Originally created 02/24/01

Prep basketball scores



APPLING COUNTY (59)-Brian Smith 4, Gene Carter 2, Derek Robinson 2, Derrick Jones 18, Nathan Nance 5, Clint Smith 5, Jakaharis Jones 4, Chris Byrd 6, Rochester Jones 13. Totals 21 12-19 59.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (85)-Elliott Crawford 2, Derrick Shine 17, Darrin Shine 23, Juvares Safford 12, Kevin Mack 8, Antoine Nickson 2, Brian Stills 4, Michael White 12, P.J. Kelsey 6. Totals 37 7-12 85.

Appling County 14 11 13 21-59

Richmond Academy 15 21 24 25-85

3-point goals: Appling County 5 (Jones 3, Nance, Smith), ARC 4 (De. Shine 2, Safford, Mack). Records: ARC 21-5. Next: ARC vs. TBA in second round of Class AAA state tournament in Macon, Ga., on Mar. 2 at 5:30 p.m.

CROSS CREEK (53)-Yarsin Scott 5, Dejuan Parker 10, Rodney Johnson 12, Arturo Thompson 12, Ramon Espinal 6, Morris Williams 4, Gary Turner 2, Jason Dunbar 2. Totals 21 8-11 53.

SWAINSBORO (88)-Charles Silas 13, Colby Williams 6, Maurice Mincey 4, Rocky Trice 21, Damian Coleman 16, Jason Samples 12, Tavarus Jones 2, Titus Peebles 2, Shannon Benjamin 6, Travis Smith 2, Justen Moore 4. Totals 40 3-4 88.

Cross Creek 7 15 19 12-53

Swainsboro 19 26 25 18-88

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Parker 2, Scott), Swainsboro 5 (Trice 3, Coleman 2). Records: Swainsboro 21-8, Cross Creek 7-20. Next: Swainsboro vs. TBA in second round of Class AAA tournament in Macon, Ga., on Mar. 2 at 8:30 p.m.

Girls games

RICHMOND ACADEMY (39)-April Ruffin 4, NaMetris Norman 12, Brandi Everett 1, Leah Wilson 11, Marie Reid 4, Andrea Wright 2, Tiffany Morris 1. Totals 13 12-28 39.

SWAINSBORO (54)-Andrienne Moore 6, Shatoya Hunt 7, Nikki Robinson 12, Shayla Roberts 27, Essence Trice 2. Totals 18 18-32 54.

Richmond Academy 7 2 13 17-39

Swainsboro 11 18 5 20-54

3-point goals: ARC 1 (Ruffin). Records: Swainsboro 21-7, ARC 12-15. Next: Swainsboro vs. TBA in second round of Class AAA tournament in Macon, Ga., on Mar. 1 at 8:30 p.m.

LIBERTY COUNTY (44)-Nichole Jernigan 20, Deborah Williams 9, Chandra Baker 2, Kaneetha Gordon 12, Shantell Nurse 1. Totals 18 7-18 44.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (48)-Kasheena Griner 4, Candace Tallington 7, Shemeika Gaston 4, Rameeka Swint 5, Shaquina Smith 13, Colleen Kitchens 11, Markeisha Reeves 1, Shannon Edwards 3. Totals 16 13-23 48.

Liberty County13 14 8 9-44

Washington County13 15 15 5-48

3-point goals: WACO 3 (Smith 3), Liberty 1 (Jernigan). Records: WACO 16-7, Liberty County 18-9. Next: Washington County vs. TBA in second round of Class AAA tournament in Macon, Ga., on Mar. 1 at 5:30 p.m.

C.A. JOHNSON (95)-David Wine 2, Donza Goodsen 17, Marcus Mickens 17, Jamie Prylow 2, Marcus Rawls 13, Dion Pickett 12, Jamal Shaw 21, Daniel Arthur 7, Anthony Gibbs 4. Totals 35 25-22 95.

BARNWELL (102)-Adrian Rivera 11, Orlando Rivera 34, Alexis Walker 6, Daniel Creech 5, Tony Ford 2, Wade Thompson 10, Stephen Smith 20, Freddie Brown 9, Germain Jeter 7. Totals: 39 18-39 102.

