Originally created 07/14/01

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Arts and performances

MICHAEL LEWIS: 6 p.m. today, Stone Springfield African Methodist Episcopal Church, Wrens, Ga.; with Jefferson County Community Choir and others.

OLD FASHION DAY, SUMMER JAM 2001: 7 tonight, Eureka First Baptist Church, Eureka, S.C.; with the Byrd Family, the Knight Family, the Millen Church of God Youth Choir and more.

ROBERT WINECOFF: 11 a.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church, Edgefield, S.C.

PROMISE LAND SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

GOSPEL GALA: 5 p.m. Sunday, North Augusta High School; with Lee Williams and the Spiritual QC's, Gospel Four and more; tickets are $15 in advance, $20 at door, $10 for children; 279-8371.

Fund-raisers

MEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hickman Tabernacle A.M.E. Church; with Eric M. Seabrook.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Moses Baptist Church; with Janie Ruth Crawford.

Youth and religion

SUMMER CAMP: 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, New Hope Community Center; $20, $25 two or more children; 826-1961.

Vacation Bible school

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 6-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; pre-K through high school.

CROSSROADS FELLOWSHIP: Martinez; 9 a.m. to noon Monday- Friday.

Homecomings and anniversaries

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. James Hogan.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher program; Sunday; with the Rev. Gregory Fuller.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; homecoming; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Lee Jones; dinner.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Twelve-church program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clarence Grier.

FOR THE REV. JAMES O. NELSON: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Eden Baptist Church, Louisville, Ga.; with the Rev. Jimmy McCullough.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie J. White; dinner.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; usher program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie C. Norwood.

LAURA GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Clarks Hill, S.C.; 9 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ernest L. Cain.

OAK GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 10:30 p.m. Sunday; with Wayne Williford and Good News; dinner.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Women's Mission Ministry; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Abraham.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas.

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Lewis from Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Grovetown.

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 10:40 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Douglas Slaughter.

MARSHALL BAPTIST CHURCH; Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday, dinner.

Revivals, crusades

FOUR MILE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Revs. Karlton Howard and Paul Bush.

G.L. JACKSON MINISTRIES, INC.: 6 p.m. Sunday, Integrity Center, Williamsburg Plaza, 2517 Milledgeville Road; 951-7538.

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH, GROVETOWN: 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, with Dr. Dean Watson.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. William Mack.

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Timothy Bryan.

DANIEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, with the Rev. Roscoe Perry.

Church groups

WOMEN'S INTERCESSORY PRAYER TEAM: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Sister Theresa Harper; 722-1017.

Special events

MANNA FOOD GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist Church; applications available at church office, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays.

CONSECRATION CELEBRATION AND MARCH: 9:15 a.m. Sunday, Lucy Craft Laney High School; with the Rev. Michael N. Harris; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

Pastor appreciation

FOR THE REV. VICTOR R. THOMAS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

FOR THE PASTOR WILLIAM BUSSEY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Morning Star Baptist Church; with the Rev. Seamore Harrison.