Originally created 06/09/01

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Special events

MASS OF THANKSGIVING: 3 p.m. Sunday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity, with the Rev. Michael Jerome Hart.

YOUTH DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Eric Taylor.

BACCALAUREATE SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Stephanie Williams; sponsored by Clarks Hill Ministerial Alliance.

CAROLYN JOHNSON DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Johnson Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

PRE-FATHER'S DAY PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday, Rosa Hill Baptist Church, Wagener.

HEALING SERVICE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Episcopal Church of the Atonement, Hephzibah.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Brenda Blackwood; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and Partners.

NEW, PROSPECTIVE MEMBER DINNER: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; covered-dish supper and pool party; reservations, 228-3636.

FATHER'S DAY PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Saturday, June 16, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Frank Seabrooks.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, June 16, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

FATHER'S DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, June 17, Old Storm Branch Central Building, Aiken; with James Oliphant; doors open at 4 p.m.

FATHER'S DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, June 17, Jordan Missionary Baptist Church, Williston, S.C.; with the Rev. Freddie Bush.

FATHER AND SON PROGRAM: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, June 17, Four Mile Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with the Rev. Lucius Hargrove; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; dinner.

TIME-CAPSULE BURIAL: 10 a.m. Sunday, June 17, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

TIME-OUT LUNCH: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, June 21, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservation due June 20; 863-1228.

FOUNDER'S BANQUET: 6 p.m. June 23, Sheraton Augusta Hotel; sponsored by Abundant Life Worship Center; 796-8490.

GRAND OPENING WORSHIP CELEBRATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, June 24, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist Church, 405 Sand Bar Ferry Road.

Christian singles

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; dance lessons 7 p.m.; tickets at door; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 733-3048.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SINGLES MINISTRY: 7 p.m. first and third Mondays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservations due by noon Mondays; $5; 869-0888.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, New and Living Way Apostolic Church, Trenton, S.C.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church.

Arts and performances

GOSPELFEST: Noon today, June 9, Hopeland Gardens, Aiken.

SANCTIFIED GENERATION AND OTHERS: 6 tonight, Lower Tabernacle Baptist Church, Lincolnton, Ga.

HIGHER GROUND VINTAGE: 1 p.m. today, Thorton Park, Jackson.

FAMILY TYZ: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; concessions.

PROMISE LAND: 6 p.m. Sunday, Asbury United Methodist Church.

SINGING HOFFMANS AND CANAANBOUND QUARTET: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY SINGINGS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Covenant Presbyterian Church; for Handel's Messiah; and 7:30 p.m. July 10; for Mozart's Requiem; 826-4713.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7 p.m. Saturday, June 16, Windsor Heights Baptist Church.

GOSPEL ORIGINALS: 2:30 p.m. Saturday, June 16, Ashley Grove Baptist Church, Aiken.

MALE CHORUS: 3 p.m. Sunday, June 17, Young Storm Branch Missionary Baptist Church, Langley.

Special speakers

DR. L.H. COLEMAN: "A Living Sacrifice"; 11 a.m. today, First Seventh-day Adventist Church; 651-0412.

PERRY STONE JR. AND BILL CLOUD: 10:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday, Whole Life Ministries; 737-4530.

Pastor appreciation

FOR THE REV. HERMAN BING: 2 p.m. Sunday, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. C.W. Joyner.

FOR THE REV. JERRY W. FREEMAN: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, St. Phillip Baptist Church, Langley; with Dr. James A. Hogan.

FOR THE REV. JAMES E. DUKES: 4 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Edgefield, S.C.; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

Fund-raisers

FUN DAY FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; games, food, entertainment; benefits child-development center.

YARD AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. today, Langley Church of God; hot dogs and drinks.

BARBECUE CHICKEN: Noon today, Johnston (S.C.) Pentecostal Holiness Church; $5 per plate; (803) 275-4332.

CAR WASH: 9 a.m. today, Wrens (Ga.) Specialty Florist; $7; concessions; sponsored by Sand Valley African Methodist Episcopal Church, Sand Valley Road.

TASTE OF THE INTERNATIONAL: 4:30-8:30 p.m. today, Episcopal Church of the Atonement, Hephzibah; adults, $8; age 9 and younger, $5.

MEN'S DAY: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Montmorenci Baptist Church; with Jasper Brown.

MEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Charles Utley.

BARBECUE CHICKEN, BAKED FISH: 10 a.m. Friday, Mount Cavalry Baptist Church; $6 per plate; benefits pastor's banquet; 798-5252.

