALLELUJAH FOR HEALTH: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 29, Paine College Gilbert Lambuth Memorial Chapel; with various choirs.

BIG RED AND THE SWANEE QUARTET ANNIVERSARY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 7, Bell Auditorium; with Spiritual QC's, Spiritual Voices and others; $20 adults, $7 for ages 6 to 12; discounts available; tickets at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

TWILA PARIS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $15, discounts available.

4-HIM: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

Seminars, conferences

DIVORCE AND REMARRIAGE SEMINARS: There Is Life After Divorce, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Here We Go Again, Sept. 19 and 26, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Dr. Andrew Menger; 869-0888.

SECRETS OF STRONG FAMILIES: 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. today and 9 a.m. Sunday, Central Church of Christ, Martinez; with Dr. Donnie Hilliard, co-author of Magnificent Marriage; courtesy reservations, 855-0801.

CSRA BIBLE CONFERENCE: 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, First Baptist Church, Jackson; with Drs. Bailey Smith, Eddie Leopard and others; (803) 471-3614.

GRIEF SUPPORT: 4 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 30, First Baptist Church, Augusta; 736-6708.

CALLED TO SERVE: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Life Worship Center Church of God in Christ, Hephzibah; with Bruce James.

GROWING THROUGH DIVORCE: 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; with Dr. Andrew Menger; study hall for ages 6-12.

HEALING AND RESTORATION SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church.

INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM: 7:45 p.m. Wednesdays, Congregation Children of Israel; with Rabbi Jordan Parr; registration, 736-3140.

MARRIAGE CONFERENCE: 7-9 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount; $35 couples, $25 singles, includes registration, workbook, meals and T-shirt; registration due Monday.

ELIJAH HOUSE PRAYER COUNSELING COURSE: Six-month course beginning Saturday, Sept. 15, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

NEW TESTAMENT GREEK: 7-8:30 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, beginning Sept. 17, Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711.

EMBRACING HOLISTIC WELLNESS WITHIN THE BODY OF CHRIST: 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 28, and 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 29, Galilee Baptist Church; registration, 6 p.m.

END OF LIFE DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Sept. 19 and 26 and Oct. 3 and 10, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; study hall for ages 6-12; nursery; sponsored by Georgia Health Decisions; 738-3386.

WOMEN OF VIRTUE: 5 p.m. Friday, Sept. 28, and 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 29, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road; $30; 737-6834.

CREATION SCIENCE EVANGELISM: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 6, 9:45 and 11 a.m. and 6 and 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 7, West Augusta Baptist Church, Martinez; with Dr. Kent Hovind; 863-5131.

MEN'S CONFERENCE: 6 p.m. Friday, Oct. 12, and 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Good Shepherd Baptist Church; 733-0341.

THE PARISH AS A FAMILY SYSTEM: 9:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; with the Rev. Sr. Mary Michael Simpson, Order of Saint Helena; $25, includes lunch.

ALPHA COURSE: 6 p.m. Thursdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken; dinner; (803) 648-5497.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays and 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

REVIVAL AND POWER WEEKEND: 7 tonight and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Willis Foreman Elementary School, Hephzibah; sponsored by Souls Harbor Apostolic United Pentecostal Church.

5TH QUARTER: 10:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 21, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

RALLY FOR CHRIST: 5 p.m. Sunday, Good Shepherd Baptist Church.

YOUTH IN ACTION: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 23, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ronald Burton.

YOUTH GROUP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle-school age through high school.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

Homecomings and anniversaries

MIGHTY GOSPEL BELIEVERS ANNIVERSARY: 4 p.m. today, St. Paul Baptist Church; with various gospel groups and soloists.

MORNING STAR BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 6 tonight.

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frank Lewis.

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. L.J. Tanksley.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Sam Davis.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Washington Road; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James R. Mitchell; covered-dish.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary ministry program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday; with Ozell Woods.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Gloverville; usher program; 11 a.m. Sunday.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Deaconess Board, Missionary Circle and Golden Ages program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alex Pope.

GORDON HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; usher program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Jerry Smith.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Marks Church Road; homecoming, 11 a.m. Sunday; and 2 p.m., with the Rev. Alton Peques; dinner.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday-school program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with Donald McCloud.

FOR THE REV. R.C. HOLLOWAY: 8:45 a.m. Sunday, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Robert Knox.

FOR THE REV. ROBERT L. RAMSEY: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $25; sponsored by Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; 860-7091.

FOR THE REV. CLARENCE MOORE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Good Shepherd Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Blount.

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: Hephzibah; choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with James Bignon and Deliverance Mass Choir, Benedict College Gospel Choir and others.

FOR DR. NATHANIEL IRVIN SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, Clearwater; with the Rev. Raymond Thompkins.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with the Rev. Lessel Leonard.

FOR THE REV. DONALD L. GOODE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Four Mile Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with the Rev. Freddie Bush.

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; ushers' program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with Dr. James A. Hogan.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; deacons and trustees program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with the Rev. James Abraham.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with the Rev. J.B. Redd and Brenda Redd Bates; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; praise service, 10 a.m.; lunch.

Revivals, crusades

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with Bill Cloud.

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Martinez; 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Robert Gillespie; dinner, 6 p.m.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Marks Church Road; 7:15 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with Dr. Gregory Fuller, various choirs and others.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Frank Lewis.

WORDS OF LIFE MINISTRIES ASSEMBLY: Langley; 7 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday, Sept. 16; with Ted Miles and Don Stephens.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 17-20; with the Rev. Eddie D. Smith Sr.; street witnessing, 4:30 p.m.

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Grovetown; 7 p.m. Sept. 17-21; with the Rev. Glasper Nero.

Church groups

10TH DISTRICT WOMEN'S AUXILIARY: 10 a.m. today, New Hope Baptist Church, Harlem.

ORDER OF ST. LUKE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken.

Of note

DAILY BIBLE TELEPHONE READINGS: 855-9673 or (803) 442-9673.

Special events

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Second Mount Moriah Baptist Church.

G&W PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Palmer Grove Church; with the Rev. Bobby Hankerson.

GRANDPARENTS AND SENIOR DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, St. John Baptist Church, Langley.

YOUTH DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with Courtney Young.

TRIAL SERMON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Faith Temple Missionary Baptist Church; with Thomas L. Nelson Sr.; dinner.

MEN AND WOMEN IN CHRIST FELLOWSHIP AND BANQUET: 5 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and noon Sunday, Sept. 16, the House of the Lord Church; with LaTonya Curry and Nehemiah Abraham; banquet, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Shoney's Inn, Washington Road; $25; 790-4479.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast (Channel 66); with the Whitakers; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

THE CONNECTION: Noon Thursday, Warren Baptist Church; with Dr. Andy Sanders; lunch reservations due Wednesday; 860-1586.

MISSIONS CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, New Covenant Presbyterian Church, Aiken; men's breakfast, 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 15; and women's luncheon, 11:45 a.m.; (803) 649-5007.

CHURCH WOMEN UNITED LUNCHEON: Noon Saturday, Sept. 15, St. Mary's Episcopal Church; $20; with the Rev. Linda Scales; 733-7580..

CLOTHES GIVE-AWAY: 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

SEE YOU AT THE POLE RALLY: Early-morning prayer session Wednesday, Sept. 19, at area schools.

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 3:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 4, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; refreshments; bring pets on leashes or caged and snack to share; bring canned or bagged pet food; benefits Augusta Humane Society.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, Oct. 4, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $5; reservations due by noon Oct. 1.

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 10 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 7, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Church, Aiken; bring pets.

MOMS IN TOUCH EAST GEORGIA REGIONAL RALLY: 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, New Hope Worship Center; lunch, $7.

HOUR OF POWER: 6 p.m. Sundays, Life in the River Worship Center.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Tuesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; $4; reservations due Sundays, 869-0888.

RITE OF HEALING: 11 a.m. first Wednesdays, St. Mary's Episcopal Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. fourth Saturdays, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 722-8586.

FAMILY CLOTHING CLOSET AND BABY BOUTIQUE: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1210 Laney-Walker Blvd.; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

SERVICE FOR WHOLENESS: Noon Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

THE LORD'S PRAYER: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

Pastor appreciation

FOR THE REV. N.T. YOUNG: 11 a.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church; with the Rev. Jacob C. Trowell.