Originally created 06/02/01

Religion calendar

Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Special events

GROUNDBREAKING: 10 a.m. Sunday, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

FAREWELL RECEPTION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; for the Rev. Thurman Anderson, Dr. John M. Newell III and Ida Jane Moore.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Otis Faircloth and Terrell Hanna; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday; $5; reservation due noon Monday; 279-6370.

INSTALLATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, June 6, Zion Field Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. W.T. Stover.

NEW, PROSPECTIVE MEMBER DINNER: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, June 14, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; covered-dish supper and pool party; reservations, 228-3636.

TIME CAPSULE BURIAL: 10 a.m. Sunday, June 17, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

TIME OUT LUNCH: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, June 21, First Baptist Church, Evans; $5; reservation due, Wednesday, June 20; 863-1228.

FAMILY FILM NIGHTS AND DINNER: 5:30 p.m. June 20 and July 11 and 25, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; adults $5, age 6-12 $2.50, age 5 and younger free; 868-0888.

HOUR OF POWER: 6 p.m. Sundays, Life in the River Worship Center.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Tuesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; $4; reservations due Sundays, 869-0888.

RITE OF HEALING: 11 a.m. first Wednesdays, St. Mary's Episcopal Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. fourth Saturdays, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 722-8586.

FAMILY CLOTHING CLOSET AND BABY BOUTIQUE: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1210 Laney Walker Blvd.; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

SERVICE FOR WHOLENESS: Noon Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

THE LORD'S PRAYER: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

Christian singles

CITYWIDE SINGLES WEEKEND: 6 p.m. Friday, Antioch Baptist Church; picnic, 10 a.m. Saturday, June 9, May Park; worship and fellowship, 7:45 a.m. Sunday, June 10, Antioch; 793-7460.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; dance lessons 7 p.m.; tickets at door; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 733-3048.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SINGLES MINISTRY: 7 p.m. first and third Mondays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservations due by noon Mondays; $5; 869-0888.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, New and Living Way Apostolic Church, Trenton, S.C.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church.

Arts and performances

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO: 7 tonight, St. Luke United Methodist Church.

KING'S HAND: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

THE STEELES: 11 a.m. Sunday, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville; and 6 p.m., Bible Deliverance Temple Church.

VOICES OF FRANKLIN: 7 p.m. Thursday, Creighton Living History Park, North Augusta; with Alvin Franklin, Cynthia Williams and others; sponsored by North Augusta Cultural Arts Council.

GOSPELFEST: Noon Saturday, June 9, Hopeland Gardens, Aiken.

PROMISE LAND: 6 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Asbury United Methodist Church.

SINGING HOFFMANS AND CANAANBOUND QUARTET: 7 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

HELEN BAYLOR: 7 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Radisson Riverfront Hotel and Convention Center; with Claude Harris Jr. and Rebekah Eubanks; $21.50; $25 at the door; tickets available at area Christian bookstores.

Special speakers

PERRY STONE JR. AND BILL CLOUD: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, June 10, and 7:30 p.m. Monday, June 11, Whole Life Ministries; 737-4530.

JUDGE MABLEAN EPHRAIM: 7 p.m. Saturday, June 23, Bell Auditorium; tickets at Ticketmaster; sponsored by Sisters Today; 828-7700.

Pastor appreciation

FOR THE REV. BRUCE WRIGHT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with the Rev. Timothy Williams.

FOR THE REV. JAMES E. DUKES: 4 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Edgefield, S.C.; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.


BARBECUE CHICKEN AND GOSPEL SING: 5 p.m. Saturday, Fountain Campground, Norwood, Ga.; with New Apostles, King Crusaders and others; tickets available at McDuffie Office Products, Thomson; Warren County Farm Bureau; and Miss Jane's Restaurant, Warrenton, Ga.

WOMEN'S DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, Bibleway Church No. 2; with Susie McKnight.

FUN DAY FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, June 9, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; games, food, entertainment; benefits child-development center.

BARBECUE CHICKEN: Noon Saturday, June 9, Johnston (S.C.) Pentecostal Holiness Church; $5 per plate; (803) 275-4332.

MEN'S DAY: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, June 10, Montmorenci Baptist Church; with Jasper Brown.

MEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Charles Utley.

RUMMAGE SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, June 16, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; benefits youth missions; 738-3386.

MEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, June 17, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Dr. Nat Irvin II.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PAULMART THRIFT STORE: 8 a.m. to noon first Saturdays, 851 Broad St.; donations of children's furniture, dishes, beds, kitchenware, computers and working appliances needed; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485, Ext. 215.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

Seminars, conferences

CHILD-CARE-STAFF TRAINING: 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. today, Advent Lutheran Church; $17; sponsored by Lutheran Ministries of Georgia; 228-3566.

CHURCH ADMINISTRATION WORKSHOP: Noon today, Springfield Baptist Church, Alexandria, Ga.; with the Rev. William Blount.

EVANGELISM WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount.

GRIEF RECOVERY WORKSHOP: 4-6 p.m. Sundays through June 24; First Baptist Church, Augusta; 736-6708.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday, June 9, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem; with Kimberly Younts and Kaye Jackson; $10 includes meals; (706) 556-6818.

WORSHIP FIRE LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. Saturday, June 9, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; 1-800-932-5464.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS: 6 p.m. Sunday, June 10, through Wednesday, June 13, Mount Cavalry Baptist Church; 724-8052.

FUNDAMENTALS OF JEWISH THOUGHT AND PRACTICE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays through June 13, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; with Rabbi Zalman Fischer; sponsored by Chabad and the center; $40, includes textbook; 722-7659.

PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. June 27-29, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; breakfast, 9 a.m. Friday, June 29, Holiday Inn West; $20.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

YOUTH REVIVAL: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Fountain Campground, Norwood, Ga.; sponsored by Macedonia United Methodist Church.

LUNCH PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays through Aug. 17, Victory Assembly of God; snacks, 3-4 p.m.

LUNCH PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays through Aug. 17, Crawford Baptist Church; snacks, 3-4 p.m.

SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROGRAM AND CHILD CARE: For ages 4-14; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., June 11-July 13, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; $50 a week; $70 a week with care 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 860-7091.

MUSIC CLASSES: June 11-Aug. 3, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Grovetown; 210-8014.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; ages 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A Beka used; 863-0535.



TRINITY BAPTIST PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For 2001-02; ages 2-4; 863-1222.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

Vacation Bible school

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Ben and Keeters Puppets.

SILVER BLUFF BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; registration required, 722-0553.

FLEMING BAPTIST CHURCH: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. June 11-15; for age 2 to sixth-graders; registration party, 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, June 9; 798-3511.

TRINITY BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 9 a.m. to noon June 11-15; ages 5-12; 863-5585.

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. June 11-15, Ursula Collins Elementary School; all ages.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. June 11-15, Joseph Lamar Elementary School.

NEW COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Aiken; 8:55 a.m. to noon June 11-15; for rising 5K through sixth grade; (803) 649-5007.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. June 11-15; all ages.


COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 6 p.m. June 11-15.

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 11-18; all ages.


JOHNSTON (S.C.) PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: 7 p.m. June 17-20; (803) 275-4332.

HARLEM BAPTIST CHURCH: 9 a.m. to noon June 18-22; age 3 through sixth grade.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. June 18-22.

CALVARY CHAPEL: Aiken; 6:30-9 p.m. June 17-21; registration 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, June 16; (803) 648-0090.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 9 a.m. to noon June 26-29; age 3 through rising sixth-graders.

NATIONAL HILLS BAPTIST CHURCH: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. June 18-22; age 4 through sixth grade.

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN CHURCH: 9:30 a.m. to noon June 18-22; age 3 through rising ninth grade; 733-6076.

Homecomings and anniversaries

FOR THE REV. HOWARD HARDEN III: Banquet 5 p.m. today, Senior Citizens Council; $10; and 4 p.m. Sunday, Crawford Baptist Church, with Dr. Arthur L. Carson Jr.


NEW CREATION BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

ZION BAPTIST CHURCH, MILLEN, GA.: Stolkin Temple No. 2 program; 4 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. P.M. Bloomfield.

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacons program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gary Hammond.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Jerry Smith.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST CHURCH: Deaconess board program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Norris Van Rouse.

FOR DR. HERBERT D. DAUGHTRY SR.: Noon Sunday, the House of the Lord Church.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; 2:30 p.m Sunday.

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday.

HAPPY HOME BAPTIST CHURCH: Allendale, S.C.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 10; with the Rev. Alvin M. Coston; pre-anniversary, 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday.

FOR THE REV. OSCAR WELLS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. K.B. Martin.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; deacon and deaconess program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Daryl Newton.

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 10; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

Revivals, crusades

PENTECOST REVIVAL: 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Willis Foreman Elementary School; sponsored by Souls Harbor Apostolic Center, Hephzibah; 738-3138.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Jessie Johnson.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Dr. George E. Weaver.

FOUNTAIN CAMPGROUND: Norwood, Ga.; 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday; 8 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; and 7 p.m. Wednesday; Big Sunday, 11 a.m. June 10; with the Revs. Lee Almy and Hilda Skelley.

WORSHIP FIRE RALLY: 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. Ricky Temple and the Rev. Wiley Jackson Jr.; (800) 932-5464.

DAY OF DELIVERANCE: 4 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Pentecostal Outreach Church; with Randall Evans.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Lincolnton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. June 11-15; with the Rev. Seymore Harrison.

Church groups

ORDER OF ST. LUKE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken.

Of note

DAILY BIBLE TELEPHONE READINGS: 855-9673 or (803) 442-9673.


Trending this week:


The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise