Originally created 02/28/01

Georgia prep playoffs schedule



Schedule for second-round games in the Georgia High School Association basketball tournament:

BOYSCLASS AAAAA

At Albany

Thursday

Ware County vs. Griffin, 4

Savannah vs. North Clayton, 5:30 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Glynn Academy, 7 p.m.

Mt. Zion (Jonesboro) vs. Warner Robins, 8:30 p.m.

At Dalton

Thursday

Lakeside-DeKalb vs. Wheeler, 4 p.m.

Marietta vs. Collins Hill, 5:30 p.m.

North Cobb vs. Chattahoochee, 7 p.m.

Lithonia vs. Berkmar, 8:30

CLASS AAAA

At Albany

Friday

Dougherty vs. Glenn Hills, 4

Statesboro vs. Jones Co., 5:30

Westlake vs. Shaw, 7 p.m.

Butler vs. Creekside, 8:30

At Dalton

Friday

Marist vs. South Cobb, 4

McNair vs. Central Gwinnett, 5:30 p.m.

North Hall vs. Dunwoody, 7

Etowah vs. Mays, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS AAA

At Macon

Friday

Westover vs. Tattnall County, 4 p.m.

Richmond Academy vs. Harris County, 5:30 p.m.

LaGrange vs. Laney, 7 p.m.

Swainsboro vs. Mitchell-Baker, 8:30 p.m.

At Cobb

Friday

Gainesville vs. Pepperell, 4

Cross Keys vs. Winder-Barrow, 5:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Chamblee, 7

Hart County vs. Banneker, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Macon

Thursday

Randolph-Clay vs. S.E. Bulloch, 4 p.m.

East Laurens vs. Americus, 5:30 p.m.

Wilkinson County vs. Vidalia, 7 p.m.

Berrien vs. Sumter County, 8:30 p.m.

At Gilmer High School

Thursday

Greenville vs. Calhoun, 4

Putnam County vs. Union County, 5:30 p.m.

Coosa vs. Morgan County, 7

East Hall vs. Monticello, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A

At Westside High School Macon

Thursday

Atkinson County vs. Central (Talbotton), 4 p.m.

Claxton vs. Johnson County, 5:30 p.m.

Lanier County vs. Stewart-Quitman, 7 p.m.

Taylor County vs. Wheeler County, 8:30 p.m.

At Floyd College (Rome)

Thursday

Warren County vs. Buford, 4

W.D. Mohammed vs. Walker, 5:30 p.m.

Whitefield Academy vs. Landmark Christian, 7 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Southwest Atlanta Christian, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLSCLASS AAAAA

At Jones County

Friday

Valdosta vs. Bradwell Institute, 4 p.m.

Griffin vs. Colquitt County, 5:30 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Camden County, 7 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Lowndes, 8:30

At Forum

Friday

Lakeside (DeKalb) vs. Pope, 4 p.m.

McEachern vs. Lassiter, 5:30 p.m.

Wheeler vs. Southwest DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Collins Hill vs. Redan, 8:30

CLASS AAAA

At Jones County

Thursday

Woodward Academy vs. Columbus, 4 p.m.

Glenn Hills vs. Westlake, 5:30 p.m.

Creekside vs. Hephzibah, 7

Spencer vs. Dougherty, 8:30 p.m.

At Forum

Thursday

Stone Mountain vs. Clarke Central, 4 p.m.

Dunwoody vs. Central Gwinnett, 5:30 p.m.

South Cobb vs. Marist, 7

West Hall vs. N. Atlanta, 8:30

CLASS AAA

At MaconThursday

Dodge County vs. Jefferson County, 4 p.m.

Washington County vs. Westover, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast (Macon) vs. Effingham County, 7 p.m.

Swainsboro vs. Perry, 8:30

At Cobb Civic Center

Thursday

Gainesville vs. Hart County, 4 p.m.

Westminster vs. Madison County, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson County vs. South Forsyth, 7 p.m.

Franklin County vs. Pickens, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

At MaconFriday

Randolph-Clay vs. Jenkins County, 4 p.m.

Jeff Davis vs. Dooly County, 5:30 p.m.

Tri-County vs. East Laurens, 7 p.m.

Brantley County vs. Macon County, 8:30 p.m.

At Gilmer High School

Friday

Monticello vs. Union County, 4 p.m.

Holy Innocents vs. Armuchee, 5:30 p.m.

Cartersville vs. Putnam County, 7 p.m.

Greater Atlanta Christian vs. Paideia, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A

At Westside High School Macon

Friday

Echols County vs. Calhoun County, 4 p.m.

Miller County vs. Johnson County, 5:30 p.m.

Wilcox County vs. Claxton, 7

Taylor County vs. Clinch County, 8:30 p.m.

At Floyd College (Rome)

Friday

Athens Academy vs. Commerce, 4 p.m.

Bowdon vs. Jefferson, 5:30

Providence vs. Social Circle, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan vs. Landmark Christian, 8:30 p.m.