Originally created 05/26/01

Religion calendar



Public service announcements are printed in the Faith and Fellowship calendar as space allows. Items must be submitted in writing by noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax by calling 722-7403; send by mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark items to the attention of Virginia Norton. For help, call INFOLINE at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Special events

YOUTH IN ACTION SUNDAY: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Ronald Burton.

BACCALAUREATE SERVICE FOR NORTH AUGUSTA HIGH SCHOOL: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BACCALAUREATE SERVICE FOR COLUMBIA COUNTY: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Augusta; with Dr. Alice Rogers.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Louise and Charles Green; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

GROUNDBREAKING: 10 a.m. Sunday, June 3, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

HOUR OF POWER: 6 p.m. Sundays, Life in the River Worship Center.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

MEN'S BREAKFAST: 7 a.m. Tuesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; $4; reservations due Sundays, 869-0888.

RITE OF HEALING: 11 a.m. first Wednesdays, St. Mary's Episcopal Church.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. fourth Saturdays, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 722-8586.

FAMILY CLOTHING CLOSET AND BABY BOUTIQUE: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1210 Laney Walker Blvd.; sponsored by Tabernacle Baptist Church.

SERVICE FOR WHOLENESS: Noon Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

THE LORD'S PRAYER: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

Christian singles

CITYWIDE SINGLES WEEKEND: 6 p.m. Friday, June 8, Antioch Baptist Church; picnic, 10 a.m. Saturday, June 9, May Park; worship and fellowship, 7:45 a.m. Sunday, June 10, Antioch Baptist Church; register by May 25; 793-7460.

DANCE: 8 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; dance lessons 7 p.m.; tickets at door; sponsored by Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 733-3048.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SINGLES MINISTRY: 7 p.m. first and third Mondays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservations due by noon Mondays; $5; 869-0888.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, New and Living Way Apostolic Church, Trenton, S.C.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church.

Arts and performances

CAROLINA BLUEGRASS GOSPEL BAND: 7:30 tonight, Southside Baptist Church, Gloverville.

CSRA GOSPELFEST: 5-9 p.m. today, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; booth, $30; sponsored by In My Father's House Ministries; (803) 593-5000.

THE BREWSTERAIRES AND OTHERS: 7 tonight, Hazel Grove Baptist Church, Beech Island.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church; refreshments.

HEARTLAND TRIO: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

MUSICAL: 3 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Baptist Church; with various choirs.

GOSPELFEST: Noon Saturday, June 9, Hopeland Gardens, Aiken.

HELEN BAYLOR: 7 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Radisson Riverfront Hotel and Convention Center; with Claude Harris Jr. and Rebekah Eubanks; $21.50; $25 at the door; tickets available at area Christian bookstores.

Pastor appreciation

FOR DR. WILLIE R. RIVERS: 3 p.m. Sunday, First DaySpring Baptist Church; with the Rev. Jerome Lafavor.

FOR THE REV. BRUCE WRIGHT: 4 p.m. Sunday, June 3, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; with the Rev. Timothy Williams.

Fund-raisers

KINGDOM KIDS PAGEANT: 6 tonight, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah.

RAINBOW TEA: 7 tonight, Butler Creek African Methodist Episcopal Church.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Daniel Grove Baptist Church, Waynesboro.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Monica Cofer.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Carey Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Clark's Hill; with Brendolyn Jenkins.

BARBECUE CHICKEN AND GOSPEL SING: 5 p.m. Saturday, June 2, Fountain Campground, Norwood, Ga.; with New Apostles, King Crusaders and others; tickets available at McDuffie Office Products, Thomson; Warren County Farm Bureau; and Miss Jane's Restaurant, Warrenton, Ga.

BARBECUE CHICKEN: Noon Saturday, June 9, Johnston, S.C., Pentecostal Holiness Church; $5 per plate; (803) 275-4332.

RUMMAGE SALE: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, June 16, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd; benefits youth missions; 738-3386.

BI-LO BOOSTERS: Benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta; sponsored by Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 441-8888.

PAULMART THRIFT STORE: 8 a.m. to noon first Saturdays, 851 Broad St.; donations of children's furniture, dishes, beds, kitchenware, computers and working appliances needed; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485, Ext. 215.

PDC MINISTRIES AND REFUGE CENTER: Accepting clothing, furniture, musical instruments, equipment and other items; benefits abused women and children; sponsored by Praise Deliverance Church, Wrens, Ga.; 860-5177.

LUNCH DELIVERY: Tuesday-Friday; $6 and $7; order day ahead, (803) 441-8888; benefits Hope Homes, North Augusta.

GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Accepting new and used Bibles for United We Care Missions; 854-8802.

Seminars, conferences

CHILD CARE STAFF TRAINING: 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday, June 2, Advent Lutheran Church; $12; $17 after Friday; sponsored by Lutheran Ministries of Georgia; 228-3566.

FUNDAMENTALS OF JEWISH THOUGHT AND PRACTICE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays through June 13, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; with Rabbi Zalman Fischer; sponsored by Chabad and the center; $40, includes textbook; 722-7659.

CULTS AND HERESIES: Through June 20, Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711.

PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. June 27-29, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; breakfast, 9 a.m. Friday, June 29, Holiday Inn West; $20.

CHRISTIAN MATURITY CLASS: 7 p.m. Fridays, Olivet Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

YOUTH ACTIVITY AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Ronald Strong.

YOUTH REVIVAL: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, June 3, Fountain Campground, Norwood, Ga.; sponsored by Macedonia United Methodist Church.

MUSIC CLASSES: June 11-Aug. 3, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Grovetown; 210-8014.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 7 p.m. June 17-20, Johnston (S.C.) Pentecostal Holiness Church; (803) 275-4332.

KINDER KARE CENTER: 5:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center, Hephzibah; age 6 weeks to 5 years; 792-9972.

FOOD PROGRAM: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. lunch and 3-4 p.m. snack, June 4-Aug. 17, Crawford Baptist Church.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 6:30-9 p.m. June 17-21, Calvary Chapel, Aiken; registration, 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, June 16; (803) 648-0090.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., June 18-22, National Hills Baptist Church; ages 4 years through sixth grade.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 9:30 a.m. to noon, June 18-22, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church; ages 3 years through rising ninth grade; 733-6076.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 6:30 to 9 p.m. July 8-12, Columbia County Christian Church; third-fifth-graders; 863-0535.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: Martinez; for Mother's Day Out through fourth grade; A Beka used; 863-0535.

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For 2001-02; 556-6885.

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL, MOM'S DAY OUT REGISTRATION: 860-3141.

TRINITY BAPTIST PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For 2001-02; ages 2-4; 863-1222.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH MINISTRY MEETING: Noon Saturdays, Macedonia Baptist Church, Wrightsboro Road.

READING TUTOR: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-6009.

TUTORS: 3-6 p.m. weekdays, New Hope Community Center; field trips Fridays; 826-1961.

TUTORS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; sponsored by Southside Outreach Program; 736-2242.

GOOD NEWS BIBLE CLUB: Noon Saturdays, Trinity Outreach Mission; games, crafts and snacks; preschool through age 14; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries; 722-8693.

Homecomings and anniversaries

ST. NOAH CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: Aiken; 6 tonight; with the Rev. Timothy Williams.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday.

JOBE SPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bernard Mingledoff.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; choir program; and 4 p.m. Sunday.

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jeffery Mills.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. George Williams.

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday-school program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Isaac Kirkland.

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: Trenton, S.C.; 10 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with Betty J. Bryant.

FOR THE REV. HOWARD HARDEN III: Banquet, 5 p.m. Saturday, June 2, Senior Citizens Council; $10; and 4 p.m. Sunday, June 3, Crawford Baptist Church, with Dr. Arthur L. Carson Jr.

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday, June 3.

FOR THE REV. OSCAR WELLS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 10, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with Dr. K.B. Martin.

Revivals, crusades

TENT REVIVAL: 7 tonight through Sunday, June 24, 202 W. Greenwood Highway, Abbeville, S.C.; sponsored by United Christians Fellowship Temple Evangelistic Crusade and God's Works.

DR. MICHAEL BROWN: 7 tonight through Sunday, North Aiken Baptist Church; (803) 648-4047.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Rev. Arthur D. Sims.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Kenneth B. Martin.

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Church Road; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. A. Maurice Booker.

PENTECOST REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, June 2, and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, June 3, Willis Foreman Elementary School; sponsored by Souls Harbor Apostolic Center, Hephzibah; 738-3138.

FOUNTAIN CAMPGROUND MEETING: Norwood, Ga.; 10:30 a.m. June 4-9; 8 p.m. June 4, 5, and 7-9; and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 6; "Big Sunday," 11 a.m. June 10; with the Revs. Lee Almy and Hilda Skelley.

Church groups

INTERCESSORY MINISTRY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Lottie Cummings.

10TH DISTRICT USHERS MEETING: 10 a.m. today, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Evans.

ORDER OF ST. LUKE: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken.