Originally created 08/11/01

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Arts and performances

NATIONAL CHILDREN'S ARTWORK EXHIBIT: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays and 8:30 a.m. to noon Sundays through Aug. 26, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; 45 pieces based on biblical passages.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 6 tonight, Thomson Depot, Thomson; with the Pathfinders and 2nd Chronicles.

HEAVEN BOUND: 7 tonight, Christ's Sanctified Holy Church, Evans.

STUCK IN THE MIDDLE: 6 tonight, Integrity Center; praise, worship, dance and step; 737-1116.

SINGSPIRATION: 7 p.m. Sunday, Shiloh United Methodist Church, Appling; with choir from St. Paul United Methodist Church, Lincolnton, Ga.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church.

SATAN, BITE THE DUST: 6 p.m. Tuesday, Broadway Baptist Church; $5; Western attire invited.

MUSICAL: 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 18, Old Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; with various groups.

CALVARY SINGERS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 18, First Free Will Baptist Church.

KYLE MATTHEWS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26, First Baptist Church, Aiken.

GOD FOR US: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26, Bell Auditorium; with Gerrit Gustafson, David Irvine and the Rev. John Link.

LEGACY 5: 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 30, Fleming Baptist Church; $5.

Fund-raisers

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Frost Branch Baptist Church, Elko, S.C.; with the Rev. J.D. Shaw.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Johnson Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Margaret Evans.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Elim Baptist Church; with Dr. Macie King.

Special speakers

JOHN AND RUTH BLOOM: Missionaries to Navajo; 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Bethany Chapel; lunch.

RENEE COATES SCHEIDT: 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, Abilene Baptist Church; dinner; $10.

Seminars, conferences

UNITING COMMUNITIES THROUGH PRAYER: 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Broadway Baptist Church; with Dr. C.E. Glover; registration, 8 a.m.; lunch registration, 790-8185.

MARRIAGE WORKSHOP: 6 p.m. Aug. 17 and 9 a.m. Aug. 18, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta; 278-4051.

DIVORCE AND REMARRIAGE SEMINARS: There Is Life After Divorce, 6:45 p.m. Sept. 5 and 12; Here We Go Again, Sept. 19 and 26, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; with Dr. Andrew Menger; 869-0888.

SECRETS OF STRONG FAMILIES: Sept. 8-9, Central Church of Christ; with Dr. Donnie Hilliard; courtesy reservations, 855-0801.

ELIJAH HOUSE PRAYER-COUNSELING COURSE: Six-month course beginning Saturday, Sept. 15, Gracewood United Methodist Church; 798-2200.

WOMEN'S ENRICHMENT: 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays beginning Aug. 28, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays beginning Aug. 29 and 5:30 p.m. Sundays beginning Sept. 9, Abilene Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

LUNCH PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday, snacks 3-4 p.m., Victory Assembly of God and Crawford Baptist Church; 1-1:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ronald Strong.

SCHOOL-SUPPLY GIVEAWAY: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Beulah Grove Baptist Church; 724-1086.

BACK-TO-SCHOOL PRAYER BREAKFAST: 10 a.m. today, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Jeffery Thomas.

BACK-TO-SCHOOL EXTRAVAGANZA: 4 p.m. today, Silver Bluff Baptist Church, Beech Island.

YOUTH EXPLOSION: 5:30 p.m. today, On The Right Track Outreach Ministries, 3351 Wrightsboro Road, Suite 500; school-supply giveaway; 798-7623.

BACK-TO-SCHOOL YOUTH EXPLOSION: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Trinity Ministries, 1803 Kissingbower Road; music, games, food and free school supplies; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries; 738-4751.

BACK-TO-SCHOOL CELEBRATION: 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 18, New Jerusalem Apostolic Holiness Ministry, 3032 Milledgeville Road.

Homecomings andanniversaries

ADAMS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Timothy Bryan; dinner.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; memorial worship, 11:15 a.m.; with Dr. C.W. Joyner.

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Male choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jimmy Vereen.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.D. Shaw.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Norris Rouse.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Hogan.

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Raford Roundtree.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with Darlene Ross; dinner.

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; homecoming; 9:45 a.m. Sunday.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary ministry program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19.

WEBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; usher and usherette program; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; homecoming; 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; with the Rev. Johnny Peterson; Sunday school, 9 a.m.

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 19.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; with the Rev. Willie James.

NEW LAND NEW SEED MINISTRIES: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; with the Rev. Ronnie Bryant.

HAMMOND GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; with the Rev. Otis Moss III.

SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH: Winfield, Ga.; homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 19; dinner; singing, 1:30 p.m.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

NEW APPLING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26; with the Rev. William Mack.

NEW ZION BRANCH MINISTRY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Male chorus program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 26.

Revivals, crusades

MARSHALL BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson; 7 tonight and 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jack Bailey; leadership seminar, 9 a.m. today; banquet, 6 p.m. Sunday.

ON THE RIGHT TRACK OUTReach MINISTRIES: 3351 Wrightsboro Road, Suite 500; 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Sunday, Aug. 19; 798-7623.

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Howard Harden.

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with Dr. George Weaver.

WEBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Rev. Timothy Bryan.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Clearwater; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Dr. James Blassingame.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Arthur Kemp.

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Alexander, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Tommy L. Burgess.

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Sandersville, Ga.; 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19, and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 20-22.

ROSE OF SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 20-23; with the Rev. Kenneth B. Martin.

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 20-24; with Dr. Robert Turner.

OLD MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7 p.m. Aug. 20-24; with Dr. James S. Hall.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Aug. 20-24; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Gloverville; 7 p.m. Aug. 20-24; with the Rev. Jasper Lloyd.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 27-31; with the Rev. James Hogan.

Special events

FAMILY AND FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP PICNIC: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Fort Gordon Mirror Lake; sponsored by Fairview Missionary Baptist Church; fun and games; and Family and Friends program, 11 a.m. Sunday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. James B. Duval.

CHAPEL IN THE PINES: Clarks Hill, S.C.; 8:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Baxter Stanley; sponsored by St. John United Methodist Church.

SENIOR ADULT DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Jordan Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Thomas Walker.

GUEST EVANGELIST: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, New Life Baptist Church; with the Rev. Rick Busby.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast (Channel 66); with Brian Matheny and Tony Henderson; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

TIME OUT: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservations due noon Wednesday; 863-1228.

AIKEN AGLOW COMMUNITY LIGHTHOUSE MEETING: Vaucluse; 9:30 a.m., Saturday, Aug. 18, Aiken County Recreation Center, Graniteville; with Delores Tabor.

THE TIME IS NOW TO SERVE THE LORD SERVICE: 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 18, Friendship Baptist Church Activity Building, Aiken; with the Rev. David Johnson and Marshall L. Hopkins.

PRISON FELLOWSHIP VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 18, Holiday Inn, Washington Road.

CENTER BIRTHDAY PARTY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; reservation due Wednesday; 228-3636.

BETTYE R. TINDALL DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Marks Church Road.

AWANA KICKOFF PARTY: 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 25, Piney Grove Baptist Church; clown, dunking booth, refreshments.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 29, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; white attire requested.

Christian singles

CONCERT, DINNER AND DANCE: 7 p.m. Friday, North Augusta Community Center; catered by Carolina BBQ; with Brenda Redd Bates; $8, $10 after Sunday; sponsored by First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

Pastor appreciation

FOR THE REV. VONGHETT OATIS: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 19, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Aronald Gatling and Jean Watts.