Originally created 08/12/01

Arts calendar



Museums and galleries

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; classes and workshops available for adults and children; institute hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; admission free; 722-5495.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Western Perspectives: Wilson Hurley and George Carlson exhibition through today; paintings and sculpture by Ida Kohlmeyer in Coggins Gallery through Aug. 26; Maritime Memories: The Art of William O. Golding through Sept. 9; Personal Visions: Southern Self-Taught Artists through Nov. 11; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, children under 6 free; www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; Judy Adamick's People-Places Things; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained-glass model ships; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original fine-art glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; hand-painted pottery by Juliette Martin; pottery by Neil Combs and watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, gold leaf raku pottery by Neil Combs and charcoals by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROAD STROKES: 1026 Broad St.; oils by Del Holt; works by Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris, C.Z. Hamilton and Barbara Whetstone; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dickson Dunlap, Roger Finch, David Mascaro, Steve Harrison, Jill Stafford and Lucy Wiegle; noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, France and the United States and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England through Sept. 1; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe; classes available 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays and by appointment; gallery hours 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by LouAnn Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, giclee prints by Marc Moon, metal pieces by Monty Albert and jewelry by Beth Coulter and Dara; pottery by Sumpter Jacobs; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Robert Bazemore and Joan Suits exhibit Friday-Sept. 29; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; Oui Art painting group depicting attitudes toward coffee, through Aug. 31; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaching writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.