Originally created 09/01/01

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Fund-raisers

PAULMART THRIFT STORE: 8 a.m. to noon today, 851 Broad St.; donations of children's furniture, dishes, beds, kitchenware, computers and working appliances needed; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485, Ext. 215.

THE COTTON PATCH GOSPEL: 7 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, Sept. 8, and 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; $5 adults, $3 for ages 12 and younger; benefits Habitat for Humanity.

100 WOMEN IN WHITE, 100 MEN IN BLACK: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken; benefits National Federation of the Blind, Aiken chapter.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

BROAD STREET RAMBLE: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 22; 10-kilometer run benefiting Augusta Urban Ministries; 1/2 -mile run for children younger than 6 and 1-mile run for children 16 and younger; $15 registration fee; 722-8195.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Oct. 5-6, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Church, Aiken.

BANQUET: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; with Carol Everett; benefits Augusta Care Pregnancy Center; 724-5531.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

Special speakers

ELLA MAE SMILEY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church, Warrenton, Ga.

RENEE COATES SCHEIDT: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 13, Abilene Baptist Church; dinner; $10.

DR. CLIVE CALVER: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27, Bell Auditorium; tickets are $40, $75 for couples and $320 for a table of eight; 722-8693.

Arts and performances

GRACE AND THE KINGDOM HEIRS: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; concessions.

PREMIERS QUARTET: 7 tonight, First Baptist Church, Bamberg.

THE BREWSTERAIRES: 5 p.m. Sunday, Saulters Grove Baptist Church, Millen, Ga.; with Bright Stars.

HENRY HARDY AND THE CHOSEN: 4 p.m. Sunday, Beech Branch Baptist Church, Sardis, Ga.; with Dan Allen and the Believers.

SONS OF JOB: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 8, Sunshine Baptist Church, Blackville, S.C.

CHRISTIAN POETRY NIGHT: 7-9 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 8, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 8, Old Time Gospel Church, Eureka, S.C.; 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, North Augusta Southern Methodist Church; 7 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, First Baptist Church, Langley; and 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Aiken Congregational Holiness Church, Aiken.

THE CRUSADERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 8, First Baptist Church, Gracewood; with New Jerusalem Singers.

AVALON: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

HALLELUJAH FOR HEALTH: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 29, Paine College Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; with various choirs.

BIG RED AND THE SWANEE QUARTET ANNIVERSARY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 7, Bell Auditorium; with Spiritual QC's, Spiritual Voices and others; $20 adults, $7 for ages 6 to 12; discounts available; tickets at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

TWILA PARIS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 13, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $15, discounts available.

4-HIM: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $14, discounts available.

Seminars, conferences

DIVORCE AND REMARRIAGE SEMINARS: There is Life After Divorce, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday and Sept. 12; Here We Go Again, Sept. 19 and 26, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Dr. Andrew Menger; 869-0888.

SECRETS OF STRONG FAMILIES: 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Saturday, Sept. 8, and 9 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, Central Church of Christ, Martinez; with Dr. Donnie Hilliard, co-author of Magnificent Marriage; courtesy reservations, 855-0801.

GRIEF SUPPORT: 4 p.m. Sundays Sept. 9-30, First Baptist Church, Augusta; 736-6708.

HEALING AND RESTORATION SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Tuesdays beginning Sept. 11, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church.

MARRIAGE CONFERENCE: 7-9 p.m. Friday, Sept. 14, and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount; $35 couples, $25 singles, includes registration, workbook, meals and T-shirt; registration due Monday, Sept. 10.

ELIJAH HOUSE PRAYER COUNSELING COURSE: Six-month course beginning Saturday, Sept. 15, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

NEW TESTAMENT GREEK: 7-8:30 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays beginning Sept. 17, Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711.

WOMEN OF VIRTUE: 5-8:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 28, and 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 29, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road; $30; 737-6834.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays and 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; 5:30 p.m. Sundays beginning Sept. 9, Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez.

LAHAIROI BIBLE INSTITUTE COLLEGE: Aiken; School of the Prophet course; 6 p.m. Mondays; (803) 649-1891.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Moses Tabernacle in the Wilderness; 7 p.m. Wednesdays; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

REVIVAL AND POWER WEEKEND: Souls Harbor Apostolic United Pentecostal Church; 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Sept. 8, and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, Willis Foreman Elementary School, Hephzibah.

YOUTH GROUP: 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sherwood Baptist Church.

FELLOWSHIP: 5 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for middle-school age through high school.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

Homecomings and anniversaries

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Paul H. Bush.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Melvin Ivey.

NOAH'S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Sam Davis

FOR THE REV. FRANK LEWIS: 2 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Grovetown; with the Rev. Jessie Johnson.

FOR THE REV. JAMES SWANAGAN: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church; with the Rev. Eunice Dock.

FOR DR. HAYWARD DOCK: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Young Storm Branch Baptist Church, Langley.

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9; with the Rev. Frank Lewis.

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9; with the Rev. L.J. Tanksley.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9; with Dr. Sam Davis.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Washington Road; 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 9; with the Rev. James R. Mitchell; covered-dish.

FOR THE REV. ROBERT L. RAMSEY: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $25; sponsored by Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; 860-7091.

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: Hephzibah; choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with James Bignon and Deliverance Mass Choir, Benedict College Gospel Choir and others.

FOR DR. NATHANIEL IRVIN SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Old Storm Brach Baptist Church, Clearwater; with the Rev. Raymond Thompkins.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16; with the Rev. Lessel Leonard.

FOR DR. GREGORY FULLER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 23, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road; with Dr. Sam Davis.

HEPHZIBAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming 10:30 a.m. Sept. 30, with gospel singing.

PINE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH, HEPHZIBAH: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 7; with New Jerusalem Singers and Dolly Walker Morris; covered-dish; nursery provided.

Revivals, crusades

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blackville, S.C.; 7 p.m. Friday; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH, EVANS: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 9-13; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 7:30 p.m. Sept. 10-14; with the Rev. Frank Lewis.

Church groups

ORDER OF ST. LUKE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken.

Of note

DAILY BIBLE TELEPHONE READINGS: 855-9673 or (803) 442-9673.

Special events

WOMEN'S FELLOWSHIP: 11 a.m. today, Life in the River Worship Center; with Queen Law.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. George Williams.

CHAPEL IN THE PINES: Thurmond Lake; 8:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Hilda Skelley; sponsored by St. John United Methodist Church.

FIRST SERMON: 4 p.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with Charles E. Smith II.

WORD OF TRUTH: 7 a.m. Sunday, WFXG-TV (Channel 54).

LABOR DAY BARBECUE: 4 p.m. Monday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; chicken and trimmings; $9 adults, $4 ages 8 and younger, and $25 family maximum; pool, noon to 8 p.m.; snack bar, 1-3 p.m.; 228-3636.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Tammy Boswell; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

UNITED METHODIST WOMEN: 11 a.m. Wednesday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; with Barbara Adams.

PRAYER-A-THON/WALK WITH JESUS: 6 p.m. Friday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 8, Second Mount Moriah Baptist Church.

YOUTH DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, Harmony Baptist Church; with Courtney Young.

MEN AND WOMEN IN CHRIST FELLOWSHIP AND BANQUET: 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12-14 and noon Sunday, Sept. 16, The House of the Lord Church; with LaTonya Curry and Nehemiah Abraham; banquet, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, Shoney's Inn, Washington Road; $25; 790-4479.

MISSIONS CONFERENCE: Sept. 14-16, New Covenant Presbyterian Church, Aiken; children's parade, 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 14; men's breakfast, 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 15; and women's luncheon, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 15; (803) 649-5007.

SEE YOU AT THE POLE RALLY: Early-morning prayer session Wednesday, Sept. 19, area schools.

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 10 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 7, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Church, Aiken; bring pets.

HOUR OF POWER: 6 p.m. Sundays, Life in the River Worship Center.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Tuesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; $4; reservations due Sundays, 869-0888.

RITE OF HEALING: 11 a.m. first Wednesdays, St. Mary's Episcopal Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. fourth Saturdays, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 722-8586.

FAMILY CLOTHING CLOSET AND BABY BOUTIQUE: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1210 Laney-Walker Blvd.; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

SERVICE FOR WHOLENESS: Noon Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

THE LORD'S PRAYER: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

Christian singles

SINGLES' CONFERENCE: 7-9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 5, and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 6, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount; $20, discounts available until Sept. 10.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; dance lessons 7 p.m.; tickets at door; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 733-3048.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SINGLES MINISTRY: 7 p.m. first and third Mondays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservations due by noon Mondays; $5; 869-0888.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, New and Living Way Apostolic Church, Trenton, S.C.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church.