C.A. Johnson 11 23 23 38-95

Barnwell 29 27 25 21-102

3-point goals: C.A. Johnson 8 (Mickens 3, Shaw 5), Barnwell 8 (O. Rivera 5, Creech, Smith 2). Records: Barnwell 23-3. Next game: Barnwell vs. Burke-Andrews winner, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Allendale-Fairfax 56

Columbia High 49

Class AA playoffs

COLUMBIA HIGH (49)-Brandon Davis 8, Jamie Jenkins 17, Antonio Williams 2, C.J. Adamson 10, Davano Middleton 2, Javon Griffen 2, Richard McGrader 4, Terrell Mitchell 4. Totals: 23 4-6 49.

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (56)-Author Broomfield 10, Darnell Williams 13, Mario Garvin 3, Shawn Kirkland 3, Quan Chess 5, Tristin Hayward 9, Desmond Vincent 9. Totals: 20 11-21 56.

Columbia 12 12 10 15-49

Allendale 13 14 13 12-56

3-point goals: Columbia 1 (Jenkins). Allendale 1 (Chess). Records: Allendale 20-9. Next: Allendale will host the second round of the playoff on Tuesday.

Augusta Christian 52

Monroe Academy 35

Thursday's game

MONROE ACADEMY (35)-William Tuttle 11, Jay Sammons 3, Ben Johnston 3, Carey McMichael 2, Jason Parham 15, Coy Gregory 1. Totals 11 9-13 35.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)-Lee Jones 15, John Michael Harris 7, Jordan Belcher 14, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 6, Scott Bodden 8. Totals 20 10-17 52.

Monroe Academy 3 5 9 18-35

Augusta Christian 19 10 10 13-52

3-point goals: Monroe Academy 4 (Tuttle 3, Sammons); Augusta Christian 2 (Belcher, Satcher). Record: Augusta Christian 26-3. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Central Fellowship Academy, Saturday, 4 p.m., at Stratford Academy.

Augusta Christian 52

Monroe Academy 35

Thursday's game

MONROE ACADEMY (35)-William Tuttle 11, Jay Sammons 3, Ben Johnston 3, Carey McMichael 2, Jason Parham 15, Coy Gregory 1. Totals 11 9-13 35.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)-Lee Jones 15, John Michael Harris 7, Jordan Belcher 14, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 6, Scott Bodden 8. Totals 20 10-17 52.

Monroe Academy 3 5 9 18-35

Augusta Christian 19 10 10 13-52

3-point goals: Monroe Academy 4 (Tuttle 3, Sammons); Augusta Christian 2 (Belcher, Satcher). Record: Augusta Christian 26-3. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Central Fellowship Academy, Saturday, 4 p.m., at Stratford Academy.

Westminster girls 62

Tattnall Square 54

WESTMINSTER (62)-Andrew Lehn 6, Derek Curry 18, Bennett Ford 9, Will Hudson 6, Sebastian Guenther 23. Totals 22 12-28 62.

TATTNALL SQUARE (54)-Durant Brooks 5, Andy Bacchus 4, Chandler Doughty 14, Jody Toole 13, Brockett Ingle 14, Ben Fountain 4. Totals 22 6-7 54.

Westminster 11 15 18 18-62

Tattnall 11 12 12 19-54

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Curry); Tattnall Square 4 (Brooks, Toole 3). Record: Westminster 22-5. Next: Westminster vs. Mt. De Sales, Saturday, 5:30 p.m., Stratford Academy, GISA Tournament.

C.A. JOHNSON (95)-David Wine 2, Donza Goodsen 17, Marcus Mickens 17, Jamie Prylow 2, Marcus Rawls 13, Dion Pickett 12, Jamal Shaw 21, Daniel Arthur 7, Anthony Gibbs 4. Totals 35 25-22 95.

BARNWELL (102)-Adrian Rivera 11, Orlando Rivera 34, Alexis Walker 6, Daniel Creech 5, Tony Ford 2, Wade Thompson 10, Stephen Smith 20, Freddie Brown 9, Germain Jeter 7. Totals: 39 18-39 102.