RUMMAGE SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. June 16, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; benefits youth missions; 738-3386.

MEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. June 17, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Dr. Nat Irvin II.

Seminars, conferences

GRIEF RECOVERY WORKSHOP: 4-6 p.m. Sundays through June 24; First Baptist Church, Augusta; 736-6708.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Continuing 9 a.m. today, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem; with Kimberly Younts and Kaye Jackson; $10 includes meals; (706) 556-6818.

WORSHIP FIRE LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. today, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; 1-800-932-5464.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS: 6 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, Mount Cavalry Baptist Church; 724-8052.

FUNDAMENTALS OF JEWISH THOUGHT AND PRACTICE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; with Rabbi Zalman Fischer; sponsored by Chabad and the center; $40, includes textbook; 722-7659.

Youth and religion

LUNCH PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays through Friday, Aug. 17, Victory Assembly of God; snacks, 3-4 p.m.

LUNCH PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays through Friday, Aug. 17, Crawford Baptist Church; snacks, 3-4 p.m.

LUNCH PROGRAM: 1-1:30 p.m. weekdays through Friday, July 27, First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROGRAM AND CHILD CARE: For ages 4-14; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday through Friday, July 13, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; $50 a week; $70 a week with care 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 860-7091.

MUSIC CLASSES: June 11-Aug. 3, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Grovetown; 210-8014.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A-Beka used; 863-0535.

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For 2001-02; 556-6885.

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL, MOM'S DAY OUT REGISTRATION: 860-3141.

TRINITY BAPTIST (MARTINEZ) PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For 2001-02; ages 2-4; 541-2066.

Vacation Bible school

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday through Friday, Ursula Collins Elementary School; all ages.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 5-7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

CHRISTIAN CITY OF PRAISE: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Glenn Hills High School Cafeteria.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 6 p.m. Monday through Friday.

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 6-8 p.m. Monday through Friday.

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday through Friday.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday through Friday; all ages.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday through Thursday.

FLEMING BAPTIST CHURCH: 10 a.m. to noon today; and 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; for age 2 to sixth-graders; 798-3511.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday through Friday, Joseph Lamar Elementary School.

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday through June 18; all ages.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 6-8 p.m. Monday through Friday.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday through June 20.

NEW COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Aiken; 8:55 a.m. to noon Monday through Friday; for rising 5K through sixth grade; (803) 649-5007.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday through Friday.

TRINITY BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 9 a.m. to noon Monday through Friday; ages 5-12; 863-5585.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

CALVARY CHAPEL: Aiken; 6:30-9 p.m., June 17-21; registration, 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, June 16; (803) 648-0090.

JOHNSTON (S.C.) PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: 7 p.m. June 17-20; (803) 275-4332.

Homecomings and anniversaries

HAPPY HOME BAPTIST CHURCH: Allendale, S.C.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alvin M. Coston; pre-anniversary, 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday.

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; ushers program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Henderson Roberson; dinner.

FOR THE REV. OSCAR WELLS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. K.B. Martin.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; deacon and deaconess program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Daryl Newton.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; deaconness program; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Craig Meyer.

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Herman Jackson.

HOSANNAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. G.A. Young.

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; Club No. 2 program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. L.H. Washington.

FRIENDSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Barney Glover.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 2 p.m. Sunday, June 17; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

FOR THE REV. HARDIE DAVIS JR.: 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 17, Abundant Life Worship Center; with Dr. Rosa Williams.

INTERFAITH CHRISTIAN CENTER CHURCH: Hephzibah; 11 a.m. Sunday, June 17; with the Rev. E.A. Brown.

FOR THE REV. PAUL L. SHERROD: 2 p.m. Sunday, June 24, Clarks Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. General Jennings.

Revivals, crusades

DAY OF DELIVERANCE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Pentecostal Outreach Church; with Randall Evans.

BELVEDERE CHURCH OF CHRIST: 10 and 11 a.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Thursday; with Bob Kessinger.

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 5 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Friday; with Dr. Rudolph McKissick Jr. and Tammy Hall.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Seymore Harrison.

FIRST MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. James Dukes.

INTERFAITH CHRISTIAN CENTER CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, June 14, and Sunday, June 15; with the Rev. C.J. Joyner.

ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 7:30 p.m. June 25; with the Rev. J.D. Shale.

Church groups

ORDER OF ST. LUKE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken.

INTERCESSORY PRAYER MINISTRY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Brenda Strong; and 9 a.m. June 23; with Wanda Burton.

Of note

DAILY BIBLE TELEPHONE READINGS: 855-9673 or (803) 442-9673.