Originally created 06/03/01

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403, or send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

Special events

AUGUSTA SOUTHERN CLASSIC FEIS: More than 300 Irish dancers in competition from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Sheraton Augusta Hotel, Bobby Jones Expressway at Wheeler Road; traditional Irish dance party follows from 8 to 11 p.m. at hotel; $5; 739-0583 or 733-2320.

Music notes

CHORAL CONCERT: From the Cathedral to the Campmeeting, a cappella choral music from formal and folk traditions, 7 p.m. Sunday, St. John United Methodist Church, 736 Greene St.; 45 St. John choir members, five guest singers; 724-9641..

JAZZ CANDLELIGHT CONCERT SERIES: 8 p.m. Sundays in June, Eighth Street Bulkhead; Weston & Preston today, Rudy Volkmann & Jazz-Ma-Tazz on June 10, Sophisticated Swing Big Band June 17 and All That Jazz June 24; $6; 868-0006.

HOPELAND GADENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: 7 p.m. Mondays, Hopeland Gardens, Aiken; bring lawn chair or blanket; the Augusta Clogging Company, June 4; Chris Mangelly Quartet, June 11; Maureen Simpson, June 18; Fort Gordon Army Stage Band, June 25; in case of rain or for information, (803) 642-7631.

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE CONCERT: 7 p.m. Monday, June 4, First Baptist Church, Walton Way Extension; 860-0525.

MUSIC IN THE PARK: Performances by Sophisticated Swing Big Band; 8 p.m. Thursday, July 26, North Augusta Living History Park; 868-0006.

Onstage

RUN FOR YOUR WIFE: Aiken Community Playhouse production of British farce 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and June 15-16 and 3 p.m. Sunday, June 10; playhouse at 1613 Two Notch Road, Aiken; $10, or $8 ages 60 and older, $6 students with ID and $4 age 12 and younger. Call (803) 648-1438 for reservations or tickets can be bought at the door one hour prior to showtime.

THE PREACHER'S KIDS: Performed by the Winan family; 8 p.m. June 21-22, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $27.50; 399-6090.

STORYLAND THEATRE: 2001-02 season, school performances 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, matinees 3 p.m. Sundays unless otherwise noted; Cinderella, Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1 and 2, matinee Nov. 3; Jack and the Beanstalk, Feb. 19-22, matinee Saturday, Feb. 23; Rapunzel, April 2-5, matinee April 7; season tickets available; 736-3455.

Auditions

AIKEN KIDNEY BENEFIT: Auditions for Wizard of Oz, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; ages 6-12 1 p.m. today; adult auditions 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; performance dates Oct. 26-28; Bradley Watts, (803) 644-5920.

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: Auditions for Godspell roles for five males and five females, age 10 and older; June 10-11; callbacks 7 p.m. Tuesday, June 12; performance dates Sept. 28-29, Oct. 5-7 and 12-13; (803) 648-1438.

AUGUSTA THEATRE COMPANY: Auditions for 2001-2002 season; 10 a.m. Saturday, July 14, Augusta Theatre Company Studios, 2101 Walton Way Suite 100A, Bon Air Apartments; shows scheduled for production are Rocky Horror Picture Show, Uncle Vanya, Hope and Glorie, A Midsummer Night's Dream and Angels in America, Part 2: Perestroika; have two monologues prepared, one contemporary theater and one classical or Shakespearean, be prepared to do cold script readings; musical auditioners required to sing one song to their own tape recorded accompaniment, sound system provided; open to ages 17 and older; 481-9040.

AIKEN COMMUNITY BAND: 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays; (803) 649-1102.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Auditions for new members, high school or older; rehearsals Tuesday evenings; to set up an audition time or for more information call Carolyn Dolen, executive director, 826-4713.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Auditions for new members arranged by appointment; 736-9098.

On your toes

AMATEUR BALLROOM DANCING: 7:30-11 p.m. first Saturdays, Health Central gym, 945 Broad St.; members $5, others $7; 733-3890.

AUGUSTA IRISH DANCERS: Lessons for beginners 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Augusta Irish Dancers Studio, Monte Sano Avenue, across from Hill Drugs; 739-0583.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30-9:30 p.m. Thursdays; no partners needed, beginners welcome; call for location, 737-6299.