C.A. Johnson11 23 23 38-95

Barnwell29 27 25 21-102

3-point goals: C.A. Johnson 8 (Mickens 3, Shaw 5), Barnwell 8 (O. Rivera 5, Creech, Smith 2). Records: Barnwell 23-3. Next game: Barnwell vs. Burke-Andrews winner, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Manning 78

Strom Thurmond 62

Class AAA playoffs

STROM THURMOND (62)-Victor Gibson 11, Roosevelt Mims 2, Quinn Jones 9, Sergio Mealing 2, Verris Marshall 16, Tom Martin 9, Marquis Tolbert 13. Totals: 27 3-5 62.

MANNING (78)-Fredrick Bennett 16, James Courtney 4, King Bennett 15, Antwan Franklin 19, Travis Pugh 15, Michael Abraham 2, Cedrick Bennett 2, Charles Brown 2, Mandrake Miller 2, Tyrell Hugh 3. Totals: 34 8-16 78.

Strom19 10 13 20-62

Manning23 12 25 18-78

3-point goals: Strom 5 (Jones, Mealing, Martin 3). Manning 2 (Franklin, T. Hugh). Record: Strom Thurmond 10-4.

Ninety Six 65

Blackville-Hilda 62

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (62)-Brandon Isaac 5, Elliott Williams 2, Maurice Williams 5, Dentroyet Felder 9, Wilbur Johnson 3, Mickenzie Atterberry 2, Herman Brown 2, Nick Thomas 34. Totals 25 8-12 62.

NINETY SIX (65)-Devin Holloway 11, Germael Thomas 14, Tim Pope 8, Terrance Jones 5, Tyler Larkey 3, David Harris 4, Mario Williams 18, Calen Clark 2. Totals 23 13-22 65.

Blackville-Hilda 21 7 18 16-62

Ninety Six 17 14 11 23-65

3-point goals: Blackville 4 (Thomas 2, M. Williams, Isaac); Ninety-Six 2 (Pope, Jones). Records: Blackville-Hilda 12-12; Ninety Six 16-10. Next game: Ninety Six vs. Christ Church-Lewisville winner, Tuesday, 7 p.m.; Blackville-Hilda season ends.

Allendale-Fairfax56

Columbia High49

Class AA playoffs

COLUMBIA HIGH (49)-Brandon Davis 8, Jamie Jenkins 17, Antonio Williams 2, C.J. Adamson 10, Davano Middleton 2, Javon Griffen 2, Richard McGrader 4, Terrell Mitchell 4. Totals: 23 4-6 49.

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (56)-Author Broomfield 10, Darnell Williams 13, Mario Garvin 3, Shawn Kirkland 3, Quan Chess 5, Tristin Hayward 9, Desmond Vincent 9. Totals: 20 11-21 56.

Columbia12 12 10 15-49

Allendale13 14 13 12-56

3-point goals: Columbia 1 (Jenkins). Allendale 1 (Chess). Records: Allendale 20-9. Next: Allendale will host the second round of the playoff on Tuesday.

CAPTION:

Augusta Christian52

Monroe Academy35

Thursday's game

MONROE ACADEMY (35)-William Tuttle 11, Jay Sammons 3, Ben Johnston 3, Carey McMichael 2, Jason Parham 15, Coy Gregory 1. Totals 11 9-13 35.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)-Lee Jones 15, John Michael Harris 7, Jordan Belcher 14, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 6, Scott Bodden 8. Totals 20 10-17 52.

Monroe Academy3 5 9 18-35

Augusta Christian19 10 10 13-52

3-point goals: Monroe Academy 4 (Tuttle 3, Sammons); Augusta Christian 2 (Belcher, Satcher). Record: Augusta Christian 26-3. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Central Fellowship Academy, Saturday, 4 p.m., at Stratford Academy.

Augusta Christian girls 52

Monroe Academy 35

Thursday's game

MONROE ACADEMY (35)-William Tuttle 11, Jay Sammons 3, Ben Johnston 3, Carey McMichael 2, Jason Parham 15, Coy Gregory 1. Totals 11 9-13 35.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)-Lee Jones 15, John Michael Harris 7, Jordan Belcher 14, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 6, Scott Bodden 8. Totals 20 10-17 52.

Monroe Academy3 5 9 18-35

Augusta Christian19 10 10 13-52

3-point goals: Monroe Academy 4 (Tuttle 3, Sammons); Augusta Christian 2 (Belcher, Satcher). Record: Augusta Christian 26-3. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Central Fellowship Academy, Saturday, 4 p.m., at Stratford Academy.