Originally created 02/11/01

Prep basketball scores



Burke County 54, Jefferson County 36

JEFFERSON COUNTY (36)-Arkier Johnson 2, Arkilleus Lewis 5, John Davis 8, Jeremy Oliphant 5, Xavier Walden 4, Terrance Lewis 1, Chris Farmer 3, Devrels Mosley 8. Totals 14 6-10 36.

BURKE COUNTY (54)-Dugrandual Frank 6, Charles Jordan 8, Rameriz Crumbley 7, Carlo Gibbons 16, Bennie Walker 3, Lorenzo Davis 5, Johnny Davis 7, Blend Batusha 2. Totals 23 6-17 54.

Jefferson County- 9 5 9 13-36

Burke County- 10 12 12 20-54

3-point goals: Jefferson 2 (Lewis, Farmer), Burke County 2 (Jordan, Gibbons). Records: Burke County 10-12; Next game; Burke County vs. Butler, in Region 3-AAAA tournament, Thursday, 5:30 p.m. at Thomson.

Brentwood 72, Augusta Prep 41

BRENTWOOD (72)-John Brantley 4, Michael Sack 8, Brad Jolly 10, Matthew Heldreth 4, Ty Dickey 2, Jarrod Hutchings 11, Rusty Haynes 13, Jamie Dickey 12, Cliff Smith 6, Parker Kitchins 2. Totals: 29 9-12 72.

AUGUSTA PREP (41)-Mike Soucy 3, Jonathan Lowe 3, Robert Bovard 2, Ben Proefrock 9, Sam Nicholson 10, Karl Schuhmacher 10, Kyle Arrington 4. Totals: 17 6-8 41.

Brentwood - 22 25 15 10-72

Augusta Prep - 6 12 13 10-41

3-point goals: Brentwood 5 (Sack 2, Jolly, J. Dickey 2); Augusta Prep 1 (Lowe). Record: Augusta Prep 4-19. Next: Augusta Prep plays in GISA Region 4-AAA tournament on Monday against Trinity Christian at 8:30 p.m. at Pinewood.

Brentwood girls 69, Augusta Prep 26

BRENTWOOD (69)-Amy Jones 7, Kena Veal 19, Fran Lord 2, Micole Veal 7, Jana Rachels 2, Faran Veal 4, Julie Webb 4, Chelsea Avant 3, Mary Charles Jordan 2, Kelly Jackson 11, Michelle Avant 3, Amanda Jones 2, Megan Cole 3. Totals 23 22-30 69.

AUGUSTA PREP (26)-Rebecca Smith 8, Anna Alexander 1, Liz Mason 2, Megan Bevridge 2, Carter Owen 5. Totals 9 8-16 26.

Brentwood - 17 17 20 15-69

Augusta Prep - 3 7 1 15-26

3-point goals: Brentwood 1 (M. Veal). Records: Brentwood 25-0, 12-0 in GISA Region 4-AAA; Augusta Prep 14-11, 4-8. Next: Brentwood in region tournament vs. winner of Augusta Christian vs. Augusta Prep, Thursday, 7 p.m., at Pinewood; Augusta Prep vs. Augusta Christian, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Augusta Christian 92, Bulloch Academy 43

BULLOCH ACADEMY (43)-Harrison Aikens 3, Spy Gibson 3, Houston Madison 14, Jason Paulk 6, Spear Brannon. Totals 18 2-7 43.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (92)-Lee Jones 11, John Michael Harris 11, Jordan Belcher 22, Justin Pitts 2, Luke Bellman 6, Walton Satcher 17, Scott Bodden 11, Jordan Duke 10, Jason Campbell 2. Totals 34 19-24 92.

Bulloch - 12 9 16 6-43

Augusta Christian - 35 26 16 15-92

3-point goals: Bulloch 5 (Aikens, Paulk 2, Spear 2), Augusta Christian 5 (Belcher, Satcher 2, Duke 2). Records: Augusta Christian 22-3. Next: Augusta Christian in GISA 4-AAA region tournament Tuesday at Pinewood vs. Trinity Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian girls 69, Bulloch Academy 21

BULLOCH ACADEMY (21)-Sydney Hodges 4, Courtney Rowand 12, Anna Counts 3, Summer Lewis 2. Totals 8 5-12 21.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (69)-Kristen Cromer 6, Allison Cook 13, Melissa Wright 4, Jessica Sowell 7, Tessa Airaghi 7, Katie Resseguie 26, Lindsay Belcher 6. Totals 30 8-10 69.

Bulloch Academy - 5 10 6 0-21

Augusta Christian - 16 10 27 16-69

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 1 (Sowell). Records: Augusta Christian 16-9, Bulloch Academy 5-18. Next game: Augusta Christian in GISA Region 4-AAA tournament vs. Augusta Prep, Pinewood Academy, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Aquinas 54, Prince Avenue 53

AQUINAS (54)-John Cooper 17, Lamon Coleman 17, Henri Lee 2, Dana Sealey 3, Travis Edwards 8, Walter Utley 4, Taylor Turnage 3. Totals 23 5-11 54.

PRINCE AVENUE (53)-Andy Smith 13, Brett Bond 2, Daniel Hill 14, Ben Seagraves 2, Josh Campbell 8, Chris Morris 13, David Desso 1. Totals 18 9-15 53.

Aquinas - 7 19 12 16-54

Prince Avenue - 16 10 20 7-53

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Cooper), Prince Avenue 8 (Smith 3, Hill 3, Campbell 2). Records: Aquinas 10-12. Next: Aquinas in Region 7-A tournament at Warren County vs. Prince Avenue, 5:30 p.m., Wednesday.

Evans 82, Greenbrier 58

GREENBRIER (58)-Tommy McKinney 8, Kirk Surrency 1, Philip Tapley 24, Kent Adcox 13, Eric Dunn 5, Al Simmons 3, Curtis Govan 4. Totals: 18 12-26 58.

EVANS (82)- Mike Davis 4, Mike Jackson 8, Clint McCalla 7, James Hawes 4, Greg Brown 10, Will Floyd 14, Brandon Burchette 19, Derek Schwamb 3, Montrez Holloway 4, John Downard 3, Fernando Mickens 4, Marcus Davis 2. Totals 33 6-7 82.

Greenbrier - 9 14 21 14-58

Evans - 18 27 22 15-82

3-point goals: Greenbrier 9 (Tapley 5, Adcox 3, Simmons), Evans 10 (Burchette 5,, Floyd 3, McCalla, Schwamb). Records: Evans 18-7. Next game: Evans in region tournament, Monday, TBA.

Greenbrier girls 45, Evans 26

GREENBRIER (45)-Amber Bryant 8, Lindsay Sutherland 4, Kelly Keller 7, Erica Johnson 8, Christina Large 2, Kellie Tiller 16. Totals 19 4-8 45.

EVANS (26)-Shannon Colbert 5, Jennifer Jenkins 11, Kiley Smith 2, Sarah Kreisman 4, Ashley Brodhecker 4. Totals 10 6-6 25.

Greenbrier - 14 8 11 12-45

Evans - 2 4 14 6-26

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Bryant 2, Keller). Records: Evans 4-21. Next game: Evans vs. TBA, region tournament, Tuesday, TBA.

Lexington 58, South Aiken 55

Friday's game

SOUTH AIKEN (55)-Cameron Allens 5, Terance Smith 5, Trayvis Gathers 7, Jamal White 18, Michael Huffer 7, Josh Jackson1 16. Totals 25 4-6 55.

LEXINGTON (59-Alex Spotts 12, Nawny Strother 4, Will Clark 10, Kenny Barrfield 1, Juan Ornealas 5, Blake Sistare 14, Demetrius Summrs 7, Daniel Morbitzer 8. Totals 23 14-19 59.

South Aiken - 15 14 13 16-55

Lexington - 17 17 12 19-59

3-point goals: South Aiken 4 (White 2, Allen, Gathers); Lexington 5 (Spotts, Clark 2, Ornealas, Summers). Records: South Aiken 11-11, 2-7 Region 3-AAAA. Next game: Orangeburg-Wilkinson at South Aiken, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Nathanael Greene 70, Briarwood Academy 53

Friday's Games

NATHANAEL GREENE (70)-Adam Bradley 10, Adam Butts 20, Phillip Robinson 12, Lee MARCHMAN 4, Luke Jackson 13, Cody Patrick 1, Jerad Smith 8, T.J. Oneil 2. Totals: 27 8-17 70.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (53)-Charles Wills 11, J.D. Gardner 7, Jeffrey Durlack 1, Robert Pickrell 6, Bob Wills 6, Brandon Norman 9, Chandler Harris 6, Josh Gardner 7. Totals: 17 16-30 53.

Nathanael - 21 20 14 15-70

Briarwood - 15 16 9 13-53

3-point goals: Greene 8 (Butt 6, Robinson, Smith). Briarwood 4 (C. Wills 2, Norman, Gardner). Records: Briarwood 2-17.

Briarwood girls 52, Nathanael Greene 24

NATHANAEL GREENE (24)-April Jackson 2, Kerry Duvall 2, Lindsay Chapman 6, Colby Jerard 4, Shannon Jerard 5, Wendy Watkins 5. Totals: 9 5-15 24.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (52)-Tiffany Mimbs 5, Laney Bradshaw 14, Rebecca Johnson 7, Hannah Batrice 10, Lindsay Sherer 3, Parryn Cooper 6, Ann Wills 7. Totals: 17 13-25 52

Nathanael - 4 7 5 8-24

Briarwood - 13 7 19 13-52

3-point goals: Nathanael 1 (Jerard). Briarwood 5 (Bradshaw, Johnson 2, Cooper 2). Records: Briarwood 9-11. Next: Briarwood at Thomas Jefferson today at 4:30 p.m.

Harlem 59, Washington County 54

WASHINGTON COUNTY (54)-Fabian Peacock 7, Jonathan Hatcher 4, Eric Poole 4, Treccuvis Jordan 7, Justin Burden 2, Dell 2, Chris Boss 12, Battle 6, Demetrius Wadley 10. Totals: 24 5-7 54.

HARLEM (59)-Darrien Jordan 4, Johnny Dobbs 2, Joey Shiver 2, Domonique Brown 16, Keith Boyd 9, Corey Ealy 16, Joe Ward 10. Totals: 24 10-16 59.

Washington County - 17 10 9 18-54

Harlem - 13 14 18 14-59

3-point goals: Washington County 1 (Peacock); Harlem (Ealy). Record: Harlem 4-20, 1-11 in region 3-AAA. Next: Harlem faces Cross Creek at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday in the region play-in game. Note: The win was Harlem's first against a region opponent in three seasons.

Washington County girls 59, Harlem 30

WASHINGTON COUNTY (59)-Candace Tallington 13, Markeisha Reeves 5, Tabitha Hood 9, Rameeka Swint 2, Shagina Smith 10, Colleen Kitchins 4, Wicholson 5, Wiley 7, Chaka McGruder 2, Neko King 2. Totals: 23 9-13 59.

HARLEM (30)-Brandy Braswell 6, Clarie Hatcher 6, Laura Tam 6, Crystal Easler 4, Kitwanda Smith 5, Sundrika Harris 3. Totals: 14 2-4 30.

Washington County - 15 16 12 16-59

Harlem - 5 8 5 10-30

3-point goals: Washington County 4 (Hood, Smith, Wicholson, Wiley). Harlem 0-22, 0-12 in region 3-AAA. Harlem faces Cross Creek at 5 p.m. on Tuesday in the region play-in game.

Westside 51, Jefferson County 46

WESTSIDE (51)-Mike Avery 18, Brandon Satcher 3, Marlon Bussey 19, Evan Butler-Sand 5, Chris Cole 6. Totals: 17 10-13 51.

JEFFERSON (46)-Arkier Johnson 9, Akhilleus Lewis 2, John Davis 10, Terrance Lewis 10, Chris Farmer 14, Eddie Dixon 1. Totals: 16 8-15 46.

Westside - 12 15 11 13-51

Jefferson - 14 14 10 8-46

3-point goals: Westside 7 (Avery 4, Bussey, Cole 2). Jefferson 6 (Johnson 2, Farmer 4). Records: Jefferson County 10-12. Next: Jefferson County at Burke County today at 7:30 p.m.

Warren County 113, Athens Christian 37

ATHENS CHRISTIAN (37)-Bud Winderweedle 3, Stephan Stuwert 1, David Rigerts 4, Rick Vaughn 9, Newton White 8, Josh Pennington 3, Mike MacLaura 4, Brant Calloway 3, Travis Crawtors 2. Totals 12 10-19 37.

WARREN COUNTY (113)-Mark Moore 2, Trulandus Lazenby 15, Daniel Greer 25, Dwayne Hood 4, Sherman Burnett 9, Jevertus Burnett 18, Landrell Lattimore 2, Cory Flournoy 11, Tavaras Tolbert 6, Demarlo Bolton 14, Brandon Moss 7. Totals 45 17-29 113.

Athens Christian - 5 11 10 11-37

Warren County - 24 33 31 25-113

3-point goals: Athens Christian 4 (White, MacLaura, Calloway, Crawtors), Warren County 6 (Lazenby 2, J. Burnett, Bolton 2, Moss). Records: Warren County 19-5. Next game: Warren County in region playoffs, Wednesday.

Athens Christian girls 53, Warren County 34

ATHENS CHRISTIAN (53)-Erica Godbee 11, Brooke Tachett 3, Judy Grimmer 2, Aseneth Jackson 2, Melissa Smith 2, Ellen Chmielewski 2, Lindsay Daniels 31. Totals 22 9-11 53.

WARREN COUNTY (34)-Chandrea Roberts 10, LaQuinta Carter 4, Kendra Griffin 12, Quiyana Warren 4, Shanita Wilburn 4. Totals 14 4-11 34.

Athens Christian - 10 16 17 10-53

Warren County - 2 8 10 14-34

3-point goals: Warren County 2 (Roberts 2). Records: Warren County 4-20. Next game: Warren County vs. Glascock County in region playoffs at Lincoln County, Monday, 6 p.m.

Lexington 58, South Aiken 55

SOUTH AIKEN (55)-Cameron Allens 5, Terance Smith 5, Trayvis Gathers 7, Jamal White 18, Michael Huffer 7, Josh Jackson1 16. Totals 25 4-6 55.

LEXINGTON (59-Alex Spotts 12, Nawny Strother 4, Will Clark 10, Kenny Barrfield 1, Juan Ornealas 5, Blake Sistare 14, Demetrius Summrs 7, Daniel Morbitzer 8. Totals 23 14-19 59.

South Aiken - 15 14 13 16-55

Lexington - 17 17 12 19-59

3-point goals: South Aiken 4 (White 2, Allen, Gathers); Lexington 5 (Spotts, Clark 2, Ornealas, Summers). Records: South Aiken 11-11, 2-7 Region 3-AAAA. Next game: Orangeburg-Wilkinson at South Aiken, Tuesday, 8 p.m.