BALLROOM DANCING: Dances 8-11 p.m. second Saturdays, Ballroom Dance Center, 525 Grand Slam Drive, Evans; $10 per person, $15 with live music; complimentary dance lesson 7:30 p.m.

Family fun

ART FACTORY: Six-week summer camp beginning June 18, 301 Crawford Ave; activities include drama, dance and visual arts; for ages 6-16, groups divided by age; $85, includes lunch and T-shirt; 731-0008.

The literary life

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: Poetry writers' workshop; 7:30 p.m. fourth Tuesdays, share your work; CSRA Writers, 6:30 p.m. second Tuesdays; bring copies of manuscripts to be critiqued; open-microphone night, 7:30 p.m. second Saturdays; 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2310.

BORDERS BOOKS AND MUSIC: Children's story time 1 p.m. Saturdays, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway; 737-6962.

BOOKS-A-MILLION: Joe Muggs' Book of the Month Club, featuring Icy Sparks by Gwyn Hyman Rubio, 7 p.m. Monday, June 18; Pokemon league 1 p.m. Saturdays; children's story time 3 p.m. Saturdays; movies for kids 7 p.m. Fridays; preschool storytime 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; 2834 Washington Road, 481-9090.

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM: Educational organization focusing on costumes, culture and society of the Middle Ages and Renaissance; various meetings weekly; www.sca.org; 792-0090.

SOUTH CAROLINA WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Aiken chapter meets 7 p.m. second Tuesdays, Aiken County Council Building, 736 W. Richland Ave.

PORTER FLEMING WRITING COMPETITION: Presented by the Greater Augusta Arts Council in conjunction with Augusta's Arts in the Heart Festival; categories: fiction, poetry, nonfiction and scriptwriting; $10 entry fee; send checks made payable to GAAC; envelope must be postmarked by Aug. 1; for entry form and additional information, 826-4702.

Museums and galleries

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; classes and workshops available for adults and children; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; art and computer classes for ages 6-12, basic computer skills; art skills including watercolor, oils, pencil, clay and crafts, session begins Monday; We, Too, Sing America: African Americans on United States Postage Stamps, June 10-Aug. 18; permanent collections, the Augusta Ebony Legacy and the Alice Davis Collection; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Artrageous Sunday! with children's author Laurie Myers, 2 p.m. today; Contemporary Authors Respond to Southern Art, 2 p.m. Sunday, June 10; museum tours 2 p.m. June 17 and 24; How's the Weather? tours for families, call to schedule a time for your family, Wednesday, June 20; Young at Art for ages 21-40 presenting the Art of Flower Arranging, 7 p.m. Thursday, June 28, free to members, $10 others; Western Perspectives: Wilson Hurley and George Carlson exhibition through Aug. 12; paintings and sculpture by Ida Kohlmeyer in Coggins Gallery through Aug. 15; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free; public school pupils from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per pupil from other schools; www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

ARTISTS' ROW:

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; originators of stained glass model ships; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original fine-art glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; hand-painted pottery by Juliette Martin; pottery by Neil Combs and watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, gold leaf Raku pottery by Neil Combs and charcoals by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 823-1060.

BROAD STROKES: 1026 Broad St.; works by Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris, C.Z. Hamilton and Barbara Whetstone; 774-1026.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; works by Keil Alderson, Dick Dunlap, Roger Finch, David Mascaro, Jill Stafford and Lucy Wiegle; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, sculpture by Kathy Girdler-Engler, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, France and the United States and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England through Sept. 1; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new paintings by LouAnn Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, new giclee prints by Marc Moon, new metal pieced by Monty Albert and jewelry by Beth Coulter; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by Benny Andrews and George Andrews through June 9; Jackson Cheatham exhibit June 15-Aug. 11, opening reception 5-8 p.m. Friday, June 15; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China; new line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and silver treasures; 303-9632.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaching writing for stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; Aiken Artist Guild, Westinghouse Group Gallery, and Dianne Walker Howell, Wyatt Development Gallery, shows through June 9; recreational classes include stained glass and painting, photography, yoga and face casting, children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC: 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway; exhibit of artworks by members of Oui Art exploring attitudes toward coffee; through June 30; 737-6962.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; Judy Adamick's People-Places Things; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise