Originally created 04/22/01

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403, or send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

Special events

AUGUSTA CANAL CRUISE AND COOKOUT: Begins 1 p.m. Sunday, April 29, Augusta Canal, head gates at Savannah Rapids Pavilion to Lake Olmstead; canoe or bike canal tow path in annual fund-raiser for Georgia Public Radio; $40 includes canoe and bus transportation from Lake Olmstead to head gates; $20 for bicyclists, includes midride refreshment station; ride begins and ends at Lake Olmstead; each ticket includes picnic and entertainment by Stardust, $15 additional cookout tickets; 823-0440.

TASTE OF GREECE: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. lunch and 5-9 p.m. dinner, Friday, May 4, Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity, 953 Telfair St.; takeout available; 724-1087.

Onstage

MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Murder-mystery dinner performance, Lethal Lecture, presented by Augusta Theatre Company in association with the Partridge Inn; 7:30 dinner and 8:30 curtain, tonight, 2110 Walton Way; $35, reserve, 481-9040.

THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES: Storyland Theatre production; 3 p.m. today; Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $4, no reservations required; call 736-3455.

THE SCARLET LETTER: Augusta Theatre Company production 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays and 3 p.m. Saturdays through May 5, Bon Air Apartments Ballroom, 2101 Walton Way; $15 adults, $10 students and seniors; $7.50 matinees; tickets at entrance; 481-9040, or Web site www.augustatheatre.com.

GUNMETAL BLUES: Musical murder mystery; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and May 4-5, Aiken Community Playhouse, corner of Two North Road and Price Avenue; $12 adults, $10 seniors; $8 students; $5 ages 12 and younger; tickets available at box office one hour before show; (803) 648-1438.

TOY STORY: Presented by Disney on Ice; 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 and 5 p.m. Sunday, April 29, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center, 601 Seventh St.; $15.75-$24; 724-2400.

SONG AND DANCE AT THE MOVIES: Augusta Opera with Augusta Ballet; 8 p.m. May 2, 4 and 5 and 3 p.m. Sunday, May 6, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $12-$40; tickets at Sacred Heart, or call 261-0555.

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU: Stage III dinner theater production of comedy; 7 p.m. dinner and 8 p.m. show, May 3-5, Augusta Jewish Community Center, 4316 Three J Road, off Furys Ferry Road; $30, includes meal by French Market Grille West and show; 228-3636 for reservations.

THE COMPLEAT WORKS OF WLLM SHAKSPR (ABRIDGED): Comedy of 37 plays in 97 minutes; 7 p.m. May 4-5, 11-12, 17-19, Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre; $24-$27; 793-8552.

Music notes

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE: 8 p.m. Monday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1453.

MASTERWORKS CHORALE SPRING CONCERT: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; $5 adults; $3 faculty, staff, students; (803) 641-3305.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY ORCHESTRA SPRING CONCERT: Featuring student concerto competition winners Angela Rubendall, Erin Wilson and Irida Herri; 8 p.m. Tuesday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free.

ZYDECO: Terrance Simien and the Mallet Playboys perform French Creole music of southwest Louisiana; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Haynes Auditorium, Leesville, S.C.; $15 adults, $12 seniors, students, $15-$18 at door; (803) 532-2388.

SPRING CONCERT: Aiken Symphony Guild presents the Augusta Symphony; 8 p.m. Friday, University of South Carolina Aiken, Etherredge Center; Thomas Yee, guest artist; $20 adults, $10 students; obtain tickets by writing Aiken Symphony Guild, P.O. Box 2801, Aiken, SC 29802; for information, (803) 642-2593.

MICHAEL LANFORD: Presented by Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society; 8 p.m. Friday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; 733-5929.

MASTERWORKS SERIES: THOMAS YEE: Winner of Josef Hofmann piano competition to play with Augusta Symphony Orchestra; 7 p.m. preview, 8 p.m. concert, Saturday, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $15-$35, $4 student discount; 826-4705.

MUSIC OF MOZART: Presented by Augusta Collegium Musicum; 4 p.m. Sunday, April 29, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; performances to include Vesperae Solemnis, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik and church sonatas; free; 733-5619; www.augustacollegium.org.

ROB FOSTER JAZZ RECITAL: Performances by Bud Hudson and CSRA High School Jazz Band; 8 p.m. Monday, April 30, Maxwell Performing Arts Center, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1453.

A BARBERSHOP ODYSSEY: Garden City Barbershop Chorus, featuring Saturday Evening Post quartet; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 5, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $12.50, $10.50 students, military and seniors; 868-6277.

JAZZ CANDLELIGHT CONCERT SERIES: Performances by All That Jazz; 8 p.m. Sundays in May and June, Eighth Street Bulkhead; $5; 868-0006.

GEORGIA ON MY MIND: Augusta Choral Society with members of Augusta Symphony perform songs by Georgians or with Georgia themes, 8 p.m. Saturday, May 12, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; $15 adults, $12 seniors; tickets at Sacred Heart, or call 826-4713.

Auditions

GREATER AUGUSTA ARTS COUNCIL: Artists needed to participate in Third Annual Garden City Music Festival on Saturday, May 12; send self-addressed, stamped envelope for application request to the Greater Augusta Arts Council, P.O. Box 1776, Augusta, GA 30903; 826-4702, Ext. 4.

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE: Auditions for children in grades 3-8; training and performance choirs offer in-depth vocal choral training and education; by appointment only, 826-4718.

SONIC RECORDS: Auditions for winners to appear on TNN; 8 p.m. Tuesday, May 15, Greene Street Food and Spirits, 402 11th St.; (336) 760-1380.

Museums and galleries

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; works by Dr. Sam Singal through Wednesday; student gallery: Augusta State University Senior Triptych, art by Joanna Delaney, Anna O'Keefe and Amanda Warr through Thursday; classes and workshops available for adults and children; institute hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; art and computer classes for ages 6-12, basic computer skills; art skills including watercolor, oils, pencil, clay and crafts, session begins June 4; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Art in Bloom exhibit through Sunday, April 29; Women Artists of the South eclectic installation through Thursday, May 31; Western Perspectives: Wilson Hurley and George Carlson exhibition through Sunday, Aug. 12, opening activities Sunday, April 29; preview Augusta Theatre Company production, The Scarlet Letter, 2 p.m. today; Young at Art road trip to Aiken Center for the Arts, Friday, members free, $10 others; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free; public school pupils from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per pupil from other schools; www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

ARTISTS' ROW:

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained glass model ships by Dennis and Jason Loose DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; work by Peter Alsen, Nancy Schultz, Caroline Swanson, Marjorie Keiliers and others; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; Southern prints and watercolors by Will Fahnoe through May 3; original fine-art glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; new pottery by Neil Combs and watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, textural designs in raku and pottery by Juliet Martin and charcoals by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

BROAD STROKES: 1026 Broad St.; art by Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris, Barbara Whetstone and C.Z. Hamilton; gift items; 774-1026.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; works by Dick Dunlap, Keil Alderson, Brian Cote, Jill Stafford, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro and Lucy Weigle and sculpture by Roger Finch; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, sculpture by Kathy Girdler-Engler, jewelry from England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, France and the United States and 100-year-old jet masterpieces from England through Sept. 1; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; Water Media 2001 opening reception today; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, giclee prints by Marc Moon, A.W.S. pottery by Judi Jacobs and Serey Andre; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by Benny Andrews and George Andrews through June 9; new works by Philip Morsberger and Robert Hartman; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China; new line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and silver treasures; 303-9632.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; art works by Xavier Octavius Jones; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaching writing for the stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; works by Kathyanne White and Women on Paper exhibit shows through May 1; recreational classes include stained glass and painting, photography, yoga and face casting, children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; Judy Adamick's People-Places Things; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; Coming From Within, a senior exhibition with art by Carin E. Boyd, Miranda S. Smith, Teresa J. Usher and Agnes Nagy, reception, 5-7 p.m. Wednesday, shows Monday through May 7; 737-1453.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; (803) 637-5527.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: University of South Carolina Aiken; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 26131/2 Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave., Aiken; Mike Williams, Andy Warhol, Dennis Hopper, Wayne Thiebaud and other artists; by appointment only (803) 648-7397.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

SENIOR CENTER ARTIST STUDIO AND GALLERY: 535 15th St.; works by Mildred Fisher, Mary Harrison, Earluth McArthur, Dan Moore, Gladys Roberts, Clarene Moore, and Peggy Owens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday; artists in residence 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, Thursday, and Friday; 826-4480, Ext. 361.